Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

processor choice?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-20-08, 04:12 AM Thread Starter   #1
redd84
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2008

 
processor choice?


Hi there im new to this and im wanting to build up my first computer im finding it difficult to choose the rite processor ive got 3 in mind these are, Q6600 Q9450 and e8400. Was wanting to know which is the best one? and best for overclocking? Im excited about building my first comp and learning more about computers and learning about overclocking it

Thanks for your help
redd84 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-08, 07:00 AM   #2
Shanghaied
Registered

 
Shanghaied's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Lost in translation ~ Shanghai PRC

 
I'm pretty certain that most people will tell ya to go with the e8400 if you're a gamer. I imagine you'll get mixed results/opinions on the 6600 vs 9450 if you do a lot of vid encoding or multitasking.
Shanghaied is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-08, 07:37 AM   #3
eternaljammer
Member



Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Jax, Florida

 
Q9450 is what I would go with you will get the best results in all your apps overall.
eternaljammer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-08, 07:53 AM   #4
antipacker
Disabled



Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: england

 
E8400 all the way m8
antipacker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-08, 08:21 AM   #5
blakehenry00

 
blakehenry00's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Central Oklahoma

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by redd84 View Post
Hi there im new to this and im wanting to build up my first computer im finding it difficult to choose the rite processor ive got 3 in mind these are, Q6600 Q9450 and e8400. Was wanting to know which is the best one? and best for overclocking? Im excited about building my first comp and learning more about computers and learning about overclocking it

Thanks for your help
What do you do with your computer?

__________________
Rig 1-i7-920@4.2GHz- EVGA x58- Lapped TRUE 120- 3x GTX 285's SC- Corsair HX1000- XONAR DX Online- Limited folding due to heat
Rig 2-Q6600@3.5GHz-ASUS P5Q Pro-Lapped TRUE 120-Corsair TX750w-4x2GB G.Skill PC8000-eVGA 285GTX SC - Online Folding
Rig 3 "Portable"-Intel i5 2400,MSI z77 mini-itx, EVGA GTX 570 SC, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Corsair GS600v1 Corsair H60
Rig 4-i5 4670K- Asrock Extreme 6- 2x 650ti Boost SC- Corsair TX750
Laptop- Alienware m17x R4 i7 3630qm- GTX 660m

I'm a Team 32 Folding Mentor. Ask me about Folding.
blakehenry00 is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-08, 12:38 PM Thread Starter   #6
redd84
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2008

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by blakehenry00 View Post
What do you do with your computer?
I will want it for gaming and for the use of CAD software.

cheers
redd84 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-08, 12:39 PM   #7
GTengineer
Member

 
GTengineer's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Yorktown, VA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by redd84 View Post
I will want it for gaming and for the use of CAD software.
^^^ E8400
GTengineer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-08, 12:42 PM   #8
cabose1227
Member

 
cabose1227's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: California 805 ftw

 
E8400 or the e3110.

__________________
\m/ OverClockers mATX L33T Club \m/
New Rig : D, thanks to all the people in the classifieds hooking it up with the good parts!
Silverstone FT03 Titanium
ASUS Maximus V Gene
Intel i5 3570k @4.8 ghz/ s1283
ATI HD 5970
Corsair Dominator Platinum 2x8 1600
Antec 650W 80 plus Platinum
OCZ Vertex 4 120gb
WD Re4 500gig
WD Veloci Raptor 300gb
HEAT : caboose1227
cabose1227 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-08, 12:56 PM   #9
blakehenry00

 
blakehenry00's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Central Oklahoma

 
Ditto that.

