Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Crossfire bridges...do I need to use 2?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-07-08, 04:27 AM Thread Starter   #1
ajrettke
Member

 
ajrettke's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Dayton. OH

10 Year Badge
 
Crossfire bridges...do I need to use 2?


I currently only use 1, GPU-Z says I'm not running Xfire, but ATI control panel says I am and when I run games I definitely see the increase in frames using FRAPS. Will I get even more performance if I use both? (only reason I don't is I use a large heatsink designed for passive cooling...which I've strapped fans onto of course...but I'd need to cut part of the heatsink to put on the second adapter.

__________________
i5-3570k @ 4.5ghz WC'd
MSI Z77A-G41
R9 280X
2x4gb PC16000
256GB Samsung 840
Sennheiser HDR-120's
Dell U2713HM
"Computer games dont affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, wed all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitve electonic dance music..." - Kristian Wilson, Nintendo Inc, 1989
ajrettke is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-08, 06:52 AM   #2
GTFouts
Member

 
GTFouts's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Sticks of the Boonies, GA.

 
Yes, you should have both bridges on. Don't worry about what GPUz says, if you have crossfire selected in CCC then its active. You can always tell by running a benchmark, like 3dmark06. Run it checked and unchecked and you will see a difference. GPUz doesnt show crossfire enabled right for 3800 series, at least for me it doesnt and I have seen many others saying the same thing.

__________________
QUADZILLA - LIVES!
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
ASUS Rampage IV Extreme - EK Full MB Chipset Waterblock's
Core I7-3960X Extreme @ 4.5 GHz - EK Supreme HF Waterblock
2 x HD 7970's Crossfired - EK Waterblocks
GSkill Ripsaw DDR3-2133 (4x8GB)
Enermax Galaxy 1000W Power Supply
Crucial M4 SSD 256GB SATA III- WD Raptor 600GB & 400GB SATA III
Plextor SATA DVD+-RW PX-810SA
X-Fi Fatal1ty Titanium - Gigaworks S705 7.1 Surround Sound
HP LP3065 30" Flat Screen Monitor
Custom UFO case - 4 x W/C Loops - D5 Pumps - XPSC Res's - PA Rad's
GTFouts is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-08, 07:52 AM   #3
Albuquerque
Member

 
Albuquerque's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: North America

 
You only need one to enable crossfire, but here's another deal: Running two bridges may cause texture "flashing" on certain games. I noticed texture flashing on Crysis with DX10 at max, but removing the second bridge fixed this issue entirely.

Cliff notes: two shouldn't matter, but sometimes it does -- and for the worse. Use one.

__________________
Sis 461 VLB-3.................................|.Gigabyte GA-X38-DS4
AMD 486DX4 133 at 200Mhz 50FSB x 4 3.5v.......|.E8400 E0 3.0Ghz at 4.5Ghz 500FSB x 9 1.48v
S3 864P 4mb VRAM VLB at 48/54 on 50mhz bus....|.2 x Sapphire 4850 512mb at 700/1100 PCIE 2.0 x16
4 x 32mb HMC PC33 SIMM's50Mhz 2-1-1-3 at 3.3v.|.4 x 1Gb Crucial Ballistix D9GMH 1000Mhz 5-5-5-12 at 2.1v
2 x Western Digital 4200RPM Caviar 4Gb ATA66..|.Samsung 7200RPM Spinpoint F1 750Gb SATA-II
Mitsumi
4x CDRW PIO-1.........................|.Samsung 20x DVD+/-RW SATA
Magic Color!
Albuquerque is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-08, 08:45 AM   #4
xbiker321
Member

 
xbiker321's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Kingman, KS

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Albuquerque View Post
You only need one to enable crossfire, but here's another deal: Running two bridges may cause texture "flashing" on certain games. I noticed texture flashing on Crysis with DX10 at max, but removing the second bridge fixed this issue entirely.

Cliff notes: two shouldn't matter, but sometimes it does -- and for the worse. Use one.
hmmm, interesting. Im about to put a xfire rig together, thanks for the heads up.

__________________

- Gaming Rig CM690


. ASUS P8P67 Deluxe .
. 2500k @ 4.7ghz .
. Crucial C300 128gb .
. Xonar Essence STX .
. 8gb Patriot DDR3 .
. MSI PE GTX 680 2gb .
. XFX 850W BE psu .
xbiker321 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-08, 10:54 AM   #5
TTP
Member



Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Washington, DC

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajrettke View Post
I currently only use 1, GPU-Z says I'm not running Xfire, but ATI control panel says I am and when I run games I definitely see the increase in frames using FRAPS. Will I get even more performance if I use both? (only reason I don't is I use a large heatsink designed for passive cooling...which I've strapped fans onto of course...but I'd need to cut part of the heatsink to put on the second adapter.
The latest GPU-Z is supposed to correctly display crossfire status, but I haven't used it.

