Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Wireless internet connection cuts out for no reason

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-20-08, 01:57 PM Thread Starter   #1
WhatTheSchmidt
Member



Join Date: Apr 2004

 
Wireless internet connection cuts out for no reason


I'm using MSI wireless Utility with my card, the connection is always 90+% and is pretty fast and good most of the time. All of the sudden for no reason I can fathom the connection stops working and the MSI utility will either display connection is good or it will go back and forth with disconnected and connected but not work. I have to right click on the windows wireless connection and click repair. After the repair it works fine for 15+ minutes but the problem happens again within an hour.

What's going on and how can I fix this? Should I try using windows zero configuration?

__________________
e6420
Gigabyte UD3R
4GB G.Skill 1000
2 500gb spinpoint F3s in raid0/1
MSI 4830
Corsair 520hx
in a CM Stacker

water cooled with swiftech apogee GT black,
mcp 600 pump, swiftech 120x3 rad
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=28709
WhatTheSchmidt is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-21-08, 12:47 AM Thread Starter   #2
WhatTheSchmidt
Member



Join Date: Apr 2004

 
bump...this happens very often when I go away for just 15 min....I don't get it

__________________
e6420
Gigabyte UD3R
4GB G.Skill 1000
2 500gb spinpoint F3s in raid0/1
MSI 4830
Corsair 520hx
in a CM Stacker

water cooled with swiftech apogee GT black,
mcp 600 pump, swiftech 120x3 rad
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=28709
WhatTheSchmidt is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-21-08, 01:07 AM   #3
nd4spdbh2
Member

 
nd4spdbh2's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Camarillo, CA!

 
is the wireless zero config service stopped seems as how your using another utility... easiest way to stop it is go

start > run and type "net stop wzcsvc" w/o quotes... or start if you wanna start it.

__________________
#12 in the 4ghz core 2 duo club baby! - 52 inches of CRYSIS! - Black Belt Ubercloxx0r -- Heatware
Main -- Lian Li V2000b -- i7 2700k -- MSI Z68A-GD80 -- 12gb 1600 -- GTX560Ti --Adata 128gb S510 & 2x500gb -- Seasonic S12 600w -- Dell 2209WA
HTPC -- Silverstone GD05B -- E7200 @ 3.2ghz -- G41-M7 -- 4GB 800mhz -- g210 passive -- 320gb 2.5in WD -- Antec EA 430w -- 52inch Samsung LCD
Server -- Antec NSK4480B -- E3300 @ 2.5ghz -- ECS G33T-M2 -- 3gb 667mhz -- Onboard Vid -- 500Gb + 1TB hatachi + 1tb WD -- Zalman 400w
Netbook - Dell Mini 9 - Atom 1.6ghz - 8GB ssd - 2GB pc6400 - WIN 7 PRO!
Need 4 Speed - BH
nd4spdbh2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-21-08, 03:54 AM Thread Starter   #4
WhatTheSchmidt
Member



Join Date: Apr 2004

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by nd4spdbh2 View Post
is the wireless zero config service stopped seems as how your using another utility... easiest way to stop it is go

start > run and type "net stop wzcsvc" w/o quotes... or start if you wanna start it.
did that, but almost positive it did nothing since when I go to the windows it says windows cannot configure because...

__________________
e6420
Gigabyte UD3R
4GB G.Skill 1000
2 500gb spinpoint F3s in raid0/1
MSI 4830
Corsair 520hx
in a CM Stacker

water cooled with swiftech apogee GT black,
mcp 600 pump, swiftech 120x3 rad
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=28709
WhatTheSchmidt is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-21-08, 04:36 PM Thread Starter   #5
WhatTheSchmidt
Member



Join Date: Apr 2004

 
bump...still having this problem

__________________
e6420
Gigabyte UD3R
4GB G.Skill 1000
2 500gb spinpoint F3s in raid0/1
MSI 4830
Corsair 520hx
in a CM Stacker

water cooled with swiftech apogee GT black,
mcp 600 pump, swiftech 120x3 rad
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=28709
WhatTheSchmidt is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-22-08, 11:55 AM Thread Starter   #6
WhatTheSchmidt
Member



Join Date: Apr 2004

 
My internet no longer works on my computer. The router and internet are working fine though, I am on a roommates laptop.

I changed to wireless zero configuration and it worked the same for like 6 hours then my internet stopped working for no reason. It is connected to the network with excellent signal but I can't go to any webpage or anything.

__________________
e6420
Gigabyte UD3R
4GB G.Skill 1000
2 500gb spinpoint F3s in raid0/1
MSI 4830
Corsair 520hx
in a CM Stacker

water cooled with swiftech apogee GT black,
mcp 600 pump, swiftech 120x3 rad
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=28709
WhatTheSchmidt is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-22-08, 12:10 PM   #7
Neuromancer
Member

 
Neuromancer's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tau'ri

 
netsh winsock reset

3 possibilties

1) Wireless interfernce. Another system running on your freq, telephone or even some cheap wireless desktop setups can interfere.

2) Hardware malfunction. Try another wireless adapter

3) Virus. Just went through this with my aunt's laptop. Caught a virus and removing it broke the internet. Ended up scanning her HDD on my pc, then replaced it. Removed AOL and Computer associates ran crapcleaner, and powertools (to remove all of aol where the virus was hiding, i Think the virus was called AOL ::P) then I did a winsock reset.

__________________
All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
10 types of people understand binary.
Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me
Neuromancer is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-22-08, 12:32 PM Thread Starter   #8
WhatTheSchmidt
Member



Join Date: Apr 2004

 
I got internet working again using the winsockxpfix program on my usb drive...

I will most likely still lose connection here and there I will report back when I get that problem again

__________________
e6420
Gigabyte UD3R
4GB G.Skill 1000
2 500gb spinpoint F3s in raid0/1
MSI 4830
Corsair 520hx
in a CM Stacker

water cooled with swiftech apogee GT black,
mcp 600 pump, swiftech 120x3 rad
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=28709
WhatTheSchmidt is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-22-08, 12:59 PM Thread Starter   #9
WhatTheSchmidt
Member



Join Date: Apr 2004

 
yep...just got the weird loss in connection for no reason and had to repair

__________________
e6420
Gigabyte UD3R
4GB G.Skill 1000
2 500gb spinpoint F3s in raid0/1
MSI 4830
Corsair 520hx
in a CM Stacker

water cooled with swiftech apogee GT black,
mcp 600 pump, swiftech 120x3 rad
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=28709
WhatTheSchmidt is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?