__________________
Rig 1-i7-920@4.2GHz- EVGA x58- Lapped TRUE 120- 3x GTX 285's SC- Corsair HX1000- XONAR DX Online- Limited folding due to heat
Rig 2-Q6600@3.5GHz-ASUS P5Q Pro-Lapped TRUE 120-Corsair TX750w-4x2GB G.Skill PC8000-eVGA 285GTX SC - Online Folding
Rig 3 "Portable"-Intel i5 2400,MSI z77 mini-itx, EVGA GTX 570 SC, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Corsair GS600v1 Corsair H60
Rig 4-i5 4670K- Asrock Extreme 6- 2x 650ti Boost SC- Corsair TX750
Laptop- Alienware m17x R4 i7 3630qm- GTX 660m

I'm a Team 32 Folding Mentor. Ask me about Folding.
blakehenry00 is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-08, 01:04 PM Thread Starter   #10
redd84
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2008

 
Ok e8400 it is then cant wait to start it what mother board is reccomened?
redd84 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-08, 01:10 PM   #11
GTengineer
Member

 
GTengineer's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Yorktown, VA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by cabose1227 View Post
E8400 or the e3110.
u mean x3110 .... and yes I actually would go with x3110 for some reason they are more widely available.
GTengineer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-08, 01:19 PM   #12
Sndm3mny



Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Yonkers, N.Y.

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by redd84 View Post
I will want it for gaming and for the use of CAD software.

cheers
Welcome to OCFORUMS ! and if i were you i would get the Q6600 its a pretty good overclocker its a Quad which will be better for CAD then a C2D will and the price for performance ratio it is great.....yes the E8400 is a good processor will overclock a bit higher but put it this way for example you OC the E8400 to 4ghz and the Q6600 to 4GHZ (just an example) the Q6600 is 4 processors and the E8400 is only 2 so you could do the math. So just go with the Quad and you will be future proofing yourself for games that WILL take advantage of the Quads in the future. As far as the Q9*** they have a FSB wall of 450 so they will not OC very well....thats what turned me off about the processor yeah sure maybe after you break it in they will MAYBE go to 455-460...and thats a big maybe.

^^^ this is just my opinion and i read alot before i went out and got the Quad im comming from the E6750 that i had overclocked to 3.8ghz which isnt really much of a difference from 4ghz.
Sndm3mny is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-08, 01:29 PM   #13
GTengineer
Member

 
GTengineer's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Yorktown, VA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sndm3mny View Post
Welcome to OCFORUMS ! and if i were you i would get the Q6600 its a pretty good overclocker its a Quad which will be better for CAD then a C2D will and the price for performance ratio it is great.....yes the E8400 is a good processor will overclock a bit higher but put it this way for example you OC the E8400 to 4ghz and the Q6600 to 4GHZ (just an example) the Q6600 is 4 processors and the E8400 is only 2 so you could do the math. So just go with the Quad and you will be future proofing yourself for games that WILL take advantage of the Quads in the future. As far as the Q9*** they have a FSB wall of 450 so they will not OC very well....thats what turned me off about the processor yeah sure maybe after you break it in they will MAYBE go to 455-460...and thats a big maybe.

^^^ this is just my opinion and i read alot before i went out and got the Quad im comming from the E6750 that i had overclocked to 3.8ghz which isnt really much of a difference from 4ghz.
Q6600 @ 4GHz .... is fat chance so the comparison is not valid and thus why people ask this very same questions.
GTengineer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-08, 01:37 PM   #14
renegade44
Member



Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Phoenix AZ

 
It's harder to overclock 4 cores
renegade44 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-08, 02:30 PM   #15
Sndm3mny



Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Yonkers, N.Y.

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTengineer View Post
Q6600 @ 4GHz .... is fat chance so the comparison is not valid and thus why people ask this very same questions.
thats not true i got my quad @ 3.5ghz with 1.40 vcore.....(cpu-z) and well im pretty sure i could hit 4.0 with my quad...and that was only an EXAMPLE...and i notice thats the only argument you had so im pretty sure everything else i said was true =D thanks for confirming it for me. im building my custom water cooling so 4ghz for me should be pretty obtainable. and yes it is harder to OC 4 cores but thats life for you .
Sndm3mny is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-08, 02:35 PM   #16
uberwoot
Member

 
uberwoot's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2007

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by redd84 View Post
I will want it for gaming and for the use of CAD software.

cheers
quad ftw


i run my quad at 4ghz daily and she runs like a champ. hjighest i got it to was 4.1 but failed prime at 8 hours and temps were in the mid 60's so to hot for me.


If you use cad get a quad.

