Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

HDTV help connecting to PC

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-20-07, 10:11 AM Thread Starter   #1
quadcore86
Member



Join Date: Jul 2007

 
HDTV help connecting to PC


I have this HDTV LCD http://www.circuitcity.com/ssm/Samsu...oductDetail.do

I connected using the S-Video output from my Geforce 8600GTS by Gigabyte but it will only go to 1024x768 resolution....how do I get 1080p 1920x1080????

The TV has yprpb, hdmi, composite, usb, dvi-sub ports. I used a composite cable (from my very old VCR) to connect to the yprpb port on the TV. I used the video cards HDTV adapter (s-video to yprpb). This is the HDTV adapter I used that came with my video card, http://www.newegg.com/Product/ShowIm...56D+Video+Card


So, s-video only gives blurry 1024x768 res...there is no way to increase it.. (not even in nvidia config).
yprpb gives 1080i....not 1080p....how come?
btw, if I get a HDMI port....will it carry the audio to the TV or do I have to connect speakers to my PC?
quadcore86 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-20-07, 10:51 AM   #2
djrussell
Member

 
djrussell's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: everett, wa

 
your tv might not support 1080p through the s-video. check out the manual to see which inputs support which resolutions.

__________________
x2 5600 21/45 w/Tt ruby orb
GB ga-m61p-s3
2x512 + 2x2 ocz platinum 4-4-4-12
seagate 'cudas 80gb + 500gb
rosewill stallion 500w
raidmax sagitta case
powercolor HD3870 PCS
djrussell is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-20-07, 10:53 AM   #3
mrgreenjeans
Member

 
mrgreenjeans's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cleveland, GA

 
First, there is an HTPC sub section which might get you a few more responses but I'll see if I can help.
If you've got the DVI connection, use it! Most TV's will limit the signal based on the input format; ie, an analog input will normally be limited to 480 possibly 'p', same with the s-video, which is basically a combined component input, although you should be able to push those to a 720p res. That's why a lot of sets with VGA inputs will limit or 'cap' the resoluitons and its hard to override. I have gotten mine to run over component at 1980 x 1080 but I was not pleased with the results, the picture was 'grainy.'
To get to a 1080 res go with a HDMI or DVI connection. There are proprietary constraints on the HDMI connections and I haven't played with that but I know it's doable and will come in handy once you upgrade to a hi-def drive.
I've been using DVI for some time and currently running Crysis at 1980 x 1080, full 'high' settings on a Sharp 46" over DVI. The newer drivers are much more user friendly once you establish the connection. Some sets will allow you to program the settings for your inputs and you might want to check those also. These will usually enable/disable set signal processing which you might need to modify as some of these could include upverting to predetermined resolutions. On mine, once a connection is sensed through any input port, you're allowed to go in and set the signal processing and display preferences(movie, sports, even "pc" for the DVI) for that input, a menu not available until a signal is present.

My suggestion. Go spring for the DVI cable and party on!

__________________
"A little bit of knowledge is a dangerous thing."
ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe bios 1009 w/FX-60 on a Zalman Resterator
Corsair 2048 TwinX3500LL matched dual channel 1:1 @ 2-3-3-6
BFG8800GTXwc768 DVI~Sharp Aquos LC-46D92U
BFG Ageia PhysX card
36g Raptor boot, 150g Velociraptor game drive, and 320g storage drive
LG GGC-H20L BR & HD
Auzentech xPlosion 5.1 ~ Sony DA3ES Receiver~ Infinity's
Silverstone LC-10m w/Silverstone Strider ST60 PSU
Win XP pro
mrgreenjeans is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-20-07, 11:01 AM Thread Starter   #4
quadcore86
Member



Join Date: Jul 2007

 
My TV has a D-Sub port and a HDMI port but no DVI port. The D-Sub port looks like a regular blue VGA port (like the ports before DVI).

