Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Have Vista 32bit wanting 64bit??

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-11-08, 10:37 PM Thread Starter   #1
Wolverine690
Member

 
Wolverine690's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Idaho

 
Have Vista 32bit wanting 64bit??


I have a coupld of copies of OEM Vista Home Prem & of course they are the 32bit version disks only & I'd like to get the 64bit ones I vaugely remember reading (I think on this site) about a way to request those & just pay shipping & handling. Does anyone have that link or know wtf I'm talking about?lol

Thanks...

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz Quad-Core Processor (OC @ 3.82GHz)
G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB DDR3 1333 Memory
GIGABYTE GA-890XA-UD3 Motherboard
2xWD 750GB 7200RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s HD's in RAID 0
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 SC ACX
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
SILVERSTONE 1000W ATX PSU
Thermaltake ArmorPlus VH6000BWS Case
Wolverine690 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-12-08, 12:48 AM   #2
redduc900
Super Moderator


 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
Since your Home Premium versions are both OEM, you'll need to contact the seller for options. You may have to exchange or purchase another license since OEM doesn't have the same options as retail... one of the many reasons OEM costs less than retail. If you had the retail version of Vista, you could order the 64-bit DVD from here...

Windows Vista Alternate Media
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsvist...a/default.mspx

redduc900 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-12-08, 02:35 AM   #3
-_{MoW}_-Assasi
Member

 
-_{MoW}_-Assasi's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Gday from Melbourne Australia!

 
Doesnt Microsoft have an upgrade programme?

__________________
My Name is -_{MoW}_-Assasin, but the forum wont let me put my full name in, so ill just be a fail Assassin
Intel Xeon X3440 @ 4.0Ghz (200x20) 1.35v - XSPC RX240
32GB Patriot Viper III @ 800Mhz - 1.65v
ASUS nVidia GTX 670
ASUS P7P55D EVO
OCZ Vertex 2 120GB SSD
Hitachi HDD 2x RAID 0
Corsair AX850 PSU
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy - dead Sennheiser PC131 | Auzentech X-Fi Forte Klipsch ProMedia Ultra 5.1

Heatware
-_{MoW}_-Assasi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-12-08, 02:42 AM Thread Starter   #4
Wolverine690
Member

 
Wolverine690's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Idaho

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by redduc900 View Post
Since your Home Premium versions are both OEM, you'll need to contact the seller for options. You may have to exchange or purchase another license since OEM doesn't have the same options as retail... one of the many reasons OEM costs less than retail. If you had the retail version of Vista, you could order the 64-bit DVD from here...

Windows Vista Alternate Media
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsvist...a/default.mspx
Well I got them through the purchase of 2 Windows XP Media Center 2005 things I got 2 copies of vista home premium, actually I guess I am not sure if they are OEM or not.

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz Quad-Core Processor (OC @ 3.82GHz)
G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB DDR3 1333 Memory
GIGABYTE GA-890XA-UD3 Motherboard
2xWD 750GB 7200RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s HD's in RAID 0
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 SC ACX
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
SILVERSTONE 1000W ATX PSU
Thermaltake ArmorPlus VH6000BWS Case
Wolverine690 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-12-08, 06:10 AM   #5
gangaskan

 
gangaskan's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Lorain, ohio

10 Year Badge
 
i'm pretty sure OEM will work with 64, i have vista home premium 64 on my dell, i'm sure they get OEM liscences

__________________
Main Rig: [Silverstone TJ06 painted hammer black] [Intel E6550 3.2 ghz 1.35v ] [4 gigs Gskil] [Asus P5k Premium Wifi/ap] [Soundblaster Audiguy ZS platinum] [ATI 3560 pro] [enhiem 1250 pump, Swiftech Storm, primoflex tubing, mcres micro, maze 4 gpu block][ Windows Vista x64 Ultimate sp1]
HTPC: [LianLI V300B] [Opty 165 1.88 ghz] [Thermalright XP90] [2 gb OCZ Platinum DDR400] [Soundblaster X-FI Xtreme Music] [8600GT Stock] [Windows Vista Home Premium sp1]
Server: [Rocketfish Tower] [c2d E6600][Scythe Ninja Jr] [4 gigs Gskil ddr2 800][ATI X850XT ] [Windows Vista B]
Network: Cisco 851W uptime: forever
Heatware
gangaskan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-12-08, 06:44 AM   #6
Maverick0984
Member

