Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > nVidia GPUs
nVidia GPUs
Forum Jump

GTX280 power supply requirements??

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-09-08, 12:55 PM Thread Starter   #1
MR-FIX-IT
Disabled



Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Somewhere on Long Island

 
GTX280 power supply requirements??


I can't seem to find the power supply requirements??

Can anyone shed some light on this?
MR-FIX-IT is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-09-08, 07:09 PM   #2
Chobucto
Registered

 
Chobucto's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2007

 
Google didn't find any. But instead I took the info off of Guru3d's review http://www.guru3d.com/article/geforc...review-test/11

It states:PC in Idle = 184 Watt
PC 100% usage (wattage gaming Peak) = 363 Watt

A GeForce GTX 280 requires you to have a 550 Watt power supply unit at minimum if you use it in a high-end system. That power supply needs to have (in total accumulated) at least 40 Amps available on the 12 volts rails.

__________________
1055t - 880GM USB3 - 9800GTX+ - TX750
Chobucto is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-25-08, 02:04 AM   #3
mx-6*
Member

 
mx-6*'s Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Tokyo, Japan

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chobucto View Post
It states:PC in Idle = 184 Watt
PC 100% usage (wattage gaming Peak) = 363 Watt

A GeForce GTX 280 requires you to have a 550 Watt power supply unit at minimum if you use it in a high-end system. That power supply needs to have (in total accumulated) at least 40 Amps available on the 12 volts rails.
Right but their test showed that the entire system used 363 Watts, not just the Video card. That's actually not too much and I am sure that my Corsair 620 would be fine running a GTX280 and probably even 2 of them considering that PSU really puts out close to 800 Watts.
mx-6* is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-25-08, 04:23 AM   #4
-Blue-
Member

 
-Blue-'s Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Spain

 
the card itself uses about 240W at full load

__________________
Case: Mozart TX
CPU: i7 920 @ 3.8 (200x19)
MB: P6T-Deluxe V2
RAM: 3 x 2 Gb Corsair Dominator 1600
GPU: Asus ENG GTX 280
Cooling:TRUE
PSU: NOX Pulsar 750W

-Blue- is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-25-08, 09:28 AM   #5
Conumdrum
Wants Old Title Back
Didn't Get It

 
Conumdrum's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Vegas

 
What about amps? Thats what matters. A good 620 Watt PSU should be fine.

Amps and a stable 12V off that rail under load is what matters.i

__________________
I want my old title back.
Old beast is torn down.
Will update later.

900 watt (1500VA) UPS
27" ASUS VG 3D/Nvidia V2 3D glasses and 24" Acer H243H
Conumdrum is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-25-08, 09:32 AM Thread Starter   #6
MR-FIX-IT
Disabled



Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Somewhere on Long Island

 
I have a 750 Watter with a single 60 Amp rail.. I'm good to go.... But from what I've read, the GTX 280 only uses 25 watts in windows. It throttles down.. and from the look of GPU-Z, it does...
MR-FIX-IT is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-25-08, 01:06 PM   #7
-Blue-
Member

 
-Blue-'s Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Spain

 
nothing less than 40 amps i've read so far

__________________
Case: Mozart TX
CPU: i7 920 @ 3.8 (200x19)
MB: P6T-Deluxe V2
RAM: 3 x 2 Gb Corsair Dominator 1600
GPU: Asus ENG GTX 280
Cooling:TRUE
PSU: NOX Pulsar 750W

-Blue- is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-26-08, 11:56 AM   #8
Mike89
Member



Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: West Coast USA

10 Year Badge
 
Even though it says a 550 watt PSU is the minimum, be a bit leary if this is what you have. I'll give an example. I got the 280 a few days ago. I had an Antec 550 watt Neo HE power supply. I figured that would be enough as it ran my previous 8800 GTX just fine. Well it was not the case with the 280. When playing games, after a short period (usually 5-10 minutes or so), the vid card would simply drop out of the system. Monitor would go into standby and vid card fan would stop spinning completely (and no, the card was not overheating). Everything else would continue running except the vid card. I could reboot and the vid card would come back online and everything would be fine until I tried to play a game again. I knew it had to be either the PSU or the vid card was bad. I then bought a Corsair TX750w PSU. Hooked it up and haven't had this problem since. So word of warning, all PSU's and wattages are not necessarily equal. Make sure you do indeed have enough juice for this puppy. I would say forget the minimum and give yourself some cushion. These comments are from a real world experience.

