Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

CPU-Z voltage reading error?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-04-07, 11:14 AM Thread Starter   #1
BlackEdition
Member

 
BlackEdition's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007

 
CPU-Z voltage reading error?


Hey all,

I had a question. I set my voltage in the BIOS to be standard 1.35V (for my Athlon X2 Black Edition). However, when I run CPU-Z it is saying that I am running at 1.24V. I don't know what to believe, and I am afraid of cranking up the voltage because I don't want to overvolt. What should I believe, BIOS or CPU-Z? Also, do you think a BIOS update could fix the communication problem?

__________________
AMD Phenom II 955 BE
Corsair h50
ASUS M4A79XTD EVO AM3 790x
4GB G Skill Ripjaws 1600 DDR3
Seagate SATA 250gb + WD SATA 500gb
Sapphire Radeon 5750
X-Fi Fatal1ty
OCZ EvoStream 720W PSU
LG SATA DVD Burner
BlackEdition is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-07, 11:32 AM   #2
Neuromancer
Member

 
Neuromancer's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tau'ri

 
Trust the BIOS, I have not trusted CPUZ for voltages in about 2 years...
Neuromancer is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-07, 12:40 PM   #3
grndragon57
Member



Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Catskills

 
Try a different monitoring program and see what it reads.

__________________
AMD Phenom II 720 BE @ 3800mhz, Asus Crosshair II Formula, 2x2GB G.Skill Pi Black 800 4-4-4-12, Xigmatek 1283 Dark Knight, EVGA GTX 260, Corsair 550VX, Cooler Master NV690 Case,
grndragon57 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-07, 01:06 PM   #4
AlabamaCajun

 
AlabamaCajun's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: A Labyrinth

 
I assume that CnQ is off?

__________________
Main Rigs
Developement -Phen2 1090T on Asus 870
Fun -Callisto 555BE, Asus 990FX Sabortooth,ATI HD3870
CDs, Labels, Printing etc- 5000BBE, GA790FX, Wintec 800 4G.HD2600XT
Rendering Server- 4x Barcelona 8347s. Tyan S4980 Quad, 16G (2G Kingston per socket).
Folding, Testing- Vista, Regor 265 X2 on Asus 880,
dead- Phen2-940
AM2, DFI790FX-M2R,Corsair-PC6400 CL4
Theme Park Builder 3D The Game- Build-em and Ride-em.
AlabamaCajun is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-07, 01:16 PM Thread Starter   #5
BlackEdition
Member

 
BlackEdition's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007

 
CnQ = Cool and Quiet?

Yes cool and quiet is off...

I have tried multiple programs. My mobo is an nForce 590 sli. I have used the nVidia monitor, and it says 1.35V. I am inclined to believe the BIOS/nVidia monitor, but, any review of a cpu i have ever seen has used CPU-Z to verify...

__________________
AMD Phenom II 955 BE
Corsair h50
ASUS M4A79XTD EVO AM3 790x
4GB G Skill Ripjaws 1600 DDR3
Seagate SATA 250gb + WD SATA 500gb
Sapphire Radeon 5750
X-Fi Fatal1ty
OCZ EvoStream 720W PSU
LG SATA DVD Burner
BlackEdition is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-07, 01:20 PM   #6
jonspd
D11 Senior

 
jonspd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ATL, Ga

10 Year Badge
 
I bet once you put it under full load it will get around 1.35 in cpu-z as far as I remember there is a vdrop that you cant control idle is different from full load/.

just like 939 almost .1

__________________

GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite
jonspd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-07, 01:48 PM Thread Starter   #7
BlackEdition
Member

 
BlackEdition's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007

 
Been prime95-ing for a few hours now and it is still at 1.25V....

__________________
AMD Phenom II 955 BE
Corsair h50
ASUS M4A79XTD EVO AM3 790x
4GB G Skill Ripjaws 1600 DDR3
Seagate SATA 250gb + WD SATA 500gb
Sapphire Radeon 5750
X-Fi Fatal1ty
OCZ EvoStream 720W PSU
LG SATA DVD Burner
BlackEdition is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-07, 01:53 PM   #8
jonspd
D11 Senior

 
jonspd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ATL, Ga

10 Year Badge
 
hummmmmmmmmmm maybe not

so you see no change in vcore from idle to full load?

