Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Error messages in XP SP2/3

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-30-08, 09:56 AM Thread Starter   #1
torin3
Member


 
torin3's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Seeing how many GPUs I can cram in one box

 
Error messages in XP SP2/3


I've got a computer at work that has been getting a memory error when booting up. No overclocking and the memory has been swapped out for different speed and timing memory. However the error still shows up.

Also, after logging into a user account, the program netsh.exe from c:\windows\system32 also fails.

The original memory error isn't always the same numbers, but it seems to always be a memory error.

Upgrading to SP3 didn't fix the netsh.exe problem, and replacing the file didn't seem to fix it either.

Is there any chance a repair install would work to fix this, or is it likely to be a hardware problem? Also, there doesn't seem to be any other errors or problems stemming from this that I can identify.

I'm not sure I can do a screenshot of the inital error, but I can post the error codes if that would help.

__________________
Please fold for Team 32!
System to be updated soon
My Heat
Folding User Stats
BTC: 12CMeZKPnCg7nV5vgP57vSjSyshrMm67Tk
torin3 is online now Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-30-08, 11:36 AM   #2
redduc900
Super Moderator


 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
You might want to check and make sure the Vcore as shown in CPU-Z matches the VID of your chip, and if not then manually adjust it in the BIOS accordingly.

redduc900 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-30-08, 12:17 PM   #3
terran2k
Member



Join Date: Nov 2004

 
could be the motherboard as well.

__________________
Workstation - Windows 7 x64
AMD 1055T
Server - ESXi 5.0
INTEL E5-2603
terran2k is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-30-08, 12:58 PM Thread Starter   #4
torin3
Member


 
torin3's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Seeing how many GPUs I can cram in one box

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by redduc900 View Post
You might want to check and make sure the Vcore as shown in CPU-Z matches the VID of your chip, and if not then manually adjust it in the BIOS accordingly.
HP computer. No settings in BIOS to adjust any voltages. No monitoring of anything but fan speeds. Also, in CPUZ, it shows nothing in the Core Voltage window.

It is a Pentium 4 519, on an ASUSTek Goldfish3 motherboard.

The RAM SPD settings specify 1.8V.

The error on boot this time was:

The instruction at "0x65843cd4" referenced memory at "0x0000504c". The memory could not be "read".

__________________
Please fold for Team 32!
System to be updated soon
My Heat
Folding User Stats
BTC: 12CMeZKPnCg7nV5vgP57vSjSyshrMm67Tk
torin3 is online now Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:14 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?