Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

e6850

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-17-07, 08:25 PM Thread Starter   #1
russianhomi
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: ballwin,missouri

 
e6850


after I overclocked to 4.1ghz at 1.6v I ran 3dmark06 and played codd4 crysis demo and everything went well. After that I tried running cs source and it would give me a message after like 2 seconds of the double click before any window opened that said "hl2.exe stopped working. A problem caused the program from working correctly" i got all drivers right and I dont see how it can be the oc when everything else is fine.
does any 1 know what it can be?

ps I have already reenstalled steam
russianhomi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-17-07, 08:35 PM   #2
JamesXP
Epic Fail Guy

 
JamesXP's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: England

 
aspire psu = junk.


ang 4.1ghz is really high for 24/7

__________________
i5 3570K @ 4.5GHz
Thermalright Macho 120
ASRock Z77 Pro4
8GB Kingston HyperX 1600MHz
128GB Samsung 830 SSD
EVGA GTX770 ACX
EVGA Supernova 750G2
Corsair 650D
JamesXP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-17-07, 08:44 PM Thread Starter   #3
russianhomi
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: ballwin,missouri

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesXP View Post
aspire psu = junk.
I have had this psu for a long time and it has never given me any trouble. Im sure u say this cuz others do and have never actually used it but w/e.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesXP View Post
4.1ghz is really high for 24/7
I use the computer only 3-4 hours a day and this is an e6850 meaning it is only oced 1 ghz. E6600s can be oced from 2.6 to 3.94ghz so this shudnt be a problem.
russianhomi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-17-07, 08:53 PM   #4
Jonsey
New Member



Join Date: Dec 2004

 
Did you run any kind of stability tests like prime 95 or orthos for any length of time?
Jonsey is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-17-07, 10:43 PM   #5
HousERaT
Senior Air Extraordinaire

 
HousERaT's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Imladris

 
Sounds like less than a stable overclock. What are you cooling the cpu with using 1.6v?

__________________
CM-690 | Maximus Formula | Ballistix D9GMH 2GB - 4-4-4-10 - 2.2v (active cooled) | E6850 @4GHz (L719B) 602 Bios 500x8 - 1.475v | Ultra 120 Extreme | 2x HD3870 840/1300 | Lite-On 52327s CDRW | WD 74GB - Raptor HDD | Corsair 620HX PSU | Windows XP Pro sp2 |

Support the OC Benchmarking Team The HD 4870/50 Thread The HD 3870/50 Thread The X1900XT/XTX Thread X800GTO˛ Thread Heatware

Make friends with your "FAST" - 90K 01SE - 77K 03 - 29K 05 - 19K 06 - 274K AM3 - single card all air baby!
HousERaT is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-17-07, 11:24 PM Thread Starter   #6
russianhomi
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: ballwin,missouri

 
I am using a zalman 9500 and artic silver 5 and the tepms get to about 65 full load with 1.6 volts
i put the volts and ghz down to default and the game still dont work
I reinstalled it, tried a system restore, and it still dont work!
russianhomi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-17-07, 11:29 PM   #7
jason4207
Senior Member

 
jason4207's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Concord, NC

 
What drivers are you using? New beta drivers may be causing issues.

__________________
MAIN RIG: 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.272v H100i Extreme4-Z77 8GB-G.Skill @ 2200MHz 9-11-11-28 1.60v CM_430-Elite
GTX670_DCuII_TOP @ 1358/7244 1.212v Xplosion-DTS 256GB-Samsung_830 1TB-Black Seasonic_X-750
27.5"-1200P-LCD Z5500-5.1 || PLV-Z4_720P_Projector_95" Paradigm_6.1_DTS-ES
G9_Mouse Logitech_Illuminated_KB Logitech_G27_Wheel+Microsim_Racing_Pod ***HEAT***

GAMING HTPC: i3-550 @ 4.5GHz 1.35v H70 MSI_H55M-ED55 4GB-G.Skill @ 1875MHz 7-9-7-23 1T
GTS450 @ 970/1940/2100 240GB_Sandisk_Extreme 640GB_Blue Corsair_CX430
Panny 42S2 1080P Plasma

unRAID FILE SERVER: E5200-M0 @ 2GHz 0.856v MSIP43Neo3-F 4GB-Corsair @ 800MHz CM590 Antec550W
19TB-Parity_Protected_Storage / 1TB-Cache / 2TB-Parity / 10x2TB 2x1TB

jason4207 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-17-07, 11:50 PM   #8
Brolloks
Benching Senior on Siesta
Premium Member #8



