Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

DDR2 OCd to 1600 vs DDR3 native 1600???

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-03-08, 01:35 PM Thread Starter   #1
Intrepid
Member

 
Intrepid's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Boise, ID, USA

 
DDR2 OCd to 1600 vs DDR3 native 1600???


I have been doing some research in my spare time on DDR2 and DDR3. I've seen a lot of great reviews, but they all put memory of different speeds against eachother. Is there a review out there that compares these two are the saem speed? It would be nice if they were of a similar brand and quality, taht way two varaibles (speed and quality) would be removed. I'm especially interested in 1600MHz becaseu the system I plan to build will be run at that speed (either native or overclocked). Does anyone have any information?

note: for the purposes of this, cost is a non factor.

__________________

.......OOOOOO.......**********************************
......O......O......**********************************
.....O.SSSSSS.O.....**********************************
....O.S......S
.O....**********************************
...O.S..U..U..S.O...**********************************
..O...S.U..U...S.O..**********************************
.O......USSU......O.**********************************
..O.S...U..U.S...O..**********************************
...O.S...UU...S.O...**********************************
....O.S......S.O....**********************************
.....O.SSSSSS.O.....**********************************
......O......O......**********************************
.......OOOOOO.......**********************************
Intrepid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-03-08, 01:38 PM   #2
baditude_df
Northern Senior

 
baditude_df's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB. CAN.

 
1600MHz DDR2? Nope, can't say as I've seen that anywhere.

__________________
| GA- H55N-USB3 | i5-760 @ 3.60GHz |AXP-140 RT| ICD7 |Corsair 80G SSD
| Saphire HD6870 1GB | Silversone SG07B-W with 600w|
| Win7Ux64 | 8G HyperX DDR3-1600 @ 9-9-9-27 & 1.65v
baditude_df is offline Author Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-03-08, 01:43 PM   #3
SuperDave1685
Member

 
SuperDave1685's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: USMC.. OoRah!!

10 Year Badge
 
Wow... 1600Mhz DDR2.... I'd say thats just about impossible because of the cooling and volts needed to reach those speeds..

__________________
ლ(ಠ益ಠლ)

*Main Rig-*i7 920 D0 @ 4.2Ghz (1.17v), ASUS Rampage II Extreme, 12 GB Patriot DDR3 1600, ATI HD5970 @ 775/1100, SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer, OCZ Revo X2 Drive SSD, 500GB, 1TB SATA, PCP&C Silencer 750W , D5 pump, Thermochill PA 120.3 w/ 3 Yate Loon Mediums, Swiftech Apogee XT, Lian-Li PC-G75, ASUS VW226H 25.5", Logitech Z-5300e THX 5.1 Speakers

My Massive PC Cleaning Thread!

Heatware |
If the Army and the Navy Ever look on Heaven's scenes, They will find the streets are guarded By United States Marines. OoRah!
SuperDave1685 is online now Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-03-08, 02:03 PM   #4
OldSkool
Rest In Peace

 
OldSkool's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lewisville, TX

 
I've never heard of 1600mhz ddr2 either.

__________________
No Rig currently :(
New Rig to be built in coming months......i7? Maybe :)

"I Reject Your Reality, and Substitute My Own"
E8400(CO) @ 4.2Ghz with 1.312v/4.5Ghz with 1.38v - Retired
Heatware[/SIZE]
OldSkool is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-03-08, 02:21 PM   #5
Mr.Guvernment

 
Mr.Guvernment's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes

10 Year Badge
 
i would think the ddr2 would have much faster timings on it.

__________________

,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,


Mr.Guvernment is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-03-08, 04:04 PM   #6
3oh6
Member

 
3oh6's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, ON Canada

 
comparing them at the same frequency is like comparing a Prius and Ferrari in a race around the block without breaking the speed limit and obeying traffic laws...you would be handicapping the Ferrari heavily. DDR3 is capable of frequencies that are impossible on DDR2 so a straight up comparison is useless.

and to set the record straight...1600MHz with DDR3 is impossible as well. DDR3-1600 or 800MHz isn't however

__________________
living life 32M digits of Pi at a time...
3oh6 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-04-08, 01:51 AM   #7
Rich'[ard]
Member

 
Rich'[ard]'s Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melb, AUS

 
if ddr2 ram could get up to 1600mhz, it would require more voltage and higher timings than the ddr3 ram at the same speed.

