Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Having issues with your Phenom? READ THIS!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-14-08, 04:03 AM Thread Starter   #1
dcfan60
Member



Join Date: Jul 2002

 
Having issues with your Phenom? READ THIS!


Hey Guys I Posted this on the AMD forums a few minutes ago and im trying to spread the word. If you are having any problems OCing or with BSOD I now know why
---------------

I found out what it is, thanks to all you guys and about 3 other forums and 3 sleepless nights.

Here it is. I have an ASUS M2N-sli Delux with Bios 1302 and a 3day old 9500 phenom. Before I found out I had to enable cool and quiet on the bios to get the processor at the proper speeds I had the FSB at 230 and NEVER had any problems, but as soon as I enabled Cool and Quiet to get the proper speed, it became unstable and got the BSOD error saying about the secondary core. So I went all the way down to 200Mhz FSB and still got random BSOD I tried everything. every Voltage, FSB speed, HT Multiplier possible and ever messed around with different RAM on my mobo… everything I could. I even managed to hack AMD's OverDrive Utility to work on a Non AMD chipset in Vista x64, with it I cant change any setting but the Multi... but that is all I need.
So thanks to the theory of a BAD core, I decided to go back to 230Mhz FSB and CnQ disabled. I opened OverDrive and started increasing the Multi of each processor to reach 2.2Ghz I know that even at stock 2.2 it Randomly gives me BSOD. First 2 Cores took it fine the gave me no problem, got to the 3rd core and wham! BSOD with “A clock interrupt was not received on a secondary processor” error, restarted computer opened OverDrive again and only increased the Multy of the 3rd core to reach 2.2Ghz and Wham! BSOD again. so far 3rd core is Bad. started PC again Increased Multy of 1st 2nd and 4th core to 2.3Ghz and no problems no BSODS no nothing. So far I managed to to get the 3rdcore to 2070Mhz and it wont BSOD, anything higher and I crash.

All this just happed about 15Minutes ago. I could not Wait to tell you all since I been pulling my hair out cuz of this and I know many of have too.
Before I had the same issue as all of you 210Mhz with the correct Multy = windows BSOD and Fail to even Boot.

So Call AMD, CALL newegg call who ever and get that processor replaced for a working one and start OCing baby! Thank you all guys. I can finaly sleep, thank you all.
---------------

Hope it helps you guys.

Last edited by dcfan60; 01-14-08 at 01:18 PM.
dcfan60 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-14-08, 10:20 AM   #2
AlabamaCajun

 
AlabamaCajun's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: A Labyrinth

 
That's almost crazy talk but just so happens when OCing a little last weekend, core three was the dog that kept erroring out first when I oced more than 200 over stock. I don't think this qualifies as a RMA as it works at stock.

Figured out why AMD changed the name to Phenom. When AMD started ramping up the quads and came up with the idea or a TriCode Athlon. Word got to the Olympic committee that AMD was going to release the Tri-Athlon and said they owned that name. :tomatoes: j/k

__________________
Main Rigs
Developement -Phen2 1090T on Asus 870
Fun -Callisto 555BE, Asus 990FX Sabortooth,ATI HD3870
CDs, Labels, Printing etc- 5000BBE, GA790FX, Wintec 800 4G.HD2600XT
Rendering Server- 4x Barcelona 8347s. Tyan S4980 Quad, 16G (2G Kingston per socket).
Folding, Testing- Vista, Regor 265 X2 on Asus 880,
dead- Phen2-940
AM2, DFI790FX-M2R,Corsair-PC6400 CL4
Theme Park Builder 3D The Game- Build-em and Ride-em.

Last edited by AlabamaCajun; 01-14-08 at 10:26 AM.
AlabamaCajun is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-14-08, 04:19 PM   #3
DerekT
Member



Join Date: Nov 2006

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlabamaCajun View Post
Word got to the Olympic committee that AMD was going to release the Tri-Athlon and said they owned that name.

__________________
Asus Rampage II Extreme
i7 920 @ 3.90GHz 3837B215 (185 X 21) @ 1.35v
TR3X6G1866C9DF 6GB DDR3 @ 1900 MHz 9 - 9 - 9 - 24 1T with 1.64v
EVGA GTX 260 @ 750/1500/2300
2 X WD Green 1TB (RAID 0) Intel Matrix
4 X Seagate 1TB (RAID 5) 3ware 9500S-4LP
LG GGC-H20L Blue-Ray Dual Layer
Corsair 1000HX
Antec Twelve Hundred
X-Fi Fatality FPS
Samsung 275TPlus (Digital) and Viewsonic N3250w
DerekT is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-08, 01:09 AM   #4
Careface

 
Careface's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Dunedin, New Zealand

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlabamaCajun View Post
Figured out why AMD changed the name to Phenom. When AMD started ramping up the quads and came up with the idea or a TriCode Athlon. Word got to the Olympic committee that AMD was going to release the Tri-Athlon and said they owned that name. :tomatoes: j/k

__________________
One Team... One Universe... One Goal: The Truth...
{OC*SETI}

...Because we are not alone...


Careface is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?