Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

set affinity software for quad core...?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-26-08, 05:16 PM Thread Starter   #1
aznsound
Member



Join Date: Aug 2002

 
set affinity software for quad core...?


does anyone have recommendations for a software that allows me to set CPU affinity for a quad core...? i downloaded 2 programs including SetAffinity but it seems like the program only works with dual core CPUs...
aznsound is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-26-08, 05:38 PM   #2
trickson
Member

 
trickson's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004

 
Any links ?

__________________
Q9650@4.0GHz , ASUS P5Q pro turbo MB , 8GB Kingston Hyper X RAM @890MHz, HD5870 , 2 Seagate Barracuda HDD RAID0 , Corsair TX850w , Windows 7 64 bit , Custom water cooling .
trickson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-26-08, 06:02 PM Thread Starter   #3
aznsound
Member



Join Date: Aug 2002

 
these are the links...

http://www.geocities.com/edgemeal_so...nity/index.htm
and
http://files.filefront.com/setaffini.../fileinfo.html

as i said, those software seem to only work with dual cores...
aznsound is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-26-08, 06:08 PM   #4
trickson
Member

 
trickson's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004

 
Hum never used them before .

__________________
Q9650@4.0GHz , ASUS P5Q pro turbo MB , 8GB Kingston Hyper X RAM @890MHz, HD5870 , 2 Seagate Barracuda HDD RAID0 , Corsair TX850w , Windows 7 64 bit , Custom water cooling .
trickson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-26-08, 07:29 PM   #5
blazed
Member

 
blazed's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada

 
Can't you just use task manager?

Windows task manager, Processes tab, right click the .exe and set affinity.
blazed is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-26-08, 07:41 PM Thread Starter   #6
aznsound
Member



Join Date: Aug 2002

 
yes i can... but i have to do it everytime and for each program that opens up... SetAffinity sits in the system tray and does it all automatically...
aznsound is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-26-08, 07:45 PM   #7
wingman99
Member

 
wingman99's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by aznsound View Post
yes i can... but i have to do it everytime and for each program that opens up... SetAffinity sits in the system tray and does it all automatically...
Are you having a problem with a program running on your Quad.
wingman99 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-26-08, 07:50 PM Thread Starter   #8
aznsound
Member



Join Date: Aug 2002

 
not really a problem but usually when i game i have all sorts of other stuff opens... the games that i play usually default on CPU 0 and 1 which is pretty much what all the other programs use... i've set my games (Race 07 and GTR2 which are both CPU intensive... GTR2 defaults at CPU 0...) to use CPU 2 and 3 and i do get much better frame rates... i want to be able to set all the chat programs that i'm using to use CPU 0 and 1 and set the games to use CPU 2 and 3... Vista is apparently not doing a very good job at distributing work loads between the CPU's cores...
aznsound is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-26-08, 07:52 PM   #9
reznik
Member

 
reznik's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere in the UK

 
as blazed mention i dont know if there is another way to auto set the affinity to users specified value..everytime u boot or start the program..maybe there is way in windows...i dont know..

anyway didnt u google it.

here some links hope this helps?

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...-buck,815.html

http://www.robpol86.com/pages/imagecfg.php
reznik is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-26-08, 07:58 PM   #10
wingman99
Member

 
wingman99's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by aznsound View Post
not really a problem but usually when i game i have all sorts of other stuff opens... the games that i play usually default on CPU 0 and 1 which is pretty much what all the other programs use... i've set my games (Race 07 and GTR2 which are both CPU intensive... GTR2 defaults at CPU 0...) to use CPU 2 and 3 and i do get much better frame rates... i want to be able to set all the chat programs that i'm using to use CPU 0 and 1 and set the games to use CPU 2 and 3... Vista is apparently not doing a very good job at distributing work loads between the CPU's cores...
How much better are your frame rates and how did you test your FPS.

I have a hard time believing that because windows prioritize the usage, your game gets the most CPU cycles when you play like this pic is the same fps running the game with or without programs in the back ground.