You only need 2 bridge if you run very high resolution modes (> 25xx by 25xx)

__________________
Asus P5W-DH deluxe (2901 bios) - Q6600 oc 3.6 | 4x1Gb Ballistix 6400 DDR2| Asus 5870 (Cat10.12) | Dell 2407WFP-HC | 150Gb WD Raptor | 500Gb WD SE16 | CM Stacker 830 | Thermalright Ultra-120 w/S-Flex 120x25 F fan | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 | Creative X-Fi Platinum | Aegia PhysX | Liteon 165H6S DVDRW | W7 Pro

Gigabyte EP45-UD3 - Q9550 oc 4.0 | 2x2Gb OCZ Reaper 8500 DDR2 | CF VisionTek 4870 512Mb + Diamond 4870 1Gb (Cat10.12)| Dell 2407WFP | 74Gb WD Raptor | 500Gb WD SE16 | 1Tb Seagate | Thermalright XP-90C w/Delta 92x25 3-blade fan | Corsair 650TW | CM 690 case| Creative X-Fi Platinum | Liteon 165H6s DVDRW | WinXP Pro SP3
TTP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-08, 11:04 AM   #6
JH258
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2007

 
The newest one does correctly display crossfire, I'm using it.
JH258 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-08, 11:09 AM   #7
chrome-187
Member

 
chrome-187's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Indiana

 
hey ajrettke..i see you have the same mobo and cpu as me...kinda off topic but i think you could prolly get 400x8 on that cpu....thats wat i have mine @ at 1.4125v....and i can also benchmark @ 3.6 ghz 400x9 @ 1.55v....but thats too high voltage for me to run all day...i get your o/c pretty much @ stock voltage...i really love this mobo cpu combo...and i think you would too....i can try to help you out with the bios settings if you would like...if you use xfire (the game messenger) my id is 187lordinfamous....well gl =()

__________________
My System:
Intel Xeon 771 x5460 @ 4.3 ghz 1.35v
OCZ Vendetta HSF w/AC MX-2 Paste
EVGA 780i MOBO (pencil modded)
1x Evga GTX 770
G.Skill PC8000 DDR2 4x2gb @ 900mhz 5-5-5-15 2.0v
2xWD AALS 500gb Black Edition HD's in Raid=0 1xSAMSUNG Spinpoint F1 HD103UJ 1TB HD for storage
Corsair 750TX PSU
Antec 1200 Case
Windows 7 64-bit
HEATWARE
chrome-187 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-08, 11:37 AM Thread Starter   #8
ajrettke
Member

 
ajrettke's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Dayton. OH

10 Year Badge
 
I think I could as well but the limiting factor for me is heat I believe. I want to get a HSF, but I'm waiting till I get back to the states where I'm gonna move back to WCing. I might give 400x7 a whirl though to test FSB...then maybe 400x7.5 (I think I can do 7.5.....can't remember)

__________________
i5-3570k @ 4.5ghz WC'd
MSI Z77A-G41
R9 280X
2x4gb PC16000
256GB Samsung 840
Sennheiser HDR-120's
Dell U2713HM
"Computer games dont affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, wed all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitve electonic dance music..." - Kristian Wilson, Nintendo Inc, 1989
ajrettke is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-08-08, 08:48 AM   #9
leaddraft
Member

 
leaddraft's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: wilmington

 
Arrow Your'e Da Man!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Albuquerque View Post
You only need one to enable crossfire, but here's another deal: Running two bridges may cause texture "flashing" on certain games. I noticed texture flashing on Crysis with DX10 at max, but removing the second bridge fixed this issue entirely.

Cliff notes: two shouldn't matter, but sometimes it does -- and for the worse. Use one.
"Texture flashing" I couldn't find a better word,, removing one bridge now....

__________________
ASUS M2R32-MVP AM2 AMD 580X CrossFire ATX AMD Motherboard
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000 Brisbane 65W Dual-Core Black Box Edition
*CROSSFIRED* SAPPHIRE's Radeon HD 2600XT 512MB 128-bit GDDR3
Thermaltake Polo12 410 PSU
4 GigsBytes (1 X 4) A-DATA PC2 6400 DDR2 800
EXCELSTOR 160GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache Hard Drive
Acer AL2216Wbd Black 22" 5ms DVI Widescreen LCD Monitor with HDCP support 300 cd/m2 700:1
leaddraft is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-05-08, 08:53 PM   #10
jaxstraww
Registered

 
jaxstraww's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: PA

 
What would you say to this? Found it on another board as I just bought two cards and they didn't ship with bridges so I'm using one from another HD 3870 I have as a single. The poster has an ASUS but my Gigabyte is 16x & 16x on both lanes.

