Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

HELP: Moving a RAID 0 to new motherboard

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-20-07, 07:33 AM Thread Starter   #1
BlueBall
Member

 
BlueBall's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: The Hammer, Ontario

 
HELP: Moving a RAID 0 to new motherboard


I recently upgraded to a SB600 (ASUS M3a-MVP-Deluxe 790FX) motherboard and I can't get my RAID0 array working. I was using a A8N-SLI Premium mobo which had a Sil3112 controller.

This mobo has the SB600 and Marvel 6121 .. The marvel won't even show the drives, the SB600 does .. but not in windows.

Any help or ideas would be greatly appreciated

Thx!

__________________
Bach One
AMD 8350 (8-Core) @ 4.83Ghz
Corsair H50 Water Cooled
ZOTAC 670AMP @ 1132/1765
3x OCZ Vertex SSD RAID0 @ 580MB/s
32GB Patriot 2133 CL11
11TB Media Storage
OCZ 850W Power Supply
Samsung 55" 3D LCD
Denon AVR 1912
Klipsch 5.1 Reference towers and Velodyne 1200W 15" sub
BlueBall is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-07, 08:00 AM   #2
David_N

 
David_N's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hiding in Canada from comments regarding my avatar :)

 
I believe you lost the array. The drives need to be kept on the same Southbridge/RAID card as far as I know, or the array is dead.

Get confirmation on this though, I'm definitely not positive.

David_N is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-07, 01:00 PM   #3
kayson
Member

 
kayson's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA

 
I'm also pretty sure you need to rebuild the array if you move to another mobo. Not to mention you should reinstall windows anyways just to refresh drivers. I would back up that array now just in case.

__________________
Project Silver
Intel Core i7-4770k
Asus Maximus VI Hero
G.Skill Sniper 2x4GB DDR3-1866
EVGA nVidia GeForce GTX 760
Corsair HX850
Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
Thermalright Venomous X || 2x 120mm Panaflo || Arctic Silver V
Lian-Li PC-A77FA || Vantec Nexus Fan Controller
(Build Journal)
Heatware
kayson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-07, 01:21 PM   #4
Joeteck
Retired

 
Joeteck's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Long Island

 
I think if you rebuild, you will loose it.

Just set it up on the new controller, do not format (duh!), and install the driver like normal.

Go into disk management, and import the disks or something similar..
Joeteck is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-07, 05:37 PM   #5
tuskenraider
Senior Member

 
tuskenraider's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chicago area

10 Year Badge
 
You cannot move RAID arrays across different controllers. If you didn't break the array on the old board through the BIOS, the drives typically aren't recongnized on different controllers either, even as singles. I don't know the specifics but whatever designation, MBR data, or whatever is written during array creation, causes this. Experienced this myself. If you zero out the drive with a program like Dban, it should become recognizable after that. If you need the data on the array, you have to put the drives back on the old controller and original ports, then copy it to another drive to move back on the new array when created. If this was an array with your OS, you'd need to do a fresh install with the drivers of the new RAID chipset anyway, as if even if you recovered the old array, it'd BSOD for certain when trying to boot from it since the drivers for the new RAID chipset wouldn't be there.

__________________
Thermaltake V9 BlacX ][ XFX PRO650W ][ Gigabyte X58A-UD3R ][ i7 950@4.2ghz (21x200)
Corsair A70 ][ Corsair XMS DDR3-1600 3x2GB ][ Gigabyte GTX660 Ti ][ 90GB OCZ Vertex 2
2TB Hitachi 7K3000 ][ Asus 24B1ST DVD-RW ][ Asus Zonar STX ][ Tannoy 501a
heat
tuskenraider is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-07, 08:07 PM   #6
nd4spdbh2
Member

 
nd4spdbh2's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Camarillo, CA!

 
only time i have seen raid arrays recognized on different crontrolers is going from like a ICH5R to ICH7R... or visa versa (standard raid not matrix)

but swaping raid controler companies aint gonna happen sry to say

__________________
#12 in the 4ghz core 2 duo club baby! - 52 inches of CRYSIS! - Black Belt Ubercloxx0r -- Heatware
Main -- Lian Li V2000b -- i7 2700k -- MSI Z68A-GD80 -- 12gb 1600 -- GTX560Ti --Adata 128gb S510 & 2x500gb -- Seasonic S12 600w -- Dell 2209WA
HTPC -- Silverstone GD05B -- E7200 @ 3.2ghz -- G41-M7 -- 4GB 800mhz -- g210 passive -- 320gb 2.5in WD -- Antec EA 430w -- 52inch Samsung LCD
Server -- Antec NSK4480B -- E3300 @ 2.5ghz -- ECS G33T-M2 -- 3gb 667mhz -- Onboard Vid -- 500Gb + 1TB hatachi + 1tb WD -- Zalman 400w
Netbook - Dell Mini 9 - Atom 1.6ghz - 8GB ssd - 2GB pc6400 - WIN 7 PRO!
Need 4 Speed - BH
nd4spdbh2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-07, 08:39 PM   #7
TomPC3
Member



Join Date: Sep 2005

 
I just went through this last night..... I knew I was going to have to rebuild the
array but I should have formatted the disk before I moved them to the new Mobo.
I set the array up in bios erased MBR when prompted but I kept having
trouble reinstalling windows, it seemed to recognize enough old xp files
to bsod on me several times.
I ended up plugging the drives back into another machine to wipe them first.

__________________
Play Rig
Lian-Li PC-A70B / PCP&C 1200 TC
EVGA780i FTW E8600 @ 4.42Ghz 1.35v TRUE 120
Corsair Dominator 4G DDR2 1080 2.2V 5,5,5,15 2T
2X 150G WD Raptors in RAID 0
SLI EVGA 580GTX's
Dell 3007WFP-HC
Win7 64bit
TomPC3 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-07, 12:02 PM Thread Starter   #8
BlueBall
Member

 
BlueBall's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: The Hammer, Ontario

 
Well .. I just thought I'd let everybody know that I found a great little application to recover my entire broken RAID0 array. It is called File Scavenger 3.2 ... It recovered all the file names, dates, pics, movies, apps .. everything!! Error free!!
It recovered 380GB to a seperate drive in 2.5 hours!!!
Unfortunately I went and purchased a TB hard drive because I was expecting to recover the data in RAW format and assumed I needed a recovery drive as large (or larger) than the broken array. So now my PC has 2.25TB overall. Should be a while before I run out of space now!!!!

__________________
Bach One
AMD 8350 (8-Core) @ 4.83Ghz
Corsair H50 Water Cooled
ZOTAC 670AMP @ 1132/1765
3x OCZ Vertex SSD RAID0 @ 580MB/s
32GB Patriot 2133 CL11
11TB Media Storage
OCZ 850W Power Supply
Samsung 55" 3D LCD
Denon AVR 1912
Klipsch 5.1 Reference towers and Velodyne 1200W 15" sub
BlueBall is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?