Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Computer will only cold boot

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-15-07, 10:49 AM Thread Starter   #1
NoKtEm
Member

 
NoKtEm's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001

 
Computer will only cold boot


Hello, I have this really strange problem ever since I last rebuilt my computer (I got a refurbished p5b deluxe). My computer will run perfectly fine if I start it up from a totally cold boot, but if I try to restart it (either in windows or pressing the restart button) it will not boot up at all. There are no beeps, monitor does not come on. Usually I have to turn it off and wait for 10 seconds and turn it back on a couple of times before it will start over again. This is really annoying and really strange... anyone have any ideas or seen this before? Perhaps something is shorting somewhere.

Another interesting thing that might be related is that ever since I got the new motherboard, when I press the reset button the whole computer will turn off for about 5 seconds then start back up again. I don't think I saw that before on my old p5b deluxe

I'm totally stumped on this one. I have a 600w OCZ powerstream running a single 8800GTS, C2D E6420, 3 hard drives, 1 dvd-drive, and a water pump. Could it be the powerstream isn't powerful enough? it ran fine with my old motherboard though, I tend to think either my refurbished motherboard is faulty or something is shorting out.
NoKtEm is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-15-07, 11:00 AM   #2
blackersabbath
Member

 
blackersabbath's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Norwich, NY

 
Maybe you have the reset switch hooked up backwards on the motherboard? That is the only thing I can think of. I would try that and see if it works.

__________________
MB: ASUS M4A89TD PRO/USB3
CPU: Phenom II 955 BE (h100+4x Ultra Kaze)
RAM: GSkill Ripjaws 1600 2x4GB (running at 667 9/9/9/25/40/2t)
VGA: Sapphire 6870 (reference design) stock
HD: Samsung F3 1TB/ Seagate Green 2TB
PSU: Corsair 650TX
Case: Arc Midi
Monitor: 32" LCD TV
OS: Windows 7
blackersabbath is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-15-07, 11:03 AM   #3
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3
First Responders

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackersabbath View Post
Maybe you have the reset switch hooked up backwards on the motherboard? That is the only thing I can think of. I would try that and see if it works.
That doesn't matter, it is an open circuit while not being pressed. The circuit is completed when pressed, polarity does not matter.

Try removing everything and making sure you re-seat everything properly. If it looks good, try flashing the BIOS.

If that still doesn't fix it, RMA it.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Coming soon
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-15-07, 11:07 AM   #4
MasterTelia
Member

 
MasterTelia's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Denmark

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackersabbath View Post
Maybe you have the reset switch hooked up backwards on the motherboard? That is the only thing I can think of. I would try that and see if it works.
as far as i know it doesnt matter if you hook up power or reset button backwards

__________________
"Btw.... it makes it look like a sex toy. I don't want to be waving a dildo at my TV." - FudgeNuggets

"I would be willing to get a sex change if you payed for it and bought me loads of computer stuff afterwards!" - SkuToV
MasterTelia is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-15-07, 01:21 PM Thread Starter   #5
NoKtEm
Member

 
NoKtEm's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001

 
The reset button works, it's just whenever my computer is "rebooting" it doesn't boot. I'll try flashing the bios. Everything works perfectly though after it boots up, and it boots up everytime after about an hour (possibly earlier, it's hard to tell). I've been using it for about 3 months without a problem, it's just the reset problem is really annoying when I'm installing anything and windows wants me to restart my computer.
NoKtEm is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-15-07, 01:51 PM   #6
BLOOP!
Member

 
BLOOP!'s Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA

 
Is it oc'ed when it does that? If yes how far on the FSB? My old P5B was like that if oc too far.

__________________

SYSTEM:
ASRock P67 Extreme4 Gen3 - Intel i5 3570K @ 4.6GHz
Corsair Vengeance DDR3 2 x 4GB
MSI 7950 Twin Frozr 3GD5/OC 3GB - HP 2311xi 23" IPS
Intel 520 Series 180GB SSD
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic - Logitech Z-5500
Corsair HX620W
CASE & COOLING:
Swiftech Apogee - MCP350 + Swiftech MCR320-DRIVE REV3 Triple 120
NZXT Switch 810 Black
Mobile: Lumia 920 - Surface RT - Yoga 13
BLOOP! is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-15-07, 02:24 PM   #7
RJARRRPCGP
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA (Springfield, Vermont)

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoKtEm View Post
Hello, I have this really strange problem ever since I last rebuilt my computer (I got a refurbished p5b deluxe). My computer will run perfectly fine if I start it up from a totally cold boot, but if I try to restart it (either in windows or pressing the restart button) it will not boot up at all. There are no beeps, monitor does not come on. Usually I have to turn it off and wait for 10 seconds and turn it back on a couple of times before it will start over again. This is really annoying and really strange... anyone have any ideas or seen this before? Perhaps something is shorting somewhere.

Another interesting thing that might be related is that ever since I got the new motherboard, when I press the reset button the whole computer will turn off for about 5 seconds then start back up again. I don't think I saw that before on my old p5b deluxe

I'm totally stumped on this one. I have a 600w OCZ powerstream running a single 8800GTS, C2D E6420, 3 hard drives, 1 dvd-drive, and a water pump. Could it be the powerstream isn't powerful enough? it ran fine with my old motherboard though, I tend to think either my refurbished motherboard is faulty or something is shorting out.
Seems to be an Asus problem, because my A7V8X-X, which I don't have anymore has this problem, when OC'ing.

BTW, the above mentioned motherboard did that even when the OC was stable!

It just suddenly started doing that, but not until I experimented with another T-bred 2400+ stepping, after I changed it from a KIXJB 0415 to an AIUHB 0315.

__________________
Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Quad Q6600 SLACR @ 3.3 Ghz (367x9.0)

Where I come from "Z97" is a radio station
-ICH10R
- eVGA GeForce GT 640-Antec VP-450


" holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
"Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
"I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
"Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
"NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."
RJARRRPCGP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-17-07, 09:23 AM Thread Starter   #8
NoKtEm
Member

 
NoKtEm's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001

 
it's not oc'ed too high, only 400 FSB. I'll try putting it to stock and see if it still happens
NoKtEm is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-17-07, 10:30 AM   #9
gtechie
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2005

 
I've ran into this issue before and it came down to FSB/Memory speeds or just the Memory speed alone. Play around with the FSB/Ram divider or just the Ram speed and set it to a "safe" setting, basically below the rated speeds and see if you still have the problem.

For example, I had this on a system with DDR2-800 and when I set the Ram to 800Mhz in bios, I ran into this issue. I didn't figure out till later that the Ram needed more voltage at the rated speed so I just lowered the Ram to 667Mhz and my problem went away.
gtechie is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:31 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?