Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Router troubles... please help

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-11-08, 06:24 AM Thread Starter   #1
jmh547
Member



Join Date: Jul 2005

 
Router troubles... please help


Hey guys, I am having trouble with my home network again. My dad started to complain that his wireless has been disconnecting and reconnecting frequently. I assumed it was his old computer so I waited for him to get his new one. Now with the new laptop the router (Dlink dl-524) is still disconnecting and now it has been doing it to the wired side also. I thought the router was just going bad, since it has served a little over three years of constant use, so I ordered a Linksys WRT54G on the recommendation of a friend who has one that has been working well. Is there anyway I can check the Dlink to see if it is going bad?

I tried setting up the Linksys but I cannot connect to the internet, despite copying the dlink setting. Even when I restore to default I canít connect to the internet or even the modem. I had DHCP enabled and both the router and my computer has a valid ip 192.168.1.XXX. I am just wondering if there is something different I have to do? I will put up some screen shots once I get off work.

Thanks for looking

__________________
| ASRock Extreme3 Gen3 | 2500K | G.Skill 2x4Gb DDR3 1600 | Kingston V100 128Gb | EVGA GTX 570 | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro | OCZ Fatal1ty 550 watt |
Heatware
jmh547 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-08, 09:05 AM   #2
CGR
Member

 
CGR's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Lower NY

10 Year Badge
 
The Linksys isnt getting an IP from your providor?

__________________
Main System:.................................................. ......................Second System:
DFI BloodIron P35-T2RL w/ Q6600 GO@ 3.2 (9x360), 1.4v....DFI Ultra-D w/Opteron 170 @ 2.7
G.skill 4GB (2x2gb).................................................. ..............G.Skill Extreme 2GB (2x1gb)
HIS 4850 680/1108.................................................. .............Nvidia 7600GT
WD VRaptor 300gb/Seagate 1TB..........................................Raptor 74gb/Seagate 200gb
OCZ GameXtreme 600SLI

CGR is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-08, 01:44 PM Thread Starter   #3
jmh547
Member



Join Date: Jul 2005

 
It has an IP to the "internet" port which is valid but it wont connect to the internet and i can't connect to the modem by typing in the 192.168.1.125 (or whatever it is)

__________________
| ASRock Extreme3 Gen3 | 2500K | G.Skill 2x4Gb DDR3 1600 | Kingston V100 128Gb | EVGA GTX 570 | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro | OCZ Fatal1ty 550 watt |
Heatware
jmh547 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-08, 02:21 PM   #4
CGR
Member

 
CGR's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Lower NY

10 Year Badge
 
Ok so the router got an IP from your providor so that means its passing through your modem. You made sure your using the router IP as your gateway?

__________________
Main System:.................................................. ......................Second System:
DFI BloodIron P35-T2RL w/ Q6600 GO@ 3.2 (9x360), 1.4v....DFI Ultra-D w/Opteron 170 @ 2.7
G.skill 4GB (2x2gb).................................................. ..............G.Skill Extreme 2GB (2x1gb)
HIS 4850 680/1108.................................................. .............Nvidia 7600GT
WD VRaptor 300gb/Seagate 1TB..........................................Raptor 74gb/Seagate 200gb
OCZ GameXtreme 600SLI

CGR is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-08, 05:48 PM   #5
turd
Member

 
turd's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001

10 Year Badge
 
Well one thing I would suggest without any other info in would be to make sure that you reboot your modem after you added the new router. May be the quick fix you need: cycle the learning table/release and renew everything.

I would shut off the computer, and router. Reboot the modem, then after its up turn on the router, then after a few boot up the PC and see what happens.



Check the firewall in XP if you created new connections it may default in on you.
turd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-13-08, 02:08 PM Thread Starter   #6
jmh547
Member



Join Date: Jul 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by turd View Post
Well one thing I would suggest without any other info in would be to make sure that you reboot your modem after you added the new router. May be the quick fix you need: cycle the learning table/release and renew everything.

I would shut off the computer, and router. Reboot the modem, then after its up turn on the router, then after a few boot up the PC and see what happens.



Check the firewall in XP if you created new connections it may default in on you.
I tried that twice the other night with no success... so i thought well i will give it one more try.... what do you know it worked.

Thanks for you help everyone.

__________________
| ASRock Extreme3 Gen3 | 2500K | G.Skill 2x4Gb DDR3 1600 | Kingston V100 128Gb | EVGA GTX 570 | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro | OCZ Fatal1ty 550 watt |
Heatware
jmh547 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-13-08, 02:22 PM   #7
corruption
Member

 
corruption's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Paget, Bermuda (Until I can get back to Halifax, NS or get my fiancee to Bermuda)

 
Is your ISP using PPPoE, or do they require you to re-register the MAC address? My ISP used to require you to call them if you wanted to connect a different computer to the modem.....I just cloned my MAC address and never worried about it. (Thankfully they no longer need to do that now.)

__________________
q6600 - 3.6 @ 1.525v (bios)
ASUS P5K Premium/WiFi-AP
4GB PC2 6400 - Generic Transcend
EVGA 460 GTX EE 1024MB - stock atm...
Western Digital 250GB SATA - 7200rpm 8MB cache
2x Seagate 7200.10 250GB SATA - Raid0
OCZ 520W PSU
Water cooling - MCP600, Apogee GT, MCW60, Swiftech MicroRes, BIP3

"Don't start a fight with an idiot. They'll bring you down to their level and then beat you with experience."
corruption is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-13-08, 03:23 PM Thread Starter   #8
jmh547
Member



Join Date: Jul 2005

 
they use PPPoE but the modem takes care of that. Never the less it is working now

__________________
| ASRock Extreme3 Gen3 | 2500K | G.Skill 2x4Gb DDR3 1600 | Kingston V100 128Gb | EVGA GTX 570 | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro | OCZ Fatal1ty 550 watt |
Heatware
jmh547 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?