Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Web pages loading extremely slow

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-16-08, 05:11 PM Thread Starter   #1
narcotis
Member

 
narcotis's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wisconsin

 
Web pages loading extremely slow


i had a post earlier saying the internet was slow after overclock,
turns out the overclock had nothing to do with it.

it takes about 30 - 40 seconds to load OCForums.com's main page, and any other page for that matter?

Anyone know why? i am connected with an ethernet cable directly from the wireless router the other pc's are slower also, i called the cable company and they said everything looks good on there end,

it was working fine yesterday, web pages would load instantly every time no matter the content

the cable company even switched my internet from there middle (7MB) to the gaming (15MB) and it made VERRY VERRY little difference, if any

Lag on any online game is so bad i can not play.

__________________
[::Case::]-----------[Thermaltake Armor Full Tower]
[::CPU::]-------------[Q6600 G0 Stepping](3.2GHz 355x9)
[::MoBo::]-----------[EVGA 780i SLI]
[::VGA::]-------------[EVGA 8800GT Superclocked ](Core:691, Shader:1722, Memory:975 )
[::RAM::]-------------[2x 1GB Ballistix Tracers 1066 ]
[::PSU::]-------------[ABS 900W modular]
[::Cooling::]-----------[Danger Den CPU]
[::Hard Drive::]-----------[150GB WD Raptor x]
[::O.P::]-----------[Windows XP Pro. 32bit]
narcotis is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-08, 05:45 PM   #2
meionm
Member

 
meionm's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004

 
Try connecting to internet directly from the modem and see what happens.

__________________
Dell XPS 1330 T8300, 4GB PC6400, LED Monitor, DVD Burner, Intel 4965 wireless, Bluetooth 360, 9cell battery, Windows Vista Ultimate, Remote

Q9550, Gigabyte ex38 ds4, 4GB Corsair Dominator PC8500, evga 8800gt, Corsiar 520w psu, WD 640GB HD, LG Eide Dvd Burner, Antec P182

HEATWARE
meionm is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-08, 05:49 PM Thread Starter   #3
narcotis
Member

 
narcotis's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wisconsin

 
did that, same thing

__________________
[::Case::]-----------[Thermaltake Armor Full Tower]
[::CPU::]-------------[Q6600 G0 Stepping](3.2GHz 355x9)
[::MoBo::]-----------[EVGA 780i SLI]
[::VGA::]-------------[EVGA 8800GT Superclocked ](Core:691, Shader:1722, Memory:975 )
[::RAM::]-------------[2x 1GB Ballistix Tracers 1066 ]
[::PSU::]-------------[ABS 900W modular]
[::Cooling::]-----------[Danger Den CPU]
[::Hard Drive::]-----------[150GB WD Raptor x]
[::O.P::]-----------[Windows XP Pro. 32bit]
narcotis is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-08, 06:00 PM   #4
JamesXP
Epic Fail Guy

 
JamesXP's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: England

 
Are you running any upload intensive applications?

e.g Torrents, P2P programs, Web servers?


Try rebooting your modem,(power off for like 5 minutes then power on)

__________________
Intel i5 3570k @ 4.5GHz
Thermalright Macho 120 Rev A
8GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1600Mhz
ASRock Z77 Pro4
128GB Samsung 830 SSD
Corsair VX450

JamesXP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-08, 06:43 PM   #5
RJARRRPCGP
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA (Springfield, Vermont)

 
IMO, sounds like the PCI isn't locked.

__________________
Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Duo E8600 @ 3.900 Ghz (390x10.0)

-ICH10R
- eVGA GeForce 9500 GT-Fortron FSP500-60GLN(80) 500W PSU


" holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
"Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
"I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
"Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
"NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."
RJARRRPCGP is online now   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-08, 07:43 PM Thread Starter   #6
narcotis
Member

 
narcotis's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wisconsin

 
tell me about this PCI lock think, i keep getting a message saying something about "new pci device found" then i run the wizzard and it cant finde anything. how do i lock it.

as for the James's question, no. nothing at all is running in the backround.

web pages load slow, games lag real bad. anything that needs the internet is slow and it was all of a sudden and i dont think i changed anything,
powerd pc down last night (it worked great) then powered on this morning and it was slow. at first i thought it was the overclock, but i reset the bios and it still does it

__________________
[::Case::]-----------[Thermaltake Armor Full Tower]
[::CPU::]-------------[Q6600 G0 Stepping](3.2GHz 355x9)
[::MoBo::]-----------[EVGA 780i SLI]
[::VGA::]-------------[EVGA 8800GT Superclocked ](Core:691, Shader:1722, Memory:975 )
[::RAM::]-------------[2x 1GB Ballistix Tracers 1066 ]
[::PSU::]-------------[ABS 900W modular]
[::Cooling::]-----------[Danger Den CPU]
[::Hard Drive::]-----------[150GB WD Raptor x]
[::O.P::]-----------[Windows XP Pro. 32bit]
narcotis is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-08, 07:55 PM   #7
RJARRRPCGP
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA (Springfield, Vermont)

 
It's so the PCI frequency don't go higher than 33 Mhz when OC'ing the system bus.

