Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Stock Q6600 G0 w/ retail HSF running hot?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-09-07, 09:51 PM Thread Starter   #1
lordz
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2005

 
Stock Q6600 G0 w/ retail HSF running hot?


Hey guys,

I have a Q6600 G0 stepping with the stock HSF running orthos blend @ 63-65 degrees C (Core Temp 0.95b). I've reseated the heatsink and even used AS5 following the website's instructions. Edit: It idles at 45C. I've now seen it push 71C; I got scared and stopped the burn-in testing.

My motherboard is the crappy ECS 671T-M that came bundled with the CPU. Vcore is 1.248....I first noticed this when I was gaming and the board started beeping then eventually shutdown my computer. All fans are operational and my room is pretty chilly 65 degrees F.

Could somebody spare some insight into my problem?

Thank You.

__________________

GA X58-UD3R FJ8 BIOS
i7 920 2.66 @ 4.0 GHz (200x20) -- 1.264V
Average temps: idle 28C, load 62C
EK Supreme HF Full Nickel
XSPC RX360 (120.3)
Swiftech MCP655
6GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24
ATI 4870X2 1GB
OCZ Agility II 120GB
Corsair 750TX

Last edited by lordz; 12-09-07 at 10:17 PM.
lordz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-09-07, 09:55 PM   #2
blackersabbath
Member

 
blackersabbath's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Norwich, NY

 
I'm thinking that your motherboard is reading the temps wrong. They seem a little high. Did you seat the heatsink correctly?

__________________
MB: ASUS M4A89TD PRO/USB3
CPU: Phenom II 955 BE (h100+4x Ultra Kaze)
RAM: GSkill Ripjaws 1600 2x4GB (running at 667 9/9/9/25/40/2t)
VGA: Sapphire 6870 (reference design) stock
HD: Samsung F3 1TB/ Seagate Green 2TB
PSU: Corsair 650TX
Case: Arc Midi
Monitor: 32" LCD TV
OS: Windows 7
blackersabbath is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-09-07, 09:59 PM Thread Starter   #3
lordz
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2005

 
Honestly, I really dislike the snap-on stock HSF. I am certain that the HSF is seated correctly...I heard satisfying clicks for each leg I pushed in. I have not gone as far as to remove the motherboard and visually examine the underside though. I did a finger check + visual inspection to make sure the legs were flush to the board. I'm about to remove my old scythe ninja plus from my old rig and stick it on to see how that will work out.

__________________

GA X58-UD3R FJ8 BIOS
i7 920 2.66 @ 4.0 GHz (200x20) -- 1.264V
Average temps: idle 28C, load 62C
EK Supreme HF Full Nickel
XSPC RX360 (120.3)
Swiftech MCP655
6GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24
ATI 4870X2 1GB
OCZ Agility II 120GB
Corsair 750TX
lordz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-10-07, 09:10 AM   #4
donuts
Member

 
donuts's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: SC (now)

 
It should work out much better. I've got one on a B3 quad and under load I'll see low 60's. I never did complete load testing with the stock HSF because of the temps.
donuts is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-10-07, 04:19 PM   #5
xilix
Member

 
xilix's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: MA

 
I never saw anything above 58c with the stock cooler at stock speeds. Your ambient temps must be high. Contrary to common belief, the stock cooler is more than enough to do the job, and even handle mild OC's. If temps are high then something else is playing into the equation.

__________________
Case -- LIAN LI Lancool PC-K58W
PSU --- Coolermaster V1000
Mobo - ASRock P67 EXTREME4 GEN3
HD ---- 250GB+320GB+1TB+1.5TB WD's, 64GBx64GB Crucial M4 SSD's
CPU --- Intel Core i5-2500K MCW6000 @4.8Ghz
RAM --- 2x4GB G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB
GFX --- EVGA GTX 670 SC 4GB
Dislpay 42" Samsung 1080p LCD -- 24" LG 1080p LCD

Heat
xilix is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-10-07, 05:11 PM Thread Starter   #6
lordz
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by xilix View Post
I never saw anything above 58c with the stock cooler at stock speeds. Your ambient temps must be high. Contrary to common belief, the stock cooler is more than enough to do the job, and even handle mild OC's. If temps are high then something else is playing into the equation.
If that is the case with all four cores fired up at 100%, then I probably seated the heatsink incorrectly. Hopefully, that's the only thing that's wrong with my setup. Thanks for that information!

