Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Something wrong with my rig!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-22-08, 01:53 PM Thread Starter   #1
Th3 F4ll3n P1mp
Disabled



Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1

 
Something wrong with my rig!


I was just downloading some stuff last night and running seti at the same time. All of a sudden my pc shuts off (not heat, it was at 45 celcius 100% load, and it was at stock). It shuts off, and I restart it. Heres what I get when I restart. It just goes into an endless loop of that.

Sorry the vid is uploaded on youtube btw, photobucket was giving me errors.

Edit: Give me a sec, file is having issues on youtube.

Double Ninja Edit: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=31hT095zCEo
Th3 F4ll3n P1mp is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-08, 02:33 PM Thread Starter   #2
Th3 F4ll3n P1mp
Disabled



Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1

 
Requesting some helpage please. I need to get on my rig ASAP.
Th3 F4ll3n P1mp is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-08, 02:57 PM   #3
Hardin
Member

 
Hardin's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sumter, South Carolina

10 Year Badge
 
I don't think it's detecting the hdd. I didn't see it when it was booting up. Yeah the only device I see is the dvd burner.

__________________
cpu-Intel Core i7 3770k
ram-G.Skill 2x4gb DDR3-1600
gpu-Radeon HD 7950
motherboard-Asus P8Z68-V LE
Hardin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-08, 03:00 PM   #4
LilBuddy
Member

 
LilBuddy's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Irving, Tx

 
Looks like a HD problem to me too.

__________________
Intel E8400 @ 4005 (445x9 @ 1.37v) - Gigabyte EP45-UD3P - 2x1gb Crucial Ballistix PC8500 - 2x36gb Raptor in RAID 0 - 640gb WD Black - EVGA 8800GT (730/1700/2060) - Antec 900 - Seasonic M12 700W

AMD 3600+ Brisbane - Abit NF-M2 Nview
P4 2.8C @ 3094 - ECS PT880 NEO MB - ATI 9800 Pro
AMD 1700+ @ 2272 - Epox 8RGA+
AMD T-Bird 1400 @ 1650
LilBuddy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-08, 03:00 PM Thread Starter   #5
Th3 F4ll3n P1mp
Disabled



Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1

 
No, it detects it, I checked bios, and it detects it as my primary boot device.

Btw, how can it be HD, if it was working fine, and randomly shut off and rebooted?
Th3 F4ll3n P1mp is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-08, 03:02 PM   #6
Hardin
Member

 
Hardin's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sumter, South Carolina

10 Year Badge
 
If it wont show up there then it wont boot from it. I've had that happen before where my hdd would stop being detected while the comp was on, but that was an old pata drive. I had to do a cold boot or it wouldn't find it. I've never had it happen with sata.

__________________
cpu-Intel Core i7 3770k
ram-G.Skill 2x4gb DDR3-1600
gpu-Radeon HD 7950
motherboard-Asus P8Z68-V LE

Last edited by Hardin; 04-22-08 at 03:05 PM. Reason: hdd
Hardin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-08, 03:04 PM Thread Starter   #7
Th3 F4ll3n P1mp
Disabled



Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1

 
Nvm, WTF. It was unplugged, but HOW!? Sorry guys...I could have sworn it was plugged in all along!
Th3 F4ll3n P1mp is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-08, 03:07 PM   #8
Hardin
Member

 
Hardin's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sumter, South Carolina

10 Year Badge
 
Np At least you checked before one of us told you to.

__________________
cpu-Intel Core i7 3770k
ram-G.Skill 2x4gb DDR3-1600
gpu-Radeon HD 7950
motherboard-Asus P8Z68-V LE
Hardin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-08, 03:12 PM Thread Starter   #9
Th3 F4ll3n P1mp
Disabled



Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1

 
The "the only device I see is the dvd burner" and "its an hdd problem" kinda gave it away.
Th3 F4ll3n P1mp is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-08, 03:30 PM   #10
Hardin
Member

 
Hardin's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sumter, South Carolina

10 Year Badge
 

__________________
cpu-Intel Core i7 3770k
ram-G.Skill 2x4gb DDR3-1600
gpu-Radeon HD 7950
motherboard-Asus P8Z68-V LE
Hardin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-08, 05:47 PM   #11
Diddyu
Member

 
Diddyu's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007

 
Ive spent about an hour on the same problem, and about 15 minutes trying to figure out that my CPU was sitting on a desk on the other side of the room...

__________________
Mobo: XFX 680i LT
CPU: Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.8 ghz
Cooling: Apogee GT + MCW60
RAM: OCZ SLI Ready 6400 @ 1000mhz 2 x 1gb
Vid: 2x EVGA 8800GTS 512 (g92) @ 812/1035/2020
Case: NZXT Lexa Black
PSU: Ultra Xfinity 600W
3dMark06:18356 marks
Diddyu is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:04 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?