Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Which processor should I buy?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-24-08, 09:13 AM Thread Starter   #1
Automiketic
Member



Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: somewhere killing zombies

 
Which processor should I buy?


I know many people here are using the Q6600, but I'm not really sure if I need a quad core. I don't do any gaming on my rig. I primarily use it for video encoding. I use Convert X to do most of my work if that helps, not sure if it takes advantage of the quad core. If not I'd much rather get a dual core. My budget is 200 bucks. tell me what you think.

__________________
PERFECT HEAT
Automiketic is online now Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-08, 09:28 AM   #2
trickson
Member

 
trickson's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004

 
Q6600 would be a bit of a help for this as I know ripping and copying and encoding and all that are faster with the Q6600 than with the Dual core .

__________________
Q9650@4.0GHz , ASUS P5Q pro turbo MB , 8GB Kingston Hyper X RAM @890MHz, HD5870 , 2 Seagate Barracuda HDD RAID0 , Corsair TX850w , Windows 7 64 bit , Custom water cooling .
trickson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-08, 10:15 AM   #3
CGR
Member

 
CGR's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Lower NY

10 Year Badge
 
+1 on the Quad for what you do.

__________________
Main System:.................................................. ......................Second System:
DFI BloodIron P35-T2RL w/ Q6600 GO@ 3.2 (9x360), 1.4v....DFI Ultra-D w/Opteron 170 @ 2.7
G.skill 4GB (2x2gb).................................................. ..............G.Skill Extreme 2GB (2x1gb)
HIS 4850 680/1108.................................................. .............Nvidia 7600GT
WD VRaptor 300gb/Seagate 1TB..........................................Raptor 74gb/Seagate 200gb
OCZ GameXtreme 600SLI

CGR is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-08, 10:19 AM   #4
Trap05
Member

 
Trap05's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alberta, Canada

 
Does your board support a quad or are you looking at upgrading more than just the CPU?

__________________
CoolerMaster 690
Antec HCG 620w
Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 + i5 2500K
Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283V w/crossbow
G.Skill 8GB 1600
MSI GTX 560ti 448 1280MB
Corsair Nova 64GB SSD
Windows 7 x64 HP SP1
Corsair k60 & Logitech MX518
BenQ RL2450H 24" 1080p
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60834
SteamID trm2006
Trap05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-08, 10:35 AM   #5
Albuquerque
Member

 
Albuquerque's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: North America

 
Hehehe, we just finished building an entire thread dedicated to this question:
Should I buy a quad- or dual-core?

The answer is in what you intend to do with it.

__________________
Sis 461 VLB-3.................................|.Gigabyte GA-X38-DS4
AMD 486DX4 133 at 200Mhz 50FSB x 4 3.5v.......|.E8400 E0 3.0Ghz at 4.5Ghz 500FSB x 9 1.48v
S3 864P 4mb VRAM VLB at 48/54 on 50mhz bus....|.2 x Sapphire 4850 512mb at 700/1100 PCIE 2.0 x16
4 x 32mb HMC PC33 SIMM's50Mhz 2-1-1-3 at 3.3v.|.4 x 1Gb Crucial Ballistix D9GMH 1000Mhz 5-5-5-12 at 2.1v
2 x Western Digital 4200RPM Caviar 4Gb ATA66..|.Samsung 7200RPM Spinpoint F1 750Gb SATA-II
Mitsumi
4x CDRW PIO-1.........................|.Samsung 20x DVD+/-RW SATA
Magic Color!
Albuquerque is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-08, 10:51 AM   #6
CGR
Member

 
CGR's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Lower NY

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Albuquerque View Post
Hehehe, we just finished building an entire thread dedicated to this question:
Should I buy a quad- or dual-core?

The answer is in what you intend to do with it.
That needs to be stickied ASAP!!!