__________________

GA X58-UD3R FJ8 BIOS
i7 920 2.66 @ 4.0 GHz (200x20) -- 1.264V
Average temps: idle 28C, load 62C
EK Supreme HF Full Nickel
XSPC RX360 (120.3)
Swiftech MCP655
6GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24
ATI 4870X2 1GB
OCZ Agility II 120GB
Corsair 750TX
lordz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-11-07, 01:33 PM   #7
jason4207
Senior Member

 
jason4207's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Concord, NC

 
How much TIM did you use (or did you just use the stock stuff)? That could possibly be an issue. I doubt the ECS has the option, but the Gigabyte board should allow you to lower the Vcore which can help temps significantly if you're still on the stock cooler.

__________________
MAIN RIG: 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.272v H100i Extreme4-Z77 8GB-G.Skill @ 2200MHz 9-11-11-28 1.60v CM_430-Elite
GTX670_DCuII_TOP @ 1358/7244 1.212v Xplosion-DTS 256GB-Samsung_830 1TB-Black Seasonic_X-750
27.5"-1200P-LCD Z5500-5.1 || PLV-Z4_720P_Projector_95" Paradigm_6.1_DTS-ES
G9_Mouse Logitech_Illuminated_KB Logitech_G27_Wheel+Microsim_Racing_Pod ***HEAT***

GAMING HTPC: i3-550 @ 4.5GHz 1.35v H70 MSI_H55M-ED55 4GB-G.Skill @ 1875MHz 7-9-7-23 1T
GTS450 @ 970/1940/2100 240GB_Sandisk_Extreme 640GB_Blue Corsair_CX430
Panny 42S2 1080P Plasma

unRAID FILE SERVER: E5200-M0 @ 2GHz 0.856v MSIP43Neo3-F 4GB-Corsair @ 800MHz CM590 Antec550W
19TB-Parity_Protected_Storage / 1TB-Cache / 2TB-Parity / 10x2TB 2x1TB

jason4207 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-11-07, 02:15 PM Thread Starter   #8
lordz
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason4207 View Post
How much TIM did you use (or did you just use the stock stuff)? That could possibly be an issue. I doubt the ECS has the option, but the Gigabyte board should allow you to lower the Vcore which can help temps significantly if you're still on the stock cooler.
I used AS5 sparingly. ECS board does not let you set voltages of any sort unfortunately.

__________________

GA X58-UD3R FJ8 BIOS
i7 920 2.66 @ 4.0 GHz (200x20) -- 1.264V
Average temps: idle 28C, load 62C
EK Supreme HF Full Nickel
XSPC RX360 (120.3)
Swiftech MCP655
6GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24
ATI 4870X2 1GB
OCZ Agility II 120GB
Corsair 750TX
lordz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-11-07, 02:27 PM   #9
AlabamaCajun

 
AlabamaCajun's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: A Labyrinth

 
Temps may be off 10C. If it's that hot then you should be able to feel that feat just by putting your hand nead it.

Some notes on that board. I have the AMD versions but they all seem to follow one pattern.
The quality of components is good not what High end boards are using but good caps and other parts.
You won't get much OC from a high end chip, the VRegs are the standard 3 phase but it may handle enough to get to 3.0.
BIOS's are not that great, you should have a limited but usable VCore range but may not get any VDimm.
Ram settings, you may have to let the board decide about settings above a certain FSB depending on the dividers. On auto they do a descent job of relaxing lats as speed increases but be sure set the DRQ learning on (Centers DDR signaling for optimal stability).

