Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Vista x64 wont install

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-22-08, 06:09 AM Thread Starter   #1
jayfella
Member

 
jayfella's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: a long dark tunnel.

 
Vista x64 wont install


Hi all,

I bought a new setup the other day, and went about installing Vista x64 since i bought 4GB RAM.

At first it went through the setup process ok until the end where it said it couldnt install it right at the end (before it reboots) because of corruption of some sort.

I tried again, but the installation screen didnt come up; I mean I pressed any key to start installing, it loaded the installer, but only the background picture would come up, and no window to select "install now".

So i decided to try install XP. That worked fine, had it installed for a couple of days now. So i tried to install Vista x64 again:

It installed, but then after a couple of reboots ntfs.sys got corrupted and it wouldnt boot into the OS. So after messing about for 20 minutes, tried re-installing it, but again, it keeps saying it cant right at the end due to corruption.

I havent got it OC'ed at all.

rig in sig.

__________________
CPU: Sandy Bridge 2600k @ Stock for now.
MEM: 4x4 GB Corsair Vengance
MOBO: Asus P8 P67 Rev3
GPU: 2 x HD5870 1GB in Crossfire
HDD: OCZ 120GB Vertex3 SSD
PSU: Antec Signature Series 850W
jayfella is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-08, 08:34 AM   #2
dribblesnort
Member

 
dribblesnort's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA

 
Remove 1 of your DIMMS.

(You don't mention if you are using Upgrade or Full Install, or if the version you have comes with SP1, so...)

If using Full install, Boot from DVD and install
If using Upgrade, do the same WITHOUT entering the product key or activating, then, once installed, remove the upgrade DVD from the drive and reinsert it, then run the setup program again and this time, you can enter the product key and activate. Once installed, remove the Windows.OLD)

You also don't mention the maker of your DVD drive...I have seen many instances where the drive itself is the problem. Swapping it for another drive (borrow from a friend) seems to work.

Worse comes to worst, try making a copy of the installation media on a friend's computer then reinstall using the copy. That worked for me on one of my machines. It turns out my media was a bit hosed...
dribblesnort is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-08, 09:08 AM Thread Starter   #3
jayfella
Member

 
jayfella's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: a long dark tunnel.

 
I used this DVD drive to install vista on my old machine before i changed mobo, etc...

I cant actually install Vista, and i only have one DIMM installed cos i had to RMA the other one...

i just cant figure this one out....

__________________
CPU: Sandy Bridge 2600k @ Stock for now.
MEM: 4x4 GB Corsair Vengance
MOBO: Asus P8 P67 Rev3
GPU: 2 x HD5870 1GB in Crossfire
HDD: OCZ 120GB Vertex3 SSD
PSU: Antec Signature Series 850W
jayfella is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-08, 09:12 AM   #4
theELVISCERATOR

 
theELVISCERATOR's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Michiana

10 Year Badge
 
I had a bad hd that wouldnt take vista. but xp would install.

__________________
Intel 2600k @4.5ghz Megahalem/Corsair SP120 Pull
Gskill Sniper 8gb DDR3-2133cas8 @ 1866
MSI P67A-GD65 BIOS 2.4
Galaxy Winforce GTX670 @1215/3404 SLI
Xfi Fatality Pro Sound
Boot /Adata SX900 256gb SSD
Storage/ 2x 640GB WDAAK Raid 0
Antec 1200/Corsair 750 TX PSU / Win7 Pro 64bit
Yamakasi 30" IPS 2560x1600


theELVISCERATOR is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-08, 09:22 AM Thread Starter   #5
jayfella
Member

 
jayfella's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: a long dark tunnel.

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by theELVISCERATOR View Post
I had a bad hd that wouldnt take vista. but xp would install.
I can believe that lol.

Im gonna mess about with the BIOS. its got to be something stupid.

__________________
CPU: Sandy Bridge 2600k @ Stock for now.
MEM: 4x4 GB Corsair Vengance
MOBO: Asus P8 P67 Rev3
GPU: 2 x HD5870 1GB in Crossfire
HDD: OCZ 120GB Vertex3 SSD
PSU: Antec Signature Series 850W
jayfella is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-08, 09:25 AM   #6
EmAn
Member

 
EmAn's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ft. Hood Texas

 
If you had to rma the other sticks then what makes you think the one you have is not bad as well?

Run Memtest 86 for a while and see if it comes up with any errors. If it does then RMA it.