__________________
Main System:.................................................. ......................Second System:
DFI BloodIron P35-T2RL w/ Q6600 GO@ 3.2 (9x360), 1.4v....DFI Ultra-D w/Opteron 170 @ 2.7
G.skill 4GB (2x2gb).................................................. ..............G.Skill Extreme 2GB (2x1gb)
HIS 4850 680/1108.................................................. .............Nvidia 7600GT
WD VRaptor 300gb/Seagate 1TB..........................................Raptor 74gb/Seagate 200gb
OCZ GameXtreme 600SLI

CGR is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-08, 11:43 AM   #7
Albuquerque
Member

 
Albuquerque's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: North America

 
For $200 and for doing video encoding, I think the Q6600 is gonna be your best bet. But does the Q work on a 945 chipset? I don't remember, but somehow I want to think "no"... Might be worth investigating before you spend the money and find out it won't work!

__________________
Sis 461 VLB-3.................................|.Gigabyte GA-X38-DS4
AMD 486DX4 133 at 200Mhz 50FSB x 4 3.5v.......|.E8400 E0 3.0Ghz at 4.5Ghz 500FSB x 9 1.48v
S3 864P 4mb VRAM VLB at 48/54 on 50mhz bus....|.2 x Sapphire 4850 512mb at 700/1100 PCIE 2.0 x16
4 x 32mb HMC PC33 SIMM's50Mhz 2-1-1-3 at 3.3v.|.4 x 1Gb Crucial Ballistix D9GMH 1000Mhz 5-5-5-12 at 2.1v
2 x Western Digital 4200RPM Caviar 4Gb ATA66..|.Samsung 7200RPM Spinpoint F1 750Gb SATA-II
Mitsumi
4x CDRW PIO-1.........................|.Samsung 20x DVD+/-RW SATA
Magic Color!
Albuquerque is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-08, 11:56 AM   #8
KillrBuckeye
Senior Member

 
KillrBuckeye's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livonia, MI

 
I don't perform video encoding very often, but when I do it's usually quite a lot over the span of a couple of days. I am VERY happy to have the quad core during those times, because most encoding software will make use of all 4 cores. Regarding gaming, the extra few hundred MHz you can squeeze out of a dual compared to a quad really doesn't significantly affect framerates for the majority of people who are primarily video-card limited. To me, this begs the question: What good is the extra overclockability of the dual? If you want MHz just to have MHz, then sure--go with the dual. Otherwise doesn't the quad make more sense, especially if you want to use your rig for the next couple of years? The way I see it, initial cost and operating cost seem to be the only downside for the quads.

__________________
KillrBuckeye

Scarlet: i7 3770K @ 4.4 GHz (1.19V), Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H, 16GB (2x8GB) GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600, eVGA 8800GT, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB, WD 750GB Black, Samsung EcoGreen 2TB, SB Audigy 2, Corsair 450VX, Dell 2005FPW + ASUS VH226H, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

Gray: Q6600 G0 @ 3.4 GHz (378*9, 1.31V), Abit IP35-E, 2x2GB Corsair XMS2 PC2-6400, HD 5450, OCZ Agility 60GB SSD, Corsair CX500

http://www.killrbuckeye.com
KillrBuckeye is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-08, 12:06 PM   #9
Albuquerque
Member

 
Albuquerque's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: North America

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by KillrBuckeye View Post
Regarding gaming, the extra few hundred MHz you can squeeze out of a dual compared to a quad really doesn't significantly affect framerates for the majority of people who are primarily video-card limited.
Don't think about peak framerate, think about minimum framerate.

A Q6600 at 3Ghz and an E8400 at 4Ghz may have the same peak framerate, but the 4Ghz model is going to have better minumum framerates. So while you might get a glimpse of 60FPS in Crysis on both rigs, the Q6600 is going to dip down further than the E8400 when the action gets really heavy.

