Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Need some help with setup of my new rig

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-27-08, 11:37 PM Thread Starter   #1
puji
Member



Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sedona

 
Need some help with setup of my new rig


Hi everybody.
After a few years I am getting a new rig again. And as usual I got all the right information from this forum. My question is a little of CPU topic, but in this forum is most of the how to do it right guys, so I post my question here too:
I ran into a problem with installing the XFX 8800GT and corsair HX520 modular PSU. It looks like the card needs a 6pin PSU cable. Corsair has a 24, 8 and 4 pin power cable. The 24 and 8 go to the IP 35 pro. So only the 4 pin is left. In the totally inadequate instruction for the XFX it says not to use a 4 to 6 pin adapter. Any advice is appreciated.

puji

__________________
i7 3770 @ 4.3 (105X41) V 1.175; Antec Kuehler 920 ; ASRock Z77 Extreme 4, 16GB G.SKILL Ribjaws Series 4GB(1600 9-9-9-24-2N);Gigabyte HD7870;Rosewill HIVE 750: SAMSUNG SSD 60
Q 6600@3.4 (425x8) V1.42 Tt Big Typhoon 120CFM;G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1066@ 1:1.2 (1022);5-5-5-15 2.0V;XFX 8800GT 512MB;Antec P182 Corsair 520HX Abit IP35 Pro
puji is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-27-08, 11:51 PM   #2
Moffetts
Member



Join Date: Feb 2008

 
I think it should have two PCIE leads, one at the least... I don't really know what to tell you.
Moffetts is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-27-08, 11:59 PM   #3
uberwoot
Member

 
uberwoot's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2007

 
you should have two 6 pin plugs under your five sata/ata plugs on the psu. Use one of the 6 pin plugs that came with your psu and plug it in.

Your psu should have 2 plugs for 6 pin pcie plugs and 2 cables for them. If not you need the cables.

edit. beat Stratus with the quickness lol.

__________________
i7 930@4.2ghz 1.24v, Asus Sabertooth X58,12gigs Cosair Dominator DDR3 1600, GTX 470. 2 X OCZ Vertex 3 Max IOP 120gb Raid 0, 3 OCZ Agility 3 120gb.

Heat http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=51749
uberwoot is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-28-08, 12:00 AM   #4
Stratus_ss
Overclockix Snake Charming Senior
Alt OS Content Editor

 
Stratus_ss's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario Canada

 
according to the New Egg site it has pci-e plugs.. i guess you just have to find them if you lost them

__________________
HEAT
Those wishing to contribute to the AltOS section front page please PM me.

Leviathan41: "Playing with a controller because the mouse and keyboard is too easy is like racing with a bicycle because a car is too fast."

Chris Fisher "Windows is like Administration with training wheels"
Stratus_ss is online now Author Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-28-08, 12:09 AM Thread Starter   #5
puji
Member



Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sedona

 
Thx for the fast reply, I found the cable, It has an addtional 2 plug on it which confused me. The card is running now but no video signal. I use a supplied adapter for my 22 inch CRT monitor (I love).Any guess what could be wrong?

puji

__________________
i7 3770 @ 4.3 (105X41) V 1.175; Antec Kuehler 920 ; ASRock Z77 Extreme 4, 16GB G.SKILL Ribjaws Series 4GB(1600 9-9-9-24-2N);Gigabyte HD7870;Rosewill HIVE 750: SAMSUNG SSD 60
Q 6600@3.4 (425x8) V1.42 Tt Big Typhoon 120CFM;G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1066@ 1:1.2 (1022);5-5-5-15 2.0V;XFX 8800GT 512MB;Antec P182 Corsair 520HX Abit IP35 Pro
puji is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-28-08, 12:15 AM   #6
uberwoot
Member

 
uberwoot's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2007

 
got onboard video? If you do plug the crt into the onboard and switch over to your pci express slot. mines listed at peg in bios. Then plug it in.


If your crt has a DVI plug then you dont need a adapter but all the crt's i seen have vga's so you need to use the dvi to vga dongle that came with your card.

__________________
i7 930@4.2ghz 1.24v, Asus Sabertooth X58,12gigs Cosair Dominator DDR3 1600, GTX 470. 2 X OCZ Vertex 3 Max IOP 120gb Raid 0, 3 OCZ Agility 3 120gb.

Heat http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=51749
uberwoot is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-28-08, 12:21 AM Thread Starter   #7
puji
Member



Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sedona

 
I have an old PCI card which I used to see wether I installed everything ok. It works with that card. I will go in the Bios and see how the set up is
And yes I have to use the VGA DVI adapter which was supplied.

puji

__________________
i7 3770 @ 4.3 (105X41) V 1.175; Antec Kuehler 920 ; ASRock Z77 Extreme 4, 16GB G.SKILL Ribjaws Series 4GB(1600 9-9-9-24-2N);Gigabyte HD7870;Rosewill HIVE 750: SAMSUNG SSD 60
Q 6600@3.4 (425x8) V1.42 Tt Big Typhoon 120CFM;G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1066@ 1:1.2 (1022);5-5-5-15 2.0V;XFX 8800GT 512MB;Antec P182 Corsair 520HX Abit IP35 Pro
puji is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-28-08, 12:24 AM   #8
uberwoot
Member

 
uberwoot's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2007

 
pull your pci card out and it should go over to the 8800gt. if not switch the grapics to the pci express slot "peg on my mobo" from the pci slot and enjoy the new card.

__________________
i7 930@4.2ghz 1.24v, Asus Sabertooth X58,12gigs Cosair Dominator DDR3 1600, GTX 470. 2 X OCZ Vertex 3 Max IOP 120gb Raid 0, 3 OCZ Agility 3 120gb.

Heat http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=51749
uberwoot is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-28-08, 12:37 AM Thread Starter   #9
puji
Member



Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sedona

 
Thx for all the help. Yes it was my PCI card the boot sequence was PCI first, changed it to PCi exp. that did it. Pulling the card would have done it too.
Now I can test that baby .So far Q6600 stock voltage 3.0 at 25C no load. It looks promising.Thx again

puji

__________________
i7 3770 @ 4.3 (105X41) V 1.175; Antec Kuehler 920 ; ASRock Z77 Extreme 4, 16GB G.SKILL Ribjaws Series 4GB(1600 9-9-9-24-2N);Gigabyte HD7870;Rosewill HIVE 750: SAMSUNG SSD 60
Q 6600@3.4 (425x8) V1.42 Tt Big Typhoon 120CFM;G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1066@ 1:1.2 (1022);5-5-5-15 2.0V;XFX 8800GT 512MB;Antec P182 Corsair 520HX Abit IP35 Pro
puji is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:03 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?