Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

E6750 @3.66 Orthos Stable, 3DM, Games suck

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-22-07, 10:59 AM Thread Starter   #1
nightelph

 
nightelph's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal

 
E6750 @3.66 Orthos Stable, 3DM, Games suck


I recently OC'd my proc to 3.66ghz and it passes a 24hr Orthos blend test. However, my 3dmark graphic scores dropped and games run crappy. I tried running the PCIe freq. at 101mhz but that didn't fix it. Any ideas?

Edit: Ahah! CPUz says my x16 PCIe bus is running at x1! How the hell do I change it?

__________________
Ivy Quad, Asus Z77
GTX670, Vertex4 256GB
Dell 2408WFP, Mackie MR5 Monitors
Heat

Last edited by nightelph; 12-22-07 at 11:08 AM.
nightelph is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 11:11 AM   #2
shard
Member

 
shard's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: You Should Make a Wish!

 
I would say you should be able to change the PCI-E bus settings just in BIOS.

__________________
Intel i5 2500k @ 4.6ghz
X-Mystique DDL Surround Soundcard 7.1
Harman Kardon AVR 135 | JBL E30 Pair | BIC F3 Center | Dayton Reference 12" 4cu ft box
Gigabyte Z77-D3H
G. Skill DD3 1600 8gb
EVGA 670 GTX | Asus VE248H 24" Widescreen LCD
Corsair 750TX 750w PSU
shard is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 11:35 AM Thread Starter   #3
nightelph

 
nightelph's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal

 
I actually didn't see a setting in the bios. I read that upping th PLL and NB voltages will help it back to x16. That worked (the pll and nb voltages are now maxed) but my 3DM score is still crap.
I'm getting 10,800 overall. The cpu score has gone way up over stock, but the sm2 and sm3 scores have actually dropped!

__________________
Ivy Quad, Asus Z77
GTX670, Vertex4 256GB
Dell 2408WFP, Mackie MR5 Monitors
Heat
nightelph is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 11:40 AM   #4
Drinkyoghurt
Member

 
Drinkyoghurt's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands

 
is the PCI-E bus locked at 101mhz?

is your card overheating?
is your card plugged in fully?

__________________

CPU:
Intel i5-2500k 4.7ghz 1.34V - M0b0:Asrock P67 Pro3 Rev. B3 - Ram:Corsair XMS3 1600mhz 7-8-7-21 1.63V - Cooler: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme - Videocard:Sparkle GTX 260 216 core 55nm -
14459 marks in 3Dmark06
Reboot: "Don't argue with idiots. They bring you to their level and beat you with experience."
rdrash:"I think Todd changes hardware more frequently then he changes his underpants."
Join the benching team and be part of the elite
Drinkyoghurt is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 12:03 PM Thread Starter   #5
nightelph

 
nightelph's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal

 
I tried setting the PCIe frequency to 101mhz, that gave a slight boost to 3DM06; 10,864. The sm2 and sm3 scores are 4569 and 4639, respectively. At stock cpu they are 4907 and 4820. The card is definitely plugged in, not overheating.

__________________
Ivy Quad, Asus Z77
GTX670, Vertex4 256GB
Dell 2408WFP, Mackie MR5 Monitors
Heat

Last edited by nightelph; 12-23-07 at 08:54 AM.
nightelph is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 12:25 PM   #6
atm743
Member

 
atm743's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightelph View Post
I tried setting the PCIe frequency to 101mhz, that gave a slight boost to 3DM06; 10,864. The sm2 and sm3 scores are 4569 and 4639, respectively. At stock cpu they are 4907 and 7820. The card is definitely plugged in, not overheating.
could it be the 12volt rail?

i had a 7900 gt before and forgot to plug the 12v rail in and it still worked

check both rails

__________________
CPU:INTEL Core I7 2600K (4.5Ghz)
RAM:8GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3 1600mhz
MOBO:ASUS P8P67 Pro rev 3.1
GFX card:EVGA GTX 780 Ti
HDD#1:Samsung 840 Pro 128Gb OS Drive
HDD#2:Western Digital Caviar 500GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Media/extra programs
HDD#3:Wester Digital Green 1TB 7200 RPM
Monitor: DELL 23" Widescreen LCD Monitor 1920x1080
OS: Windows 8 PRO 64-Bit
atm743 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 03:09 PM Thread Starter   #7
nightelph

 
nightelph's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal

 
My rails are fine. I disappeared for awhile to clean the ice out of my gutters, and now my games run fine.. my 3DM score still sucks piles, tho.

