Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Just how do you read memtest results?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-30-07, 07:15 PM Thread Starter   #1
WiglyWorm
Member



Join Date: Oct 2007

 
Just how do you read memtest results?




... but it seems to be telling me I have roughly half a metric ****-ton of errors.

I've been having a lot of BSODs lately, error code 0x0000008e, which seem to point to memmory, so I downloaded memtest and ran it, this is what I got.

It seems to be telling me some "bad things"™... if i'm reading it right.

edit: No clue why it wasn't showing the picture before.

Last edited by WiglyWorm; 11-30-07 at 09:30 PM.
WiglyWorm is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-01-07, 04:27 AM   #2
largon
Member

 
largon's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Suomi Finland

 
That screen is not a normal result screen for Memtest - it means your system is too unstable to properly run the application.

__________________
You were not supposed to see this.
ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ
ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ
largon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-01-07, 04:40 AM   #3
bing
Low Profile Senior

 
bing's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Indonesia

 
Set to stock speed and re-run.

bing is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-01-07, 12:29 PM Thread Starter   #4
WiglyWorm
Member



Join Date: Oct 2007

 
that is at stock.
WiglyWorm is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-01-07, 12:33 PM   #5
SeasonalEclipse
Member

 
SeasonalEclipse's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006

 
Yeahhh You just mighhhhtttt have some ram problems there. Id try swaping it out with some other stuff.. Whats your system specs anyway?

__________________

The Beast(Main)- P5QL/EPU, Q9550, 4GB DDR2 800, 2X320GB Perp, 750GB Cavalier,8800GT(for now) Corsair 750 Watt PSU, Enermax server case, 2x Dell 1908WFP, Vista Home
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=51210
SeasonalEclipse is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-01-07, 12:45 PM   #6
BLOOP!
Member

 
BLOOP!'s Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA

 
You have a bad stick. see which one it is.

But first, did yo uset the volateges right?

__________________

SYSTEM:
ASRock P67 Extreme4 Gen3 - Intel i5 3570K @ 4.6GHz
Corsair Vengeance DDR3 2 x 4GB
MSI 7950 Twin Frozr 3GD5/OC 3GB - HP 2311xi 23" IPS
Intel 520 Series 180GB SSD
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic - Logitech Z-5500
Corsair HX620W
CASE & COOLING:
Swiftech Apogee - MCP350 + Swiftech MCR320-DRIVE REV3 Triple 120
NZXT Switch 810 Black
Mobile: Lumia 920 - Surface RT - Yoga 13
BLOOP! is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-01-07, 12:51 PM   #7
ShadowPho
Member

 
ShadowPho's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: I am in your stack, SUBbing your registers!

 
Got other RAM to try?

__________________
"Take only that which you can give"
Need Help? IM me! I want to help the OC community!

MainComputer:
E6400@2.69-4.0 gig RAM-8800GT
ASUS P5N-E SLI

ShadowPho is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-01-07, 12:52 PM   #8
RollingThunder
Destroyer of Spammers, Trolls and Cretins
Premium Member #12

 
RollingThunder's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiglyWorm View Post


... but it seems to be telling me I have roughly half a metric ****-ton of errors.

I've been having a lot of BSODs lately, error code 0x0000008e, which seem to point to memmory, so I downloaded memtest and ran it, this is what I got.

It seems to be telling me some "bad things"™... if i'm reading it right.

edit: No clue why it wasn't showing the picture before.
Wigly,

Good advice above. You should avoid entering your operating system until you sort your RAMs out to avoid OS corruption and you do need to post your hardware.

__________________
Intel E8500 @ 3608 MHz...............Intel E7500 @ 3333 MHz Home Server
DFI DK P45 T2RS Plus.................Same
WD Velociraptor 150 & WD Raptor 74...Raptor 74 - Hitachi Deskstar 1TB
ATI 5750.............................ATI 6200FX
Dell Ultra Sharp U2413.............. Dell Ultra Sharp 2007 1600x1200
2 x 2 GB GSkill PC8500 @ DDR2 960....2 x 1 GB GSkill PC8500
Corsair HX520........................Corsair HX520
Coolermaster NV 690..................Lian-Li PC-K7
Vista 64.............................XP Pro
Experience teaches only the teachable.
RollingThunder is online now   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-02-07, 02:56 PM Thread Starter   #9
WiglyWorm
Member



Join Date: Oct 2007

 
Well... i *WAS* running a Q6600 (originally @3.2, then on stock but still with errors) on an eVGA 680i SLI board, and 2GB of Crucial Tracer DDR-8500 (running at stock the whole time).

The weird part is I'm *now* running on the same Q6600 with a new motherboard (gigabyte p35-DS3R) and new RAM (4 GB OCz DDR 6400) and I'm getting BSODs in Vista but not XP. Everything is currently on stock.

Maybe I should just run a repair instal on Vista?
WiglyWorm is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-02-07, 08:02 PM   #10
Blazing fire
Member



Join Date: Sep 2007

 
Which version of memtest is it? I have not seen it before. Probably, like what largon said, it's too unstable
Blazing fire is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-02-07, 08:05 PM   #11
bLack0ut
Member

 
bLack0ut's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004

 
Basically, any errors in memtest is bad. I've never seen that screen either... looks like some things are out of place, or that is some sort of summary view. You running the memtest off a floppy or the BIOS?

