Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Newbie to Overclocking, First Attempt - Opinions?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-08-08, 12:52 PM Thread Starter   #1
Aeonus
New Member



Join Date: Feb 2008

 
Newbie to Overclocking, First Attempt - Opinions?


Hi there! Newbie to both the forums and overclocking in general, and looking for some advice on what settings to tweak.

My system consists of a Q6600 G0, 4GB OCZ PC2-6400 2x2GB, a BFG 8800GT OC2, and an ASUS P5N32-E 680i SLI motherboard.

Here is a screencapture of my settings. I had to set the Vcore at 1.275 to get this thing stable, and am having difficulty pushing it to 3.0Ghz. Everytime I attempt to do so, I hang at boot and have to reset the BIOS through the jumper pins. Also, I'm overclocking in "unlinked" mode, as I've heard it's the best way to do this.

Aeonus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-08-08, 01:29 PM   #2
jason4207
Senior Member

 
jason4207's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Concord, NC

 
You're setting the vcore to 1.275v in the BIOS, but as you can see from CPU-Z only 1.13v is showing up. You may need to adjust the BIOS setting to compensate.

Also, how much voltage are you giving the DRAM, and what is it spec'd for?

The 680i has FSB hole as well, so you might have to actually try higher speeds.

The Asus 680i isn't known for it's OCability w/ quads. Only the eVGA 680i board can OC Quads w/ authority, and if you aren't using SLI then you should ideally be on a P35/X38/X48 board.

__________________
MAIN RIG: 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.272v H100i Extreme4-Z77 8GB-G.Skill @ 2200MHz 9-11-11-28 1.60v CM_430-Elite
GTX670_DCuII_TOP @ 1358/7244 1.212v Xplosion-DTS 256GB-Samsung_830 1TB-Black Seasonic_X-750
27.5"-1200P-LCD Z5500-5.1 || PLV-Z4_720P_Projector_95" Paradigm_6.1_DTS-ES
G9_Mouse Logitech_Illuminated_KB Logitech_G27_Wheel+Microsim_Racing_Pod ***HEAT***

GAMING HTPC: i3-550 @ 4.5GHz 1.35v H70 MSI_H55M-ED55 4GB-G.Skill @ 1875MHz 7-9-7-23 1T
GTS450 @ 970/1940/2100 240GB_Sandisk_Extreme 640GB_Blue Corsair_CX430
Panny 42S2 1080P Plasma

unRAID FILE SERVER: E5200-M0 @ 2GHz 0.856v MSIP43Neo3-F 4GB-Corsair @ 800MHz CM590 Antec550W
19TB-Parity_Protected_Storage / 1TB-Cache / 2TB-Parity / 10x2TB 2x1TB

jason4207 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-08-08, 01:47 PM   #3
Cid
Member

 
Cid's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Gainesville, FL

 
Off topic: Is that Chrono in your wallpaper?

__________________
--Motherboard: DFI NF4 Ultra-D (510-2FIXBios)
--CPU: A64 Venice 3000 280x9 2.52GHz
--Cooling: XP-90 heatsink w/ Panaflo 92m
--Ram: Mushkin Redline 4000 1GB(512x2) @ 252, 2-2-2-5, 3.3v
--Video Card: Connect3D X800XL w/ VGA silencer
--HD's: WD 74GB Raptor | WD 200GB SATA
--Sound: SB Audigy 2
--PSU: OCZ Powerstream 520W
Cid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-08-08, 02:37 PM Thread Starter   #4
Aeonus
New Member



Join Date: Feb 2008

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason4207 View Post
You're setting the vcore to 1.275v in the BIOS, but as you can see from CPU-Z only 1.13v is showing up. You may need to adjust the BIOS setting to compensate.

Also, how much voltage are you giving the DRAM, and what is it spec'd for?

The 680i has FSB hole as well, so you might have to actually try higher speeds.

The Asus 680i isn't known for it's OCability w/ quads. Only the eVGA 680i board can OC Quads w/ authority, and if you aren't using SLI then you should ideally be on a P35/X38/X48 board.
Yeah, it's really weird how my BIOS settings are different than what they are putting out. For example, I set my FSB to 1250 and I get an overclock of 2.8Ghz, where 250x9= 2250? Also, my Vcore I have set to 1.275, and it actually reads around there in my BIOS voltage monitor. Do you think maybe CPU-Z isn't compatible with Vista 64-bit in that regard?

I have the voltage for my memory set at 2.0, which is recommended by OCZ for their memory. I borrowed their RAM timings and settings from http://www.ocztechnologyforum.com/fo...ad.php?t=28818.

Also, yeah, I'm a big time Chrono Trigger fan. Definitely my favorite game ever....I still remember playing it back in 1995 when it was released! =D
Aeonus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-08-08, 05:52 PM   #5
mattstakilla
Registered

 
mattstakilla's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aeonus View Post
Yeah, it's really weird how my BIOS settings are different than what they are putting out. For example, I set my FSB to 1250 and I get an overclock of 2.8Ghz, where 250x9= 2250? Also, my Vcore I have set to 1.275, and it actually reads around there in my BIOS voltage monitor. Do you think maybe CPU-Z isn't compatible with Vista 64-bit in that regard?

I have the voltage for my memory set at 2.0, which is recommended by OCZ for their memory. I borrowed their RAM timings and settings from http://www.ocztechnologyforum.com/fo...ad.php?t=28818.