Hopefully that explains the difference in an easy-to-see way

__________________
Sis 461 VLB-3.................................|.Gigabyte GA-X38-DS4
AMD 486DX4 133 at 200Mhz 50FSB x 4 3.5v.......|.E8400 E0 3.0Ghz at 4.5Ghz 500FSB x 9 1.48v
S3 864P 4mb VRAM VLB at 48/54 on 50mhz bus....|.2 x Sapphire 4850 512mb at 700/1100 PCIE 2.0 x16
4 x 32mb HMC PC33 SIMM's50Mhz 2-1-1-3 at 3.3v.|.4 x 1Gb Crucial Ballistix D9GMH 1000Mhz 5-5-5-12 at 2.1v
2 x Western Digital 4200RPM Caviar 4Gb ATA66..|.Samsung 7200RPM Spinpoint F1 750Gb SATA-II
Mitsumi
4x CDRW PIO-1.........................|.Samsung 20x DVD+/-RW SATA
Magic Color!
Albuquerque is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-08, 12:35 PM   #10
KillrBuckeye
Senior Member

 
KillrBuckeye's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livonia, MI

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Albuquerque View Post
Don't think about peak framerate, think about minimum framerate.

A Q6600 at 3Ghz and an E8400 at 4Ghz may have the same peak framerate, but the 4Ghz model is going to have better minumum framerates. So while you might get a glimpse of 60FPS in Crysis on both rigs, the Q6600 is going to dip down further than the E8400 when the action gets really heavy.

Hopefully that explains the difference in an easy-to-see way
I understand what you're saying, but I'm just not sure that's the case. I wish there were some data readily available. I was thinking along the lines of a ~3.4 GHz Q6600 vs a 4.0 GHz E8400. I'd be surprised if a difference in game playability would even be detectable between those two setups (all else being the same). Measurements might show a slight difference, but would we be able to perceive it? I doubt it. Of course, I'm just going on the very little data that I have seen comparing such configurations.

__________________
KillrBuckeye

Scarlet: i7 3770K @ 4.4 GHz (1.19V), Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H, 16GB (2x8GB) GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600, eVGA 8800GT, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB, WD 750GB Black, Samsung EcoGreen 2TB, SB Audigy 2, Corsair 450VX, Dell 2005FPW + ASUS VH226H, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

Gray: Q6600 G0 @ 3.4 GHz (378*9, 1.31V), Abit IP35-E, 2x2GB Corsair XMS2 PC2-6400, HD 5450, OCZ Agility 60GB SSD, Corsair CX500

http://www.killrbuckeye.com
KillrBuckeye is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-08, 12:40 PM   #11
CGR
Member

 
CGR's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Lower NY

10 Year Badge
 
The dual at 4ghz will yield more FPS in games, but if you play at a medium res, you wont see any difference. Anything over 60FPS you cant see anyway.

If you played games in insanely high reses then the added fps from the dual may help a lot more.

__________________
Main System:.................................................. ......................Second System:
DFI BloodIron P35-T2RL w/ Q6600 GO@ 3.2 (9x360), 1.4v....DFI Ultra-D w/Opteron 170 @ 2.7
G.skill 4GB (2x2gb).................................................. ..............G.Skill Extreme 2GB (2x1gb)
HIS 4850 680/1108.................................................. .............Nvidia 7600GT
WD VRaptor 300gb/Seagate 1TB..........................................Raptor 74gb/Seagate 200gb
OCZ GameXtreme 600SLI

CGR is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-08, 04:06 PM   #12
trickson
Member

 
trickson's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004

 
Q6600 would be a bit of a help for this as I know ripping and copying and encoding and all that are faster with the Q6600 than with the Dual core .

__________________
Q9650@4.0GHz , ASUS P5Q pro turbo MB , 8GB Kingston Hyper X RAM @890MHz, HD5870 , 2 Seagate Barracuda HDD RAID0 , Corsair TX850w , Windows 7 64 bit , Custom water cooling .
trickson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-08, 06:47 PM Thread Starter   #13
Automiketic
Member



Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: somewhere killing zombies

 
i do plan to upgrade motherboard as well im thinking of going with this. is this a good choice?i don't do any gaming on my computer what so ever so it looks like the quad is the way to go.