33 Mhz is the standard PCI frequency.

__________________
Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Duo E8600 @ 3.900 Ghz (390x10.0)

-ICH10R
- eVGA GeForce 9500 GT-Fortron FSP500-60GLN(80) 500W PSU


" holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
"Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
"I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
"Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
"NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."
RJARRRPCGP is online now   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-08, 08:28 PM Thread Starter   #8
narcotis
Member

 
narcotis's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wisconsin

 
so how do i fix it?
i want my internet speed back

__________________
[::Case::]-----------[Thermaltake Armor Full Tower]
[::CPU::]-------------[Q6600 G0 Stepping](3.2GHz 355x9)
[::MoBo::]-----------[EVGA 780i SLI]
[::VGA::]-------------[EVGA 8800GT Superclocked ](Core:691, Shader:1722, Memory:975 )
[::RAM::]-------------[2x 1GB Ballistix Tracers 1066 ]
[::PSU::]-------------[ABS 900W modular]
[::Cooling::]-----------[Danger Den CPU]
[::Hard Drive::]-----------[150GB WD Raptor x]
[::O.P::]-----------[Windows XP Pro. 32bit]
narcotis is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-08, 01:05 PM   #9
=ACID RAIN=
Member

 
=ACID RAIN='s Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Kingwood, TX

 
Manually set another DNS server, see if that helps.

I use 4.2.2.4 for diagnostics, and at home it's my primary DNS (more reliable than my ISP). It's a verizon nameserver.

__________________
MY HEAT | Websense who? | Windows lockdown
Mine: Q6600 . IP35 Pro . 8GB RAM . Velociraptor 150 . Win7 Enterprise
Wife: E6600 . GA-G31M-ES2 . 4GB RAM . Buncha drives . WinXP Pro
Domain Controller: E6600 . GA-G31M-S2L . 2GB RAM . 36GB Raptor . 2 x 1.5TB WD Green . 2008 R2
HTPC: E6300 . P5B . 1GB RAM . 320GB . Win7 Enterprise
Sandbox 1: Dell Optiplex GX270 SFF (new caps) . 1GB RAM . 120GB . FreeBSD 7.2
Sandbox 2: 3800+ X2. K8N Neo4 (new caps) . 1GB RAM . 4 x 400GB RAID0 . 2008 R2 (WDS, WSUS)
Sandbox 3: Opteron 146 . 768MB RAM . 120GB . 2008 R2 (headless, no video, remote only)
Laptop: Vostro 1700 . 4GB RAM . Win7 Enterprise
=ACID RAIN= is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-08, 04:24 PM Thread Starter   #10
narcotis
Member

 
narcotis's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wisconsin

 
it fixed itself, it must have just been the cable company, i called them yesterday and they couldnt figure it out so they upgraded my connection from 7mb to 15 mb for free!!!! and all of a sudden today it fixed itself

__________________
[::Case::]-----------[Thermaltake Armor Full Tower]
[::CPU::]-------------[Q6600 G0 Stepping](3.2GHz 355x9)
[::MoBo::]-----------[EVGA 780i SLI]
[::VGA::]-------------[EVGA 8800GT Superclocked ](Core:691, Shader:1722, Memory:975 )
[::RAM::]-------------[2x 1GB Ballistix Tracers 1066 ]
[::PSU::]-------------[ABS 900W modular]
[::Cooling::]-----------[Danger Den CPU]
[::Hard Drive::]-----------[150GB WD Raptor x]
[::O.P::]-----------[Windows XP Pro. 32bit]
narcotis is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-08, 06:07 PM   #11
PLOBBY
Member



Join Date: Aug 2004

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by narcotis View Post
it fixed itself, it must have just been the cable company, i called them yesterday and they couldnt figure it out so they upgraded my connection from 7mb to 15 mb for free!!!! and all of a sudden today it fixed itself
I thought you said they did that already? In your first post.

__________________
"Oh man oh how I wish I didn't smoke Or drink to reason with my head But sometimes this thick confusion Grows until I cannot bear it at all Needle to the vein Needle to the vein Take this needle from my vein my friend"

~DM
PLOBBY is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?