Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

P5Q deluxe -- is NorthBridge voltage of 1.55 too high?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-22-08, 12:39 PM Thread Starter   #1
Thermodynamic
Member



Join Date: Apr 2001

10 Year Badge
 
P5Q deluxe -- is NorthBridge voltage of 1.55 too high?


Am attempting to o/c a Q9550 CPU, with all 4 RAM slots populated, on this mobo. (the RAM is Corsair, two matched pairs, rated at DDR2-800, 4-4-4-12 @2.1v and known stable at DDR2-1000 @2.1v (5-5-5-15))

The CPU at 1.3v, the system boots, is fast , but Prime95 konks out almost instantly when not having a core fail within 10 seconds (always worker thread 2/core #1 for some reason; I'm only presuming threads 1-4 conform to cores 0-3 respectively...).

I'd read that most Q9550s don't need any voltage nudges to get to 3.8Ghz, and I'm already doing +.05v...

I'd also read the P5Q series is not as much CPU voltage but other factors, and of course I'm stressing the NB more by using all 4 slots -- RAM I do need for various functions (virtual boxes, photoshop, 3D rendering). The PC will eventually be on for ~72 hour periods, shut down, restarted later on but anything that's deemed "safe" 24/7 is ideal, even if I have to live at 430MHz FSB instead of 450, but trying is half the fun...

My NB voltage is 1.50 already (the color indicated is purple -- if I go up to 1.60v it turns red and also says a new NB cooler is needed ) Right now, ambient mobo temperature is 32C (no different than when I had the NB at lesser voltages, e.g. 1.3 or 1.4)

I've passed RAM tests before using lower NB voltages (1.4) and upping to 1.5 has yielded only a small stability improvement.

My FSB term is at 1.32v right now (I can try to go up to 1.4 if recommended)
My CPU PLL is 1.56 (too little?)
vCore is 1.30 (I know 1.341 makes my current setup solid, even 1.337 not being sufficient)

AI Performance Booster is at 10 (default is 05)

I'm also posting this as a continuation of those other threads as I'd already gone on enough tangents and wanted to consolidate... (I hope I'm not coming across as a spammer. A naive person, yup, but any spamming has not been intentional...)

I wish someone made decent 4GB modules, so I can just get two and - in theory - circumvent most of this, but then I'd eventually load up on 16GB and go through all this again anyway...

As always, thank you much for your time!!
Thermodynamic is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 10-22-08, 03:12 PM   #2
jason4207
Senior Member

 
jason4207's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Concord, NC

 
I was reading in your other thread and just noticed something.

AI Performance booster...Are you sure that is PL? Did you confirm w/ memset? Is there a disabled option for that?

On my mobo Transaction Booster and Static Read Control both affect PL. I leave SRC disabled and just use TB to adjust it. If you have TB set it to Boost level 0.

You shouldn't need that much voltage on the NB, but I wouldn't be afraid to try it to see if it helps at all. I doubt it will based on my experience.

Have you posted up all your BIOS settings yet? That might help.

__________________
MAIN RIG: 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.272v H100i Extreme4-Z77 8GB-G.Skill @ 2200MHz 9-11-11-28 1.60v CM_430-Elite
GTX670_DCuII_TOP @ 1358/7244 1.212v Xplosion-DTS 256GB-Samsung_830 1TB-Black Seasonic_X-750
27.5"-1200P-LCD Z5500-5.1 || PLV-Z4_720P_Projector_95" Paradigm_6.1_DTS-ES
G9_Mouse Logitech_Illuminated_KB Logitech_G27_Wheel+Microsim_Racing_Pod ***HEAT***

GAMING HTPC: i3-550 @ 4.5GHz 1.35v H70 MSI_H55M-ED55 4GB-G.Skill @ 1875MHz 7-9-7-23 1T
GTS450 @ 970/1940/2100 240GB_Sandisk_Extreme 640GB_Blue Corsair_CX430
Panny 42S2 1080P Plasma

unRAID FILE SERVER: E5200-M0 @ 2GHz 0.856v MSIP43Neo3-F 4GB-Corsair @ 800MHz CM590 Antec550W
19TB-Parity_Protected_Storage / 1TB-Cache / 2TB-Parity / 10x2TB 2x1TB

jason4207 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-22-08, 05:10 PM Thread Starter   #3
Thermodynamic
Member



Join Date: Apr 2001

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason4207 View Post
I was reading in your other thread and just noticed something.

AI Performance booster...Are you sure that is PL? Did you confirm w/ memset? Is there a disabled option for that?

On my mobo Transaction Booster and Static Read Control both affect PL. I leave SRC disabled and just use TB to adjust it. If you have TB set it to Boost level 0.

You shouldn't need that much voltage on the NB, but I wouldn't be afraid to try it to see if it helps at all. I doubt it will based on my experience.

Have you posted up all your BIOS settings yet? That might help.
Haven't postedf all the BIOS settings yet (only the main ones; most of the others are 'auto') - I installed memset; will reboot and peek around...

