Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Q6600 Problems

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-07-08, 11:42 PM Thread Starter   #1
Deltavox
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2008

 
Exclamation Q6600 Problems


Ok I just bought a Q6600 to go with an ASUS Commando, fixed the ucore prob with a BIOS update but 2 other things come to attention: I cant get the multiplier to stay at 9x rather than vary from 6x, under load it switches to 9x and then back down to 6x when not,. You get the point. Secondly When running Prime only 2 cores are put under load and always the same 2, during this process the other 2 cores are used for basic processing suchas installations or surfing the web, etc so i know they are working?

Any input or experiences on either or both topics would be appreciated.


__________________


Asus Maximus II Formula
C2Q Q9650@3.92Ghz
Themalright U120-E Cooler
2Gb Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
MSI N570GTX
Corsair TX750 PSU
1x250Gb, 2x500Gb, 1x1Tb SATAs
CM Stacker Evo 830

Deltavox is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-08-08, 12:19 AM   #2
science man
Disabled



Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Earth

 
I can't answer your first question but as far as the second one Prime must be set to only use two cores. See if you can figure out how to change it to utizing all four. I can't tell you how to do that because I have no idea what Prime is other than that it's a program of course.
science man is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-08-08, 12:26 AM   #3
jaymz9350
Member

 
jaymz9350's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Marytucky, Ohio

 
The multi problem is the power saving features that drop the multi and vcore at idle. There should be options like C1E and/or EIST in the bios. To keep the multi at 9 you must disable these.

__________________
i7 3770k @ 4.5 1.25v
4x2 GB G.Skill Ripjaw DDR3 1600 9-9-9-24
ASRock Fatality Pro Z77
XFX 7970 / Samsung SyncMaster 216BW
Corsair TX750
128 GB Samsung 830 / 1.5 TB WD Green / 500 GB WD Blue
Folding User Stats
jaymz9350 is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-09-08, 01:57 PM Thread Starter   #4
Deltavox
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2008

 
yeah i figured out the multi prob and its ok, jsut as you said and as far as my PRime95 issue goes i havent updated it in a while so maybetheres a 4core avail now, thanks for your help guys!

__________________


Asus Maximus II Formula
C2Q Q9650@3.92Ghz
Themalright U120-E Cooler
2Gb Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
MSI N570GTX
Corsair TX750 PSU
1x250Gb, 2x500Gb, 1x1Tb SATAs
CM Stacker Evo 830

Deltavox is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-09-08, 02:02 PM   #5
redduc900
Super Moderator
First Responders

 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
Grab the latest v25.6 of Prime95 from here...

Prime95 25.6
ftp://mersenne.org/gimps

The x64 version filename is p64v256.zip, and the x86 filename is p95v256.zip

redduc900 is online now   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?