Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Comp stops giving display s754

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-25-08, 07:02 PM Thread Starter   #1
blueswitch
Member

 
blueswitch's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Denver, CO

 
Comp stops giving display s754


So out of the blue one day my computer fails to show a display. It powers on...I get nothing on screen. I've tried the monitor that works, I tried swapping my video card and still nothing. I tried resetting the CMOS with a jumper...nothing. I get no beep codes, even yanking the RAM and turning it on I get no beep codes. Although my HDD lights sit a solid color, this is a DFI NF4X Infinity board.

anyone have any ideas....I really thought it was a video issue..unles my PCIx16 slot is bad I don't have a PCI card to test that

__________________

Fold for Team 32!
_________________________________________
MSI MS-1029 Turion MT-37, Lancaster 2ghz
X700, 128mb
2gb OCZ PC3200

My Heatware
blueswitch is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 09-26-08, 07:58 AM   #2
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
Odd you don't get any beep codes w/out the RAM. Of all things I would think that would still error out ...
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-26-08, 09:54 AM Thread Starter   #3
blueswitch
Member

 
blueswitch's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Denver, CO

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuietIce View Post
Odd you don't get any beep codes w/out the RAM. Of all things I would think that would still error out ...
I know right.....unless the mobo is dead up until the point where all it can do is run current through it so everything turns on...but in reality it's bricked mobo.

__________________

Fold for Team 32!
_________________________________________
MSI MS-1029 Turion MT-37, Lancaster 2ghz
X700, 128mb
2gb OCZ PC3200

My Heatware
blueswitch is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-26-08, 10:04 AM   #4
Trap05
Member

 
Trap05's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alberta, Canada

 
Its a dead board. Try a different power supply first just to be sure but......It's dead Jim!

__________________
CoolerMaster 690
Antec HCG 620w
Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 + i5 2500K
Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283V w/crossbow
G.Skill 8GB 1600
MSI GTX 560ti 448 1280MB
Corsair Nova 64GB SSD
Windows 7 x64 HP SP1
Corsair k60 & Logitech MX518
BenQ RL2450H 24" 1080p
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60834
SteamID trm2006
Trap05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-26-08, 10:24 AM   #5
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
If that thing is still in the case I'd try pulling it to test on a bench. When you get rigs that old there's no telling what might have gotten in where to create a fault. Over time stuff happens and one little spec of damp dust (or something else equally trivial) in the wrong place is all it takes.


I also agree using a different PSU (if you've got one) is worth a shot before going any farther ...
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-26-08, 10:41 AM Thread Starter   #6
blueswitch
Member

 
blueswitch's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Denver, CO

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuietIce View Post
If that thing is still in the case I'd try pulling it to test on a bench. When you get rigs that old there's no telling what might have gotten in where to create a fault. Over time stuff happens and one little spec of damp dust (or something else equally trivial) in the wrong place is all it takes.


I also agree using a different PSU (if you've got one) is worth a shot before going any farther ...
I'll try it....I don't have a spare PSU...but that appears to be fine, I mean it powers up everything but I'll try taking the mobo out and doing an on the table boot once I get home.

So correct me if I'm wrong but if the mobo is dead...unless I get the exact same motherboard I'm looking at having to reinstall Windows XP right?..because Windows won't be able to adjust to new hardware correct?

__________________

Fold for Team 32!
_________________________________________
MSI MS-1029 Turion MT-37, Lancaster 2ghz
X700, 128mb
2gb OCZ PC3200

My Heatware

Last edited by blueswitch; 09-26-08 at 10:58 AM.
blueswitch is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-26-08, 11:07 AM   #7
Trap05
Member

 
Trap05's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alberta, Canada

 
Appears to be fine and works properly can be two different things so make sure you try the different power supply.
As long as your replacement board is close you can swap out the board. ie different lan or audio chip but it has to be close on the chipset for it to work out well. Otherwise you just screw around trying to fix things that aren't working and you could have done a full reinstall in less time with better success.

__________________
CoolerMaster 690
Antec HCG 620w
Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 + i5 2500K
Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283V w/crossbow
G.Skill 8GB 1600
MSI GTX 560ti 448 1280MB
Corsair Nova 64GB SSD
Windows 7 x64 HP SP1
Corsair k60 & Logitech MX518
BenQ RL2450H 24" 1080p
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60834
SteamID trm2006
Trap05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-27-08, 01:11 AM   #8
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
Do you have a volt meter instead???