No i need one as i already have one which came with the Asus card but there are two connection tabs on both cards by using only one connector it becomes PCI-e 8x crossfire so i need one more to make it run in PCI-e 16X crossfire mode here i'll explain better


the interconnects provide one 16 lane bus path which equate to 8 lanes transmit and 8 lanes receive
so by using two interconnectors you get a full 16 lane bus going both ways 16 lanes transmit and 16 lanes receive

__________________
| Intel E8400 @ 3.60 | Gigabyte EX38-DS4 | 4GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066|
| 2x VisionTek OC Edition HD3870 512MB | Corsair 750TX | Zalman 9700

| Intel E2180 @ 2.00 | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers DDR2 800|
| Sapphire Toxic HD3870 512MB | Corsair 650TX | Zalman 9500
jaxstraww is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-05-08, 08:59 PM   #11
Sarsbaby
Disabled



Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Quakertown Pa.

 
1 bridge if you are running anything at 1680x1050 or lower, above that 2.

That at least is my understanding. I've seen and experienced this "texture flashing" and it cleared up after removing the 2nd bridge. I think newer CF is a little buggy compared to SLi.

And about the 16x-16x lanes. What mobo's are running a true 16x-16x? At the most i've seen 8x-8x. And that's on the new Biostar I45.
Sarsbaby is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-05-08, 09:13 PM   #12
jaxstraww
Registered

 
jaxstraww's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: PA

 
My understanding is my board does 16x by 16x which was one of the things that caught my eye.

Anyone have a bridge they would like to sell?

From the Egg spec sheet.

Expansion Slots
PCI Express x16 2 x PCI Express x16 (The PCIE_16_1 slot supports x16; the PCIE_16_2 supports x16.)
PCI Express x1 3
PCI Slots 2


From Gigabytes site

Expansion Slots

1. 2 x PCI Express 2.0 x16 slots
2. 3 x PCI Express x1 slots
3. 2 x PCI slots

and

GA-EX38-DS4
Help
Intel® X38 + ICH9R Chipset

1. Supports Intel® Core™ 2 multi-core and 45nm processors.
2. 1600 MHz FSB (Front Side Bus) support.
3. DDR2 1200 memory with Intel® ECC technology featuring faster speeds and higher data bandwidth
4. Revolution energy saving design with DES technology.
5. High quality CPU power module with Ferrite Core Chokes, Lower RDS (on) MOSFETs and Lower ESR Solid Capacitors.
6. Quad-Triple Phase Power Design for ultimate system stability.
7. Supports ATI CrossFireX™ with Dual PCI-E 2.0 x16 graphics for extreme gaming performance.
8. Integrated Dual LAN with Teaming function
9. Features SATA 3Gb/s with eSATA 2 interface.
10. ALC889A with DTS Connect enables high quality Full Rate Lossless Audio and support for both Blu-ray and HD DVD.


So I'm thinking I would like a second bridge. I put some OC on these and it stuttered a bit in 3dmark and my score wasn't as good when I had the same model in xfire yesterday.

__________________
| Intel E8400 @ 3.60 | Gigabyte EX38-DS4 | 4GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066|
| 2x VisionTek OC Edition HD3870 512MB | Corsair 750TX | Zalman 9700

| Intel E2180 @ 2.00 | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers DDR2 800|
| Sapphire Toxic HD3870 512MB | Corsair 650TX | Zalman 9500

Last edited by jaxstraww; 06-05-08 at 09:19 PM.
jaxstraww is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-05-08, 09:33 PM   #13
dealmaster
Member



Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, Texas

 
I thought the Maximus Formula did full x16/x16 as well.

__________________
Intel i5-2500k @ 4.5GHz 1.31v | AsRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 | 8GB G.Skill Sniper DDR3-1600 | EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX | Megahalems Rev b w/ 1850rpm Gentle Typhoon push/pull | Corsair HX620 | Fractal XL R2 | Samsung 830 256GB SSD | Seagate 1TB | Samsung 2TB

I trust the King

HEATWARE
dealmaster is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-09-08, 08:21 AM   #14
Reefa_Madness
DRAM Guru Senior

 
Reefa_Madness's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: St. Johns, FL

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by dealmaster View Post
I thought the Maximus Formula did full x16/x16 as well.
You are correct, it does.