 
Maverick0984's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chicago

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by gangaskan View Post
i'm pretty sure OEM will work with 64, i have vista home premium 64 on my dell, i'm sure they get OEM liscences
I don't think that is his question.
Maverick0984 is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-12-08, 09:35 AM   #7
gangaskan

 
gangaskan's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Lorain, ohio

10 Year Badge
 
yeah, it tends to help to read twice

__________________
Main Rig: [Silverstone TJ06 painted hammer black] [Intel E6550 3.2 ghz 1.35v ] [4 gigs Gskil] [Asus P5k Premium Wifi/ap] [Soundblaster Audiguy ZS platinum] [ATI 3560 pro] [enhiem 1250 pump, Swiftech Storm, primoflex tubing, mcres micro, maze 4 gpu block][ Windows Vista x64 Ultimate sp1]
HTPC: [LianLI V300B] [Opty 165 1.88 ghz] [Thermalright XP90] [2 gb OCZ Platinum DDR400] [Soundblaster X-FI Xtreme Music] [8600GT Stock] [Windows Vista Home Premium sp1]
Server: [Rocketfish Tower] [c2d E6600][Scythe Ninja Jr] [4 gigs Gskil ddr2 800][ATI X850XT ] [Windows Vista B]
Network: Cisco 851W uptime: forever
Heatware
gangaskan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-12-08, 11:55 PM Thread Starter   #8
Wolverine690
Member

 
Wolverine690's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Idaho

 
so anyone get them free vista copies for buy XP Pro or Media center & know if you can get the 64bit versions or not for a small fee?

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz Quad-Core Processor (OC @ 3.82GHz)
G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB DDR3 1333 Memory
GIGABYTE GA-890XA-UD3 Motherboard
2xWD 750GB 7200RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s HD's in RAID 0
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 SC ACX
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
SILVERSTONE 1000W ATX PSU
Thermaltake ArmorPlus VH6000BWS Case
Wolverine690 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-08, 11:46 PM   #9
leaddraft
Member

 
leaddraft's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: wilmington

 
I've the same question, I got the free VISTA 32 bit business Edition, Through the Together Programme, and We could upgrade too 64 for a small fee, S & H?,, anyone still got the link, it still a *alive* deal?
LD

__________________
ASUS M2R32-MVP AM2 AMD 580X CrossFire ATX AMD Motherboard
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000 Brisbane 65W Dual-Core Black Box Edition
*CROSSFIRED* SAPPHIRE's Radeon HD 2600XT 512MB 128-bit GDDR3
Thermaltake Polo12 410 PSU
4 GigsBytes (1 X 4) A-DATA PC2 6400 DDR2 800
EXCELSTOR 160GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache Hard Drive
Acer AL2216Wbd Black 22" 5ms DVI Widescreen LCD Monitor with HDCP support 300 cd/m2 700:1
leaddraft is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-22-08, 02:28 AM Thread Starter   #10
Wolverine690
Member

 
Wolverine690's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Idaho

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by leaddraft View Post
I've the same question, I got the free VISTA 32 bit business Edition, Through the Together Programme, and We could upgrade too 64 for a small fee, S & H?,, anyone still got the link, it still a *alive* deal?
LD
Yeha I contacted the builder of my laptop & they are still no help, and MS has yet to reply as well.... I so want 64bit disks

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz Quad-Core Processor (OC @ 3.82GHz)
G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB DDR3 1333 Memory
GIGABYTE GA-890XA-UD3 Motherboard
2xWD 750GB 7200RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s HD's in RAID 0
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 SC ACX
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
SILVERSTONE 1000W ATX PSU
Thermaltake ArmorPlus VH6000BWS Case
Wolverine690 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-29-08, 04:55 AM Thread Starter   #11
Wolverine690
Member

 
Wolverine690's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Idaho

 
/bump

I'm still needing to find the link or whatever for this... I'm almost positive someone had posted a link to do this & I just can't find the darn thing.

thanks...

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz Quad-Core Processor (OC @ 3.82GHz)
G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB DDR3 1333 Memory
GIGABYTE GA-890XA-UD3 Motherboard
2xWD 750GB 7200RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s HD's in RAID 0
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 SC ACX
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
SILVERSTONE 1000W ATX PSU
Thermaltake ArmorPlus VH6000BWS Case
Wolverine690 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-29-08, 06:29 AM   #12
torin3
Member


 
torin3's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Seeing how many GPUs I can cram in one box

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolverine690 View Post
/bump

I'm still needing to find the link or whatever for this... I'm almost positive someone had posted a link to do this & I just can't find the darn thing.

thanks...
That was me, and I'll try and dig it up for you. I did it for a full retail version. You have to enter in your serial number to get the media, so if it isn't allowed for OEM, you'll know before you have to spend the $10 for it.

Edit: Here you go http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=498322

__________________
Please fold for Team 32!
System to be updated soon
My Heat
Folding User Stats
BTC: 12CMeZKPnCg7nV5vgP57vSjSyshrMm67Tk
torin3 is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-08, 03:10 AM Thread Starter   #13
Wolverine690
Member

 
Wolverine690's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Idaho

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by torin3 View Post
That was me, and I'll try and dig it up for you. I did it for a full retail version. You have to enter in your serial number to get the media, so if it isn't allowed for OEM, you'll know before you have to spend the $10 for it.

