Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Problem with new E8400

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-28-08, 09:00 AM Thread Starter   #1
satandole666
Member

 
satandole666's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbus, OH

 
Problem with new E8400


Hey all, I'm eager to start testing my E8400 but I have a problem I need to resolve first.

Nothing I've ever used to check temperature works with this chip. TAT says invalid processor. Coretemp and Everest report 40/38 (no fluctuation) no matter what I do. Everest even has a "CPU Temp" (not core temp) option that started out around 32-35 and bounced around. I was going to use that, but after my first PCMark05 run the temp is at 82C and won't budge.

So, what are my options? Before you suggest anything know that I am using the most up to date drivers available for EVERYTHING in my system. I did a fresh install of XP last night and have been updating it ever since. I am also using the newest version of CoreTemp and Everest.

Thanks.

__________________
i7 920
Gigabyte X58 Extreme
6gb OCZ DDR3 2000
7970
Fuzion/MCP655/3x120 rad
satandole666 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-28-08, 10:45 AM Thread Starter   #2
satandole666
Member

 
satandole666's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbus, OH

 
In the process of overclocking my system I managed to get Coretemp to read temps. It appears that if my temps are below 41/38 it will report 41/38. However, as soon as temps exceed 41/38 it reads them "accurately".

Question is how accurate are the numbers? Its plainly obvious it is bugged, can I trust its readings or not?

Thanks.

__________________
i7 920
Gigabyte X58 Extreme
6gb OCZ DDR3 2000
7970
Fuzion/MCP655/3x120 rad
satandole666 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-28-08, 11:57 AM   #3
jason4207
Senior Member

 
jason4207's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Concord, NC

 
This seems to be a common issue popping up on these chips. You could RMA the chip if the store will let you, or you can just 'wing-it'.

__________________
MAIN RIG: 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.272v H100i Extreme4-Z77 8GB-G.Skill @ 2200MHz 9-11-11-28 1.60v CM_430-Elite
GTX670_DCuII_TOP @ 1358/7244 1.212v Xplosion-DTS 256GB-Samsung_830 1TB-Black Seasonic_X-750
27.5"-1200P-LCD Z5500-5.1 || PLV-Z4_720P_Projector_95" Paradigm_6.1_DTS-ES
G9_Mouse Logitech_Illuminated_KB Logitech_G27_Wheel+Microsim_Racing_Pod ***HEAT***

GAMING HTPC: i3-550 @ 4.5GHz 1.35v H70 MSI_H55M-ED55 4GB-G.Skill @ 1875MHz 7-9-7-23 1T
GTS450 @ 970/1940/2100 240GB_Sandisk_Extreme 640GB_Blue Corsair_CX430
Panny 42S2 1080P Plasma

unRAID FILE SERVER: E5200-M0 @ 2GHz 0.856v MSIP43Neo3-F 4GB-Corsair @ 800MHz CM590 Antec550W
19TB-Parity_Protected_Storage / 1TB-Cache / 2TB-Parity / 10x2TB 2x1TB

jason4207 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-28-08, 01:56 PM Thread Starter   #4
satandole666
Member

 
satandole666's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbus, OH

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason4207 View Post
This seems to be a common issue popping up on these chips. You could RMA the chip if the store will let you, or you can just 'wing-it'.
I wonder if all chips will do it or just this particular one?

I'm thinking it might be a conflict with my older P965 chipset. Problem is I don't have a newer board to test it in.

__________________
i7 920
Gigabyte X58 Extreme
6gb OCZ DDR3 2000
7970
Fuzion/MCP655/3x120 rad
satandole666 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-28-08, 01:57 PM   #5
meionm
Member

 
meionm's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004

 
It might be bios issue

__________________
Dell XPS 1330 T8300, 4GB PC6400, LED Monitor, DVD Burner, Intel 4965 wireless, Bluetooth 360, 9cell battery, Windows Vista Ultimate, Remote

Q9550, Gigabyte ex38 ds4, 4GB Corsair Dominator PC8500, evga 8800gt, Corsiar 520w psu, WD 640GB HD, LG Eide Dvd Burner, Antec P182

HEATWARE
meionm is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-28-08, 02:18 PM   #6
tuskenraider
Senior Member

 
tuskenraider's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chicago area

10 Year Badge
 
The temperatures are so erratic with these chips, I don't think you can really trust anything. For a chip that's supposed to be cooler, uses less power, I don't see how it idles at 42C at stock voltages and speed in my system when my E6600 ran ten degrees cooler overclocked 1ghz and +.1V. I'm hoping a BIOS fix is gonna solve this problem but I'm not optimistic. I say just use common sense at this point when raising voltages and overclocking.