__________________
яιн.
Processor 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.2v
Heatsink Noctua NH-D14
Motherboard Gigabyte G1 Sniper-M3
Memory 8GB Vengeance C9
Storage Samsung 830 120GB + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Graphics Powercolor 7950 PCS+
Power Corsair HX650
Case Corsair 300R
Windows w7 64bit
Goodies Logitech z5400 5.1............G15|G3
HP Folio 13 Ultrabook
Rich'[ard] is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-04-08, 06:33 PM   #8
pascalbrown
Member

 
pascalbrown's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: Heart of England

 
As some of the others pointed out, this is like comparing pixie dust with the soil in your back yard. One of them doesn't exist. DDR2 is currently running up to 1250MHz or very slightly over whereas DDR3 is running up over 2000MHz. A direct comparison is pointless because if you have DDR3 you aren't going to run at 1200MHz and if you have DDR2 you won't be able to run faster than 1200MHz.

If you want the fastest stuff money can buy for your new system then buy DDR3. It's simple. If you can't afford it, stick with DDR2. If you want to know which ram is going to give you the best (MB/sec)/($) then do the very simple maths.

__________________

The New; Q9650 at 4.25GHz (500*8.5) 1.4V (True -Lapped - Modified - 2 fans)
Gigabyte UD3P
2*2Gb OCZ Flex 2 9600 @ 1200MHz
4TB Storage
Asus 7950gt 512mb w/ Thermalright HR-03
X-fi extreme music
Thermaltake Eureka (Black)


The Old; Q6600 at 3.7GHz
The Very Old; E6600 at 3.60GHz (400*9) 1.5V (Tuniq Tower)
pascalbrown is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-04-08, 07:38 PM   #9
glock19owner
Member

 
glock19owner's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by pascalbrown View Post
if you have DDR2 you won't be able to run faster than 1200MHz.
This is not true...I run 1300Mhz on the memory stated in my sig.

DDR2 will not run that much faster as stated above...I personally would be all over 1600Mhz DDR2 if it were to ever come out...but in the same sense...if it every does come out it would probably cost more then decent DDR3...in that case you would fine yourself in a major catch 22 .
glock19owner is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-05-08, 06:04 AM   #10
Hipcrostino
Member

 
Hipcrostino's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Canberra, Australia

 
i ran my DDR2 set at 1300 once, but it wasn't stable. 1200 worked with a .1 undervolt on my 1066 set. good times. Just got some crappy DDR 1333 atm. it was cheap and i needed ram.

__________________
i7 2600k
Water cooled
AsRock z68 Extreme4
Corsair 1600mhz cl7 4gb
EVGA 580GTX
OCZ Revo x2 220GB
Corsair 750W PSU
2x 22" LCD monitors (1 is 120hz)
Hipcrostino is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-09-08, 10:48 AM   #11
jason4207
Senior Member

 
jason4207's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Concord, NC

 
Are you getting a 1600FSB CPU?

If so you only need DDR2-800 to run 1:1. Many people confuse this.

The bus speed on a 1600FSB CPU is actually only 400MHz. The FSB is quad-pumped so it shows up as 1600MHz effective speed. DDR2-800 runs at 400MHz, but since it is Dual Data Rate it shows up as 800Mhz effective speed.

You need to look at the bus speed before being quad-pumped or Dual data rated to make the right comparisons.

__________________
MAIN RIG: 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.272v H100i Extreme4-Z77 8GB-G.Skill @ 2200MHz 9-11-11-28 1.60v CM_430-Elite
GTX670_DCuII_TOP @ 1358/7244 1.212v Xplosion-DTS 256GB-Samsung_830 1TB-Black Seasonic_X-750
27.5"-1200P-LCD Z5500-5.1 || PLV-Z4_720P_Projector_95" Paradigm_6.1_DTS-ES
G9_Mouse Logitech_Illuminated_KB Logitech_G27_Wheel+Microsim_Racing_Pod ***HEAT***

GAMING HTPC: i3-550 @ 4.5GHz 1.35v H70 MSI_H55M-ED55 4GB-G.Skill @ 1875MHz 7-9-7-23 1T
GTS450 @ 970/1940/2100 240GB_Sandisk_Extreme 640GB_Blue Corsair_CX430
Panny 42S2 1080P Plasma

unRAID FILE SERVER: E5200-M0 @ 2GHz 0.856v MSIP43Neo3-F 4GB-Corsair @ 800MHz CM590 Antec550W
19TB-Parity_Protected_Storage / 1TB-Cache / 2TB-Parity / 10x2TB 2x1TB

jason4207 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-09-08, 11:11 AM Thread Starter   #12
Intrepid
Member

 
Intrepid's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Boise, ID, USA

 
Ok, so if I'm understanding this correctly. In terms of thru-put from mem to CPU and back, at 1:1 on a 1600MHz (400 board level) CPU (which I am getting, Q9450). I would use 800MHz DDR speed (400 board level). By getting 1100 (550 board level) RAM with 5-5-5-15 timings and underclocking it to 800 I could drastically lower the timings of said memory or raise the bus speed of my system to come up to that level. some simple benchmarking could determine where the optimal operating point of such a system ends up being.