.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by wingman99; 07-26-08 at 08:09 PM.
wingman99 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-26-08, 08:02 PM Thread Starter   #11
aznsound
Member



Join Date: Aug 2002

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by reznik View Post
as blazed mention i dont know if there is another way to auto set the affinity to users specified value..everytime u boot or start the program..maybe there is way in windows...i dont know..

anyway didnt u google it.

here some links hope this helps?

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...-buck,815.html

http://www.robpol86.com/pages/imagecfg.php
hi, i Googled it but seemed to have missed that one... but thanks...! it seems like what i'm looking for...!
aznsound is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-26-08, 08:07 PM Thread Starter   #12
aznsound
Member



Join Date: Aug 2002

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by wingman99 View Post
How much better are your frame rates and how did you test your FPS.
with Race 07 and GTR2, there is a very noticeable stutter especially when someone pops up an instant message while in a game... setting the game to use CPU 2 and 3, i don't even get a stutter even when Skype is running a video call in the background... i didn't test with Fraps since Fraps doesn't really show these stutters in the games...

it might be hard to believe for you but i'm not here to debate it... i see what i see and a stutter, no matter how small, is very distracting in a racing simulation...
aznsound is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-26-08, 08:12 PM   #13
reznik
Member

 
reznik's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere in the UK

 
for curiosity im trying it out as we speak testin COH company of heroes...hmm seems it will take bit o time..il post em moro if i can..but that link RobPol86 seems to work..also if you look at the bottom the page there is a program affinity filter tool..it ensures auto constant runnin for priority of usage everytime windows starts..

word of warning proceed at your own risk :P

Last edited by reznik; 07-26-08 at 08:21 PM.
reznik is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-26-08, 08:21 PM Thread Starter   #14
aznsound
Member



Join Date: Aug 2002

 
hi, i'm not really sure you will notice much of a difference in games that are more GPU intensive... Race 07 and GTR2 are known to be CPU intensive because the games obviously depends a lot on physics prosessing for each car that is on the track... the developer is using their own physics engine, as opposed to something like PhysX, so all the physics processing are done by the processor...

as i said, stutters in a racing sim are very noticeable since you're trying to be as smooth as possible... so i don't need Fraps to tell me whether i'm getting drops in frame rates or not...
aznsound is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-26-08, 08:23 PM   #15
reznik
Member

 
reznik's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere in the UK

 
oh yea for sure..i just trying for curiosity sake
reznik is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-26-08, 08:26 PM   #16
wingman99
Member

 
wingman99's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by aznsound View Post
hi, i'm not really sure you will notice much of a difference in games that are more GPU intensive... Race 07 and GTR2 are known to be CPU intensive because the games obviously depends a lot on physics prosessing for each car that is on the track... the developer is using their own physics engine, as opposed to something like PhysX, so all the physics processing are done by the processor...

as i said, stutters in a racing sim are very noticeable since you're trying to be as smooth as possible... so i don't need Fraps telling me i'm getting drops in frame rates...
I have a program that will work but only on single threaded programs do you want the link and instructions it's permanent.
wingman99 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-26-08, 08:34 PM Thread Starter   #17
aznsound
Member



Join Date: Aug 2002

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by wingman99 View Post
I have a program that will work but only on single threaded programs do you want the link and instructions it's permanent.
hi, thanks but i think the THG Task Assign Manager is doing what i want it to do... it allows to set profiles for individual programs... and after setting the profiles, i don't think THG needs to run in the background... i think it is automatically changing the registry...
aznsound is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-26-08, 08:44 PM   #18
wingman99
Member

 
wingman99's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by aznsound View Post
hi, thanks but i think the THG Task Assign Manager is doing what i want it to do... it allows to set profiles for individual programs... and after setting the profiles, i don't think THG needs to run in the background... i think it is automatically changing the registry...
keep me posted tell me if it solves your skipping problem.
wingman99 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?