BTW, the reason I chose the Corsair was it had a single 60 amp 12v rail. This made me very happy as I no longer had to think about which rail was hooked up to what and I'm pretty impressed with it.

__________________
I7 3770K @ 4.4 gig (Noctua NH-U14S Heatsink), ASRock Z77 Extreme6, 16 (2x8) Gigs Corsair DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 680 Signature 2, Acer P236H 23", X-Fi Extreme Gamer Pro, Crucial M500 120 GB SSD, WD 2 TB Black HDD, WD 1TB Black HDD, WD 2 TB Black HDD (eSata), 2 DVD Burners, Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speaker System, Corsair TX750w PSU, HSPC Top Deck Tech Station, Windows 7 Pro x64

Last edited by Mike89; 07-26-08 at 12:07 PM.
Mike89 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-28-08, 09:10 PM   #9
theELVISCERATOR

 
theELVISCERATOR's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Michiana

10 Year Badge
 
zero pwr issues here with my Corsair 650TX

__________________
Intel 2600k @4.5ghz Megahalem/Corsair SP120 Pull
Gskill Sniper 8gb DDR3-2133cas8 @ 1866
MSI P67A-GD65 BIOS 2.4
Galaxy Winforce GTX670 @1215/3404 SLI
Xfi Fatality Pro Sound
Boot /Adata SX900 256gb SSD
Storage/ 2x 640GB WDAAK Raid 0
Antec 1200/Corsair 750 TX PSU / Win7 Pro 64bit
Yamakasi 30" IPS 2560x1600


theELVISCERATOR is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-28-08, 09:19 PM   #10
JonSimonzi
Member

 
JonSimonzi's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Providence, RI

 
I have an OCZ 600w with 72amp spread out across 4x 12v rails. My only concern is that it only has the 2x 6 pin connectors, not a 6 pin and 8 pin that the GTX280 requires.

__________________
Gigabyte Sniper M3 - i7 2700K - Corsair H80
Asus GTX780 DCII - Dell U2712HM & Dell U2212HM
16GB G.Skill Sniper - 256GB Crucial M4 - 3TB Hitachi 7K3000
Silverstone ST65F-G - Silverstone SG10
Heatware
JonSimonzi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-28-08, 10:03 PM   #11
Mike89
Member



Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: West Coast USA

10 Year Badge
 
You can get a simple 6 pin to 8 pin adapter. The extra two pins are just grounds.

__________________
I7 3770K @ 4.4 gig (Noctua NH-U14S Heatsink), ASRock Z77 Extreme6, 16 (2x8) Gigs Corsair DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 680 Signature 2, Acer P236H 23", X-Fi Extreme Gamer Pro, Crucial M500 120 GB SSD, WD 2 TB Black HDD, WD 1TB Black HDD, WD 2 TB Black HDD (eSata), 2 DVD Burners, Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speaker System, Corsair TX750w PSU, HSPC Top Deck Tech Station, Windows 7 Pro x64
Mike89 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-28-08, 10:10 PM   #12
JonSimonzi
Member

 
JonSimonzi's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Providence, RI

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike89 View Post
You can get a simple 6 pin to 8 pin adapter. The extra two pins are just grounds.
Well the EVGA one I'm looking at comes with an 8 pin converter that converts 2x 6 pins to an 8, then a 6 pin converter that converts 2x standar molex connectors into a 6 pin. That's at least what the picture looks like...

