Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Need some advice!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-12-08, 05:21 PM Thread Starter   #1
blunderboy10000
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: uk

 
Need some advice!


Hi,

I've just done my first overclock and got my e6700 running at 3.4 ghz and orthos stable. During all my tests I had my ram at sync which was 340mhz and timings of 5:5:5:18 @1.85v - so just to clarify, cpuZ reports this as 1:1 ratio @680mhz.

My problem is as soon as I change the ram speed to its stock speed of 800mhz with the same timings it boots but hangs during orthos. When I used to run everything at stock, the ram ran fine at 800mhz with no probs. I thought that if I was just running the ram at its rated speed ie no overclocking then it would at least run. Is there a relationship to the fsb even if the ram speed is not linked to it. I changed the ram voltage up a few notches but had no luck with this. Any advice is very welcome!

cheers...
blunderboy10000 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-08, 05:27 PM   #2
Oc1Kenube
Member

 
Oc1Kenube's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2007

 
You need to bump the ram voltage to i would say 2.0v or 2.1v see i have the same ram as you and i can run mine at 800mhz 2.1v you could get those timings down to 4-4-4-12 too

Oh sorry just read all the post i still think those timings are wrong though 2.1v or even 2.2v and 4-4-4-12 will see you right

__________________

Coolermaster ATCS,Intel i7 920 - currently @ 3.5ghz
Gigabyte X58A UD5
6gb ocz gold 1333mhz ram
Ati XFX 4870 XXX 512mb
3 Samsung f3 500gb hard disks in raid 0
EKS supreme water block,1/2" tubing and barbs,xspc 360mm radiator,swiftech mcp655 vario pumpxspc single bay reservoir
3 x yate loon 120mm fans
Oc1Kenube is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-08, 05:29 PM Thread Starter   #3
blunderboy10000
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: uk

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oc1Kenube View Post
You need to bump the ram voltage to i would say 2.0v or 2.1v see what the rated voltages are, im guessing you could get those timings down to 4-4-4-12 too
Hi,

I got up too 2.0v but I can try higher..I thought that If i wasnt overclocking the ram then the voltage would stay the same as my stock settings? Apologies if this is a dopey question...!
blunderboy10000 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-08, 05:44 PM Thread Starter   #4
blunderboy10000
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: uk

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oc1Kenube View Post
You need to bump the ram voltage to i would say 2.0v or 2.1v see i have the same ram as you and i can run mine at 800mhz 2.1v you could get those timings down to 4-4-4-12 too

Oh sorry just read all the post i still think those timings are wrong though 2.1v or even 2.2v and 4-4-4-12 will see you right
I was trying to run everything slack so I could start without any extra variables.trying 2.1v now..
blunderboy10000 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-08, 06:20 PM Thread Starter   #5
blunderboy10000
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: uk

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by blunderboy10000 View Post
I was trying to run everything slack so I could start without any extra variables.trying 2.1v now..
Hmmm..went up to 2.2v using the slack timings but still crashes..weird. Any more ideas?
blunderboy10000 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-13-08, 03:35 AM   #6
Oc1Kenube
Member

 
Oc1Kenube's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2007

 
no idea possibly bad ram those sticks are rated to run 4-4-4-12 @ 800mhz at up to 2.3v but generally 2.0-2.1v will suffice

__________________

Coolermaster ATCS,Intel i7 920 - currently @ 3.5ghz
Gigabyte X58A UD5
6gb ocz gold 1333mhz ram
Ati XFX 4870 XXX 512mb
3 Samsung f3 500gb hard disks in raid 0
EKS supreme water block,1/2" tubing and barbs,xspc 360mm radiator,swiftech mcp655 vario pumpxspc single bay reservoir
3 x yate loon 120mm fans
Oc1Kenube is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-13-08, 08:40 AM Thread Starter   #7
blunderboy10000
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: uk

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oc1Kenube View Post
no idea possibly bad ram those sticks are rated to run 4-4-4-12 @ 800mhz at up to 2.3v but generally 2.0-2.1v will suffice

Thanks again but in my first post i asked if there was a relationship between the fsb and the ram speed even if they were `unlinked`?. Am I right in thinking if the ram ran at 800mhz with loose timings at stock fsb then it should work `unlinked`at overclocked fsb with loose timings? I thought I would need to put more volts through only if I was overclocking the ram?
blunderboy10000 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-13-08, 10:23 AM   #8
Oc1Kenube
Member

 
Oc1Kenube's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2007

 
In your original post you say that orthos hangs do you mean it completely freezes and crashes windows?

Yes if your ram ran stock at 800mhz there should be no problem running it at 800mhz when oc'd providing you have a divider or the option to do so in the bios.

Back to where i was going, if orthos is freezing and crashing windows and not just stopping like it should with the red stopped message, this can be an indication of a bad overclock and or faulty hardware, most likely the ram at least in my experience, as i had several sticks of crucial ballistix that done exactly this and after replacing them i was good to go.

Run orthos at stock cpu no oc with 800mhz ram settings and see what happens then run memtest 86 and do at least one full pass of that, if there are any fails you will then have to identify the faulty stick/s by removing one at a time and then re running memtest.

Finally can you tell me a little about other voltages you are running and on what motherboard etc so i can further advise.

__________________

Coolermaster ATCS,Intel i7 920 - currently @ 3.5ghz
Gigabyte X58A UD5
6gb ocz gold 1333mhz ram
Ati XFX 4870 XXX 512mb
3 Samsung f3 500gb hard disks in raid 0
EKS supreme water block,1/2" tubing and barbs,xspc 360mm radiator,swiftech mcp655 vario pumpxspc single bay reservoir
3 x yate loon 120mm fans
Oc1Kenube is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-13-08, 10:39 AM Thread Starter   #9
blunderboy10000
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: uk

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oc1Kenube View Post
In your original post you say that orthos hangs do you mean it completely freezes and crashes windows?

Yes if your ram ran stock at 800mhz there should be no problem running it at 800mhz when oc'd providing you have a divider or the option to do so in the bios.

Back to where i was going, if orthos is freezing and crashing windows and not just stopping like it should with the red stopped message, this can be an indication of a bad overclock and or faulty hardware, most likely the ram at least in my experience, as i had several sticks of crucial ballistix that done exactly this and after replacing them i was good to go.

Run orthos at stock cpu no oc with 800mhz ram settings and see what happens then run memtest 86 and do at least one full pass of that, if there are any fails you will then have to identify the faulty stick/s by removing one at a time and then re running memtest.

Finally can you tell me a little about other voltages you are running and on what motherboard etc so i can further advise.
Hi again,

Well sometimes it would freeze windows and other times just reset itself completely..Just as a side note, I pulled back the overclock to 3.2ghz with the ram going at 800mhz and then 853mhz and proved stable after one hour which is longer than with the earlier crashes..Ive also had the cpu @3.00ghz with stock everything and ram @800mhz so its seems like its just not happy with the fsb at that speed of 1360?


cpu @3.2ghz vcore 1.4
cpu @3.4ghz vcore 1.5 ( I know this is a big step to get another 200mhz!)
(mboard has a 650i chipset..)
blunderboy10000 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?