Also, yeah, I'm a big time Chrono Trigger fan. Definitely my favorite game ever....I still remember playing it back in 1995 when it was released! =D
i ad dual boot set up with vista and xp. even after overclocking was stable i read all the settings for cpu-z in xp, and it was different in vista. not sure why. i am still new to this myself. however i just did all my overclock testing in xp. and it all seemed to work fine for me
mattstakilla is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-08-08, 06:45 PM Thread Starter   #6
Aeonus
New Member



Join Date: Feb 2008

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattstakilla View Post
i ad dual boot set up with vista and xp. even after overclocking was stable i read all the settings for cpu-z in xp, and it was different in vista. not sure why. i am still new to this myself. however i just did all my overclock testing in xp. and it all seemed to work fine for me
The FSB and stuff is correct, it reads that way in the BIOS. The voltage isn't, however.
Aeonus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-08-08, 07:47 PM   #7
jason4207
Senior Member

 
jason4207's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Concord, NC

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aeonus View Post
Yeah, it's really weird how my BIOS settings are different than what they are putting out. For example, I set my FSB to 1250 and I get an overclock of 2.8Ghz, where 250x9= 2250? Also, my Vcore I have set to 1.275, and it actually reads around there in my BIOS voltage monitor. Do you think maybe CPU-Z isn't compatible with Vista 64-bit in that regard?

I have the voltage for my memory set at 2.0, which is recommended by OCZ for their memory. I borrowed their RAM timings and settings from http://www.ocztechnologyforum.com/fo...ad.php?t=28818.

Also, yeah, I'm a big time Chrono Trigger fan. Definitely my favorite game ever....I still remember playing it back in 1995 when it was released! =D
1250FSB-quad-pumped = 312.5FSB x 9 = 2.81GHz That part is fine.

I never noticed if CPU-Z reads differently in VISTA. I dual-boot, and do all my overclocking from XP as well.

I'd still give it more voltage, though, as long as temps are good.

__________________
MAIN RIG: 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.272v H100i Extreme4-Z77 8GB-G.Skill @ 2200MHz 9-11-11-28 1.60v CM_430-Elite
GTX670_DCuII_TOP @ 1358/7244 1.212v Xplosion-DTS 256GB-Samsung_830 1TB-Black Seasonic_X-750
27.5"-1200P-LCD Z5500-5.1 || PLV-Z4_720P_Projector_95" Paradigm_6.1_DTS-ES
G9_Mouse Logitech_Illuminated_KB Logitech_G27_Wheel+Microsim_Racing_Pod ***HEAT***

GAMING HTPC: i3-550 @ 4.5GHz 1.35v H70 MSI_H55M-ED55 4GB-G.Skill @ 1875MHz 7-9-7-23 1T
GTS450 @ 970/1940/2100 240GB_Sandisk_Extreme 640GB_Blue Corsair_CX430
Panny 42S2 1080P Plasma

unRAID FILE SERVER: E5200-M0 @ 2GHz 0.856v MSIP43Neo3-F 4GB-Corsair @ 800MHz CM590 Antec550W
19TB-Parity_Protected_Storage / 1TB-Cache / 2TB-Parity / 10x2TB 2x1TB

jason4207 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-08-08, 10:22 PM   #8
Raptord
Member



Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada

 
The difference in voltage from the bios setting and what oyu get in windows is vdroop and vdrop. It's normal on intel boards.

Personally, I'm oc'ing in linked/synced mode, after reading this:

http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.asp?m=61146

To quote the part of that oc'ing guide pertaining to linked/synced:

Quote:
#3 Linked and Synced baby. In every single over-clocking guide I have seen the first thing they say to do is unlink the FSB and Ram. I strongly disagree. This was a common over-clocking practice during the P4 days of the past, when the FSB was 800Mhz and anything faster than DDR 400 was tough to come by. By today’s standards that would be 1066 and DDR2 533, are any of you running DDR2 533? I didn’t think so. Even I managed to scrounge up some DDR2 800.
So linked and synced your FSB to Ram ratio will be like this…

QDR 1066 =DDR2 533
QDR 1333 =DDR2 667
QDR 1500 =DDR2 750
QDR 1600 =DDR2 800
QDR 1800 =DDR2 900
QDR 2133 =DDR2 1066

This provides what I consider a true 1:1 FSB/Ram ratio, see images below. I know this is going to upset a lot of people that bought uber fast Ram. Hear me out (or write your own guide, lol). You should be able to run your Ram at whatever speeds you want, but as many have noticed this (speeds above 1000Mhz (this may be better now that p25 is out, I'm testing)) seems to be an issue with the 680i at this time. For the sake of stability I have found this to be a better option, without sacrificing much, if any, performance. Proof is further down.
Good luck pusing your cpu farther

__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 3.6Ghz @ 1.50v in BIOS, 1.45 load ||| Temps: 37C idle, 55C folding, 69C P95 load
Evga GeForce 9800GTX 825/1944/1225
Evga 122-CK-NF68 A1 680i SLI motherboard
2x1 Corsair Twinx DDR800 5-5-5-18 RAM
TRUE 120 w/ Scythe S-Flex 1600RPM fan
WD Caviar SE16 250GB HDD
Corsair HX620W PSU
Antec 900 case

3d Mark06 Score: 14,596
Raptord is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-08-08, 11:17 PM Thread Starter   #9
Aeonus
New Member



Join Date: Feb 2008

 
Ok, thanks guys. I'll give it another go with more voltage, and this time I might try it in linked mode just to fool around with it.
Aeonus is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:04 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?