Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

What is my bottleneck?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-28-08, 08:06 PM Thread Starter   #1
jamesgig
Disabled

 
jamesgig's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Harrisburg, PA

 
What is my bottleneck?


Why, when cpu usage is at 10% and memory usuage is at 25% does it still take over an hour to produce a video I just made. What is bottlenecking it? the hdd? the mobo? the software (this happens in every video editing program I have tried)? The same thing occurs when I am multitasking on the order of 25-50 internet tabs and 2 or 3 windows of Word. CPU is below 10% and ram is in the same range, but whenever I change windows it takes about 10sec to make the switch.

This is on the computer in my sig running xppro.

Any suggestions or at least an explanation?
jamesgig is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-28-08, 08:12 PM   #2
Shiggity
Member

 
Shiggity's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago, IL

 
Anything to do with video editing is heavily dependant on your processor speed.

__________________
CPU - E6750 @ 3.4GHz | 425x8 | 1.41V | Zalman CNPS9500 | Lapped
Mobo - Abit P35 Pro | Bios v14
Ram - 2x1GB G.Skill F2-6400CL5D-2GBNQ | 850 | 5-5-5-15 | 1.85V
GPU - PNY 8800GT | 700c, 1850s, 900m | HR-03GT
HD - 150GB raptor ADFD | Seagate 7200.7 160GB | 2x WD 640GB
PSU - OCZ GameXSteam 700W

Shiggity is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-28-08, 08:13 PM   #3
JamesXP
Epic Fail Guy

 
JamesXP's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: England

 
And hardrive speed.

__________________
i5 3570K @ 4.5GHz
Thermalright Macho 120
ASRock Z77 Pro4
8GB Kingston HyperX 1600MHz
128GB Samsung 830 SSD
EVGA GTX770 ACX
EVGA Supernova 750G2
Corsair 650D
JamesXP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-28-08, 08:23 PM Thread Starter   #4
jamesgig
Disabled

 
jamesgig's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Harrisburg, PA

 
as the cpu and ram utilization are so low (possible poor reading?) I am guessing that the bottleneck is somewhere else. Would the hdd be the next point of weakness?
jamesgig is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-28-08, 09:13 PM   #5
cabose1227
Member

 
cabose1227's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: California 805 ftw

 
I think the processor is the problem.

__________________
\m/ OverClockers mATX L33T Club \m/
New Rig : D, thanks to all the people in the classifieds hooking it up with the good parts!
Silverstone FT03 Titanium
ASUS Maximus V Gene
Intel i5 3570k @4.8 ghz/ s1283
ATI HD 5970
Corsair Dominator Platinum 2x8 1600
Antec 650W 80 plus Platinum
OCZ Vertex 4 120gb
WD Re4 500gig
WD Veloci Raptor 300gb
HEAT : caboose1227
cabose1227 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-29-08, 01:03 PM   #6
Evilsizer
Senior Fourm Spammer


 
Evilsizer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Austin,Texas

10 Year Badge
 
what priority is the encoding set to? if its low then the other things your doing will slow it down. for sure though even with that stuff running its the CPU. The HD is a nice 7200.10, its not that slow to hold up your encoding.

__________________

Intel G3258@4.2ghz | Asrock Z97M OC Formula | Galaxy GTX660 GC | PM840 Pro 128GB, PM830 FDE 250GB | SilverStone ST45SF
i3 370M | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI | Asus GT630 2GB (GK208) |
intel i5 2450M


"I Love To Camp!"
"Commensing Shock Therapy!"
I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

HeatWare
Evilsizer is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-29-08, 01:06 PM   #7
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3
First Responders

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
He said it was less than 100% processor utilization. That means nothing else is taking the processor. Processor is not the issue.

I would say the hard drive. Are you reading and writing to the same drive? If so, that is probably the issue.

You should have a hdd light, is it solid all of the time when encoding?

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-29-08, 01:49 PM   #8
freakdiablo

 
freakdiablo's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Here

 
JWould ram speed have anything to do with it?

__________________
Main: MOBO: MSI P67A-G45, CPU: i7 2600k w/ VenX (4.4ghz @ 1.33v), RAM: 2x8gb Kingston HyperX Blu Red Series DDR3 1600, GFX: Galaxy GTX670 GC, PSU: OCZ 1250w ZX, CASE: Corsair 500R, HDD: 120gb Samsung 840, WD 4TB Black
Quick, Cheap, and Dirty NAS: Sempron 140, Hyper 212+ with 800RPM Scythe Slipstreams, 4gb ram, 5x2tb Hitachis in RAID5, Seasonic SSR-360GP, Antec 300, Biostar Tpower motherboard, APC BR700G UPS, Buffalo WZR-HP-AG300H router (Upgrade in the works)
Laptop: Lenovo Thinkpad X220 HTPC: Zotac ZBOX AD04-U w/ 6GB Samsung 1333mhz, 64GB Adata Premier Pro SP900
Protobox-1: Raspberry Pi Mod. B Rev. 2, 2.5" LCD, 12v 1A PSU, Aluminum RatShack project box, GPIO breakout board

Project 1UP || Interested in the performance of the new AMD AM1 socket? Ask me, I'll test it!
Bored of games? Nothing good on internet radio or youtube? Dont waste your GHz, find them before they find us. SETI
freakdiablo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-29-08, 01:57 PM   #9
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3
First Responders

