Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Should I overclock or underclock my RAM??

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-22-08, 01:15 PM Thread Starter   #1
zollen
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2008

 
Should I overclock or underclock my RAM??


My Q6600 @ 3.4Gz P5E (380MzFSB). Should I overclock my Ballistix Tracer DDR2-1066 to higher frequency, or lower the frequency to 761Mz (1:1) and tighten the timing. I am mostly gaming!
zollen is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-08, 01:36 PM   #2
KillrBuckeye
Senior Member

 
KillrBuckeye's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livonia, MI

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by zollen View Post
My Q6600 @ 3.4Gz P5E (380MzFSB). Should I overclock my Ballistix Tracer DDR2-1066 to higher frequency, or lower the frequency to 761Mz (1:1) and tighten the timing. I am mostly gaming!
You will definitely not be able to detect any differences with your eyes regardless of how you set the memory speed and timings. You would have to use a framerate counter to measure the performance, but my guess is that the differences will be so small that it's not worth your time. Now if you're really into benchmarking, then tinking with the memory timings might be beneficial.

__________________
KillrBuckeye

Scarlet: i7 3770K @ 4.4 GHz (1.19V), Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H, 16GB (2x8GB) GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600, eVGA 8800GT, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB, WD 750GB Black, Samsung EcoGreen 2TB, SB Audigy 2, Corsair 450VX, Dell 2005FPW + ASUS VH226H, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

Gray: Q6600 G0 @ 3.4 GHz (378*9, 1.31V), Abit IP35-E, 2x2GB Corsair XMS2 PC2-6400, HD 5450, OCZ Agility 60GB SSD, Corsair CX500

http://www.killrbuckeye.com
KillrBuckeye is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-08, 05:06 PM   #3
jivetrky
Member

 
jivetrky's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lake Village, IN 46349

 
higher frequencies with loose timings should about equal lower frequencies with tighter timings. In general anyway, of course all the variables will sway it one way or the other. But basically what KillrBuckeye says is true, you probably won't notice the difference. I can run my RAM at ddr2-800 4-4-4-12 or ddr2-1000 4-4-4-12 and I don't really notice the difference. Perhaps if I was benching I would see it, but otherwise it doesn't really seem to matter.

__________________
PLEASE MOVE YOUR CLASSIFIED AD TO SOLD ONCE IT HAS COMPLETED (Click here to learn how)

2x HTPCs / 3x Desktops / 1x 10TB UnRAID Server

[--------------HEATWARE: jivetrky --------------|-------------- GAMING NICK: jivetrky--------------]

"With every upgrade I become less clever." -Socket eh?\(_o)/
jivetrky is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-08, 05:09 PM   #4
gigabit
Member

 
gigabit's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Claymont Delaware 19703

 
You gotta OC it just because you can

__________________
HP ZR2740w
Lancool First Knight PC-K9WX
ASRock Z97 Extreme 4
i7 4790K
Corsair H80i
4x4GB's Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer's DDR3 1600@1866
Caviar Black WD1001FALS 1TB HD
Mushkin Chronos DX 240GB
LG Blu-ray Burner HL-DT-ST BD-RE WH10LS30
2x Evga GTX 670 FTW 2GB
Corsair HX1000w
SB Recon 3D FATAL1TY
gigabit is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?