Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

stupid question of the day #2

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-07-08, 01:33 PM Thread Starter   #1
maelstromracing
Member



Join Date: May 2005

 
stupid question of the day #2


Ok. I have Verizon FIOS. The route is in the back room. I recently converted my front room to the computer room. I currently have one CAT5 cable running from the router in the back room to the front room. (eventually I am going to run a new cat5 cable from the FIOS box to the front room, via the actic, but it is almost 100 degrees here and that means the attic is like 140. Too hot for me ) I have another router. Can I hook up say the output of router one (via 1 of the 4 ports) to the new router (via the WAN port) and then plug in all the other computers in to the 4 portsin the back? Thanks!!!

__________________
Main Rig
Mother Board: MSI K8T Master2 Far7 WINXP PRO SP2
CPU(s): Dual Opteron 246
RAM: 1 GB APACER PC2700 ECC REG

File Server and Toy(Toy is Identical but is the toy) Windows 2000 Professional on Server, WIN XP 64Bit on Toy.
Motherboard: ECS NForce3
CPU: Sempron 3100+ (64Bit) (Toy 250X9) Burn baby burn!
Ram: 512MB PC2700 no-name
maelstromracing is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-07-08, 01:50 PM   #2
Aphex_Tom_9
Member

 
Aphex_Tom_9's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: NY (Long Island)

 
yes

__________________

MONOLITH - Xeon W3540 (testing) - Rampage 2 Extreme - 12 GB G.Skill Ripjaws 1600 - GTX 570 - 120 GB OCZ Vertex - Antec TruePower New 750W - Corsair 700D - Apogee XT - XSPC 360
Hack1nt0sh - Core2Duo E4600 (11x335 : 3685) - 4 GB G.Skill (894) - HD 3850 (810/2120)- Asus P5W DH - OSX86 10.5.1 / Win 7
MacBook Pro - i7 2.66 - 4 GB - GT 330M - OSX 10.6.4

Opty 148 3504mhz
Core2Duo 3917mhz
Aphex_Tom_9 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-07-08, 02:16 PM Thread Starter   #3
maelstromracing
Member



Join Date: May 2005

 
works perfect! Thanks!

__________________
Main Rig
Mother Board: MSI K8T Master2 Far7 WINXP PRO SP2
CPU(s): Dual Opteron 246
RAM: 1 GB APACER PC2700 ECC REG

File Server and Toy(Toy is Identical but is the toy) Windows 2000 Professional on Server, WIN XP 64Bit on Toy.
Motherboard: ECS NForce3
CPU: Sempron 3100+ (64Bit) (Toy 250X9) Burn baby burn!
Ram: 512MB PC2700 no-name
maelstromracing is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-07-08, 07:20 PM Thread Starter   #4
maelstromracing
Member



Join Date: May 2005

 
ok last stupid question. I have the server and my game rig up an running on the router that is connected to the wireless router (which gets the initial WAN). The Laptop is connected via the wireless, but cannot see any of the computers on the 2nd router and the computers on the second router cannot see the wireless computer on the 1st router. What do I need to do now? Thanks!!

__________________
Main Rig
Mother Board: MSI K8T Master2 Far7 WINXP PRO SP2
CPU(s): Dual Opteron 246
RAM: 1 GB APACER PC2700 ECC REG

File Server and Toy(Toy is Identical but is the toy) Windows 2000 Professional on Server, WIN XP 64Bit on Toy.
Motherboard: ECS NForce3
CPU: Sempron 3100+ (64Bit) (Toy 250X9) Burn baby burn!
Ram: 512MB PC2700 no-name
maelstromracing is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-07-08, 10:22 PM   #5
corruption
Member

 
corruption's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Paget, Bermuda (Until I can get back to Halifax, NS or get my fiancee to Bermuda)

 
Are all systems a member of the same workgroup?

__________________
q6600 - 3.6 @ 1.525v (bios)
ASUS P5K Premium/WiFi-AP
4GB PC2 6400 - Generic Transcend
EVGA 460 GTX EE 1024MB - stock atm...
Western Digital 250GB SATA - 7200rpm 8MB cache
2x Seagate 7200.10 250GB SATA - Raid0
OCZ 520W PSU
Water cooling - MCP600, Apogee GT, MCW60, Swiftech MicroRes, BIP3

"Don't start a fight with an idiot. They'll bring you down to their level and then beat you with experience."
corruption is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-07-08, 10:51 PM Thread Starter   #6
maelstromracing
Member



Join Date: May 2005

 
all systems are on the same workgroup. Network was working fine. I changed rooms. The wireless router did not move. That has the laptop. The router with the cat5 cable into it's wan from the wireless has the server and my rig. My rig and server see each other, but they don't see the laptop. It looks like the wireless router assigns 192.168.0.1 and the wire assigns 192.168.1.1 and the wired router has an IP address on the wireless router as 192.168.0.3. I think that is where the problem lies...

__________________
Main Rig
Mother Board: MSI K8T Master2 Far7 WINXP PRO SP2
CPU(s): Dual Opteron 246
RAM: 1 GB APACER PC2700 ECC REG

File Server and Toy(Toy is Identical but is the toy) Windows 2000 Professional on Server, WIN XP 64Bit on Toy.
Motherboard: ECS NForce3
CPU: Sempron 3100+ (64Bit) (Toy 250X9) Burn baby burn!
Ram: 512MB PC2700 no-name
maelstromracing is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-07-08, 10:59 PM   #7
dark_15
Drunken Master JNCIE Senior

 
dark_15's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Out on the road again...

 
Just to confirm, is wireless router is downstream of the of the FIOS router? And you have it connected to the WAN port?

Can you set the router to not be a DHCP server, assign it a static IP on the 192.168.0.x network, and connect it on a LAN port?

More than likely the upstream router does not know how to reach the second network so it either drops the traffic, or sends it upstream where it is dropped. By eliminating the wireless router as a NAT device, it will be able to relay DHCP requests from the primary router, and no more of the two separate networks issues.

__________________
JNCIE-SEC #69, JNCIP-ENT, JNCSP-SEC, JNCIS-SA, JNCIS-AC, JNCIA-IDP, JNCIA-WX, ACMP, RCSP-WAN

HEAT Register Personal Blog
dark_15 is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-08-08, 07:07 AM   #8
middydj
Member

 
middydj's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: ohio

 
I had a similar problem like this. I did something to the tune of what Dark_15 mentioned and it fixed my problem.
middydj is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-08-08, 08:37 AM Thread Starter   #9
maelstromracing
Member



Join Date: May 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by dark_15 View Post
Just to confirm, is wireless router is downstream of the of the FIOS router? And you have it connected to the WAN port?

Can you set the router to not be a DHCP server, assign it a static IP on the 192.168.0.x network, and connect it on a LAN port?
It goes Wall-->Fios Wireless Router--> Cat5 Cable-->--Wired Router
Laptop^^^^ can't see Server and Game^^^
and vice versa. I tried making the wired router the nonDHCP like you said and that didn't work. Looks like I will be sweating pretty soon. Thanks for the help. It got at least 2 up again!!

__________________
Main Rig
Mother Board: MSI K8T Master2 Far7 WINXP PRO SP2
CPU(s): Dual Opteron 246
RAM: 1 GB APACER PC2700 ECC REG

File Server and Toy(Toy is Identical but is the toy) Windows 2000 Professional on Server, WIN XP 64Bit on Toy.
Motherboard: ECS NForce3
CPU: Sempron 3100+ (64Bit) (Toy 250X9) Burn baby burn!
Ram: 512MB PC2700 no-name
maelstromracing is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?