Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Better benchmark score

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-03-08, 12:10 AM Thread Starter   #1
rookie123
Registered

 
rookie123's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004

 
Better benchmark score


My rig only scores a 2377 on 3dmark06, i expected better. I want to make my rig good for gaming, any one have any suggestions on where I should start, specs are in sig.

__________________
Board: ECS Geforce6100SM-M
Cpu: AMD Athlon 64 x2 6000+ @ Stock
Memory: 2GB OCZ Platinum Rev 2
HD: 250gb WD
Video: Nvidia Geforce GTS 250
PSU: 500watt Antec Earthwatts
Monitor: 22' WS Samsung
OS: Xp

3Dmark06 = 11050
rookie123 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-03-08, 12:29 AM   #2
White_Pawn
Member

 
White_Pawn's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vancouver, Canada

 
sounds like your pci-e is running at 1x... OR your psu isn't good enough.

__________________
- - M a i n R i g - -
E2140 @ 375 x 8 = 3ghz w/ 1.3375v
^Tuniq Tower 120^
Gigabyte P35-S3L
powercolor HD4890 @ 850/975
OCZ System 1337s 2x1 5-5-5-15 2T @ 450mhz.
2TB 7200.12+ Seagate
Silverstone Decathalon 650W Modular
White_Pawn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-03-08, 01:09 PM Thread Starter   #3
rookie123
Registered

 
rookie123's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004

 
the mobo manual says it runs at 8x... can my rig score any better the way its setup already or do i need an upgrade or maybe oc?

__________________
Board: ECS Geforce6100SM-M
Cpu: AMD Athlon 64 x2 6000+ @ Stock
Memory: 2GB OCZ Platinum Rev 2
HD: 250gb WD
Video: Nvidia Geforce GTS 250
PSU: 500watt Antec Earthwatts
Monitor: 22' WS Samsung
OS: Xp

3Dmark06 = 11050
rookie123 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-03-08, 01:19 PM   #4
OnDborder
Senior Member

 
OnDborder's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: HOT 'n Arizona

10 Year Badge
 
Download and install cpu-z. Check under the "mainboard" tab

__________________
You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares.


Asrock z77xtr6/3770k..........MSI p67a-GD55/2600k
CORSAIR Vengeance 16gb.......4gigZ Corsair
Gigabyte 290s crossfire ...........HIS 280x crossfired
X-Fi Elite Pro.........................H2O cooling
600gb Raptor/256ssd3..... .......40 Kingston ssd
Siverstone 1500wt'r.....................Corsair1000HX

MyHeat
OnDborder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-03-08, 01:32 PM Thread Starter   #5
rookie123
Registered

 
rookie123's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004

 
Ok i ran cpu-z, under link width it says x8, under max it says x16

__________________
Board: ECS Geforce6100SM-M
Cpu: AMD Athlon 64 x2 6000+ @ Stock
Memory: 2GB OCZ Platinum Rev 2
HD: 250gb WD
Video: Nvidia Geforce GTS 250
PSU: 500watt Antec Earthwatts
Monitor: 22' WS Samsung
OS: Xp

3Dmark06 = 11050

Last edited by rookie123; 01-03-08 at 01:39 PM.
rookie123 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-03-08, 01:48 PM   #6
Karbon
Member

 
Karbon's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003

 
You should be able to overclock your 8500GT a lot, I dug up some scores on hwbot and apparently overclocking as much as 300mhz on the core isn't all that uncommon. http://www.hwbot.org/result.do?resultId=675043

Check out the stickies in the graphics section

__________________
Please support our other teams!
Start here
Karbon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-03-08, 02:55 PM   #7
White_Pawn
Member

 
White_Pawn's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vancouver, Canada

 
OHHHHH i thought you had a 8800GT 512mb.

okay.