__________________

GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite
jonspd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-07, 02:22 PM Thread Starter   #9
BlackEdition
Member

 
BlackEdition's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007

 
I do not...

I am kinda new at this message board thing, but, I could try to post some screen shots of the various programs telling me different information...

But first I must take the pics!

I will post the screen shots in a bit...


__________________
AMD Phenom II 955 BE
Corsair h50
ASUS M4A79XTD EVO AM3 790x
4GB G Skill Ripjaws 1600 DDR3
Seagate SATA 250gb + WD SATA 500gb
Sapphire Radeon 5750
X-Fi Fatal1ty
OCZ EvoStream 720W PSU
LG SATA DVD Burner

Last edited by BlackEdition; 12-04-07 at 02:39 PM.
BlackEdition is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-07, 02:38 PM   #10
hank123
Member

 
hank123's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: With Yahweh in Colorado

 
WOW he must have a sweet mobo if theres no change in CPU-Z. did u try everest?

__________________
GIGABYTE P35-DS3L PENCIL VOLT MOD FOUND HERE!
Mobo:ASROCK Z77 Extreme4
Ram: Gskill 2133
CPU:3570K @ 3.6 Load 1.224V
Video: Diamond 7970 White box
PSU: Antec quattro 850
Storage: 2 velociraptor 150 raid 0, 2 WD 640 RAID 0, Deskstar HDS721010CLA332 back up.
Water Cooling: Dtec on CPU, 120X3 push pull system
23782 3dmark 06
P4542 3DMarks 11
My Heat
hank123 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-07, 02:45 PM Thread Starter   #11
BlackEdition
Member

 
BlackEdition's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007

 
That is Everest on the right...vCore reported is 1.25V...

__________________
AMD Phenom II 955 BE
Corsair h50
ASUS M4A79XTD EVO AM3 790x
4GB G Skill Ripjaws 1600 DDR3
Seagate SATA 250gb + WD SATA 500gb
Sapphire Radeon 5750
X-Fi Fatal1ty
OCZ EvoStream 720W PSU
LG SATA DVD Burner
BlackEdition is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-07, 02:53 PM   #12
Moto7451
Senior Something

 
Moto7451's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: LA, CA

 
Weird. What voltage does it report when you set the VCore to auto?

__________________
Intel C2D e6400 @ 375MHz x8 = 3Ghz 1.328v, Gigabyte EP43-UD3L, 3GB DDR2, GeForce 9600GT, 73GB 15K SCSI HD/Adaptec 29160 SCSI Card, 750GB SATA Drive, 320GB ATA Drive, HDTV Tuner

D5 Pump Bonneville w/ AC Heater Core Gemeni Cooling Maze 4 Style Water Block

Sager 8690: Core i7 940XM Exreme 2.13GHz (3.2GHz Turbo), 4GB DDR3, GeForce GTX 285M 1GB, 15.6" 1080 LCD, 320GB 7200RPM HD

Difference Between D5 Revisions + flow mod Difference between NPSM & G1/4
Moto7451 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-07, 03:20 PM Thread Starter   #13
BlackEdition
Member

 
BlackEdition's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007

 
I put the vcore setting in the bios on Auto...

the vcore reading i get from cpuz is now 1.24V

__________________
AMD Phenom II 955 BE
Corsair h50
ASUS M4A79XTD EVO AM3 790x
4GB G Skill Ripjaws 1600 DDR3
Seagate SATA 250gb + WD SATA 500gb
Sapphire Radeon 5750
X-Fi Fatal1ty
OCZ EvoStream 720W PSU
LG SATA DVD Burner
BlackEdition is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-07, 04:03 PM   #14
jonspd
D11 Senior

 
jonspd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ATL, Ga

10 Year Badge
 
and does full load still not change?



Quote:
Originally Posted by hank123 View Post
WOW he must have a sweet mobo if theres no change in CPU-Z. did u try everest?
one could only guess....



BTW I never did like the nforce thing top left it always gave me wrong readings.


