Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Display and Sound Technology > Displays and Digital Cameras
Displays and Digital Cameras Monitors, Digital Cameras, etc.
Forum Jump

Samsung 305t Screen Problem

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-04-08, 11:26 PM Thread Starter   #1
robbie211
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2005

 
Samsung 305t Screen Problem


I recently built a new rig with the following components
EVGA 780i
Q6600
4GB Corsair
2x9800GTX
1TB Seagate SATA
Samsung 305t
Windows Vista Ultimate 32
I have the SLI Bridge on the video cards and enabled the Sli in the nvidia control panel. However, the problem occurs after i get into Vista where the left side of the screen starts to fade and become dark. Right side of the screen is ok. Is there an option in the bios that i need to enable to Sli to run properly or do you think I have a bad monitor?
robbie211 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-04-08, 11:28 PM   #2
Kevin007
Member

 
Kevin007's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: 321 Florida

 
Well does the monitor work under non-SLIness?

__________________
AMD Phenom II X6 1055T
4.00 GB Mushkin
Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H (Socket M2)
ATI Radeon HD 4800
Kevin007 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-04-08, 11:35 PM Thread Starter   #3
robbie211
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2005

 
Under non sli it appears to do the same. It will be working fine as windows starts but after 30 sec the left side becomes darker. Doesn't this monitor need SLI to run properly?
robbie211 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-04-08, 11:46 PM   #4
Kevin007
Member

 
Kevin007's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: 321 Florida

 
Have you tried looking around in the monitors settings? I know there can be some weird half screen type settings.

__________________
AMD Phenom II X6 1055T
4.00 GB Mushkin
Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H (Socket M2)
ATI Radeon HD 4800
Kevin007 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-04-08, 11:48 PM   #5
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3
First Responders

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
There may also be a program that is changing the settings for the card, disable everything on start up

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Coming soon
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-05-08, 12:26 AM Thread Starter   #6
robbie211
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2005

 
I tried disabling all start up options but still no good. I put up a pic of what I see after windows starts.
Attached Images
 
robbie211 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-06-08, 10:29 AM   #7
dogbert_2001
Member

 
dogbert_2001's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005

 
bad monitor.

use any other monitor or tv to test.

__________________
Intel Core 2 Extreme X6800, Tuniq Tower 120
Asus P5W-DH
G.Skill 4x1GB DDR2 800 (HZ)
Asus 4870 1GB
2xRaid0 Western Digital Raptor 150GB
Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty
Antec P180B, PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
Dell Ultrasharp 30" Widescreen LCD
Logitech G15+G7
dogbert_2001 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-06-08, 01:28 PM   #8
Warren G
Member

 
Warren G's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: California

10 Year Badge
 
does this happen in bios? if so then bad monitor, otherwise check your drivers?

__________________
MSI P67a-G43
i5-2500k @ 4ghz | Heatkiller 3.0
8GB Samsung DDR3 2100
Corsair Force 3 180GB SSD
XFX 290 Unlocked | EK Waterblock + Backplate
Corsair HX850W - Corsair 650D
Black Ice II Stealth 240 | XSPC Res | MCP655
Warren G is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-07-08, 11:24 AM Thread Starter   #9
robbie211
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2005

 
after further testing what I experience is the monitor works normally till i get to vista. After about 30 seconds into vista the left side begins to fade out(picture posted above). After about 15 minutes the left side becomes bright and the monitor seems to be normal. I swapped out video cards and this problem seems to always be present. I tried turning off all startup programs to see if those were causing it and it was a no go. I am running 175.16 drivers off nvidia's website. Any other suggestions before I contact samsung for support?
robbie211 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-07-08, 11:33 AM   #10
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3
First Responders

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Can you try it on another computer? If it does it still, its the monitor.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Coming soon
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-07-08, 12:34 PM Thread Starter   #11
robbie211
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2005

 
i tried my old 20" dell monitor and everything appears to work fine. I also tried my friends 27" Viewsonic and it works fine. The issue is only with my 30", I was wondering if it had to do w/ the dual link dvi on the video card. Is there a way to check to make sure its enabled?
robbie211 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Display and Sound Technology > Displays and Digital Cameras
Displays and Digital Cameras Monitors, Digital Cameras, etc.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:52 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?