I did mention in another thread (thanks much for your help btw!) that I think my CPU is simply flaky at higher FSBs. 425 seems stable, but 440+ has led to problems (BSODs with inadequate voltage) or with seemingly proper voltage, 'working thread 2' keeps konking out. Always #2... methinks I've a limp core. ANd while Realtemp claims I have 3 bad temp sensors (cores 1, 2, 3 - core 0 is fine), all 4 cores report reasonable temp increases under load -- though core 0, between coldest and hottest, has a 12 degree span while the other 3 cores are around 6~8... not major enough for a warranty replacement and I've never dealt with Intel directly before. Besides, any subsequent replacement might be worse.
Thermodynamic is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-22-08, 09:47 PM   #4
jason4207
Senior Member

 
jason4207's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Concord, NC

 
I think you'll find that most peoples CPUs always tend to 'flake out' on the same core. Have you played w/ GTLs at all?

__________________
MAIN RIG: 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.272v H100i Extreme4-Z77 8GB-G.Skill @ 2200MHz 9-11-11-28 1.60v CM_430-Elite
GTX670_DCuII_TOP @ 1358/7244 1.212v Xplosion-DTS 256GB-Samsung_830 1TB-Black Seasonic_X-750
27.5"-1200P-LCD Z5500-5.1 || PLV-Z4_720P_Projector_95" Paradigm_6.1_DTS-ES
G9_Mouse Logitech_Illuminated_KB Logitech_G27_Wheel+Microsim_Racing_Pod ***HEAT***

GAMING HTPC: i3-550 @ 4.5GHz 1.35v H70 MSI_H55M-ED55 4GB-G.Skill @ 1875MHz 7-9-7-23 1T
GTS450 @ 970/1940/2100 240GB_Sandisk_Extreme 640GB_Blue Corsair_CX430
Panny 42S2 1080P Plasma

unRAID FILE SERVER: E5200-M0 @ 2GHz 0.856v MSIP43Neo3-F 4GB-Corsair @ 800MHz CM590 Antec550W
19TB-Parity_Protected_Storage / 1TB-Cache / 2TB-Parity / 10x2TB 2x1TB

jason4207 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-22-09, 06:59 AM   #5
boonet
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2009

 
hi,

for the oc stabiltiy in prime 95, i had the same issues with my P5Q pro and q9550 on large fft's, it gave an error in under 1 minute running..

What i did was: In Ai tweaker u have all the way down 'cpu margin enhancement' ( on P5Q pro, i dont know if its also there in deluxe). I changed it to compatible and suddenly i had a stable 4ghz overclock!!!! ran prime for 6 hours, stable. occt, stable... I dont really know what its for, or what the settings change, but asus have put it in for the low budget C2D's to be able to reach a greater fsb... But it is rather an instability for non low budget C2Q's...

So maybe if u change it to compatible or play with the options, you might get a sudden stable oc..

no i have another question: i have 8 gigs of dominator (1066 mhz, 4 slots used) at 2.20 v, but i gives errors when i run memtest. I already upped my nb to 1.52, but is it safe for a 24/7 oc to up it some more??

( sorry if my english is bad, im belgian ectually)

Boonet
boonet is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-22-09, 07:24 AM   #6
rainless
Old Member

 
rainless's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: CHI-Town Love is alive in Spain

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by boonet View Post
hi,

for the oc stabiltiy in prime 95, i had the same issues with my P5Q pro and q9550 on large fft's, it gave an error in under 1 minute running..

What i did was: In Ai tweaker u have all the way down 'cpu margin enhancement' ( on P5Q pro, i dont know if its also there in deluxe). I changed it to compatible and suddenly i had a stable 4ghz overclock!!!! ran prime for 6 hours, stable. occt, stable... I dont really know what its for, or what the settings change, but asus have put it in for the low budget C2D's to be able to reach a greater fsb... But it is rather an instability for non low budget C2Q's...

So maybe if u change it to compatible or play with the options, you might get a sudden stable oc..

no i have another question: i have 8 gigs of dominator (1066 mhz, 4 slots used) at 2.20 v, but i gives errors when i run memtest. I already upped my nb to 1.52, but is it safe for a 24/7 oc to up it some more??

( sorry if my english is bad, im belgian ectually)

Boonet
Sure. 1.52 is more than safe.

If you're getting errors running at stock mem speeds then the memory could simply be bad.
Can't imagine you're hitting more than 500FSB @ 8.5 multi

__________________
Core 4 Q9550 @4003mhz 1.30v
Core 2 Duo e8400 @ 4.6ghz 1.328v (E0 Stepping)
Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.8ghz 1.525v
Asus P5Q Pro 2002m @ 515x9 .63x 1.52
OCZ Fatal1ty Edition 4GB DDR2 5-4-4-18 @ 2.18v w/OCZ XTC Ram Cooler
Corsair 750TX PSU
Sparkle 260 GTX (65nm, 216) 696c 1512s 999mem
BLOCK: Swiftech Apogee GTZ RAD: BIXII REZ: MCRES-Micro rev2 PUMP: Pondmaster 750 FAN: 2 HS Yates CONTROLLER: Modified Evercool WC-202
rainless is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-22-09, 07:46 AM   #7
boonet
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2009

 
ok, ill up it 1 notch, then it should be stable...

I dont know what the normal nb volts should be on that fsb, with 4 stickies of ram...
Does somebody ectually know what the cpu margin options change??

boonet
boonet is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?