Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

ATTN: Duron 1.0GHz-1.2GHz owners - Survey

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-10-02, 12:44 PM Thread Starter   #1
SickBoy
Inactive Moderator



Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN

10 Year Badge
 
ATTN: Duron 1.0GHz-1.2GHz owners - Survey


Hey Everyone -

I'm looking for some feedback from the "Morgan" owners out there. The CPU Database is a little thin right now so maybe I can collect some info in here. I've been looking to play around with a Morgan for a while now but no one seems to be wanting to talk about them.

1. Did you unlock your CPU? If yes, what method? Pencil? Conductive ink? or does it require AthlonXP-esque unlocking procedures?

2. List your motherboard and, if applicable, revision

3. List your overclock, including FSB, Core voltage, multiplier, DDR voltage (if applicable), VIO voltage, Heatsink/Fan used, any other critical data.

4. CPU Stepping Code

5. Idle/Load temps

6. Any OS/Software related benefits, issues, problems, etc.

THANKS!!!

SB

__________________
Used to be awesome
Heatware
SickBoy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-02, 02:49 PM Thread Starter   #2
SickBoy
Inactive Moderator



Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN

10 Year Badge
 
whack

__________________
Used to be awesome
Heatware
SickBoy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-02, 07:57 PM Thread Starter   #3
SickBoy
Inactive Moderator



Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN

10 Year Badge
 
Come on, somebody's gotta have a Morgan.....

__________________
Used to be awesome
Heatware
SickBoy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-02, 10:09 PM   #4
TripleH
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2001

 
I have a morgan cored duron 1ghz and it performs quite nicely, I havent overclocked it at all so I couldn't say how well they o/c. They will unlock the same way a tbird unlocks
TripleH is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-02, 10:49 PM   #5
Kendle666
Member



Join Date: Dec 2001

 
hey Sickboy,
I have a Duron 1Ghz @1.2Ghz (9x133) on an ABIT KG7(non-raid) running win 98se ....................runs stable @ 1.2 ghz...............ya can unlock the Morgans just like the old Durons with a pencil ......................




Duron 1Ghz @1.2Ghz (9x133) w/ Alpha Pal 8045 HS
512 micron pc2100
Abit KG7
Palit 32meg G2 mx o/c 230/200
40 gig WD 7200
20 gig Maxtor 5400
Kendle666 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-02, 12:33 AM Thread Starter   #6
SickBoy
Inactive Moderator



Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN

10 Year Badge
 
Cool.... if more could post that would be great.....

__________________
Used to be awesome
Heatware
SickBoy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-02, 12:42 AM   #7
eobard
Give me a break Senior



Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Canada

10 Year Badge
 
I expect to be buying myself a Morgan 1g or 1.1g in about 2 months but if you really can't wait you could spot me the money until then. You, just so I could be helpful.

__________________
Thank you Baby. I love you.
eobard is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-02, 08:42 AM Thread Starter   #8
SickBoy
Inactive Moderator



Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by Kendle666
hey Sickboy,
I have a Duron 1Ghz @1.2Ghz (9x133) on an ABIT KG7(non-raid) running win 98se ....................runs stable @ 1.2 ghz...............ya can unlock the Morgans just like the old Durons with a pencil ......................

Duron 1Ghz @1.2Ghz (9x133) w/ Alpha Pal 8045 HS
512 micron pc2100
Abit KG7
Palit 32meg G2 mx o/c 230/200
40 gig WD 7200
20 gig Maxtor 5400
What voltages do you have your chip set to?

__________________
Used to be awesome
Heatware
SickBoy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-02, 11:29 AM   #9
Kendle666
Member



Join Date: Dec 2001

 
heh..........oops ...................I'm running @ 1.7 volts ..............stock for this chip is 1.75 ...................no other voltage changes ...............running memory and pci voltage at stock
Kendle666 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-02, 12:53 PM   #10
mikester
Member

 
mikester's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sarnia, Canada.

 
a little OT but...

is a duron morgan core 1ghz worth 80$ CDN? is it a worthy upgrade from my current system (in sig)? how much cache does it have and is it .13 micron?

i dont know much 'bout AMD, so bear with me...
mikester is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-02, 01:03 PM Thread Starter   #11
SickBoy
Inactive Moderator



Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by mikester
a little OT but...

is a duron morgan core 1ghz worth 80$ CDN? is it a worthy upgrade from my current system (in sig)? how much cache does it have and is it .13 micron?

i dont know much 'bout AMD, so bear with me...
Don't know how much CDN $ is in US $ but the 1 GHz Durons are available at $46 USD right now. (plus shipping, off Pricewatch)

From a P3 700, you'll probably notice a boost in speed, especially if you go DDR instead of SDR. Durons are typically 95-105% of P3 performance at equal clockspeeds, for pre-Tualatin P3's.