 
Brolloks's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Land of Long Horns

 
You need to rin Prime95 or Orthos at priority 10 to see if it is stable over long period, I bet you your temps at 1.6 v will most certainly go over 75 C after a good run on Prime95 or Orthos...I know what I'm talking about as I have the same setup and even under water mine gets to 75 C after a good few hours at 1.6 v and 4 GHz

*Edit* your memory could be unstable as well, run memtest

Brolloks is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-18-07, 02:35 AM   #9
kimochii72
Member

 
kimochii72's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, Fl

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brolloks View Post
You need to rin Prime95 or Orthos at priority 10 to see if it is stable over long period, I bet you your temps at 1.6 v will most certainly go over 75 C after a good run on Prime95 or Orthos...I know what I'm talking about as I have the same setup and even under water mine gets to 75 C after a good few hours at 1.6 v and 4 GHz

*Edit* your memory could be unstable as well, run memtest
Agreed. Your does seem to get a little high on water but I'm guessing mine maxes out at around 58c is because of a tripple rad. I had no luck what-so-ever keeping below 65c on air at just 1.53 vcore.
kimochii72 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-18-07, 02:38 AM   #10
kimochii72
Member

 
kimochii72's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, Fl

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brolloks View Post
You need to rin Prime95 or Orthos at priority 10 to see if it is stable over long period, I bet you your temps at 1.6 v will most certainly go over 75 C after a good run on Prime95 or Orthos...I know what I'm talking about as I have the same setup and even under water mine gets to 75 C after a good few hours at 1.6 v and 4 GHz

*Edit* your memory could be unstable as well, run memtest
Agreed. Your does seem to get a little high on water but I'm guessing mine maxes out at around 58c is because of a tripple rad. I had no luck what-so-ever keeping below 65c on air at just 1.53 vcore. Right now, the ambient air is a little cold at about 72F and I'm doing 44c load on water at 1.53 (3906mhz) 2.5 hours.
kimochii72 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-18-07, 09:01 PM Thread Starter   #11
russianhomi
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: ballwin,missouri

 
Guys I got cs working again but I was trying to see if I have good temps. I am running at actual 1.67 volts ( thats 1.7625 in nview) and my idle temp is about 45c and load at about 71? are the zalman and ac5 doing their job or is this too hot.
russianhomi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-18-07, 09:09 PM   #12
ancalime

 
ancalime's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2007

 
What are you using to read those temperatures? 1.67 volts is way too high for any air cooling system.

And I would also trash that Apevia PSU before you lose some parts.

__________________
Main Rig
CPU: AMD X2 4200+ @ 2.71 GHz (258 x 10.5) | Motherboard: ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe
GPU: EVGA Geforce 7800 GT (SLI) 465/1101
HDD: Western Digital 80GB | RAM: 2GB Patriot DDR 400 2-3-3-5

C2D Rig
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.7GHz | Motherboard: ASUS P5Q Pro
GPU: EVGA GTX260
HDD: 2x Western Digital Raptor 150GB RAID 0 | RAM: 2GB Patriot Extreme Performance DDR2 800 4-4-4-12 1T

Heat
ancalime is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-18-07, 09:32 PM   #13
Surfrider77
Member

 
Surfrider77's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Abroad...

 
What are you considering "load"? You need to have a good Orthos or Prime95 burn (small FFTs) for a true "load". I have mine running 4.0GHz and no where near the vCore with a MUCH better air cooler and twin 120mm Scythe fans (64cfm each). I just cant honestly see how that Zalman is going to perform anywhere in the realm you are talking about.

See my sig for my details and I will push upper 50s to low 60s when running Orthos at load.

That 1.76 vCore in BIOS is just insane... thats for the realms of phase / LN2 cooling.

__________________
Corsair 600T
ASUS Z77 V-Pro
Intel 3770K 4.5GHz - 1.20vCore
16GB G.Skill @ 2400MHz
Two EVGA 670 in SLI
- P14.6k 3DM'11 -
180GB Intel 520 SSD
Corsair AX850 Power Supply
5x2TB RAID5 Storage - Synology DS1010+ NAS
Surfrider77 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-18-07, 09:34 PM   #14
Hazaro
Member

 
Hazaro's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2007

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalime View Post
What are you using to read those temperatures? 1.67 volts is way too high for any air cooling system.