As for drivers - chances are XP Pro will already have basic drivers for a board that old. But even if it doesn't you don't have to reinstall - I don't know why everybody keeps saying that. I mean, OK it's not easy, but if you've got even half the programs I've got it's worth spending an awful lot of time getting new drivers installed. IMO - reinstalling programs and setting them up is the real PITA ...
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-01-08, 12:20 PM Thread Starter   #9
blueswitch
Member

 
blueswitch's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Denver, CO

 
...ok so I removed the mobo and the PSU..and tried to run it on my desk....same thing still happens, now I did notice that my CPU's heat sink wasn't really glued onto the processor...I mean it was clamped on but usually the thermal grease bonds pretty good to the heat sink...it basically lifted right off with no resistance. Is it possible I burned up the CPU?...I don't know if a mobo will give you any sport of display with a dead CPU or no CPU in socket. I booted with the CPU not in socket and I got the same results, which doesn't say a lot...but...if anyone else can confirm whats suppose to happen when you boot with no CPU..

__________________

Fold for Team 32!
_________________________________________
MSI MS-1029 Turion MT-37, Lancaster 2ghz
X700, 128mb
2gb OCZ PC3200

My Heatware
blueswitch is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-01-08, 12:25 PM   #10
Trap05
Member

 
Trap05's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alberta, Canada

 
Nothing happens... the cpu is required to get anything. If you still haven't try a different power supply honestly though its probably a dead motherboard.

__________________
CoolerMaster 690
Antec HCG 620w
Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 + i5 2500K
Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283V w/crossbow
G.Skill 8GB 1600
MSI GTX 560ti 448 1280MB
Corsair Nova 64GB SSD
Windows 7 x64 HP SP1
Corsair k60 & Logitech MX518
BenQ RL2450H 24" 1080p
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60834
SteamID trm2006
Trap05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-01-08, 12:30 PM Thread Starter   #11
blueswitch
Member

 
blueswitch's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Denver, CO

 
yeah I think I can get my hands on another PSU from work and try it tonight but I bet it's the mobo too.

__________________

Fold for Team 32!
_________________________________________
MSI MS-1029 Turion MT-37, Lancaster 2ghz
X700, 128mb
2gb OCZ PC3200

My Heatware
blueswitch is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-02-08, 12:51 AM   #12
fabulouscoops
Member

 
fabulouscoops's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Jersey, USA

 
CMOS battery?

__________________
i5 2500K@4.5; Asus P8P67 deluxe; 8 GB G.Skill DDR3 1600; Mushkin 120 GB SSD; 2T WD caviar, 500 GB WD caviar; HD7950
E8500 @3.6 GHz; Asus P5Q Pro Turbo; 4 GB OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066;
i5 2550; P8P67 deluxe, 8 GB OCZ DDR2 800; 60 Agility SSD; 2x500 GB RAID 0; 250 GB Caviar; HD6950
E4400 @3 GHz, Abit AB9 pro, Gigabyte 7300 GT silent; 2GB Supertalent PC5400; 3x36 Raptors RAID 0:5
fabulouscoops is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-06-08, 01:45 PM Thread Starter   #13
blueswitch
Member

 
blueswitch's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Denver, CO

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by fabulouscoops View Post
CMOS battery?
Ya know i tried re-seatting it but I don't have a spare lying around to replace it. I might try giving DFI a call and seeing if they can diagnose the problem.

__________________

Fold for Team 32!
_________________________________________
MSI MS-1029 Turion MT-37, Lancaster 2ghz
X700, 128mb
2gb OCZ PC3200

My Heatware
blueswitch is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-06-08, 02:07 PM   #14
Trap05
Member

 
Trap05's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alberta, Canada

 
Have you tried a different know good power supply YET?

__________________
CoolerMaster 690
Antec HCG 620w
Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 + i5 2500K
Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283V w/crossbow
G.Skill 8GB 1600
MSI GTX 560ti 448 1280MB
Corsair Nova 64GB SSD
Windows 7 x64 HP SP1
Corsair k60 & Logitech MX518
BenQ RL2450H 24" 1080p
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60834
SteamID trm2006
Trap05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-04-08, 01:51 PM Thread Starter   #15
blueswitch
Member

 
blueswitch's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Denver, CO

 
yeah so I finally got around to trying a different power supply....same results...maybe it's just that the PCIe16 port is bad...thus no display but is why things still power on and all that, and I'm just not getting a display. Although even if that is the case...it might as well be a dead mobo...

__________________

Fold for Team 32!
_________________________________________
MSI MS-1029 Turion MT-37, Lancaster 2ghz
X700, 128mb
2gb OCZ PC3200

My Heatware
blueswitch is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-04-08, 02:24 PM   #16
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
Got an older PCI vid card around or can you borrow one ..?
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?