__________________
Gigabyte Sniper M3 - i7 2700K - Corsair H80
Asus GTX780 DCII - Dell U2712HM & Dell U2212HM
16GB G.Skill Sniper - 256GB Crucial M4 - 3TB Hitachi 7K3000
Silverstone ST65F-G - Silverstone SG10
Heatware
JonSimonzi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-19-08, 06:04 AM   #13
thsmoker
New Member



Join Date: Aug 2008

 
Hi guys long time reader, first post

Iv had my gigabyte gtx280 for 3 weeks and killed 2 power supply's
1st one was my old Atrix 650w rated @ 37amp (dead in 1 week)
2nd was a cheap titan 850w rated @ 40amp (dead in less than 2 weeks)

both have dead mosfets and died with out warning, im guessing the card was drawing to much power from the psu and cooked the mosfets ????

So Choose your power supply carefully
thsmoker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-19-08, 10:35 AM   #14
Surfrider77
Member

 
Surfrider77's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Abroad...

 
To the OP: I have the PCP&C 750w Silencer and it runs it just fine. I am going to throw in a spare 8800GTS 512M card I have lying around for the Physics add-in. I am sure it will run both with ease.

The EVGA 280GTX card I purchased came with a 2x6pin to 8pin adapter.

__________________
Corsair 600T
ASUS Z77 V-Pro
Intel 3770K 4.5GHz - 1.20vCore
16GB G.Skill @ 2400MHz
Two EVGA 670 in SLI
- P14.6k 3DM'11 -
180GB Intel 520 SSD
Corsair AX850 Power Supply
5x2TB RAID5 Storage - Synology DS1010+ NAS
Surfrider77 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-19-08, 10:55 AM   #15
ratbuddy
Member

 
ratbuddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hartford, CT

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by thsmoker View Post
Hi guys long time reader, first post

Iv had my gigabyte gtx280 for 3 weeks and killed 2 power supply's
1st one was my old Atrix 650w rated @ 37amp (dead in 1 week)
2nd was a cheap titan 850w rated @ 40amp (dead in less than 2 weeks)

both have dead mosfets and died with out warning, im guessing the card was drawing to much power from the psu and cooked the mosfets ????

So Choose your power supply carefully
As a long time reader you should know better than to use a '650 watt' PSU with only 37 amps on the 12v - that's only 444 watts, and the '850' with a 40 amp 12v rail is only 480 watts

Hopefully they didn't take anything else out with them!


__________________
HTPC - 2500k - 212+ - GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 - 2x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 - Vertex 2 90GB, Spinpoint F3 1TB w/M4 64GB ISRT Cache - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone LC10B-E - Corsair RM550

-----
Main - X3 450 - ASRock A790GMH/128M 790GX - 2x2GB G.Skill 4-4-4-12 - 2xWD Green 1TB - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone TJ08 - Corsair CX400W

Nothin' up my sleeve..
ratbuddy is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-19-08, 11:00 AM   #16
noxqzs
Member



Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Boston, MA

 
PC&C 510SLI. running 2 weeks. so far no problems.

__________________
___________________________________________
2560x1600
noxqzs is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-20-08, 04:11 AM   #17
thsmoker
New Member



Join Date: Aug 2008

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ratbuddy View Post
As a long time reader you should know better than to use a '650 watt' PSU with only 37 amps on the 12v - that's only 444 watts, and the '850' with a 40 amp 12v rail is only 480 watts

Hopefully they didn't take anything else out with them!

Yeah i knew the 650w would'nt keep up i thought it would of lasted a bit longer though, as for the 850w i got ripped off as it was, doomed from the start, but thats another story
thsmoker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-21-08, 07:55 AM   #18
RedSkull
Member

 
RedSkull's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: neither here nor there

 
http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp

this little free calculator is cool, i was surprised how much oc'ing my quad core upped my wattage.

not sure if those stock system usage numbers posted are valid for most of us

__________________

Abit IP35-E, Q6600@3.6, 4GB Crucial PC2-6400 , EVGA GTX 480sc (810/1610/2030) Auzen X-Fi Prelude
Raptor 150, WD 500GBx2, Asus DRW1814, Corsair HX620W
Sony FW900 :) Samsung 206BW :(
RedSkull is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > nVidia GPUs
nVidia GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?