Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

quad core with crysis

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-25-08, 01:42 PM   #41
KillrBuckeye
Senior Member

 
KillrBuckeye's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livonia, MI

 
Red_LightRanger, I didn't see you mention your framerates. What one person considers "smooth" could be "choppy" to someone who isn't satisfied with anything less than 50 FPS. If you're not aware, you can monitor framerates in Crysis by opening the console (~ key) and typing in "r_displayinfo 1". I have very similar hardware to you, and running at 1680x1050 with high settings (no AA) I get about 35 FPS. To me, this is good enough to play the game comfortably.

__________________
KillrBuckeye

Scarlet: i7 3770K @ 4.4 GHz (1.19V), Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H, 16GB (2x8GB) GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600, eVGA 8800GT, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB, WD 750GB Black, Samsung EcoGreen 2TB, SB Audigy 2, Corsair 450VX, Dell 2005FPW + ASUS VH226H, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

Gray: Q6600 G0 @ 3.4 GHz (378*9, 1.31V), Abit IP35-E, 2x2GB Corsair XMS2 PC2-6400, HD 5450, OCZ Agility 60GB SSD, Corsair CX500

http://www.killrbuckeye.com
KillrBuckeye is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-25-08, 08:35 PM   #42
Pntgrd

 
Pntgrd's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001

10 Year Badge
 
sys_physics_CPU = 3 ;CPU used for physics "0"=CORE1, "1"=CORE2, "2"=CORE3, "3"=CORE4 Either put this in a config or just type it in the console, your choice.

__________________
Motherboard ------- Asus Rampage Extreme
CPU ---------------- QX9650
Memory -------------Crucial Ballistix
Harddrives --------- 300g Velociraptor, WD6400AAKSx2 Matrix Raid, 74g Raptor, 7200.10 500g
Graphics Card ----- Sapphire HD4870 CF
Soundcard ----------X-Fi Platinum
Case --------------- HSPC Top-Deck
PowerSupply ------- Corsair TX750
Cooling -------------Watercooled
Pntgrd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-25-08, 09:06 PM Thread Starter   #43
Red_LightRanger
Member

 
Red_LightRanger's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006

 
my frame rates were pretty good (around 40) when theres not a lot of commotion going on. But if there are a lot of explosions or whatever it dips a bit. This is on high with no aa as well

Pntgrd what does that code do?

__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------
Desktop
Intel i5 2500K @ 4.8ghz
Corsair H70
Asus P8P67
G.SKILL 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3 12800
EVGA GTX 570, Dell 2005 fpw and Dell 2007 fpw
Intel X25-M 80GB, 500gb WD Storage
Red_LightRanger is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-26-08, 06:02 AM   #44
xgtdec
Member

 
xgtdec's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland

 
Crysis crysis crysis, what is it i love and detest about this game, well using the spec below and all the updated drivers i could manage i could play crysis for max 10 minutes before it either A: crashes and returns to vista with the usual"its an error but we dont know why" message or B: the sound Jams and its a restart. All other games run with no real probs although obliion is heavily modded so i cant complain bout a few glitches here and there. But amazingly i put on a dual boot win xp pro and installed crysis...and it runs like a dream, looks great runs great, i am almost...almost tempted to install all games onto XP and wait til vista 64 is a more stabe platform. Also i have not eben been tempted by quad core as of yet, i still reckon the dual core extreme is the best bang for buck around.....for now anyways. and god bless killrbuckeye for the framerate code....gonna see what im pulling out first thing when i get home

Dec

Last edited by xgtdec; 03-26-08 at 06:04 AM. Reason: cos im a douche
xgtdec is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-26-08, 12:38 PM   #45
Pntgrd

 
Pntgrd's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Red_LightRanger View Post
my frame rates were pretty good (around 40) when theres not a lot of commotion going on. But if there are a lot of explosions or whatever it dips a bit. This is on high with no aa as well

Pntgrd what does that code do?
It makes the core of your choice handle the physics. If you have a Quad then set the number to 2 or 3 and it will then use either Core 3 or 4 for physics and use 1 and 2 for the rest of the cpu stuff. Just might help the problem you are describing.

__________________
Motherboard ------- Asus Rampage Extreme
CPU ---------------- QX9650
Memory -------------Crucial Ballistix
Harddrives --------- 300g Velociraptor, WD6400AAKSx2 Matrix Raid, 74g Raptor, 7200.10 500g
Graphics Card ----- Sapphire HD4870 CF
Soundcard ----------X-Fi Platinum
Case --------------- HSPC Top-Deck
PowerSupply ------- Corsair TX750
Cooling -------------Watercooled
Pntgrd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-26-08, 01:13 PM   #46
Diddyu
Member

 
Diddyu's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007

 
I dont remember where, but someone did a review with a skulltrail and tri sli ultra's. As the detail and resolution gets higher, it becomes more intensive towards CPU, due to more physics calculations.