Do I connect to the D-Sub port using DVI-To-D-SUb cable or get a DVI-To-HDMI cable?
quadcore86 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-20-07, 11:01 AM   #5
MaVoK

 
MaVoK's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lyme, CT

 

__________________
Core i7 930 @ 3.8
DTEK Fusion,Swiftech MCP655,Black Ice GTX 360
EVGA E758-TR
12GB OCZ DDR3 1600
2 Samsung 470 128gb SSD in Raid 0
Crossfire 5870's
Lian Li V-2000B Plus II
Corsair AX1200
Heat
MaVoK is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-20-07, 03:18 PM   #6
mrgreenjeans
Member

 
mrgreenjeans's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cleveland, GA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaVoK View Post
Seems I read your specs a little too quickly; DVI is unavailable. Use the DVI to HDMI cable. Should work just fine.

__________________
"A little bit of knowledge is a dangerous thing."
ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe bios 1009 w/FX-60 on a Zalman Resterator
Corsair 2048 TwinX3500LL matched dual channel 1:1 @ 2-3-3-6
BFG8800GTXwc768 DVI~Sharp Aquos LC-46D92U
BFG Ageia PhysX card
36g Raptor boot, 150g Velociraptor game drive, and 320g storage drive
LG GGC-H20L BR & HD
Auzentech xPlosion 5.1 ~ Sony DA3ES Receiver~ Infinity's
Silverstone LC-10m w/Silverstone Strider ST60 PSU
Win XP pro
mrgreenjeans is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-20-07, 03:55 PM   #7
AndehX
Registered

 
AndehX's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2007

 
the easiest and cheapest (and possibly the best) option is to get a DVI-D to HDMI cable(DVI-D is the best) from ebay, you can get one as cheap as 5 pounds. I use one with my HDTV, although mine can only do 1360x768 (its only capable for 1080i)
AndehX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-20-07, 05:51 PM   #8
Slimmy
Member

 
Slimmy's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sleeping...

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaVoK View Post
I use this same thing for my hdtv. Works great.

__________________
Duct tape is like the Force. It has a light side, a dark side, and it holds the universe together.
-- Carl Zwanzig

Slimmy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-20-07, 09:44 PM   #9
Blackstar
Member

 
Blackstar's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Earth

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slimmy View Post
I use this same thing for my hdtv. Works great.
...or you could pay less than 6 bucks for 6 feet.

http://www.cablewholesale.com/specs/hdmi-21506.htm


12 for the 10 foot.

http://www.cablewholesale.com/specs/hdmi-21510.htm

I'm surprised that model TV does not have a 15pin VGA connection on it. That would be the best/easiest for computer hook up since the component and even the HDMI solutions may have problems with video levels and color spaces of the TV can;t handle the computer input settings.

You will have to make sure your video settings for the computer are set for the panel's range in size and refresh-rate or you could run into problems, even ruin it. Be cautious.


- Blackstar

__________________
-= No matter how fast light travels, it finds the darkness has always gotten there first, and is waiting for it. =-

:: You are not your system specs.
:: You are not your uptime stats, your script file, or your oversized desktop screencap.
:: You are not your broadband connection.
:: You are not your sexy avatar.
:: You are not your post count.

"This is UNSC AI Serial Number CTN0452-9. I am a monument to all your sins."
Blackstar is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-21-07, 08:20 AM   #10
mrgreenjeans
Member

 
mrgreenjeans's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cleveland, GA

 
VGA connections will limit the input to normally 720 res's. nVidia's drivers are very compatible with the large screens and by virtue of their inputs will set it up well. I'm running the 169.09 drivers to mine with no probs at all...over a DVI.

__________________
"A little bit of knowledge is a dangerous thing."
ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe bios 1009 w/FX-60 on a Zalman Resterator
Corsair 2048 TwinX3500LL matched dual channel 1:1 @ 2-3-3-6
BFG8800GTXwc768 DVI~Sharp Aquos LC-46D92U
BFG Ageia PhysX card
36g Raptor boot, 150g Velociraptor game drive, and 320g storage drive
LG GGC-H20L BR & HD
Auzentech xPlosion 5.1 ~ Sony DA3ES Receiver~ Infinity's
Silverstone LC-10m w/Silverstone Strider ST60 PSU
Win XP pro
mrgreenjeans is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:02 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?