Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Having troube getting over 4ghz.

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-09-08, 04:21 PM Thread Starter   #1
LMFRY
Member



Join Date: Nov 2004

 
Having troube getting over 4ghz.


Im having a heck of a time getting stable over 4.0ghz with a e8400/p5q-deluxe and a Thermalright ultra 120(non-extreme). My load temps are about 8C different between cores but the hot core never goes over 54C. Im running 1.3125V on the cpu. Ram is 1:1 with fsb which is 445x9. Any ideas how i can get over the 4ghz barrier?

__________________
Asus P5Q-D
E8400@4.0ghz
4gb ddr2-800
400gb WD HD
500gb Seagate
2xVisiontek HD4850 @ 690/1123- 19k 3DMK06
Corsair hx620 psu
20x DVD-RW
2x yate loons 120mm high speed
2x tricool 120mm
tricool 140mm
Antec 300 Case
LMFRY is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-09-08, 05:11 PM   #2
Landsharkk
New Member



Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Washington State

 
Being a noob myself I'd say you need to bump up the vcore, but nothing over 1.45.

Hopefully someone will chime in with more exact ideas.
Landsharkk is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-09-08, 06:00 PM   #3
doz
Member



Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Las Vegas, NV

10 Year Badge
 
Raise the Northbridge a bit. Do you have a C0 or E0 chip? If C0, you may need a bit more voltage. If E0, probably just need some more NB voltage.

Also be sure to have your VDimm @ the correct volts (the board will auto it to 1.8v).

__________________
Asus P8P67
Intel i7-2600k @ 4.9ghz
GSkill Ripjaws 8gb 1600mhz c8
EVGA GTX780 ACX 1228//1650
OCZ Agility 2 240gb, Corsair Force 3 180gb, (2)WD 1tb Black
HAF 932w/ Corsair HX750
Heat
doz is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-09-08, 10:13 PM Thread Starter   #4
LMFRY
Member



Join Date: Nov 2004

 
What is a good voltage to set NB at. I have it at 1.4 right now...The reason for this thread is that I took a break from intel to try phenom...and well...that didnt work out so well lol. But I couldnt ever find a set voltage limit, i heard MANY different things for the e8400 and i dont want to fry my chip in 3 months.

__________________
Asus P5Q-D
E8400@4.0ghz
4gb ddr2-800
400gb WD HD
500gb Seagate
2xVisiontek HD4850 @ 690/1123- 19k 3DMK06
Corsair hx620 psu
20x DVD-RW
2x yate loons 120mm high speed
2x tricool 120mm
tricool 140mm
Antec 300 Case
LMFRY is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-09-08, 10:17 PM   #5
prime81
Member

 
prime81's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Odessa, Texas

 
NB Volts should be 1.35ish on the p5q

__________________

i7 2700K@4.8ghz w 1.36v(offset +.045)
Corsair XMS 3 2 x 4gb 2000mhz CAS 9
Corsair H100
Sapphire HD7970 3gb
OCZ Agility 3 240gb
Antec 1200 Case
SB recon3D/Sennheiser HD595s
Zalman 850HP Powa!

-Folding for Team32-
prime81 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-09-08, 10:19 PM Thread Starter   #6
LMFRY
Member



Join Date: Nov 2004

 
so that would be the max i should have to use?

__________________
Asus P5Q-D
E8400@4.0ghz
4gb ddr2-800
400gb WD HD
500gb Seagate
2xVisiontek HD4850 @ 690/1123- 19k 3DMK06
Corsair hx620 psu
20x DVD-RW
2x yate loons 120mm high speed
2x tricool 120mm
tricool 140mm
Antec 300 Case
LMFRY is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-09-08, 11:16 PM   #7
doz
Member



Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Las Vegas, NV

10 Year Badge
 
I said something in another thread about lowering it, didtn realize when I posted earlier you are already at 1.4v NB.

Thats a bit high, so its probably not the NB causing you issues. Do you have a C0 or E0 chip? I lowered my voltages and dropped my overclock a bit. It took me .05 extra just to hit 100 mhz more (512x8 @ 1.38, running 445x9 @ 1.33 now) with my C0 chip. 512 FSB I was using 1.34v for the NB, 445 FSB im using 1.3.

Maximum voltage Intel specifies is 1.368 I believe for these chips. Beyond that it degrades, however little proof is out there showing that 1.4-1.45v SERIOUSLY degrades the chip. Above 1.45v is generally trouble.

Did you set the Ram voltage? That may be part of the problem if its defaulting to 1.8v. Just up the Vcore on that and go for it. I havent gotten stable past 4.25 ghz and it took me over 1.4v to get there, so I dont run it 24/7.

__________________
Asus P8P67
Intel i7-2600k @ 4.9ghz
GSkill Ripjaws 8gb 1600mhz c8
EVGA GTX780 ACX 1228//1650
OCZ Agility 2 240gb, Corsair Force 3 180gb, (2)WD 1tb Black
HAF 932w/ Corsair HX750
Heat
doz is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-09-08, 11:22 PM Thread Starter   #8
LMFRY
Member



Join Date: Nov 2004

 
rams at 2.1v which i know it will do at least 950 at that voltage which im running at 930 something right now as i just got it to do 4.2ghz, but it took 1.375 to do it. Im gonna have to reseat my hsf because i got one core getting a bit toasty running sp2004.