Edit: Here you go http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=498322
thanks a bunch...I am going to give it a try now, hope it works b/c I think it's BS I'd hve to spend full price to get 64 bit versions.

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz Quad-Core Processor (OC @ 3.82GHz)
G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB DDR3 1333 Memory
GIGABYTE GA-890XA-UD3 Motherboard
2xWD 750GB 7200RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s HD's in RAID 0
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 SC ACX
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
SILVERSTONE 1000W ATX PSU
Thermaltake ArmorPlus VH6000BWS Case
Wolverine690 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-08, 05:02 AM Thread Starter   #14
Wolverine690
Member

 
Wolverine690's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Idaho

 
ggrrr didn't work...

Stupid MS...

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz Quad-Core Processor (OC @ 3.82GHz)
G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB DDR3 1333 Memory
GIGABYTE GA-890XA-UD3 Motherboard
2xWD 750GB 7200RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s HD's in RAID 0
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 SC ACX
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
SILVERSTONE 1000W ATX PSU
Thermaltake ArmorPlus VH6000BWS Case
Wolverine690 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-08, 06:01 AM   #15
torin3
Member


 
torin3's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Seeing how many GPUs I can cram in one box

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolverine690 View Post
ggrrr didn't work...

Stupid MS...
Did it say your version was able to get the 64bit disk? I'm sorry, it was my understanding that upgrade codes worked for 32bit as well as 64bit media.

Maybe somebody with more experience could chime in.

I'd hate to tell you to borrow a friends media if it isn't going to work .

__________________
Please fold for Team 32!
System to be updated soon
My Heat
Folding User Stats
BTC: 12CMeZKPnCg7nV5vgP57vSjSyshrMm67Tk
torin3 is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-08, 06:06 AM   #16
gangaskan

 
gangaskan's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Lorain, ohio

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by torin3 View Post
Did it say your version was able to get the 64bit disk? I'm sorry, it was my understanding that upgrade codes worked for 32bit as well as 64bit media.

Maybe somebody with more experience could chime in.

I'd hate to tell you to borrow a friends media if it isn't going to work .

you should be able to do all versions, but with the exception of starter IIRC

__________________
Main Rig: [Silverstone TJ06 painted hammer black] [Intel E6550 3.2 ghz 1.35v ] [4 gigs Gskil] [Asus P5k Premium Wifi/ap] [Soundblaster Audiguy ZS platinum] [ATI 3560 pro] [enhiem 1250 pump, Swiftech Storm, primoflex tubing, mcres micro, maze 4 gpu block][ Windows Vista x64 Ultimate sp1]
HTPC: [LianLI V300B] [Opty 165 1.88 ghz] [Thermalright XP90] [2 gb OCZ Platinum DDR400] [Soundblaster X-FI Xtreme Music] [8600GT Stock] [Windows Vista Home Premium sp1]
Server: [Rocketfish Tower] [c2d E6600][Scythe Ninja Jr] [4 gigs Gskil ddr2 800][ATI X850XT ] [Windows Vista B]
Network: Cisco 851W uptime: forever
Heatware
gangaskan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-08, 06:56 AM Thread Starter   #17
Wolverine690
Member

 
Wolverine690's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Idaho

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by torin3 View Post
Did it say your version was able to get the 64bit disk? I'm sorry, it was my understanding that upgrade codes worked for 32bit as well as 64bit media.

Maybe somebody with more experience could chime in.

I'd hate to tell you to borrow a friends media if it isn't going to work .
I tried my CD key from my laptop & it did not work, I have not tried the ones that I got free with my XP copies I ordered last year I will try those when I get home as I don't have those CD keys with me.

And yeah I think I should be able to get 64bit version for my laptop from this as it is a legit copy & all that, reguardless if it is OEM or whatever.

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz Quad-Core Processor (OC @ 3.82GHz)
G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB DDR3 1333 Memory
GIGABYTE GA-890XA-UD3 Motherboard
2xWD 750GB 7200RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s HD's in RAID 0
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 SC ACX
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
SILVERSTONE 1000W ATX PSU
Thermaltake ArmorPlus VH6000BWS Case
Wolverine690 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-08, 08:15 AM   #18
voigts
Member

 
voigts's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tennessee

 
The question that comes to my mind is whether a 32bit OEM key will activate a 64bit version or not.
voigts is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-08, 08:42 AM   #19
Ebola
Senior Toilet Scrubber

 
Ebola's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Rosemount, MN

10 Year Badge
 
Probably depends on the OEM. My HP notebook let me select 32 or 64 when I installed.

__________________
[Cythraul Design]
Ebola is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?