__________________
Cooler Master HAF 932 Asus P5Q-PRO E8400 4050mhz
Tuniq Tower 120 Crossfire Diamond HD4850's 512mb a piece
2x2 GB OCZ DDR2 1066 Platinum OCZ GameXStream 600W

SPC in the US ARMY working on AH-64D Appache Longbow Attack Helicopters
Yes I work on a $47,000,000 computer that has two jet engines attached to it A LOT of spinning parts and of course... Rockets, GUNS, and Missiles
EmAn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-08, 09:48 AM   #7
dribblesnort
Member

 
dribblesnort's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayfella View Post
I used this DVD drive to install vista on my old machine before i changed mobo, etc...

I cant actually install Vista, and i only have one DIMM installed cos i had to RMA the other one...

i just cant figure this one out....
Back up anything important on the drive and then blow out the partition and recreate it in Vista's install program (it will let you...I did it on mine), then re-format it using the Vista installation DVD.

I have also seen several posts on the Vista Forums at tech net where the drive acts wonky until it is formatted with Vista.

I am not trying to direct you away from OCFORUMS, because I like this place far more than the Tech Net forums, but you can reach them at:

http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/...=204&SiteID=17

If formatting the drive in Vista doesn't help, try to get a friend's installation DVD and use your key on it. Sometimes the installation Media itself is hosed with no apparent symptoms. My AMD box uses a copy of Vista and the media is hosed. On my AMD box the installation media ALWAYS, and mean 10+ times in a row, crapped out right after the "copying files" portion of the installation process.

I grabbed the installation DVD that I used on my Core 2 Duo system and it installed fine (I was using same version on all systems)

After the installation I burned a copy of the DVD that worked and I put it in the Vista DVD Case along with my, evidently, bad DVD so if I need to reinstall I have a copy handy for that system.

Just make sure that if you are using, say, Vista Ultimate, that you borrow a DVD for Vista Ultimate.
dribblesnort is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-08, 11:29 AM Thread Starter   #8
jayfella
Member

 
jayfella's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: a long dark tunnel.

 
Well...

To explain exactly, im using Express Gate at the minute cos im sick of installing operating systems.

I bought 2 x 2 GB of corsair XMS2 RAM - and an whole bunch of other stuff (mobo, CPU, etc). When i set it all up, and pressed ON, it wouldnt go anywhere, so pulled the RAM, and it beeped away. Sigh of relief, Mobo works. Put one stick in, no go. Took stick out. Put other stick in, monitor LED turns green, KB lights flash, kablam. it works. So i told ebuyer, they approved it, and since both RAM chips came together as a pair, i have to RMA both of them. (picking them up wedneday)

Thing is, when i had XP installed i was ORTHOS, PRIME95, etc... testing my OC. It was all stable, i left it overnight testing for 12 hours and it was stable, played games, blah blah.. its all ok. So i saved my OC to a BIOS profile and reset to default before i installed Vista.

The minute i try install Vista the computer acts like its allergic or something. I do remember when i managed to get it installed that time, For some reason the computer decided to just stop for like a minute. The mouse worked, the keyboard lights turned on and off, but i couldnt get the start bar to work, nothing on-screen would interact.. then just like that, it would all go back to normal. That happened twice, then after i rebooted (thinking driver update would solve it) thats when ntfs.sys got corrupted.

Like i said, XP (32bit) is fine. No problems at all... Vista x64 just wont have it..

Still... ill keep playing about, somethings got to give.

Thanks for the reply's.. Hopefully someone can solve this before i pull what little hair i have left out

__________________
CPU: Sandy Bridge 2600k @ Stock for now.
MEM: 4x4 GB Corsair Vengance
MOBO: Asus P8 P67 Rev3
GPU: 2 x HD5870 1GB in Crossfire
HDD: OCZ 120GB Vertex3 SSD
PSU: Antec Signature Series 850W
jayfella is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-08, 12:30 PM Thread Starter   #9
jayfella
Member

 
jayfella's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: a long dark tunnel.

 
SOLVED:

Finally sorted it.

I would normally leave it open as a brainteaser, but i didnt give out all the variables..

Im using IDE drives until my new ones come..

For some unknown reason, and i have no idea where i read it, but in order for Vista to operate properly, you have to set your HDD to primary.

If its not set to primary, Vista has all sorts of troubles. I had my CDROM as primary and HDD as secondary. Soon as i swapped it, everything went ok!

Problem solved, thank the lord.

__________________
CPU: Sandy Bridge 2600k @ Stock for now.
MEM: 4x4 GB Corsair Vengance
MOBO: Asus P8 P67 Rev3
GPU: 2 x HD5870 1GB in Crossfire
HDD: OCZ 120GB Vertex3 SSD
PSU: Antec Signature Series 850W
jayfella is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?