You'll also probably get 1.2-1.3 GHz out of it as well.

So it's a pretty good budget upgrade from a P3 700.

__________________
Used to be awesome
Heatware
SickBoy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-02, 01:12 PM   #12
eobard
Give me a break Senior



Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Canada

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by mikester
a little OT but...

is a duron morgan core 1ghz worth 80$ CDN? is it a worthy upgrade from my current system (in sig)? how much cache does it have and is it .13 micron?

i dont know much 'bout AMD, so bear with me...
Where in Canada can you get a 1g Morgan for $80???? The best I've seen is $94, and I've been looking.

__________________
Thank you Baby. I love you.
eobard is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-02, 05:43 PM   #13
gotey
Registered

 
gotey's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: State of Confusion

 
I have a "Morgan" Duron 1g @1.2

1)I used a defogger kit on it. it unlocks just like the spitfire durons, just 5 bridges instead of 4.

2) I have an FIC AZ-11E mobo with the lastest Bios to recognize the morgan cores

3) I have my duron at 12x100 core voltage is 1.8 (default is 1.75) Vantec cck-6035

4) i forgot to write it down!

5) Idle 27c Load 40c

6) no problems at all, runs like a scalded cat!
gotey is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-02, 09:29 PM   #14
Angry

 
Angry's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bluefield, WV

10 Year Badge
 
Im going to build this system soon. Hopeing to hit 1.4 with it.

Second System:
CPU: 1.2ghz Duron (Morgan Cored)
Motherboard: KT7A
HDD(s): 2x20gig 7200rpm ATA 100
Videocard: Geforce3 ti 200 64DDR OR Regular Geforce 3 depending on price..
Soundcard: Creative Audigy Xgamer
Memory: 512meg PC150 (2x256) SDram
CD-Rom(s): 12x DVD rom, 52x Creative CD-Rom
PowerSupply: 300watt ATX
OS: Windows 2000,Windows Me

__________________

Main Rig.....................Game Server............................................ Media Server..............Untangle
Core i3 2100 ....... ........Phenom II X4 965 w/CM Hyper 612.............Athlon II X4 620....... Athlon X2 2350-BE 2.1ghz
MSI P67A-GD65 ..............GA-890GPA-UD3H.....................................Biostar A780L3G...........MSI 785GTM-45
G.Skill 1333 4x2gb............16gb Partriot S5 1333................................4gb DDR3 1333...........4gb OCZ DDR2 1066
EVGA GTX 670 ....................EVGA GTX275
60gb OCZ Summit.................4x250gb WD RE Raid0
ViewSonic VX2453mh-LED
Angry is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-02, 01:41 PM   #15
mikester
Member

 
mikester's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sarnia, Canada.

 
well actually the cpu is used from a guy around the corner from me, he doesnt overclock since hes morally opposed to the thought of it...

i just thought it was a good bargain, that i could either put it to use or sell it for more.
mikester is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-13-02, 06:18 PM   #16
nicksoti
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2002

 
Morgan 1G@1260(9x140), 1.85V, case temp 34 Celsius, idle cpu temp 48, gigabyte 7VTXE, ddr 266 Samsung, used defogger kit to change multiplier as 7VTXE doesn't allow mult. change, doesn't need glue like AthlonXP, others same with Xp except voltage mod I believe (check my post about voltage-mod strange discovery I made!!).
nicksoti is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-13-02, 07:11 PM   #17
eobard
Give me a break Senior



Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Canada

10 Year Badge
 
Can everyone who's answered that they do have a Morgan answer me this: Is the packaging the same as the Spitfire core or does it have the new organic shell like the Athalon XP?

__________________
Thank you Baby. I love you.
eobard is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-13-02, 08:44 PM   #18
Ozzman
Member



Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: LA California

10 Year Badge
 
so am i to beleave all the mobos that can handle a duron on the spitfire core can handle the morgon cores?
Ozzman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-13-02, 10:24 PM   #19
gotey
Registered

 
gotey's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: State of Confusion

 
eobard: yes the packaging is the same as the original durons, its a ceramic thingie

Ozzman: If the mobo manufacturer doesn`t put out a bios upgrade so the bios will recognize the morgan core, then no, you cannot use the morgan core duron. Most have posted new bios updates, some have not
gotey is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-13-02, 10:32 PM   #20
eobard
Give me a break Senior



Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Canada

10 Year Badge
 
Thanks.

__________________
Thank you Baby. I love you.
eobard is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?