Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Help?!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-08-08, 01:07 PM Thread Starter   #1
devsain
Member

 
devsain's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2007

 
Question Help?!


Im wondering, im on windows 32 bit and i have 4 GB of ram only 3.5 gb are being read how do i get my mother board to read all 4 GB? is there even an option in the gigabyte motherboard???

Also which is better 3-4-3-12 ram timing or 4-4-4-12??
devsain is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-08-08, 01:09 PM   #2
Sam__
Member

 
Sam__'s Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK

 
windows 32 can only address 3.5gb of RAM so if you want to see all of it then get windows 64bit

lower Ram timings are better - just make sure theyre stable

__________________
"Computers in the future may weigh no more than 1.5 tons."
- Popular Mechanics, 1949

"I think there is a world market for maybe five computers."
- Thomas Watson, chairman of IBM, 1943
Sam__ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-08-08, 04:41 PM Thread Starter   #3
devsain
Member

 
devsain's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2007

 
hmm, but isnt there an option like on the asus mother boards that allows the computer to actually see and use the 4gb rather than the 3.5 gb
devsain is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-08-08, 04:45 PM   #4
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3
First Responders

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by devsain View Post
hmm, but isnt there an option like on the asus mother boards that allows the computer to actually see and use the 4gb rather than the 3.5 gb
Yes, but that is if the operating system can address more than 4gb...it doesn't make the operating system see more than 4gb...

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Coming soon
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-09-08, 04:27 AM   #5
aja
Member

 
aja's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: SOUTH AFRICA, and yes, we do have electricity, and no, lions dont walk around in our streets

 
windows 32bit can see 4gigs! but then you subtract the momory of your graphics card, controller cards etc... that gives you the 3.25-3.5 gigs that most people get
aja is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:00 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?