Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Help overclock Q6600 to pass 3.0Ghz

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-06-08, 02:17 AM Thread Starter   #1
yorkhung
New Member



Join Date: Feb 2008

 
Help overclock Q6600 to pass 3.0Ghz


Hello
I ordered my Q6600 + XFX 680i LT combo and have been tried to overclock it for the past few weeks.
I read many posts about the CPU and motherboard, and collected many data about overclocking; however, I experienced a totally different issue.

First is my spec
Q6600 G0
XFX 680i LT
Zerotherm BTF90
A-DATA PC6400 1.8V
Antec Earthwatts 500W
MSI 8800GT OC

From what I saw in other posts, people usually can overclock to 3Ghz with stock voltage (Vcore = 1.2V); however, it was very hard for me to get it stable at 3Ghz. I tried many different method to overclock includes flash P31 bios and finally get it to be stable. The following is my setting now for 3Ghz stable:

FSB Speed: 1333 (333 x 9)
MEM Speed: 667 ( 5-5-5-5-17 on auto) <-Adata is 1.8 rating
CPU core: 1.44375
FSB core: 1.4
SPP: 1.3
MCP 1.5
SPP <-> MCP 1.2

Temp is 65,60, 60, 65 with CoreTemp reading on prime95
Vcore is 1.408 idle on CPUz

Notice the Vcore is very high! If I lower it even by a bit, the system locks up when running prime95. I don't know how can people use 1.3V or even 1.2V for 3.0Ghz.

Now I want to get it up running with 3.2Ghz, but I can't get it to be stable even with the following setting

FSB Speed: 1424 (356 x 9)
MEM Speed: 712 ( 5-5-5-5-17 on auto)
CPU core: 1.8
FSB core: 1.5
SPP: 1.5
MCP 1.5
SPP <-> MCP 1.25

And what's even wierd. If I increase the FSB by 1 with the stable setting. The system becomes unstable:

FSB Speed: 1334
MEM Speed: 667 ( 5-5-5-5-17 on auto) <-Adata is 1.8 rating
CPU core: 1.44375
FSB core: 1.4
SPP: 1.3
MCP 1.5
SPP <-> MCP 1.2

Is there any problem with my method of overclock? Do I misintreprate any posts?

Thank you.
yorkhung is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-06-08, 02:28 AM   #2
Zuzzz

 
Zuzzz's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Middletown, Ohio

10 Year Badge
 
Try dropping the multiplier to 8 or even 7 and see if this is an FSB or a RAM issue. The ram should easily let you go to FSB/1600(400). Maybe nudge the RAM voltage to 1.90. Also set the RAM timings manually. Did you turn off speed-step and C1E?


Z

__________________
CPU/MB - Core i7 2600k @ 4.7GHz (1.400v) on Asus P8Z68-V/GEN3
RAM -16GB - G.Skill Ripjaws PC12800 9-9-9-24
GPU - XFX HD6950 1GB (Stock)
HSF - Dark Rock Pro 2
PSU - XFX Core Edition 650w

"Folding for Team32"
---------------------
Zuzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
Zuzzz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-06-08, 02:51 AM   #3
aja
Member

 
aja's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: SOUTH AFRICA, and yes, we do have electricity, and no, lions dont walk around in our streets

 
Manually set the memory timings to 5-5-5-18

Have you locked the PCIe bus? If there is an available setting, set it to 101
aja is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-06-08, 02:53 AM   #4
Tweaked!
Xtreme refugee

 
Tweaked!'s Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cincinnati, Oh.

 
At first glance from your numbers there, it looks like your ram speeds are too high. 6400 ram is designed to run between 400 and 500 mhz with timings averaging 5,5,5,15 at 500mhz. I'm not sure about that Adata ram, but my HyperX and Ballistix both run at these speeds and settings.

__________________
E8400@3.4 w/ Apogee w/c
Asus P5B Deluxe
8gb pc2-6400 @ 475mhz 1:1 5,5,5,15
Asus GTX570 DCII
PC P&C 610w Silencer
2 WD sata 3.0 raid array 0



My Heat
Tweaked! is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-06-08, 03:25 AM   #5
Zuzzz

 
Zuzzz's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Middletown, Ohio

10 Year Badge
 
I picked up the cheapo G.Skill ram and it will will do 540Mhz @2.0v 5-5-5-15. That A.Data should perform similarly.

Z

__________________
CPU/MB - Core i7 2600k @ 4.7GHz (1.400v) on Asus P8Z68-V/GEN3
RAM -16GB - G.Skill Ripjaws PC12800 9-9-9-24
GPU - XFX HD6950 1GB (Stock)
HSF - Dark Rock Pro 2
PSU - XFX Core Edition 650w

"Folding for Team32"
---------------------
Zuzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
Zuzzz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-06-08, 04:35 PM Thread Starter   #6
yorkhung
New Member



Join Date: Feb 2008

 
I tried to lower the multi, and it seems to run stable. So does this mean I just have a really bad CPU that eats lots of Vcore and cannot go over 3Ghz?