__________________
Heat
bLack0ut is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-02-07, 08:31 PM   #12
imposter
Member

 
imposter's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bronx,newyork

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by largon View Post
That screen is not a normal result screen for Memtest - it means your system is too unstable to properly run the application.
Either that or its a different memtest

Ya you got errors but. set it at default and try again.

__________________
HeatWare <--Coretemp Slave tester!!!!-->
Have one on the house.
"Its prefectly good minus all the bad stuff"
-Ben333
imposter is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-02-07, 08:56 PM   #13
billb
Member

 
billb's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005

 
Running 4 gigs isn't as simple as plug it in and go.
It's a pretty complicated subject for a single post.
I'd suggest some Googling and reading stickies.

__________________
AMD FX6300, ASUS M5A99X EVO R2.0, Samsung 840 Pro, Seagate 1 TB, Asus GTS450, Samsung N915 (two), PCP&C 1kw
billb is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-07, 09:10 AM   #14
NGL_BrSH
Member



Join Date: Dec 2005

 
i'll tell you that this is the normal look currently. I have a tiny older version of memtest (on floppy)and it works just fine.. but i burned the most current version and tried it on two computers and it looks just like your's. (all misplaced and akward). I would be more concerned about the errors it found rather than the display. Perhaps they have fixed this version of memtest already, not sure but the one i burned to disc that looks like yours is about 1 week old.

__________________
Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5 -=- Intel i7 930 OC'd to 4.26Ghz 1.35v BATCH #: 3001A124 -=- 6 GB (2GBX3sticks) G.Skill DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 -=-2x 74gb 16mb cache raptors RAID-0 -=- Western Digital 2TB Black Edition -=- Seagate 1 TB sata II -=- Sapphire HD 5850 1GB gddr5 -=- Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty Champion -=- PC P&C750w Silencer PSU -=- Swiftech Ultra 220 Watercooling Apogee XT waterblock
NGL_BrSH is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-07, 09:15 AM Thread Starter   #15
WiglyWorm
Member



Join Date: Oct 2007

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowPho View Post
Got other RAM to try?
I've done new motherboard (ruling out the memory controller), i've done new RAM (ruling out the RAM), about all there is left that could be causing errors is the processors L1 or L2 cache. Or am I missing something?
WiglyWorm is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-07, 09:22 AM   #16
RJARRRPCGP
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA (Springfield, Vermont)

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiglyWorm View Post


... but it seems to be telling me I have roughly half a metric ****-ton of errors.

I've been having a lot of BSODs lately, error code 0x0000008e, which seem to point to memmory, so I downloaded memtest and ran it, this is what I got.

It seems to be telling me some "bad things"™... if i'm reading it right.

edit: No clue why it wasn't showing the picture before.
That may be related to a majorly unstable CPU. May be a bad processor chip.

It may be caused by a processor that's blazing, idling at dangerously high temps, such as 82C.

__________________
Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Quad Q6600 SLACR @ 3.3 Ghz (367x9.0)

Where I come from "Z97" is a radio station
-ICH10R
- eVGA GeForce GT 640-Antec VP-450


" holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
"Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
"I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
"Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
"NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."

Last edited by RJARRRPCGP; 12-05-07 at 09:29 AM.
RJARRRPCGP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-07, 11:47 AM Thread Starter   #17
WiglyWorm
Member



Join Date: Oct 2007

 
Well, according to coretemp, my computer has once been up to 74 degrees under load while I was overclocking, I immediately stopped all 4 instances of Prime95...

Other than that brief time to see if it could run at 3.5 it's been running at 3.2 GHz, seemingly rock solid.

Maybe I just got a bad chip, or maybe I exacerbated it by trying to OC higher than it wanted to go. I'll have to be more careful next time I OC... I chalk it up to a newb mistake if I indeed did something bad to it.

Oh well, at least it happened before Microcenter's return policy expired.
WiglyWorm is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-13-07, 09:15 PM   #18
fairenough
New Member



Join Date: Dec 2007

 
Hey Wigly. I was in the same shoes as you and I about cried when I seen my new RAM with no upc (rebate) and like 8 million errors, but then I found your thread and thought it kind of odd that we both had the EXACT same numbers for our errors. Well I downloaded mem test v3.3 complete change.
Apparently 3.4 still has bugs because 3.4 took about 10 secs and gave a million errors. My 3.3 is still going as I write this and is at 28 mins and counting. 0 errors so far. Try v3.3 I think you'll find it much more trusting
fairenough is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-13-07, 11:54 PM   #19
imposter
Member

 
imposter's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bronx,newyork

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiglyWorm View Post
Well, according to coretemp, my computer has once been up to 74 degrees under load while I was overclocking, I immediately stopped all 4 instances of Prime95...

Other than that brief time to see if it could run at 3.5 it's been running at 3.2 GHz, seemingly rock solid.

Maybe I just got a bad chip, or maybe I exacerbated it by trying to OC higher than it wanted to go. I'll have to be more careful next time I OC... I chalk it up to a newb mistake if I indeed did something bad to it.

Oh well, at least it happened before Microcenter's return policy expired.
74c? wow..... I Would suggest new cooling man. keep that cpu under 70C. nice find fairenough!

__________________
HeatWare <--Coretemp Slave tester!!!!-->
Have one on the house.
"Its prefectly good minus all the bad stuff"
-Ben333
imposter is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?