I've decided on GSkill DDR2 1100, Q9450, ASUS P5Q-E

__________________

.......OOOOOO.......**********************************
......O......O......**********************************
.....O.SSSSSS.O.....**********************************
....O.S......S
.O....**********************************
...O.S..U..U..S.O...**********************************
..O...S.U..U...S.O..**********************************
.O......USSU......O.**********************************
..O.S...U..U.S...O..**********************************
...O.S...UU...S.O...**********************************
....O.S......S.O....**********************************
.....O.SSSSSS.O.....**********************************
......O......O......**********************************
.......OOOOOO.......**********************************
Intrepid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-10-08, 09:19 PM   #13
jason4207
Senior Member

 
jason4207's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Concord, NC

 
The Q9450 runs w/ a 333FSB, so all you need is DDR2-667 to run 1:1 at stock. I'm sure you'll want to OC, though, so getting DDR2-800+ is the way to go.

You'll definitely want to do some benchmarking to tune your system in. Everest is good for tweaking RAM and I use memtest to make changes in real time.

Run it 1:1 at first. The 8x multi will limit you, and the FSB wall on the Q9450 will also limit you. Let's say you want to shoot for 3.6GHz. You are going to pretty much going to have to run 450x8. You probably won't be able to get over 460FSB, so using the 7.5 or less multi isn't going to cut it.

1:1 at 450 is DDR2-900. Hopefully, you'll be able to get the RAM at 4-4-4-x at that speed. I know D9 based RAM will do it, but I'm not sure what chips are in your RAM.

Once you get that stable you can try some memory dividers to tweak out the RAM. I've read that the 4:5 and 2:3 dividers are best. Check out this link.

4:5 will put your RAM at 1125 (this is where I'm at). You should be able to run this at 5-5-5-x.

2:3 is 1350...that ain't happenin'!

Also remember that Performance Level is very important when you start tuning in your RAM/FSB.

***Intel will be releasing a new stepping for the 45nm chips soon. Hopefully we'll see higher speeds w/ less volts, and lower temps. It might be worth waiting for!

__________________
MAIN RIG: 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.272v H100i Extreme4-Z77 8GB-G.Skill @ 2200MHz 9-11-11-28 1.60v CM_430-Elite
GTX670_DCuII_TOP @ 1358/7244 1.212v Xplosion-DTS 256GB-Samsung_830 1TB-Black Seasonic_X-750
27.5"-1200P-LCD Z5500-5.1 || PLV-Z4_720P_Projector_95" Paradigm_6.1_DTS-ES
G9_Mouse Logitech_Illuminated_KB Logitech_G27_Wheel+Microsim_Racing_Pod ***HEAT***

GAMING HTPC: i3-550 @ 4.5GHz 1.35v H70 MSI_H55M-ED55 4GB-G.Skill @ 1875MHz 7-9-7-23 1T
GTS450 @ 970/1940/2100 240GB_Sandisk_Extreme 640GB_Blue Corsair_CX430
Panny 42S2 1080P Plasma

unRAID FILE SERVER: E5200-M0 @ 2GHz 0.856v MSIP43Neo3-F 4GB-Corsair @ 800MHz CM590 Antec550W
19TB-Parity_Protected_Storage / 1TB-Cache / 2TB-Parity / 10x2TB 2x1TB

jason4207 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-14-08, 01:29 PM Thread Starter   #14
Intrepid
Member

 
Intrepid's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Boise, ID, USA

 
I've tried to find some info on this new stepping, but I can't find much. It's either called R0 or E0 from what I read on hardforum.

__________________

.......OOOOOO.......**********************************
......O......O......**********************************
.....O.SSSSSS.O.....**********************************
....O.S......S
.O....**********************************
...O.S..U..U..S.O...**********************************
..O...S.U..U...S.O..**********************************
.O......USSU......O.**********************************
..O.S...U..U.S...O..**********************************
...O.S...UU...S.O...**********************************
....O.S......S.O....**********************************
.....O.SSSSSS.O.....**********************************
......O......O......**********************************
.......OOOOOO.......**********************************
Intrepid is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?