__________________
Asus P5Q-D
E8400@4.0ghz
4gb ddr2-800
400gb WD HD
500gb Seagate
2xVisiontek HD4850 @ 690/1123- 19k 3DMK06
Corsair hx620 psu
20x DVD-RW
2x yate loons 120mm high speed
2x tricool 120mm
tricool 140mm
Antec 300 Case
LMFRY is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-10-08, 01:50 AM   #9
don'tknow
Member



Join Date: Sep 2008

 
Load temps being 8C different between cores is bad temp readings...what are you using to check temps? Try RealTemp or CoreTemp for more accuracy.
don'tknow is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-10-08, 02:08 AM   #10
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by don'tknow View Post
Load temps being 8C different between cores is bad temp readings
Not necessarily, I've had CPU's read quite different temperatures.

OP: This is the second P5Q-Deluxe that I've owned. Both were able to do 580fsb with everything on stock volts (except the CPU; everything on air). Try this, drop your multi to 6 and raise the FSB; is it stable? If so, you need more vCore to run it faster than 4ghz.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 128 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 288 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-10-08, 07:58 AM Thread Starter   #11
LMFRY
Member



Join Date: Nov 2004

 
thanks thideras, that really clears a lot of things up for me. Lol i had no idea what to do on this board, there are too many things set to auto.

EDIT: Did what you said thideras, and i could get to 480 or so before my ram tryed to poop out, so now it looks like i need a ram upgrade.

__________________
Asus P5Q-D
E8400@4.0ghz
4gb ddr2-800
400gb WD HD
500gb Seagate
2xVisiontek HD4850 @ 690/1123- 19k 3DMK06
Corsair hx620 psu
20x DVD-RW
2x yate loons 120mm high speed
2x tricool 120mm
tricool 140mm
Antec 300 Case

Last edited by LMFRY; 10-10-08 at 08:07 AM.
LMFRY is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-10-08, 10:20 AM   #12
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by LMFRY View Post
thanks thideras, that really clears a lot of things up for me. Lol i had no idea what to do on this board, there are too many things set to auto.

EDIT: Did what you said thideras, and i could get to 480 or so before my ram tryed to poop out, so now it looks like i need a ram upgrade.
There you go!

What ram do you have, just curious?

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 128 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 288 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-10-08, 12:07 PM Thread Starter   #13
LMFRY
Member



Join Date: Nov 2004

 
im running 2x2gb ocz upgrade edition. Any suggestions on some good ram? I def want to get more than 4ghz out of it cause my 3dmark06 went up about 1500 points going from 4 to 4.2ghz. LOL i want to break 20k, right now at 19335.

__________________
Asus P5Q-D
E8400@4.0ghz
4gb ddr2-800
400gb WD HD
500gb Seagate
2xVisiontek HD4850 @ 690/1123- 19k 3DMK06
Corsair hx620 psu
20x DVD-RW
2x yate loons 120mm high speed
2x tricool 120mm
tricool 140mm
Antec 300 Case
LMFRY is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-10-08, 12:21 PM   #14
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by LMFRY View Post
im running 2x2gb ocz upgrade edition. Any suggestions on some good ram? I def want to get more than 4ghz out of it cause my 3dmark06 went up about 1500 points going from 4 to 4.2ghz. LOL i want to break 20k, right now at 19335.
I have owned 4 sets (2 sets now) of the Gskill 1000mhz 2x2gb kit. Can't say anything bad about them

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 128 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 288 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-10-08, 12:42 PM Thread Starter   #15
LMFRY
Member



Join Date: Nov 2004

 
I may have to pick some of that up. How high will they run?

__________________
Asus P5Q-D
E8400@4.0ghz
4gb ddr2-800
400gb WD HD
500gb Seagate
2xVisiontek HD4850 @ 690/1123- 19k 3DMK06
Corsair hx620 psu
20x DVD-RW
2x yate loons 120mm high speed
2x tricool 120mm
tricool 140mm
Antec 300 Case
LMFRY is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-10-08, 01:08 PM   #16
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by LMFRY View Post
I may have to pick some of that up. How high will they run?
Never really ran them over stock, but they should do 1066 fairly easy. That would mean you are limited to 533 fsb

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 128 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 288 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-10-08, 02:38 PM Thread Starter   #17
LMFRY
Member



Join Date: Nov 2004

 
Will definately have to try it. I had g.skill on my last c2d system and it was really good stuff.

__________________
Asus P5Q-D
E8400@4.0ghz
4gb ddr2-800
400gb WD HD
500gb Seagate
2xVisiontek HD4850 @ 690/1123- 19k 3DMK06
Corsair hx620 psu
20x DVD-RW
2x yate loons 120mm high speed
2x tricool 120mm
tricool 140mm
Antec 300 Case
LMFRY is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?