__________________
Ivy Quad, Asus Z77
GTX670, Vertex4 256GB
Dell 2408WFP, Mackie MR5 Monitors
Heat
nightelph is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 04:48 PM   #8
nvidiaOCmaster
Member

 
nvidiaOCmaster's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chulak

 
Do you have 2 PCI-E slots?

one of those slots runs 1X and the other runs 16X, if you have 2.

__________________
"Just because I don't call any more doesn't mean I'm keeping my urine in jars!"
nvidiaOCmaster is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 04:56 PM   #9
ratbuddy
Member

 
ratbuddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hartford, CT

 
Go back to stock clocks and see if it starts working again..

__________________
HTPC - 2500k - 212+ - GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 - 2x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 - Vertex 2 90GB, Spinpoint F3 1TB w/M4 64GB ISRT Cache - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone LC10B-E - Corsair RM550

-----
Main - X3 450 - ASRock A790GMH/128M 790GX - 2x2GB G.Skill 4-4-4-12 - 2xWD Green 1TB - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone TJ08 - Corsair CX400W

Nothin' up my sleeve..
ratbuddy is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 06:51 PM Thread Starter   #10
nightelph

 
nightelph's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal

 
I do have two PCIe slots, and yes its in the x16 slot.
At stock again, theres no problem.

I raised the NB and PLL voltages on notch (max, now) and that brought the link back to x16. I played crysis for an hour, exited and got coffee, came back and relaunched; super slow, link now at x2.

I dumbed the NB and PLL back one notch; went back to x1. I upped them, again and that brought it to x2.

Is there no way to force set the link width?

__________________
Ivy Quad, Asus Z77
GTX670, Vertex4 256GB
Dell 2408WFP, Mackie MR5 Monitors
Heat
nightelph is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 06:56 PM   #11
Hipcrostino
Member

 
Hipcrostino's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Canberra, Australia

 
EDIT: wait, ignore me. just reread the first post. now it all makes sence.

try a different fsb. it seems to be a bug sometimes where a fsb/multi combo will force pci-e to 1x

__________________
i7 2600k
Water cooled
AsRock z68 Extreme4
Corsair 1600mhz cl7 4gb
EVGA 580GTX
OCZ Revo x2 220GB
Corsair 750W PSU
2x 22" LCD monitors (1 is 120hz)
Hipcrostino is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 07:10 PM   #12
Shiggity
Member

 
Shiggity's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago, IL

 
I have a question about 3DMark06 too.

I got 10841 at everything stock.

I got 11699 when I oc'd just my E6750 to 3.6ghz (havent oc'd gpu or upped ram timings yet).

A couple days later I ran 3DMARK06 and got 10877.

Does 3DMARK06 flucuate by ~800ish from test to test or should that not be happening?

__________________
CPU - E6750 @ 3.4GHz | 425x8 | 1.41V | Zalman CNPS9500 | Lapped
Mobo - Abit P35 Pro | Bios v14
Ram - 2x1GB G.Skill F2-6400CL5D-2GBNQ | 850 | 5-5-5-15 | 1.85V
GPU - PNY 8800GT | 700c, 1850s, 900m | HR-03GT
HD - 150GB raptor ADFD | Seagate 7200.7 160GB | 2x WD 640GB
PSU - OCZ GameXSteam 700W

Shiggity is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 07:31 PM Thread Starter   #13
nightelph

 
nightelph's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal

 
After setting everything to stock, then back to 3.66 the link said x16.. Anyone think this may have been fixed with the 0603 bios (I'm running 0404)? I'll try a different FSB if this keeps up. Thanks everyone.

GPU Temps:
idle: 55c
last level crysis: 74c

3DMark should not fluctuate 800pts.

__________________
Ivy Quad, Asus Z77
GTX670, Vertex4 256GB
Dell 2408WFP, Mackie MR5 Monitors
Heat

Last edited by nightelph; 12-22-07 at 07:56 PM.
nightelph is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 08:49 PM Thread Starter   #14
nightelph

 
nightelph's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal

 
Updated to 0603, no change in link width behavior. I tried playing around with some different fsb frequencies.. no change. Its weird, at 1.55v NB and 1.7v PLL, it'll boot to x1 PCIe freq, but if I bump each of those, it sets the link width to x2...

