Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Vista/XP 32/64 bit??

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-27-07, 10:37 PM Thread Starter   #1
BigTree
Member

 
BigTree's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada

 
Vista/XP 32/64 bit??


Hey guys.

I am turning my one computer into a sole gaming computer that will be used to play games. Nothing more, nothing less. It will be playing all games at 1920x1080 with an 8800gtx (1 for now), most likely q6600 over e6750 and 4 gigs of ram.

I will not even be browsing the internet or msn/irc with this. Which OS should I go with? I know XP doesn't recognize the full 4 gigs of ram and this doesn't bother me too too much to be honest, I just would like to the the OS that will give me the best speed/quality overall.

Gamewise right now will be Crysis, HL2, Bioshock, UT3, COD4 and others.
I have heard that Crysis runs much quicker on XP with some config file tweaking...

I am open to all opinions and suggestions. If you need any more information please ask!

Thanks alot for you advice!
BigTree is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-07, 10:16 AM   #2
mbentley
Gloriously Lead
Overclockix Chief Architect
In stealth mode

 
mbentley's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN

10 Year Badge
 
i would suggest xp over vista for gaming. i hear that some games run slightly slower with winxp x64, but definitely go with winxp

__________________
intel i5-750 -- msi p55-gd65 -- 4 x 4gb ddr3 1600 -- msi gtx550 ti cyclone oc 1gb -- antec p182 -- ocz fatal1ty 750w -- windows 8.1 x64
intel i5-3330 -- msi z77a-gd65 -- 4 x 8gb ddr3 1600 -- intel hd graphics 2500 -- fractal design define r4 black -- debian wheezy amd64

forum rules | overclockix | overclockers geforce survey | mbentley.net
mbentley is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-07, 08:01 PM   #3
ErikD
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC

 
I am not much of a gamer, but have heard that Vista has a slight edge for certain games. Plus you get DX10, don't know how important that is to you. If you go for more than 3GB of RAM you might as well go for an OS that will recognize and use it. Plus it will leave the possibility to add more in the future where as with 32bit you are stuck.
ErikD is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-07, 09:21 PM   #4
juane414

 
juane414's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chicago, IL

 
I went from XP 32-bit to Vista 64-bit and I did notice a drop in frames per second. I upgraded to 4Gb or ram from 2 in the switch, which seemed to make games run more smoothly, but with fewer frames. Vista is enough of a resource hog that it will affect your game performance, but in addition, the video drivers for vista do not allow overclocking (so far). However, I only have a 7600gs which is nothing compared to the 8800gtx. XP with 3.5gb or ram will outperform Vista with 4gb of ram at this point, at least on older games.

__________________

CPU AMD FX-8320 @ 4.2GHz/240x17.5/1.4v
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3
RAM 16GB (2x8GB) G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 1600 @ 800MHz
GPU Asus Radeon HD 6850
SSD Kingston HyperX 3K 120GB
PSU NZXT Hale82 750W
Cooler Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus
Case Cooler Master RC-690 II Advanced
Folding User Stats
juane414 is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-29-07, 03:31 AM Thread Starter   #5
BigTree
Member

 
BigTree's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada

 
Thanks alot. So XP possibly 32 bit might be the way to go for now...
BigTree is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-29-07, 04:09 AM   #6
FLCLFan
Member



Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Washington, USA

 
If your going to have 4 gigs of ram you NEED a x64 operating system. That leaves you XP x64 and Vista x64. For me XP is faster for games then vista is but if you are going to be using games that can support DX10 then go with vista x64, if not then id recommended XP x64.
FLCLFan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-29-07, 04:48 AM   #7
Blazing fire
Member



Join Date: Sep 2007

 
I would choose xp. Somehow on my vista partition, it always says "can't dump byte XXXXX" when playing team fortress 2.
Blazing fire is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-30-07, 11:04 AM   #8
brown_dog
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2005

 
if you wanna use your full 4 gigs of ram on a 64bit vista. Then thats a big mistake. 32 bit vista and XP can detect 4gigs of ram but some of it are allocated for the kernel.

The 64bit vista although can detect the 4gigs of ram but it will consume a whole lot more than the 32-bit verison. You can even have more available ram in a 32 bit vista compared to a 64-bit even in the 32bit version some of the rams is missing in a 4gig setup.

usual vista start up apps like avg antivirus and ati control center nothing more:
vista 32bit consumes upto 600mb - only 3.25gigs detected w/ 4gigs ram
vista 64bit consumes upto 1gb - full 4 gigs detected.

I think in a 32bit vista missings rams are not actually wasted but being reserved for the kernel.
brown_dog is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-30-07, 11:35 AM   #9
Cheator
Member

 
Cheator's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ottawa, Canada

 
64bit vista works ok on my rig. But if you want it for gaming go for the dual core, not the quad. It should perform a little better

__________________
Optimus (Main): Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB G.Skill PC8000, ATI 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TrueControl II
Teletraan I (htpc): Asus M2N-E, X2 4400+, 2 GB DDR2, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 1.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w
Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 4200+ X2, 2GB DDR2, ATI 2900xt, Seasonic 500w
Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, Nvidia 8600m GT, 250gb hdd
Gears: Asus Eee PC 701, 1 GB DDR, Win XP

My Heatware!
"Duct tape is like The Force. It has a light side, a dark side and it holds the universe together." - Malpine Walis
Cheator is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-30-07, 11:50 AM   #10
ErikD
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by brown_dog View Post
if you wanna use your full 4 gigs of ram on a 64bit vista. Then thats a big mistake. 32 bit vista and XP can detect 4gigs of ram but some of it are allocated for the kernel.

The 64bit vista although can detect the 4gigs of ram but it will consume a whole lot more than the 32-bit verison. You can even have more available ram in a 32 bit vista compared to a 64-bit even in the 32bit version some of the rams is missing in a 4gig setup.

usual vista start up apps like avg antivirus and ati control center nothing more:
vista 32bit consumes upto 600mb - only 3.25gigs detected w/ 4gigs ram
vista 64bit consumes upto 1gb - full 4 gigs detected.

I think in a 32bit vista missings rams are not actually wasted but being reserved for the kernel.
No, it can't be used in a 32bit environment. It has to do with how memory is addressed in the binary system. The "missing" memory isn't reserved or in use by the kernel or anything fancy like that, it is just not usable.
ErikD is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-30-07, 03:09 PM   #11
mbentley
Gloriously Lead
Overclockix Chief Architect
In stealth mode

 
mbentley's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN

10 Year Badge
 
i also believe that in x86 versions of windows (at least xp) that a single program is limited to accessing 2gb of ram. i have no clue if it is true or not for x64 based systems as well (i don't believe this is true in x64).

__________________
intel i5-750 -- msi p55-gd65 -- 4 x 4gb ddr3 1600 -- msi gtx550 ti cyclone oc 1gb -- antec p182 -- ocz fatal1ty 750w -- windows 8.1 x64
intel i5-3330 -- msi z77a-gd65 -- 4 x 8gb ddr3 1600 -- intel hd graphics 2500 -- fractal design define r4 black -- debian wheezy amd64

forum rules | overclockix | overclockers geforce survey | mbentley.net
mbentley is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?