Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

IDE problem, faulty motherboard connector?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-23-07, 12:32 PM Thread Starter   #1
Arkhaine
Registered



Join Date: Sep 2007

 
IDE problem, faulty motherboard connector?


I recently installed two new dvd-drives in my computer that has an ABIT KN8-Ultra motherboard. At first, I installed the master, with no problems.
When I then shut down the computer and installed the slave, I couldn't get past the boot sequence when starting the computer.
I then discovered that half of the IDE cable on the secondary IDE-connector on the motherboard was not inserted, must have happened when I installed the slave. I then corrected that, but now the secondary slave doesn't get detected, and there are a lot of errors sometimes when reading discs with the master drive.

The discs are brand new, and I've tried with several IDE-cables to no help. Do you think the IDE connector on the motherboard may have been damaged in any way? The primary IDE slot works great, since I run my HDD on it.

Any ideas what the problem is, and what I can do about it?
I am thinking of solving this by simply not using the secondary IDE slot, but I don't know for sure if the primary works better with the dvd drives, since the data traffic maybe is different from the HDD's, and that the primary won't work just because it works for the HDD.
Arkhaine is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 11-23-07, 12:59 PM Thread Starter   #2
Arkhaine
Registered



Join Date: Sep 2007

 
I might add that I've had no problems whatsoever with my secondary IDE channel, up until now.
Also, the errors that I get are often crashes when accessing dvd and cd roms. I watched a movie for example, and when I jumped some 30 minutes into it, VLC crashed. And I tried to copy a big file from a dvd, and the progress just stopped and when I chose "Cancel", explorer stopped responding.

Last edited by Arkhaine; 11-23-07 at 01:31 PM.
Arkhaine is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-23-07, 03:27 PM   #3
the_cultie
Member

 
the_cultie's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Irish living in California

 
First off, are all the IDE channels enables in the BIOS? Also, did you set the jumpers on the drives so that one is the Master and the other the Slave. Also, ensure that the Master is connected to the very end connector.

__________________
AMD FX-8350,, ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z 990FX,, 16GB CORSAIR DOMINATOR GT (2x8GB),, Sapphire Vapor-X HD 7970 GHz OC 3GB ,, Corsair AX750,,
Corsair H100i,, Corsair Force Series GS 180GB,, Pioneer Blu-ray Burner,, Cooler Master HAF XB EVO -- All stock, for now...


Folding for Team32

"Whoa whoa whoa, we don't discuss leaving systems stock here. You'd overclock it for a few reasons. It makes it faster and because you can." - thideras

Folding User Stats
the_cultie is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-23-07, 03:35 PM   #4
Trap05
Member

 
Trap05's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alberta, Canada

 
You could also try the drive you were trying to use as a slave as the master drive alone on the secondary channel and see if it's causing your problems. If it doesn't work that way it's a bad drive. If it does work alone try jumpering it as CS and adding the other drive as Master and seeing if they work together that way.

__________________
CoolerMaster 690
Antec HCG 620w
Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 + i5 2500K
Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283V w/crossbow
G.Skill 8GB 1600
MSI GTX 560ti 448 1280MB
Corsair Nova 64GB SSD
Windows 7 x64 HP SP1
Corsair k60 & Logitech MX518
BenQ RL2450H 24" 1080p
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60834
SteamID trm2006
Trap05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-23-07, 03:53 PM Thread Starter   #5
Arkhaine
Registered



Join Date: Sep 2007

 
Thanks for your replies.
I found out however, that both were set to slave. So I changed one to master and the other to slave.

Now it detects the slave as well as the master, but unfortunately the problems with programs hanging up still persists. This does not happen with every dvd though, it just happened with a certain movie dvd which I tried to stream, and later copy, and also when I tried running my motherboard driver cd I got the following at autostart:
"D:\ is not a WIN32-program".

This varies between the drives though, the slave drive hasn't had any problem with these discs. Maybe it's not related to the motherboard after all?
Arkhaine is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-28-07, 03:17 PM   #6
OC/ingmaddog
Member

 
OC/ingmaddog's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Washington

 
You may want to try and download an updated driver for your drives. Since your drives are fuctional now, I would think that your problem with the programs would be Windows based, not in relation to the motherboard.

What brand are your drives? Have you tried both drives? Are they identical drives?

Try downloading updated drivers and see if that helps. Most of the time, the CD that comes with the drives has an old driver on it. Update the driver and see if that smooths your programs out.

Hope that helps...

__________________
DFI LanParty Ultra-D (704-2BTA) *Rev AD0*
Opteron 144 CAB2E 0545MPMW 1.56v 315x9=2.84GHz
Mushkin Lvl. II BH-5 PC3200 1x512MB (2-2-2-5) @ 3.2v on 3:4 divider
ATI x800GTO^2 16p 555/594 (tight timings)
Fortron AX-500A
NEC 3550 DVD-RW
Logitech MX518/Elite Keyboard
Samsung 710N
XP Pro SP2
My HEAT (6/0/0)


01: 32107 03: 13721 05: 6785
FOLDING for Team32:D!! :attn:
OC/ingmaddog is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-28-07, 03:30 PM   #7
RJARRRPCGP
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA (Springfield, Vermont)

10 Year Badge
 
The last symptoms you mentioned sound like a dirty or damaged CD. Possibly a bad CD drive.

__________________
Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Quad Q6600 SLACR @ 3.3 Ghz (367x9.0)

Where I come from "Z97" is a radio station
-ICH10R
- eVGA GeForce GT 640-Antec VP-450


" holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
"Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
"I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
"Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
"NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."
RJARRRPCGP is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?