__________________
Ivy Quad, Asus Z77
GTX670, Vertex4 256GB
Dell 2408WFP, Mackie MR5 Monitors
Heat
nightelph is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 08:56 PM   #15
ratbuddy
Member

 
ratbuddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hartford, CT

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shiggity View Post
I have a question about 3DMark06 too.

I got 10841 at everything stock.

I got 11699 when I oc'd just my E6750 to 3.6ghz (havent oc'd gpu or upped ram timings yet).

A couple days later I ran 3DMARK06 and got 10877.

Does 3DMARK06 flucuate by ~800ish from test to test or should that not be happening?
1. Start your own thread,

2. Did your BIOS reset to stock because the OC wasn't stable?

__________________
HTPC - 2500k - 212+ - GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 - 2x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 - Vertex 2 90GB, Spinpoint F3 1TB w/M4 64GB ISRT Cache - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone LC10B-E - Corsair RM550

-----
Main - X3 450 - ASRock A790GMH/128M 790GX - 2x2GB G.Skill 4-4-4-12 - 2xWD Green 1TB - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone TJ08 - Corsair CX400W

Nothin' up my sleeve..
ratbuddy is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 10:08 PM Thread Starter   #16
nightelph

 
nightelph's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal

 
Grr... It seems like no frequency between 450 to 470 will yield a stable PCIe bus width. Half the time the pc will boot w/ a x16, but switch during a game or 3DM. If I leave the computer off for awhile it'll boot with a x16 just fine. My old OC of 3.56ghz (444mhz fsb) had no issues..

__________________
Ivy Quad, Asus Z77
GTX670, Vertex4 256GB
Dell 2408WFP, Mackie MR5 Monitors
Heat

Last edited by nightelph; 12-23-07 at 08:54 AM.
nightelph is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-23-07, 09:04 AM Thread Starter   #17
nightelph

 
nightelph's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal

 
Next morning... Does anyone think it could be my ram? I haven't tightened the timings yet, they're 5, 5, 5, 15 running at 2.2v. I had the corsair fan-a-majigger mounted on them, but had to send it back for repair (one of the fan bearings made a hellavu racket).

__________________
Ivy Quad, Asus Z77
GTX670, Vertex4 256GB
Dell 2408WFP, Mackie MR5 Monitors
Heat
nightelph is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-23-07, 08:42 PM   #18
nsgnsg
Member



Join Date: Aug 2007

 
i dont know muc ha botu much.. but i read u where going at 74 degrees.. thats really bad...

its probably to hot in ur case.. when it goes to hot it gets messed up.. i read somewhere taht over 60 is not good temps....

so if computer is not on for a long time and its a coool day then it should be fine

but if its been on for a while and its a hot day it mite mess up,,

once again i dont know much about much just guessing
nsgnsg is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-23-07, 09:52 PM   #19
Maverick0984
Member

 
Maverick0984's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chicago

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by nsgnsg View Post
i dont know muc ha botu much.. but i read u where going at 74 degrees.. thats really bad...

its probably to hot in ur case.. when it goes to hot it gets messed up.. i read somewhere taht over 60 is not good temps....

so if computer is not on for a long time and its a coool day then it should be fine

but if its been on for a while and its a hot day it mite mess up,,

once again i dont know much about much just guessing
He said that was his GPU temps. If you read that for GPU temps, whatever you read is nonsense. 74C is perfectly fine.

I was having the link with issue some time ago and messed with my FSB a bit and it fixed it up. Seemed it was just a bug. Recently I went to put another 2x1GB sticks in for a total of 4GB and couldn't get it above x2 link width for a while. Turned out after I finally achieved x16, the 2 new sticks were bad. So I suppose it could be some faulty RAM someway, somehow. Even though it doesn't make a whole lot of sense. Run memtest for a few hours.
Maverick0984 is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-24-07, 12:09 AM   #20
nsgnsg
Member



Join Date: Aug 2007

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick0984 View Post
He said that was his GPU temps. If you read that for GPU temps, whatever you read is nonsense. 74C is perfectly fine.

I was having the link with issue some time ago and messed with my FSB a bit and it fixed it up. Seemed it was just a bug. Recently I went to put another 2x1GB sticks in for a total of 4GB and couldn't get it above x2 link width for a while. Turned out after I finally achieved x16, the 2 new sticks were bad. So I suppose it could be some faulty RAM someway, somehow. Even though it doesn't make a whole lot of sense. Run memtest for a few hours.
alright my bad...like i said i dont know much about much... just a guess
nsgnsg is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?