8500GT 512mb is just slightly better than the 6600GT 256mb. That would explain your low score. Try to change your pci-e width to 16x and download rivatuner and begin cranking the clocks. Your main concern i believe would be increasing the core, as there is more than enough bandwidth for the 8500GT.

__________________
- - M a i n R i g - -
E2140 @ 375 x 8 = 3ghz w/ 1.3375v
^Tuniq Tower 120^
Gigabyte P35-S3L
powercolor HD4890 @ 850/975
OCZ System 1337s 2x1 5-5-5-15 2T @ 450mhz.
2TB 7200.12+ Seagate
Silverstone Decathalon 650W Modular
White_Pawn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-04-08, 12:39 AM Thread Starter   #8
rookie123
Registered

 
rookie123's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004

 
I overclocked my card, the core to 750 and the memory to 500, i monitered the temp and it stayed at about 50 deg. My benchmark score actually went up to 3321 which is a pretty good increase. Should I overclock anything else, cpu, memory? Im new to this overclocking I find this stuff pretty interesting.

__________________
Board: ECS Geforce6100SM-M
Cpu: AMD Athlon 64 x2 6000+ @ Stock
Memory: 2GB OCZ Platinum Rev 2
HD: 250gb WD
Video: Nvidia Geforce GTS 250
PSU: 500watt Antec Earthwatts
Monitor: 22' WS Samsung
OS: Xp

3Dmark06 = 11050

Last edited by rookie123; 01-04-08 at 12:55 AM.
rookie123 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-04-08, 12:50 AM   #9
jmsanders2

 
jmsanders2's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Moving to my new condo on the lake and golf course :)

 
What temp did you monitor? If 50C was a reliable gpu temp you can probably go further on the gpu clock with some tweaking. The gpu is the major component on 3D scores, cpu OC and mem OC will help some, but not as much as gpu OC.

__________________
New Rig: Gaming/ FEA/ Logical Programming (in that order)
Q6600 GO: 3.2 Ghz at 1.29 V currently
EVGA 8800 GTS 640 SC:
4Gb Crucial Ballistix 6400:
Abit IP35PRO
CoolerMaster CM690
ThermalRight Ultra 120Xtreme
2X500Gb Seagate 7200.10
Samsung 20x DVD:Samsung 245BW:Vista Business 32
jmsanders2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-04-08, 12:55 AM Thread Starter   #10
rookie123
Registered

 
rookie123's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004

 
Im using rivatuner, 750 is the most it lets me go to for the core, and when i go above 505 on the memory bus it doesnt pass the test. but the temperature stays at 50 for the gpu.

__________________
Board: ECS Geforce6100SM-M
Cpu: AMD Athlon 64 x2 6000+ @ Stock
Memory: 2GB OCZ Platinum Rev 2
HD: 250gb WD
Video: Nvidia Geforce GTS 250
PSU: 500watt Antec Earthwatts
Monitor: 22' WS Samsung
OS: Xp

3Dmark06 = 11050
rookie123 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-04-08, 01:26 AM   #11
Karbon
Member

 
Karbon's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003

 
That seems like a good OC on your gpu compared to others, and while you're at it you might as well see what your cpu can do.

__________________
Please support our other teams!
Start here
Karbon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-04-08, 02:07 PM   #12
djrussell
Member

 
djrussell's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: everett, wa

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by rookie123 View Post
Im using rivatuner, 750 is the most it lets me go to for the core, and when i go above 505 on the memory bus it doesnt pass the test. but the temperature stays at 50 for the gpu.
if your card is staying cool but won't clock any higher, it's probably volt limited. there might be a voltmod or bios voltmod for it if you want to go that route. happy googling.

__________________
x2 5600 21/45 w/Tt ruby orb
GB ga-m61p-s3
2x512 + 2x2 ocz platinum 4-4-4-12
seagate 'cudas 80gb + 500gb
rosewill stallion 500w
raidmax sagitta case
powercolor HD3870 PCS
djrussell is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?