FSB Speed: 1400 (1400 x 6)
MEM Speed: 700 ( 5-5-5-5-18) <- actual speed 350Mhz
CPU core: 1.44375
FSB core: 1.4
SPP: 1.3
MCP 1.5
SPP <-> MCP 1.2
yorkhung is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-06-08, 04:57 PM   #7
Zuzzz

 
Zuzzz's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Middletown, Ohio

10 Year Badge
 
It maybe that chip isnt as overclockable is some are but I also know being its a quad core it tends to really beat up the FSB bandwidth. I would try to see if at the lower multi you can reach 1600/400 RAM speeds. That would be 7x400 or 2.8. If its stable there then we can move on to some other testing to try and narrow it down.
Z

__________________
CPU/MB - Core i7 2600k @ 4.7GHz (1.400v) on Asus P8Z68-V/GEN3
RAM -16GB - G.Skill Ripjaws PC12800 9-9-9-24
GPU - XFX HD6950 1GB (Stock)
HSF - Dark Rock Pro 2
PSU - XFX Core Edition 650w

"Folding for Team32"
---------------------
Zuzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
Zuzzz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-06-08, 05:58 PM Thread Starter   #8
yorkhung
New Member



Join Date: Feb 2008

 
Okey, I just tried to increase my FSB as much as possible, and found that I hit a wall arround 1520. Anything larger than that are unable to post. I can see the FSB and CPU speed posts and then the computer restarts.

I then reduce my FSB to 1420 and test out again, the system runs stable at multi 8, but is unable to post at multi 9. This is my current setting.

FSB Speed: 1420 (440 x 8)
MEM Speed: 710 ( 5-5-5-5-18) <- actual speed 305Mhz
CPU core: 1.44375
FSB core: 1.5
SPP: 1.5
MCP 1.5
SPP <-> MCP 1.2

So is this problem actually caused by my CPU? Anything I can do about it?

Thanks
yorkhung is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-06-08, 11:11 PM   #9
Zuzzz

 
Zuzzz's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Middletown, Ohio

10 Year Badge
 
Sure looks like you got a chip that doesnt seem to overclock well. I guess I would get the most I could out of it or sell it and buy a new one. Maybe youll get one that clocks better. I mean there might be another setting Im missing but so far as I can see it just seems that chip doesnt want to go that high.

Z

__________________
CPU/MB - Core i7 2600k @ 4.7GHz (1.400v) on Asus P8Z68-V/GEN3
RAM -16GB - G.Skill Ripjaws PC12800 9-9-9-24
GPU - XFX HD6950 1GB (Stock)
HSF - Dark Rock Pro 2
PSU - XFX Core Edition 650w

"Folding for Team32"
---------------------
Zuzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
Zuzzz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-08, 11:06 AM   #10
gsrcrxsi
Member



Join Date: Feb 2008

 
yea something seems not right with that chip. (or an unknown seting) my G0 q600 runs perfect at 333x9 with 1.3000 vcore (PCIe @ 100, everything else auto) prime 95 tested for 12 hours.

right now im doing prime on 355x9, DDR3-1066, 1.3500 vcore been running a few hours with nothing wrong so far
gsrcrxsi is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-09-08, 11:39 PM   #11
mhiner
Member

 
mhiner's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Akron, Ohio USA

 
I just put together a EVGA 780i with a Q6600 g0 stepping and this thing is just sucking down the volts! To get it stable @ 3.2 it is eating 1.4250... The temps are fine with 32 at idle and ~53 at full load for 2 hours but I haven't been able to get it completely stable @ 3.4 or higher yet. The odd thing is that my combo won't post anything 3.30 -3.39 but will post higher. I have tried 1600 fsb (3.6 @ 1.5volts) and it posted and went into Vista, which I was able to run 3dmark06 and SiSandra without error but prime95 errors out after 20 minutes.

My Two cents...
Michael

__________________

System 1) i5-2500k @ 4.5 : Z68X-UD3H-B3 rev 1.3 : Gigabyte 7950 Windforce 3
16gb Vengance DDR3-1600 (@1866) : Corsair 500R : OCZ Fatal1ty 750w : H100 : Intel 335 240gb
OCZ Agility 3 120gb : WD10EADS : DVD1070i : iHAS424-98 : Windows 7 Home 64 : Windows 8 Pro
System 2) AMD x6 1045t : MSI 870s-G54 : 8gb Corsair XMS @ 1600 : GTX 460 : HAF 912
OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W : WD7500AAKS : WD10EADS : Vertex 60gb
DVD1070i : Vista Ultimate : Windows 7 home x64 : Hyper 212+
Server 1) ACER easystore H340 home server
mhiner is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-11, 06:46 AM   #12
kamelkamel
New Member



Join Date: Dec 2011

 
oc q6600


q6600

vcore 1.18

333x9

stable for couple of hrs with prime 95
kamelkamel is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?