And I would also trash that Apevia PSU before you lose some parts.
No kidding.

I get 64C load with 1.43V with my AS5 and Zalman 9500, which I lapped along with my E6600.

Run Prime or ORTHOS overnight to really see if it's stable 71C is WAY too hot.

__________________
2500K @4.2GHz, P8P67 PRO, 8GB G.Skill Sniper, RocketFish Case, 2x 6950, X750 PSU, TRUE120

Hazaro is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-18-07, 10:09 PM Thread Starter   #15
russianhomi
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: ballwin,missouri

 
the reason I have the voltage that high is because the processor isnt stable at voltages below this. I dont see how because this is a e6850 and shudnt it be able to oc at least 1ghz? plus how are u guys running 4 ghz stable at those low volts? Mine wont even start at 4 ghz with less then 1.6 ghz
russianhomi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-19-07, 03:06 AM   #16
subverb
Member

 
subverb's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Miami, FL

 
I'm not the most knowledgeable person whatsoever with overclocking and all the details surrounding it, but with that said you better start saving for new parts because yours is going to kick REAL quick if you keep those settings up that high. You can never judge a chip's performance on what others are getting because what someone else gets you may not. A processors performance is pretty much luck, I guess that would be the best word for it, and you also have to take into consideration what other people are using for cooling and how well they are testing their chips to make sure they are stable and that those are safe levels they are running. A lot of people on here have been OC'ing for years and years and have all that experience that helps them overclock "at least 1ghz."

Anyways, before pushing a chip higher you should do increments of it is I believe 5-10MHz on the FSB when trying to find your chips max; adjusting your vcore accordingly. Like other members said you should also be running Prime95 or Orthos to determine stability before upping your clocks further. Your definition of load sounds like you have AIM and MSN Messenger open and just to make sure your CPU is working super duper hard you decided to scan for spyware and viruses as well - at the same time no less!
subverb is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-19-07, 01:40 PM   #17
Brolloks
Benching Senior on Siesta
Premium Member #8



 
Brolloks's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Land of Long Horns

 
Agree with previous post...to OP, you might not fry your CPU but you are shortning the lifespan quite a bit....do us all a favor and run Orthos (priority 10) at that v-core, I bet you in 10 minutes your system will reboot due to overshooting Intel CPU safety limits in temperature...there is now way at 1.7 volts you can cool that CPU on air at load

Brolloks is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-19-07, 01:51 PM   #18
JamesXP
Epic Fail Guy

 
JamesXP's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: England

 
Lordy... 1.7V is crazy for air, Even people on dry ice don't go that high :S


All the chips are the same from intel just different bits disabled and or enabled, They make the chip, test it to a certain speed and they'll sell it, 4.1GHz is not what normal either you don't need that speed at all....

__________________
i5 3570K @ 4.5GHz
Thermalright Macho 120
ASRock Z77 Pro4
8GB Kingston HyperX 1600MHz
128GB Samsung 830 SSD
EVGA GTX770 ACX
EVGA Supernova 750G2
Corsair 650D
JamesXP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-19-07, 11:16 PM Thread Starter   #19
russianhomi
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: ballwin,missouri

 
thanks for all the help ( turns out when I was running orthos i did blend cpu and ram so the temps got to about 71. I was like ok.. But then I noticed cpu only it was small ff sumthing. I did that and to my amazement the cpu went from 45c to 86c in 1 change, then to 94c and i almost crapped my pants so I restarted at lower volts. 1 thing i dont get, why check for stability with orthos when None of my games or apps crash. I mean right now I got 3.9ghz even with 1.57v (actual) and no games crash for as long as I play them. the only way they crash is if I run orthos small fft for like 10 minutes. Do i get slower performance even if there is no crash? I havent seen my cpu top 59%.
russianhomi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-19-07, 11:23 PM   #20
subverb
Member

 
subverb's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Miami, FL

 
EDIT: Deleted for respect of others and I apologize. I never even noticed the post was made until I was searching my old posts just now.

Last edited by subverb; 05-27-08 at 11:09 PM.
subverb is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?