Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

CPU error!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-12-08, 11:36 AM Thread Starter   #1
mrbobc
Member

 
mrbobc's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007

 
CPU error!


Hi, i woke my pc from hibernation earlier after falling asleep last night watching a movie and after about 40 mins of playing oblivion it crashed and i got all lines down the screen.

after a reboot i got a CPU overvolt error on my post screen, so i went into bios and sure enough it said my vcore was 2.192v and the temp was -135'c! I checked all my settings and there was nothing untoward but what is strange is that my mobo doesnt allow manual voltage settings at all!

if it was really that high wouldnt my cpu die?

anyway i rebooted and everything seems fine! ive been keeping an eye on my vcore with pcprobe and its been rated at a steady 1.3v for over an hour now!

this always seems to happen after i wake up from hibernation though and i was wondering if it is some kind of vista error? or whether its my cpu on its way out? or if i need to add some new thermal paste?

anyone have any ideas why this is happening?

__________________
amd phenom 2 x3 720be @ 3.4ghz 1.375v
asus m3a-79t
4x1024 corsair 5400 @ 800mhz 5.5.5.15
160GB WD caviar 16mb cache vista premium 32bit
320GB WD HDD 16mb cache windows 7 64bit
ati hd4890
samsung 206bw syncmaster/lg7000 32in lcd @1920/1080
corsair 620w modular psu
logitech mx518 mouse
coolermaster haf 932 :)
mrbobc is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-12-08, 01:59 PM Thread Starter   #2
mrbobc
Member

 
mrbobc's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007

 
can no-one shed no light on this??

do you think i should just disable hibernation?

__________________
amd phenom 2 x3 720be @ 3.4ghz 1.375v
asus m3a-79t
4x1024 corsair 5400 @ 800mhz 5.5.5.15
160GB WD caviar 16mb cache vista premium 32bit
320GB WD HDD 16mb cache windows 7 64bit
ati hd4890
samsung 206bw syncmaster/lg7000 32in lcd @1920/1080
corsair 620w modular psu
logitech mx518 mouse
coolermaster haf 932 :)
mrbobc is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-12-08, 02:08 PM   #3
EchoTheDolphin
Member



Join Date: Sep 2007

 
There are a large number of motherboards out there that don't awaken properly from hibernation. For instance my a8n-sli deluxe would boot to windows then restart whenever it hibernated in vista.

Honestly though, I've only ever seen problems with hibernation on AMD based boards.
EchoTheDolphin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-12-08, 02:14 PM Thread Starter   #4
mrbobc
Member

 
mrbobc's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007

 
so you reckon to just disable it then?

its not a cpu or mobo fault per se?

__________________
amd phenom 2 x3 720be @ 3.4ghz 1.375v
asus m3a-79t
4x1024 corsair 5400 @ 800mhz 5.5.5.15
160GB WD caviar 16mb cache vista premium 32bit
320GB WD HDD 16mb cache windows 7 64bit
ati hd4890
samsung 206bw syncmaster/lg7000 32in lcd @1920/1080
corsair 620w modular psu
logitech mx518 mouse
coolermaster haf 932 :)
mrbobc is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-12-08, 02:29 PM   #5
Drinkyoghurt
Member

 
Drinkyoghurt's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands

 
nope, but hibernation is useless anyway, why leave the pc running while you can also disable it ( or crunch/fold in normal mode)

__________________

CPU:
Intel i5-2500k 4.7ghz 1.34V - M0b0:Asrock P67 Pro3 Rev. B3 - Ram:Corsair XMS3 1600mhz 7-8-7-21 1.63V - Cooler: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme - Videocard:Sparkle GTX 260 216 core 55nm -
14459 marks in 3Dmark06
Reboot: "Don't argue with idiots. They bring you to their level and beat you with experience."
rdrash:"I think Todd changes hardware more frequently then he changes his underpants."
Join the benching team and be part of the elite
Drinkyoghurt is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-12-08, 04:48 PM   #6
AlabamaCajun

 
AlabamaCajun's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: A Labyrinth

 
Just use the sleep mode, hibernation is more of a laptop feature. Going to sleep or hibernating while a game is left playing is a risk of crashing. The fans and drives may shutdown but somehow leave the CPU at full power is my guess.

__________________
Main Rigs
Developement -Phen2 1090T on Asus 870
Fun -Callisto 555BE, Asus 990FX Sabortooth,ATI HD3870
CDs, Labels, Printing etc- 5000BBE, GA790FX, Wintec 800 4G.HD2600XT
Rendering Server- 4x Barcelona 8347s. Tyan S4980 Quad, 16G (2G Kingston per socket).
Folding, Testing- Vista, Regor 265 X2 on Asus 880,
dead- Phen2-940
AM2, DFI790FX-M2R,Corsair-PC6400 CL4
Theme Park Builder 3D The Game- Build-em and Ride-em.
AlabamaCajun is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:16 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?