__________________
PERFECT HEAT
Automiketic is online now Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-08, 06:49 PM   #14
trickson
Member

 
trickson's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004

 
Very nice !

__________________
Q9650@4.0GHz , ASUS P5Q pro turbo MB , 8GB Kingston Hyper X RAM @890MHz, HD5870 , 2 Seagate Barracuda HDD RAID0 , Corsair TX850w , Windows 7 64 bit , Custom water cooling .
trickson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-08, 06:59 PM Thread Starter   #15
Automiketic
Member



Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: somewhere killing zombies

 
what is the difference between an oem proc and a retail one?

__________________
PERFECT HEAT
Automiketic is online now Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-08, 07:06 PM   #16
trickson
Member

 
trickson's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004

 
The OEM will not come with a HSF . the Retail one comes in a box with HSF and lots of cool information is all .

__________________
Q9650@4.0GHz , ASUS P5Q pro turbo MB , 8GB Kingston Hyper X RAM @890MHz, HD5870 , 2 Seagate Barracuda HDD RAID0 , Corsair TX850w , Windows 7 64 bit , Custom water cooling .
trickson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-08, 07:47 PM   #17
Trap05
Member

 
Trap05's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alberta, Canada

 
You could go with a lot cheaper board and lose nothing

__________________
CoolerMaster 690
Antec HCG 620w
Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 + i5 2500K
Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283V w/crossbow
G.Skill 8GB 1600
MSI GTX 560ti 448 1280MB
Corsair Nova 64GB SSD
Windows 7 x64 HP SP1
Corsair k60 & Logitech MX518
BenQ RL2450H 24" 1080p
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60834
SteamID trm2006
Trap05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-08, 09:37 PM   #18
reznik
Member

 
reznik's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere in the UK

 
you woulda thought the fools ...programmers.app developers..engineers amd/intel software techs would have done something buy now so that either dual or quad...cores would be 100% used. When i play crysis only 45% across all cores is utillized which is crap...and uwonder why people are crazily about bumping their clock to the max..when really if each individual core was 100% used...(this is not the arguement of 4 cores not being used in comparison to 2) it would push more fps etc.

I.E dual core when i had one and was playing few games only 1 proc would be used at 100% and the other 50% constantly....

wouldn't it make more sense for games and appz to fully use 100% of a core rather than
jump the gun and create general support for appz/games to make use of 4 cores i.e at liek 50% cause that would mean your losing alot of potential power....

i...duno
reznik is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-08, 10:21 PM   #19
MARCI

 
MARCI's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Folding for T32 in Lawrenceville, Ga

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by reznik View Post
you woulda thought the fools ...programmers.app developers..engineers amd/intel software techs would have done something buy now so that either dual or quad...cores would be 100% used. When i play crysis only 45% across all cores is utillized which is crap...and uwonder why people are crazily about bumping their clock to the max..when really if each individual core was 100% used...(this is not the arguement of 4 cores not being used in comparison to 2) it would push more fps etc.

I.E dual core when i had one and was playing few games only 1 proc would be used at 100% and the other 50% constantly....

wouldn't it make more sense for games and appz to fully use 100% of a core rather than
jump the gun and create general support for appz/games to make use of 4 cores i.e at liek 50% cause that would mean your losing alot of potential power....

i...duno
Games are going to be the last applications to effectively utilize multiple core architecture. This is due to the nature of the animal. Each part of the game core is dependant on information from the others. There's not really any good way to break it up. Unfortunate. Games will for the foreseeable future be most benefitted by Higher Clock Speeds. The exceptions to this will be games that are able to move AI decisions onto other cores. Even Games that currently use multi-threading do so with very little efficiency, Typically less than 40%
MARCI is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-08, 10:47 PM Thread Starter   #20
Automiketic
Member



Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: somewhere killing zombies

 
i have seen the cons to using a cheap board (i have one now) and dont wish to experience them again, but im always open to opinion, what do you suggest trap05?

__________________
PERFECT HEAT
Automiketic is online now Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?