__________________
Mobo: XFX 680i LT
CPU: Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.8 ghz
Cooling: Apogee GT + MCW60
RAM: OCZ SLI Ready 6400 @ 1000mhz 2 x 1gb
Vid: 2x EVGA 8800GTS 512 (g92) @ 812/1035/2020
Case: NZXT Lexa Black
PSU: Ultra Xfinity 600W
3dMark06:18356 marks
Diddyu is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-26-08, 09:15 PM   #47
mridha3
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2008

 
u guys talking about being patient for quad core gaming lol
how about ps3? it has 9 cores lol. I cant wait till ps3's games catch up with the system. It will be like crysis x3. But they prob will make an update to use all the cores
mridha3 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-27-08, 11:29 PM   #48
MooMasster716
Member

 
MooMasster716's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Fontana, CA

 
Well I was never disappointed with Quad Core gaming because Its still to early to really even look at them for gaming. Besides is there even a game out there that goes from unplayable to playable with the addition of Quad Core Processor? All the gains I ever wanted were fulfilled when I fired up Nero Recode to encode a movie or encoded an entire season of Roswell in 45 minutes. If you are a gamer first then why would you even look at purchasing a Quad Core processor when you could grab a E4500 and OC to 4ghz and really help Crysis.

__________________
Intel Q9550 @3ghz ### Xigmatech HDT-1283
4GB G.Skill F2 6400CL5-2GBPQ @840mhz
Gigabyte EP43-UD3L ### XFX Nvidia GTX275
500gb Seagate 7200.10
1TB Samsung F3
1000Watt Cooler Master Real Power PS
10 case fans of pure silence on 2 Sunbeam Fan Controlers
CoolerMaster 690
My Heatware
MooMasster716 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-27-08, 11:47 PM   #49
Neuromancer
Member

 
Neuromancer's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tau'ri

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by technoViking View Post
quad cores seem like an epic fail for gaming.
Epic fail?
How do you figure?

I decided when I got my quad core that I wanted to try gaming while converting Highdefinition video (affinitied to only 2 cores)

Went like butter.

Even when not doing that (but still multitasking) I noticed when dropping from a quad to a dual that even non multithreaded games stuttered a little bit at times (rarely, and its been so long since I had a quad... that I do not notice it anymore but it was there initilaly)
Neuromancer is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-27-08, 11:49 PM Thread Starter   #50
Red_LightRanger
Member

 
Red_LightRanger's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006

 
This build was mainly for video editing, but i can game with it as well. Dont get me wrong, crysis isnt unplayable, in fact its runs pretty smooth until theres a whole lot on screen. All in all i am pleased with the build, i guess i was just hoping the quad would be able to kick ass in crysis.

Do you guys think that there will be a patch released for crysis that will optimized for quads?

__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------
Desktop
Intel i5 2500K @ 4.8ghz
Corsair H70
Asus P8P67
G.SKILL 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3 12800
EVGA GTX 570, Dell 2005 fpw and Dell 2007 fpw
Intel X25-M 80GB, 500gb WD Storage
Red_LightRanger is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-28-08, 06:30 PM   #51
freeagent

Member

 
freeagent's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Winnipeg!

 
crysis uses all 4 cores, so does just about every other game i play. they may not be pinned to max, but everything touches all 4.

__________________
Xeon X5690 E.S. @ 4404MHz 1.4v/Corsair H100
Asus Rampage III Formula @ 167/3049/3049
3x2GB STT Chrome @ 677MHz 6-5-6-18 1T 1.6v
Asus GTX 580 Matrix Platinum @ 900/1000 1.1v
Intel 520 120GB/WD 1TB Black
Auzentech Prelude
Thermaltake SP850M
Fractal Design Define R4
freeagent is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-08, 11:04 AM Thread Starter   #52
Red_LightRanger
Member

 
Red_LightRanger's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006

 
right, but i want it to max em out and fully utilize the whole processor. It kinda sucks having all that power left and only going half throttle.

__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------
Desktop
Intel i5 2500K @ 4.8ghz
Corsair H70
Asus P8P67
G.SKILL 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3 12800
EVGA GTX 570, Dell 2005 fpw and Dell 2007 fpw
Intel X25-M 80GB, 500gb WD Storage
Red_LightRanger is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-08, 02:43 PM   #53
freeagent

Member

 
freeagent's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Winnipeg!

 
its not going half throttle for that game

__________________
Xeon X5690 E.S. @ 4404MHz 1.4v/Corsair H100
Asus Rampage III Formula @ 167/3049/3049
3x2GB STT Chrome @ 677MHz 6-5-6-18 1T 1.6v
Asus GTX 580 Matrix Platinum @ 900/1000 1.1v
Intel 520 120GB/WD 1TB Black
Auzentech Prelude
Thermaltake SP850M
Fractal Design Define R4
freeagent is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-03-08, 05:38 PM   #54
RangerXLT8
Member

 
RangerXLT8's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Asheville NC

 
Crysis and COD4 use all 4 cores... Might not be pegged at 100% but like mentioned above it uses 4 cores.

__________________
Core 2 Xeon 3210 Quad Core 2.4GHz
Gigabyte EP-35C-DS3R
Patriot Viper DDR3 4GB 6-6-6-20
ATI HD4870 512MB
OCZ Vertex 2 120GB
2x150GB Raptors
1x320GB Western Digital HDD
LiteOn DVDRW
Heatware 44-0-0
RangerXLT8 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-03-08, 10:09 PM   #55
SMTP
Registered

 
SMTP's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007

 
I'm using XP Pro x32 on my system. I can play Crysis on 'Very High' with no chop at all. Can't turn AA on past 1x without getting a noticeable drop in FPS.

However I game at my monitor's native resolution 1440x900. I imagine if my monitor were a couple inches bigger I'd be singing a different tune :P

__________________
E-VGA X58 SLI
i7 920 @ 3.8ghz
6GB DDR3
2x Sapphire HD5850 @ 775/1125
TRUE
CM HAF 932
< 70 at 100% load and quiet as a whisper
SMTP is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:20 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?