Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Cases and Case Modding
Cases and Case Modding
Forum Jump

Simple question on Antec 900 DVI defect

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-26-08, 12:52 AM Thread Starter   #1
Arklite
Registered



Join Date: Sep 2008

 
Simple question on Antec 900 DVI defect


I just ordered an antec 900 from fticomputer.com (through the pricegrabber storefront,) and reading the reviews on the case I noticed that the old version of the 900 had some some video card insertion issues due to a problem with the top DVI slot.

Is it likely that my recent purchase will have the problem, or are such versions long gone? And were I to receive one with the defect, what is the best way to proceed? Thanks for the help.
Arklite is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-26-08, 12:53 AM   #2
OldSkool
Rest In Peace

 
OldSkool's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lewisville, TX

 
I haven't had any such issue with mine. I'm sure you'll be fine. If not you'll only know once you receive it and I'm sure if there is such a defect that you can exchange it for another.

__________________
No Rig currently :(
New Rig to be built in coming months......i7? Maybe :)

"I Reject Your Reality, and Substitute My Own"
E8400(CO) @ 4.2Ghz with 1.312v/4.5Ghz with 1.38v - Retired
Heatware[/SIZE]
OldSkool is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-26-08, 01:20 AM   #3
baditude_df
Northern Senior

 
baditude_df's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB. CAN.

 
Never heard of that one.

__________________
| GA- H55N-USB3 | i5-760 @ 3.60GHz |AXP-140 RT| ICD7 |Corsair 80G SSD
| Saphire HD6870 1GB | Silversone SG07B-W with 600w|
| Win7Ux64 | 8G HyperX DDR3-1600 @ 9-9-9-27 & 1.65v
baditude_df is offline Author Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-26-08, 09:46 AM Thread Starter   #4
Arklite
Registered



Join Date: Sep 2008

 
Apparently the issue dates back to the original release from back in the 2006/2007 timeframe. I found it unlikely anyone has them pop up anymore, but you never know.
Arklite is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-26-08, 10:15 AM   #5
ChinStrap

 
ChinStrap's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

 
Yeah, I have an original release antec 900 and you can’t use the top port for DVI – which isn’t a big problem for me, I guess. I’ve never used a board that has the PCIe in the top slot anyway.

i think on newer models the problem was fixed.

__________________
Working on a re-build.

** A few of us Benchmark. You Should join us **
ChinStrap is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-26-08, 11:25 AM   #6
mage_x
Member

 
mage_x's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

10 Year Badge
 
I got mine November 2007 and this issue was already resolved. You should have no problem.
mage_x is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-26-08, 11:50 AM   #7
baditude_df
Northern Senior

 
baditude_df's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB. CAN.

 
Hmmm, yea, I just never used the top slot.

__________________
| GA- H55N-USB3 | i5-760 @ 3.60GHz |AXP-140 RT| ICD7 |Corsair 80G SSD
| Saphire HD6870 1GB | Silversone SG07B-W with 600w|
| Win7Ux64 | 8G HyperX DDR3-1600 @ 9-9-9-27 & 1.65v
baditude_df is offline Author Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-26-08, 01:10 PM   #8
Frogbones
Member



Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Worth, TX

 
Hmm, I have a first Gen. Antec 900 (baught it in Nov. '06) Although I don't have my GPU in the highest "first" slot. It isn't any smaller than the rest, and they all could fit my DVI ports.

__________________
Don't believe the HYPE, or become deluted by the HYPE!!!

Take pride in ur rig like every gamer should:
I7 860@3.0GHz .
8gig Mushkin Enhanced DDR3 560TIOC
X-FI Extreme Gamer
600W OCZ
Antec Nine Hundred case.
Frogbones is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-02-08, 10:11 PM   #9
Robb4248
New Member



Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Harrisburg, PA

 
Measurements seem dead on... my P5Q's PCIe slot orients my 8800GTS to the second slot though... size looks dead on though.
Robb4248 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Cases and Case Modding
Cases and Case Modding
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?