__________________
i7 930@4.2ghz 1.24v, Asus Sabertooth X58,12gigs Cosair Dominator DDR3 1600, GTX 470. 2 X OCZ Vertex 3 Max IOP 120gb Raid 0, 3 OCZ Agility 3 120gb.

Heat http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=51749
uberwoot is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-08, 02:44 PM   #17
Sndm3mny



Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Yonkers, N.Y.

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberwoot View Post
quad ftw


i run my quad at 4ghz daily and she runs like a champ. hjighest i got it to was 4.1 but failed prime at 8 hours and temps were in the mid 60's so to hot for me.


If you use cad get a quad.
NICE! your water cooling right? and if so what type of setup do you have?
Sndm3mny is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-08, 05:08 PM   #18
GTengineer
Member

 
GTengineer's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Yorktown, VA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sndm3mny View Post
thats not true i got my quad @ 3.5ghz with 1.40 vcore.....(cpu-z) and well im pretty sure i could hit 4.0 with my quad...and that was only an EXAMPLE...and i notice thats the only argument you had so im pretty sure everything else i said was true =D thanks for confirming it for me. im building my custom water cooling so 4ghz for me should be pretty obtainable. and yes it is harder to OC 4 cores but thats life for you .
You actually think you can do 4GHz JUST because you can do 3.5GHz at 1.4V?? LOL Mine can do 3.6GHz with 1.4V and 3.8GHz at 1.51V while 4GHz requires 1.6V on a triple radiator water cooling system with 6 fans on it and Apogee GT and it is not even Prime95 stable. Vcore is not linear and even if you can get it to 4GHz it doesn't even mean it will be STABLE. And even more assuming you can actually get it to 4GHz you also need to consider the massive heat produced. So NO not all Q6600 do 4GHz in fact very few can do it and you cannot compare overclocking a E8400 or X3110 to 4GHz to overclocking a Q6600 to 4GHz. Don't spread rumors when you have not even tried to push yours to 4GHz just because a couple of people have done it. At xtremesystems they have a large Q6600 OC database look it up and see what must Q6600 actually overclock to....

EDIT:
Q6600 OC databse
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=157690

Last edited by GTengineer; 04-20-08 at 05:37 PM.
GTengineer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-08, 05:36 PM   #19
Socket eh?
Member

 
Socket eh?'s Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Canada

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sndm3mny View Post
So just go with the Quad and you will be future proofing yourself for games that WILL take advantage of the Quads in the future.
"Future proofing" doesn't exist. Yes, games will eventually be using more threads, but by the time that happens the production CPU lines are going to own a Q6600 or Q9450. You should just buy for what you need in the next 6 months and go from there. The only exceptions really are motherboards, but even then a new chipset will be out with more features, etc...

My vote is for the E8400.

__________________
[Alienware M15x]
| i7 940XM 3.2GHz - 4GHz - 6970m 710/1000 1.0v |
| 16GB DDR3-1333 - Travelstar 7K1000 - 3x Asus PA238Q |

The coin is still turning.
Socket eh? is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-08, 08:14 PM   #20
Sndm3mny



Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Yonkers, N.Y.

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTengineer View Post
You actually think you can do 4GHz JUST because you can do 3.5GHz at 1.4V?? LOL Mine can do 3.6GHz with 1.4V and 3.8GHz at 1.51V while 4GHz requires 1.6V on a triple radiator water cooling system with 6 fans on it and Apogee GT and it is not even Prime95 stable. Vcore is not linear and even if you can get it to 4GHz it doesn't even mean it will be STABLE. And even more assuming you can actually get it to 4GHz you also need to consider the massive heat produced. So NO not all Q6600 do 4GHz in fact very few can do it and you cannot compare overclocking a E8400 or X3110 to 4GHz to overclocking a Q6600 to 4GHz. Don't spread rumors when you have not even tried to push yours to 4GHz just because a couple of people have done it. At xtremesystems they have a large Q6600 OC database look it up and see what must Q6600 actually overclock to....

EDIT:
Q6600 OC databse
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=157690
you should make this your avatar

relax my man i just said quad is better then dual....why u jumping off a bridge? and the 4ghz was an EXAMPLEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE
Sndm3mny is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?