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by freakdiablo View Post
JWould ram speed have anything to do with it?
Possibly, that could be something to test.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-29-08, 02:06 PM   #10
Evilsizer
Senior Fourm Spammer


 
Evilsizer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Austin,Texas

10 Year Badge
 
well it might be but as you pointed out T, his cpu is at 10%. ram speed wouldnt effect the % of cpu being used. if we assume on the good side his bandwidth should be in the are of 5.8Gb/s. since he is running ddr2-750 such tight timings. which leads me back to what i hinted at the program having a low priority set for the cpu. if thats the the case then thats the whole issue then, not the rest of the PC. i would be poking around the programs "cpu" options or any for that matter that control such options.

__________________

Intel G3258@4.2ghz | Asrock Z97M OC Formula | Galaxy GTX660 GC | PM840 Pro 128GB, PM830 FDE 250GB | SilverStone ST45SF
i3 370M | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI | Asus GT630 2GB (GK208) |
intel i5 2450M


"I Love To Camp!"
"Commensing Shock Therapy!"
I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

HeatWare
Evilsizer is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-29-08, 02:18 PM Thread Starter   #11
jamesgig
Disabled

 
jamesgig's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Harrisburg, PA

 
I changed the cpu priority from "normal" to "realtime" and I am now bouncing between 40 and 60% utilization.

Is there anyway to test if the memory speed is a problem?
Unfortunately I cannot raise the memory speed without taking a large hit to the cpu.

I am reading and writing to the same hdd. The light is mainly on with a few off blinks per second.

Thanks
jamesgig is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-29-08, 02:21 PM   #12
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3
First Responders

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Yours is a dual core, it won't do any more than that since it sounds like the program isn't multithreaded.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-29-08, 02:30 PM Thread Starter   #13
jamesgig
Disabled

 
jamesgig's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Harrisburg, PA

 
I am mainly using Power Director (because it was free) and it says that it is optimized for Intel Core 2 Duo, so I would assume that it is multi threaded. Also, in task manager, both cores have about the same usage.
jamesgig is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-29-08, 02:32 PM   #14
freakdiablo

 
freakdiablo's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Here

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesgig View Post
I am mainly using Power Director (because it was free) and it says that it is optimized for Intel Core 2 Duo, so I would assume that it is multi threaded. Also, in task manager, both cores have about the same usage.
Even if its multi threaded, the load will balance between the cores.

__________________
Main: MOBO: MSI P67A-G45, CPU: i7 2600k w/ VenX (4.4ghz @ 1.33v), RAM: 2x8gb Kingston HyperX Blu Red Series DDR3 1600, GFX: Galaxy GTX670 GC, PSU: OCZ 1250w ZX, CASE: Corsair 500R, HDD: 120gb Samsung 840, WD 4TB Black
Quick, Cheap, and Dirty NAS: Sempron 140, Hyper 212+ with 800RPM Scythe Slipstreams, 4gb ram, 5x2tb Hitachis in RAID5, Seasonic SSR-360GP, Antec 300, Biostar Tpower motherboard, APC BR700G UPS, Buffalo WZR-HP-AG300H router (Upgrade in the works)
Laptop: Lenovo Thinkpad X220 HTPC: Zotac ZBOX AD04-U w/ 6GB Samsung 1333mhz, 64GB Adata Premier Pro SP900
Protobox-1: Raspberry Pi Mod. B Rev. 2, 2.5" LCD, 12v 1A PSU, Aluminum RatShack project box, GPIO breakout board

Project 1UP || Interested in the performance of the new AMD AM1 socket? Ask me, I'll test it!
Bored of games? Nothing good on internet radio or youtube? Dont waste your GHz, find them before they find us. SETI
freakdiablo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-29-08, 02:34 PM   #15
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3
First Responders

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesgig View Post
I am mainly using Power Director (because it was free) and it says that it is optimized for Intel Core 2 Duo, so I would assume that it is multi threaded. Also, in task manager, both cores have about the same usage.
Never assume. Unless they specifically state it is multithreaded, it probably isn't.

Just saying it is "optimized for Core2" could mean many thing. It could be multithreaded, it could take advantage of SSE better, etc etc.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-29-08, 02:38 PM   #16
Evilsizer
Senior Fourm Spammer


 
Evilsizer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Austin,Texas

10 Year Badge
 
well it sounds like you change the priorty thru windows. what about inside the program, i still think something about it is still holding back encoding times/cpu used. at least you now see that your comp is not bottlenecking anywhere other then the program not using the all of the cpu.

*edI*
also what T said....i would be looking for ones that stated "multithreaded" then it doesnt depend on the naming they use, like "core 2". as the your cpu might be missing the instruction set they are tring to convey with using "core 2".

__________________

Intel G3258@4.2ghz | Asrock Z97M OC Formula | Galaxy GTX660 GC | PM840 Pro 128GB, PM830 FDE 250GB | SilverStone ST45SF
i3 370M | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI | Asus GT630 2GB (GK208) |
intel i5 2450M


"I Love To Camp!"
"Commensing Shock Therapy!"
I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

HeatWare
Evilsizer is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:20 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?