Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Asus P5N32-E SLI

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-02-08, 10:10 AM Thread Starter   #1
JHG120
Member

 
JHG120's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC

 
Asus P5N32-E SLI


Hi. I have Kingston Hyper X DDR2 PC2-6400 Ram. On my motherboard, there are 4 slots for the Ram. It says:

Dimm_A1
Dimm_A2
Dimm_B1
Dimm_B2

I have 2 x 1 GB sticks. Should I put them in the 1st and 3rd slot, or should I put them in the first 2 slots? I've looked in the manual, and it only shows how to install, not where to put them. Thanks for the help.

__________________
Cooler Master HAF X 942
Intel i7 930 @ 3.8ghz with H70
Asus Rampage III Formula
OCZ Gold 6 GB 1600Mhz DDR3
EVGA GTX 580
Crucial SSD 64 GB OS / 150 GB Raptor 10,000 RPM
Corsair HX-1000 Watt PSU
Samsung Syncmaster T240 24" 1920x1200 HD

614 is 10-72
JHG120 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 02-02-08, 10:50 AM   #2
Drew@PSU
Member

 
Drew@PSU's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Running from the infected

 
JHG120,
First, to the forums
Secondly, you have a good board there, I recently got mine back from ASUS. According to the fine print on page 2-16, you would be best off putting them in slots 1 and 3. You have to read into it a bit. You want to take advantage of dual channel mode, so you have to equal the amount of RAM in each channel. As A1 and A2 are one channel with the Bs the other, to get dual channel, you need one stick in each slot for the best performance. That said, it will still work in either method, although dual channel is faster.

Let me know if you have anymore questions about the board, I'm happy to help.
ASUS FTW!
-Drew

__________________
.........CPU|Mobo|Vid|Mem|Monitor|PSU|HDD
Main: 920 D0|Rampage II Extreme|XFX 5870|6GB Corsair|Random Widescreen|Corsair HX750|160GB X25 - 3.6 24/7 - 4.1 POST-able, needs work
HTPC: X2 4400+|A8N-SLI|7800GT|2GB Value|Westy 1080p 42" :D|HX 520
Laptop
: Inspiron 13
HEAT Project Infection Project Cataclysm
Ask not what your country can do for you, but what you can do for your country - JFK
Drew@PSU is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-02-08, 10:52 AM Thread Starter   #3
JHG120
Member

 
JHG120's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC

 
Thanks Drew.

I have 1 GB stick in slot A1 and B1, so slots 1 and 3. I assumed that was correct, but wasn't able to check anywhere to see if it's truely running at DDR2 speeds. Again, thanks for the help.

__________________
Cooler Master HAF X 942
Intel i7 930 @ 3.8ghz with H70
Asus Rampage III Formula
OCZ Gold 6 GB 1600Mhz DDR3
EVGA GTX 580
Crucial SSD 64 GB OS / 150 GB Raptor 10,000 RPM
Corsair HX-1000 Watt PSU
Samsung Syncmaster T240 24" 1920x1200 HD

614 is 10-72
JHG120 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-02-08, 10:56 AM   #4
sk1llz
Member

 
sk1llz's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

 
Google for CPU-Z download, run it, and check under the tab named "memory". It should say "Channels #: Dual" there and also the DRAM Frequency (memory freq). If you multiply it by 2 you'll end up with the DDR-speed of your memory.

Other tabs like "SPD" is not telling the actual frequency. Only settings stored in your sticks. Just so you know.

__________________
Zotac GTX 560Ti 448 Cores @ 910Mhz//1820Mhz/4100Mhz (72 LOAD)
Core i5 3570K @ 4.7Ghz @ 1.3v (at the moment, aiming for 5Ghz+ on air) Noctua NH-U12P (87 LOAD)
Asus Maximus 4 Extreme - BIOS 3208
12GB DDR3 1600Mhz CL9 (2x4GB + 2x2GB Corsair Vengeance)
Corsair Force 3 60GB + 4TB | Corsair TX750
3DMark Vantage: P24785 <---> 3DMark11: P6459
System @ 136W IDLE, 391W LOAD!
sk1llz is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?