Later if this board accepts a Penryn then it will make a nice HTPC of Folding farm.

__________________
Main Rigs
Developement -Phen2 1090T on Asus 870
Fun -Callisto 555BE, Asus 990FX Sabortooth,ATI HD3870
CDs, Labels, Printing etc- 5000BBE, GA790FX, Wintec 800 4G.HD2600XT
Rendering Server- 4x Barcelona 8347s. Tyan S4980 Quad, 16G (2G Kingston per socket).
Folding, Testing- Vista, Regor 265 X2 on Asus 880,
dead- Phen2-940
AM2, DFI790FX-M2R,Corsair-PC6400 CL4
Theme Park Builder 3D The Game- Build-em and Ride-em.
AlabamaCajun is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-11-07, 02:28 PM   #10
AlabamaCajun

 
AlabamaCajun's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: A Labyrinth

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordz View Post
I used AS5 sparingly. ECS board does not let you set voltages of any sort unfortunately.
Look for VID in the advanced section.
Edit; saw that's the sis(sy) chipset, little chance of a VCore setting.
The Gigabyte you get will own this ECS.

__________________
Main Rigs
Developement -Phen2 1090T on Asus 870
Fun -Callisto 555BE, Asus 990FX Sabortooth,ATI HD3870
CDs, Labels, Printing etc- 5000BBE, GA790FX, Wintec 800 4G.HD2600XT
Rendering Server- 4x Barcelona 8347s. Tyan S4980 Quad, 16G (2G Kingston per socket).
Folding, Testing- Vista, Regor 265 X2 on Asus 880,
dead- Phen2-940
AM2, DFI790FX-M2R,Corsair-PC6400 CL4
Theme Park Builder 3D The Game- Build-em and Ride-em.

Last edited by AlabamaCajun; 12-11-07 at 02:45 PM.
AlabamaCajun is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-11-07, 08:18 PM   #11
Liquid3D
The ksBrainstorms Mad Reviewer (R.I.P.)

 
Liquid3D's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Branford, CT USA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordz View Post
I used AS5 sparingly. ECS board does not let you set voltages of any sort unfortunately.
Arctic Silver has a very specific application method for Quad Cores with AS5.

You simply apply a thin line running from left to right which effectly covers the cores, then use the mounting pressure to compress the paste into both surfaces.

The push pins on the stock Intel heatsinks are the worst. You cannot even say their ok solong as you don't replace your CPU often because they are difficult to mount properly. Eevn trying to distribute the pressure evenly by depressing pins perpindicular of each other still pops another up. I've yet to install a stock heatsinks without problems.

For my TIM round-up I removed all four pins and dropped the heatsink on my water-block through mount system. It wqas the only way I could ensure even pressure and remove the heatsink as many times as I did (3 mounts for each TIM taking the lowest temp from each).

If you don't have the money to get a new heatsink right now, I suggest going to the hardware store and getting four phillips head bolts and 8 nuts. Get some plastic washers, and there's a way to remove the pins from the heatsink without breaking them. I mention this because I belaive warranty requres sending back CPU in original box with heatsink.

EDIT

Last edited by Liquid3D; 12-14-07 at 04:56 PM.
Liquid3D is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-12-07, 01:21 AM   #12
AlabamaCajun

 
AlabamaCajun's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: A Labyrinth

 
I just got my 6600 today and used the metal brackets with the Ninja that bolt through to a x bracket on the back. It makes a solid mount on the intel boards.

__________________
Main Rigs
Developement -Phen2 1090T on Asus 870
Fun -Callisto 555BE, Asus 990FX Sabortooth,ATI HD3870
CDs, Labels, Printing etc- 5000BBE, GA790FX, Wintec 800 4G.HD2600XT
Rendering Server- 4x Barcelona 8347s. Tyan S4980 Quad, 16G (2G Kingston per socket).
Folding, Testing- Vista, Regor 265 X2 on Asus 880,
dead- Phen2-940
AM2, DFI790FX-M2R,Corsair-PC6400 CL4
Theme Park Builder 3D The Game- Build-em and Ride-em.
AlabamaCajun is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-12-07, 06:44 AM   #13
Liquid3D
The ksBrainstorms Mad Reviewer (R.I.P.)