__________________
In memory of Gracie, my sweet, sweet wife and mother of my children. Darling, we will miss you dearly. May you rest in peace (born to this world on March 30, 1976; went to her Heavenly Father on Good Friday, April 22, 2011).

http://animoto.com/play/E0wFhd6tN0nA...ent=challenger


Heat
Reefa_Madness is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-09-08, 10:28 AM   #15
ratbuddy
Member

 
ratbuddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hartford, CT

 
I think that's the whole point of X38/X48, true dual x16 PCIe slots. What's this about crossfire bridges though? I thought you didn't need to physically link the cards anymore..??

__________________
HTPC - 2500k - 212+ - GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 - 2x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 - Vertex 2 90GB, Spinpoint F3 1TB w/M4 64GB ISRT Cache - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone LC10B-E - Corsair RM550

-----
Main - X3 450 - ASRock A790GMH/128M 790GX - 2x2GB G.Skill 4-4-4-12 - 2xWD Green 1TB - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone TJ08 - Corsair CX400W

Nothin' up my sleeve..
ratbuddy is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-09-08, 12:07 PM   #16
chrome-187
Member

 
chrome-187's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Indiana

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ratbuddy View Post
I think that's the whole point of X38/X48, true dual x16 PCIe slots. What's this about crossfire bridges though? I thought you didn't need to physically link the cards anymore..??
that would be the first i've heard...im pretty sure you have to use 1 crossfire bridge on the x38/x48 as well as the p35's etc...but you only need to use one crossfire bridge...2 of them can cause system instability..

__________________
My System:
Intel Xeon 771 x5460 @ 4.3 ghz 1.35v
OCZ Vendetta HSF w/AC MX-2 Paste
EVGA 780i MOBO (pencil modded)
1x Evga GTX 770
G.Skill PC8000 DDR2 4x2gb @ 900mhz 5-5-5-15 2.0v
2xWD AALS 500gb Black Edition HD's in Raid=0 1xSAMSUNG Spinpoint F1 HD103UJ 1TB HD for storage
Corsair 750TX PSU
Antec 1200 Case
Windows 7 64-bit
HEATWARE
chrome-187 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-09-08, 05:24 PM   #17
jaxstraww
Registered

 
jaxstraww's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: PA

 
We'll see as I'm waiting on a new bridge. My scores went down using the Visiontek Revision 2 cards so unsure if its just them or now only having one bridge.

Hopefully in the next few days I get that second bridge and we'll get the benchmarks going.

__________________
| Intel E8400 @ 3.60 | Gigabyte EX38-DS4 | 4GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066|
| 2x VisionTek OC Edition HD3870 512MB | Corsair 750TX | Zalman 9700

| Intel E2180 @ 2.00 | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers DDR2 800|
| Sapphire Toxic HD3870 512MB | Corsair 650TX | Zalman 9500
jaxstraww is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-09, 11:13 AM   #18
Brewdog2001
New Member



Join Date: Feb 2009

 
2 seems to work for me


System configuration: Asus Rampage II Extreme with Intel core i7920 and 2 Asus EAH4870 512Mb Matrix cards. I seem to get a little fuzziness when running at 1680x1050 on my apple cinema display with one bridge. Once I changed this, I noticed smoother graphics and bettering color rendering at high frame rates. Hope this helps everyone.........
Brewdog2001 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-09, 11:28 AM   #19
deathman20
High Speed Senior

 
deathman20's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Where the Cheese Heads Live

10 Year Badge
 
I've always ran with 2 bridges typically. I ran at 1920x1200 and never had an issue between 1 and 2 bridges.

__________________
-=The Gamer=-
MSI Z68A-GD65 (G3) | i5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz | 1.3875V | 28C Idle / 65C Load (LinX)
8Gig G.Skill Ripjaw PC3-12800 9-9-9-24 @ 1600Mhz w/ 1.5V | TR Ultra eXtreme 120 w/ 2 Fans
Sapphire 7950 VaporX 1150/1500 w/ 1.2V/1.5V | 32C Idle / 64C Load | 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD's / 512GB Samsung 840 Pro
BitFenix Shinobi Window Case | SilverStone DA750 | Dell 2405FPW 24" Screen
-=The Server=-
Synology DS1511+ | Dual Core 1.8Ghz CPU | 30C Idle / 38C Load
3 Gig PC2-6400 | 4x Samsung F4 2TB Raid5 | 1x Samsung F4 2TB
Heat
deathman20 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?