__________________
Thermaltake V9 BlacX ][ XFX PRO650W ][ Gigabyte X58A-UD3R ][ i7 950@4.2ghz (21x200)
Corsair A70 ][ Corsair XMS DDR3-1600 3x2GB ][ Gigabyte GTX660 Ti ][ 90GB OCZ Vertex 2
2TB Hitachi 7K3000 ][ Asus 24B1ST DVD-RW ][ Asus Zonar STX ][ Tannoy 501a
heat
tuskenraider is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-28-08, 02:57 PM   #7
Evilsizer
Senior Fourm Spammer


 
Evilsizer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Austin,Texas

10 Year Badge
 
it could go either way guys... either bios update or coolest needs more info on 45nm to get coretemp to work correctly.

__________________

Intel G3258@4.2ghz | Asrock Z97M OC Formula | Galaxy GTX660 GC | PM840 Pro 128GB, PM830 FDE 250GB | SilverStone ST45SF
i3 370M | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI | Asus GT630 2GB (GK208) |
intel i5 2450M


"I Love To Camp!"
"Commensing Shock Therapy!"
I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

HeatWare
Evilsizer is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-28-08, 03:36 PM   #8
sirRealist
Member

 
sirRealist's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2006

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evilsizer View Post
it could go either way guys... either bios update or coolest needs more info on 45nm to get coretemp to work correctly.
Its def one or more of these issues because:

1) I know with my mobo NO ONE has gotten stable temp reads... aBit knows about this and is working on it

2) I've seen some people RMA their E8400 and get new ones back that they did get "accurate" readings for

3) As you said, coretemp may need an update.

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro, beta BIOS 16.B9
Intel E8400, 8x514 = 4112MHz, 1.335V
G.SKILL 4GBPQ, 2x2GB, 5-5-3-13-52-2T, 1:1, 1028MHz, 2.1v
ASUS TOP 4850, 512MB, GPU=760 RAM=1175, v=Stock
(2x) Seagate 7200.11, 2x500 GB, 32MB, 7200, RAID0
Samsung 500GB, 8MB, 7200
Seagate 160GB, 8MB, 7200
Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
Sennheiser HD-595
Logitech Z-5500 Digital, 505W RMS, 5.1
Antec 900 Case (Modified Cooling), Corsair HX620W
sirRealist is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-28-08, 04:55 PM   #9
Stilletto
Member

 
Stilletto's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Yulee, FL

 
I just don't think any of the programs are optimized for reading the new technology in this chip...just be careful and give it some time for an update.

__________________
XEON W3520 4.0ghz and climbing....So are temps..
e8600@4.42GHZ@1.36 Dual Prime95 Stable
e8500@4.02GHZ@1.36 Dual Prime95 Stable
6GB OCZ 1600Mhz DDR3
GSKILL 128GB Falcon/3 1TB WD Black RAID 5
Samsung 215TW/2343BWX
Asus P6T6 WS Revolution
Swiftech MCP655-B, Swiftech Apogee GT
2x XFX GTX275 SLI
Stilletto is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-28-08, 05:00 PM   #10
Jhatfie
Member



Join Date: May 2003
Location: Kent, Wa

 
My E8400 does pretty much the same thing. Reports 29/46 in coretemp until the temp exceeds those readings when loaded and which point it seems to scale properly. My motherboard reads the temperature as well, which when under load is actually about 8-10c higher than the coretemp reading. It seems to maybe be a bit high, but who knows. Either way, neither utility reads over 60c after 8+ hours of Orthos so I hope I am safe.

__________________
System 1: i5-2500k (4.9 ghz), Thermalright Silver Arrow, Asus P8Z68-V, 8GB Gskill Ripjaw, Sapphire HD7950 OC (1200/1750), 1TB Samsung F3, Crucial M4 128GB & 64GB (cache to 1TB), Lepa G900-MA, X-FI Titanium, CM Storm Sniper, HP ZR30w + ZR24w
System 2: i3-2120, Gigabyte GA-Z68A-D3H-B3, CM Hyper 212+, 8GB Gskill Sniper, Sapphire HD7850 (1175/1450), 1TB hitachi, OCZ Fatal1ty 750W, Antec 300, Samsung 245BW
HTPC: i5-2500k, MSI Z68MA-G45, 8GB Gskill Ripjaw, Galaxy GTX660 (1100/6700), 240GB HyperX, 1TB Samsung F3, XFX Black 650w, Ceton InfiniTV 4, Denon AVR-1910, Silverstone GD04B
WHS: Athlon II X3 435, MSI 785GTM-E45, 4GB OCZ Gold, 2x1.5TB Samsung F2, 2TB Samsung F4, 1TB Hitachi, CoolerMaster 341Elite, Antec Neo-Eco 520w
Jhatfie is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-28-08, 06:35 PM   #11
tjh566
Member



Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Va

 
my core temp reads 14*c and 10*c and then under load it reads 30-35*c, so its all wrong, no way under my phase its getting over 20*c, my 6420 never did, even with 1.7v and 3.9ghz.
tjh566 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-28-08, 08:00 PM Thread Starter   #12
satandole666
Member

 
satandole666's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbus, OH

 
Alright...I just primed this chip with 1.152V @3.7ghz for 10 hours. Temps are around 41c. I think I'll keep it and hope the software can catch up.

__________________
i7 920
Gigabyte X58 Extreme
6gb OCZ DDR3 2000
7970
Fuzion/MCP655/3x120 rad
satandole666 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-28-08, 08:23 PM Thread Starter   #13
satandole666
Member

 
satandole666's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbus, OH

 
Sorry for the double post.

Another problem I've been having is the inability to modify the CPU's multiplier. I'd like to drop it down to 6 so I can find my max ram/fsb. Instead I'll have to guess which component needs extra juice until I get it right. :/

__________________
i7 920
Gigabyte X58 Extreme
6gb OCZ DDR3 2000
7970
Fuzion/MCP655/3x120 rad
satandole666 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-28-08, 09:39 PM   #14
anna99
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2008

 
I HAVE SAME ISSUE,CHECK THIS OUT!

http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=545708
anna99 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-28-08, 09:50 PM   #15
Evilsizer
Senior Fourm Spammer


 
Evilsizer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Austin,Texas

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by satandole666 View Post
Sorry for the double post.

Another problem I've been having is the inability to modify the CPU's multiplier. I'd like to drop it down to 6 so I can find my max ram/fsb. Instead I'll have to guess which component needs extra juice until I get it right. :/
this was a problem people had with Qx9650 on IP35-pro/IX38 boards, you need a bios update..

__________________

Intel G3258@4.2ghz | Asrock Z97M OC Formula | Galaxy GTX660 GC | PM840 Pro 128GB, PM830 FDE 250GB | SilverStone ST45SF
i3 370M | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI | Asus GT630 2GB (GK208) |
intel i5 2450M


"I Love To Camp!"
"Commensing Shock Therapy!"
I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

HeatWare
Evilsizer is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-29-08, 03:15 AM   #16
Hipcrostino
Member

 
Hipcrostino's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Canberra, Australia

 
my chips dose it too and an asus board. These aint no bios issues if you ask me

__________________
i7 2600k
Water cooled
AsRock z68 Extreme4
Corsair 1600mhz cl7 4gb
EVGA 580GTX
OCZ Revo x2 220GB
Corsair 750W PSU
2x 22" LCD monitors (1 is 120hz)
Hipcrostino is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-31-08, 06:05 PM   #17
theclap
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2008

 
Here are two screen shots of coretemp on the same motherboard with a e6850 and an e8400 (same multiplier and bus, different manufacturing process 65nm vs. 45nm), notice the temp differences, I took both of these after 10 minutes after signing into windows. Using same heatsink and fan on both as well.

Not that this proves anything other than they are different I guess... at any rate, I sent the 8400 back and when I get the replacement I'll post shots of coretemp on it.


clap
Attached Images
  
theclap is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-31-08, 06:17 PM   #18
Oc1Kenube
Member

 
Oc1Kenube's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2007

 
I too am having awful temp monitoring issues, speedfan doesnt pick up core temps, coretemp show 5c diff in core temps yes i have reseated, and 1 core never drops below 42c im thinking it's just software problem atm but have also considred rma'ing this chip.

PS Vista x64 is even worse nothing works even slightly.

__________________

Coolermaster ATCS,Intel i7 920 - currently @ 3.5ghz
Gigabyte X58A UD5
6gb ocz gold 1333mhz ram
Ati XFX 4870 XXX 512mb
3 Samsung f3 500gb hard disks in raid 0
EKS supreme water block,1/2" tubing and barbs,xspc 360mm radiator,swiftech mcp655 vario pumpxspc single bay reservoir
3 x yate loon 120mm fans
Oc1Kenube is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:02 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?