 
Liquid3D's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Branford, CT USA

 
Very smart, contact is everything.
Liquid3D is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-14-07, 05:42 AM Thread Starter   #14
lordz
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2005

 
Well, I got my DS3R and boy does it run rock solid. Runs my hardware configuration much smoother than the P5N-E SLi or the ECS board. My temps have also dropped to about 54C load on a stock HSF. Really odd, but it probably was a contact problem.

__________________

GA X58-UD3R FJ8 BIOS
i7 920 2.66 @ 4.0 GHz (200x20) -- 1.264V
Average temps: idle 28C, load 62C
EK Supreme HF Full Nickel
XSPC RX360 (120.3)
Swiftech MCP655
6GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24
ATI 4870X2 1GB
OCZ Agility II 120GB
Corsair 750TX
lordz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-14-07, 08:20 AM   #15
jason4207
Senior Member

 
jason4207's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Concord, NC

 
Liquid3D - TAT only loads up 2 cores, correct? Shouldn't you be using P95 or something to stress? I see 2 of your cores around 50*, and the other 2 in the mid-upper 60's.

__________________
MAIN RIG: 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.272v H100i Extreme4-Z77 8GB-G.Skill @ 2200MHz 9-11-11-28 1.60v CM_430-Elite
GTX670_DCuII_TOP @ 1358/7244 1.212v Xplosion-DTS 256GB-Samsung_830 1TB-Black Seasonic_X-750
27.5"-1200P-LCD Z5500-5.1 || PLV-Z4_720P_Projector_95" Paradigm_6.1_DTS-ES
G9_Mouse Logitech_Illuminated_KB Logitech_G27_Wheel+Microsim_Racing_Pod ***HEAT***

GAMING HTPC: i3-550 @ 4.5GHz 1.35v H70 MSI_H55M-ED55 4GB-G.Skill @ 1875MHz 7-9-7-23 1T
GTS450 @ 970/1940/2100 240GB_Sandisk_Extreme 640GB_Blue Corsair_CX430
Panny 42S2 1080P Plasma

unRAID FILE SERVER: E5200-M0 @ 2GHz 0.856v MSIP43Neo3-F 4GB-Corsair @ 800MHz CM590 Antec550W
19TB-Parity_Protected_Storage / 1TB-Cache / 2TB-Parity / 10x2TB 2x1TB

jason4207 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-14-07, 02:22 PM   #16
Liquid3D
The ksBrainstorms Mad Reviewer (R.I.P.)

 
Liquid3D's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Branford, CT USA

 
Yes your right I had to change my test results mid-stride in a TIM round-up. The wird thing was when I first began testing a few months ago I found TAT was seemingly affecting all four cores.

I had switched to Prime95 v.25.5a when I found anomalies half way through. This cost me a month of ruined data. But even with Prime95 cores will run at slightly different temps.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Liquid3D; 12-14-07 at 04:35 PM.
Liquid3D is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-14-07, 04:43 PM   #17
Liquid3D
The ksBrainstorms Mad Reviewer (R.I.P.)

 
Liquid3D's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Branford, CT USA

 
I know a 4C differnce isn't much compared to a 10C differnce but in many of the tests the results aren't so far apart running TAT on Quad? While it may not stress all four it does register them in it's scrolling results? Nonetheless your absolutely correct and its better safe then sorry. In fact I had began a TIM test about three months ago and if it weren't for you I wouldn't have gone back to check the results. I began testing with TAT and switched, but left the TAT info in there
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Liquid3D; 12-14-07 at 04:54 PM.
Liquid3D is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?