Try and download MBM5 and see if you can get it set-up to read your boards chips...

__________________

GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite
jonspd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-07, 04:18 PM Thread Starter   #15
BlackEdition
Member

 
BlackEdition's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007

 
unfortunately, mbm5 is not supported on my board...

could it just be that my motherboard isn't very good about communicating with the sensor-reading programs?

__________________
AMD Phenom II 955 BE
Corsair h50
ASUS M4A79XTD EVO AM3 790x
4GB G Skill Ripjaws 1600 DDR3
Seagate SATA 250gb + WD SATA 500gb
Sapphire Radeon 5750
X-Fi Fatal1ty
OCZ EvoStream 720W PSU
LG SATA DVD Burner
BlackEdition is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-07, 04:32 PM   #16
hank123
Member

 
hank123's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: With Yahweh in Colorado

 
dam dude those temps on the CPU are a little on the high side. and for stock speeds. ouch.

and have you tried changing the voltage a little to make sure its wrong?

__________________
GIGABYTE P35-DS3L PENCIL VOLT MOD FOUND HERE!
Mobo:ASROCK Z77 Extreme4
Ram: Gskill 2133
CPU:3570K @ 3.6 Load 1.224V
Video: Diamond 7970 White box
PSU: Antec quattro 850
Storage: 2 velociraptor 150 raid 0, 2 WD 640 RAID 0, Deskstar HDS721010CLA332 back up.
Water Cooling: Dtec on CPU, 120X3 push pull system
23782 3dmark 06
P4542 3DMarks 11
My Heat
hank123 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-07, 05:00 PM   #17
jonspd
D11 Senior

 
jonspd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ATL, Ga

10 Year Badge
 
Those temps are full load temps.

__________________

GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite
jonspd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-07, 05:26 PM   #18
hank123
Member

 
hank123's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: With Yahweh in Colorado

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonspd View Post
Those temps are full load temps.
i see that and I hope that thats a stock cooler.

__________________
GIGABYTE P35-DS3L PENCIL VOLT MOD FOUND HERE!
Mobo:ASROCK Z77 Extreme4
Ram: Gskill 2133
CPU:3570K @ 3.6 Load 1.224V
Video: Diamond 7970 White box
PSU: Antec quattro 850
Storage: 2 velociraptor 150 raid 0, 2 WD 640 RAID 0, Deskstar HDS721010CLA332 back up.
Water Cooling: Dtec on CPU, 120X3 push pull system
23782 3dmark 06
P4542 3DMarks 11
My Heat
hank123 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-07, 06:25 PM Thread Starter   #19
BlackEdition
Member

 
BlackEdition's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007

 
The cooler is a Cooler Master GeminII with two 120mm case fans on it. I expect the temps to go down as I have only just installed the processor and don't think that the paste has gone through enough thermal cycles at this point in time.

I am about to try adjusting the voltages in the BIOS some more to see if the readings change, and I have emailed Foxconn to see if there is some fix that they already know of, but, at this point I am still at a loss...

__________________
AMD Phenom II 955 BE
Corsair h50
ASUS M4A79XTD EVO AM3 790x
4GB G Skill Ripjaws 1600 DDR3
Seagate SATA 250gb + WD SATA 500gb
Sapphire Radeon 5750
X-Fi Fatal1ty
OCZ EvoStream 720W PSU
LG SATA DVD Burner
BlackEdition is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-07, 07:55 PM   #20
hank123
Member

 
hank123's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: With Yahweh in Colorado

 
just go up a little. 1.40 even 1.45 i think u would be ok. just keep a eye on temps.

__________________
GIGABYTE P35-DS3L PENCIL VOLT MOD FOUND HERE!
Mobo:ASROCK Z77 Extreme4
Ram: Gskill 2133
CPU:3570K @ 3.6 Load 1.224V
Video: Diamond 7970 White box
PSU: Antec quattro 850
Storage: 2 velociraptor 150 raid 0, 2 WD 640 RAID 0, Deskstar HDS721010CLA332 back up.
Water Cooling: Dtec on CPU, 120X3 push pull system
23782 3dmark 06
P4542 3DMarks 11
My Heat
hank123 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?