Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

400 FSB= Screen flicker

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-25-08, 07:41 PM Thread Starter   #1
liftedcj7on44s
Member



Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fayetteville N.C.

 
400 FSB= Screen flicker


Ok I havent updated my sig yet but i have a puny little E6300 on a gigabyte ga-p35-ds3r. Right out of the box i overclocked it to 2.5 ghz. Chip runs great this is with 1.35 vcore. So tonight i loosened up my ram timings a bit and pushed for 400 FSB. Booted into windows no problem. After a few seconds my screen would start flashing on and off. I thought it must not be stable. Well i decided to run Orthos on blend and it ran for a good 45 minutes with no errors and then i got tired of seeing the screen flickering on and off. Seems to me that the cpu is stable but something else is going on. Any ideas?
liftedcj7on44s is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-25-08, 08:38 PM Thread Starter   #2
liftedcj7on44s
Member



Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fayetteville N.C.

 
any ideas?
liftedcj7on44s is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-25-08, 08:43 PM   #3
prime81
Member

 
prime81's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Odessa, Texas

 
First thing that comes to mind is, manually set ur PCI-E to 100mhz.

__________________

i7 2700K@4.8ghz w 1.36v(offset +.045)
Corsair XMS 3 2 x 4gb 2000mhz CAS 9
Corsair H100
Sapphire HD7970 3gb
OCZ Agility 3 240gb
Antec 1200 Case
SB recon3D/Sennheiser HD595s
Zalman 850HP Powa!

-Folding for Team32-
prime81 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-25-08, 08:49 PM Thread Starter   #4
liftedcj7on44s
Member



Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fayetteville N.C.

 
well i just made sure it was at 100mhz and it was on auto. But i am still getting some flickering though. It has only done it a few times at 400 now. Orthos is running in the background on small ffts and its not flickering. Gonna try a few games and see what happens

Last edited by liftedcj7on44s; 10-25-08 at 08:55 PM.
liftedcj7on44s is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-25-08, 08:57 PM Thread Starter   #5
liftedcj7on44s
Member



Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fayetteville N.C.

 
Just tried a game at 400fsb and i get corrupted graphics
liftedcj7on44s is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-25-08, 09:03 PM   #6
MARCI

 
MARCI's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Folding for T32 in Lawrenceville, Ga

 
Take it off auto, lock it at 100

__________________
My Heat
C2D E8400 @3.6 1.184vCore
GIGABYTE EP45-DS3L
8 GB G.SKILL PC8500
MSI GTX260 (216) OC 896MB folding 24/7
CORSAIR CMPSU-1000HX
Folding User Stats
MARCI is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-25-08, 09:07 PM Thread Starter   #7
liftedcj7on44s
Member



Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fayetteville N.C.

 
it is locked at 100 now and i am still having issues.

O i also tried a different driver and it still does it.
liftedcj7on44s is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-25-08, 09:22 PM Thread Starter   #8
liftedcj7on44s
Member



Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fayetteville N.C.

 
also if anyone can help me out as i am new to C2D overclocking so all the bios terms are a bit off for me. here is where i am at


now the memory is only ddr2 667 and i have my ram divider in bios set to the one that lowers my ram speed down the most and as you can see it is now running at ddr2 800.. I need to get it slower so i can try and push farther. what should i do?
liftedcj7on44s is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-26-08, 05:25 AM   #9
Evilsizer
Senior Fourm Spammer


 
Evilsizer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Austin,Texas

10 Year Badge
 
have you updated the bios in the motherboard at all? actually lock the pcie speed at 101, after that try a touch more pcie voltage if you can in bios.

__________________

Intel G3258@4.2ghz | Asrock Z97M OC Formula | Galaxy GTX660 GC | PM840 Pro 128GB, PM830 FDE 250GB | SilverStone ST45SF
i3 370M | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI | Asus GT630 2GB (GK208) |
intel i5 2450M


"I Love To Camp!"
"Commensing Shock Therapy!"
I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

HeatWare
Evilsizer is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-26-08, 06:47 AM   #10
Rinne
Member



Join Date: May 2006

 
Is 7 your maximum CPU multiplier? if not try setting it to the max.

Some Gigabyte boards (and probably others too?) set the NB clock on a divider if the multiplier is not on its max. That would make your NB clock too high...
Rinne is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-26-08, 10:00 AM Thread Starter   #11
liftedcj7on44s
Member



Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fayetteville N.C.

 
The Multiplier is locked at 7 (max) I have PCI-E set to +0.1v On this gigabyte board the memory dividers are new to me. It has 2.5, 2.0, and so on so on and i have it set on 2.0 which gives me the slowest ram speed i can get. I havent tried locking the pci-e to 101 but will try today.
Forgot to mention i am using bios F10.

Last edited by liftedcj7on44s; 10-26-08 at 10:13 AM.
liftedcj7on44s is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-26-08, 10:17 AM   #12
Nebulous
Seņor Senior Member

 
Nebulous's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Empire State

10 Year Badge
 
I don't think that ram of yours is up to the task, thus is why you got corrupted driver files..

Did you check each ram divider @ stock cpu speed to see which one actually shows the slowest?

Btw what cheapo ram is it you have?

__________________

<MEGA-O>
ASRock Z97 Extreme 6 /i7 4790K De-Lid @ 4.7GHz
16GB GSKILL Sniper F3-17000CL11D-8GBSR @ 2400
H2O=XSPC Rasa Black / RX360 / MCP-655 / MCRes
Corsair Force 3 SSD 120GB x2 / WD VelociRaptor 300GB
Gigabyte GV-R797OC-3GD WF3 @ 1100/1500 w/ModBios
Sony AD-7220S / Maxtor 160GB / Lite On LH-16A1S
SilverStone Zeus SST-ZM1350 1350w
CM Cosmos 1000 / Win8.1 x64
** Under TITLE II, SECTION 210.340 it is legal to overclock **
Nebulous is online now Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-26-08, 10:21 AM Thread Starter   #13
liftedcj7on44s
Member



Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fayetteville N.C.

 
While in bios i can select each ram divider and it will show me before i boot into windows what speed the ram will be at. all i know about the ram is it is 2 512 sticks of samsung M378T6553CZ3-CE6
liftedcj7on44s is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-26-08, 10:43 AM Thread Starter   #14
liftedcj7on44s
Member



Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fayetteville N.C.

 
loosened up my ram timings to 6 6 6 15 and so far memtest is passing without errors and no flickering so far! been about 15 minutes and so far no flickering, games are playing fine.

Last edited by liftedcj7on44s; 10-26-08 at 10:55 AM.
liftedcj7on44s is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-26-08, 11:07 AM   #15
Nebulous
Seņor Senior Member

 
Nebulous's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Empire State

10 Year Badge
 
Cool! I can't seem to find any info on those ram modules. Glad you got it running without errors.

__________________

<MEGA-O>
ASRock Z97 Extreme 6 /i7 4790K De-Lid @ 4.7GHz
16GB GSKILL Sniper F3-17000CL11D-8GBSR @ 2400
H2O=XSPC Rasa Black / RX360 / MCP-655 / MCRes
Corsair Force 3 SSD 120GB x2 / WD VelociRaptor 300GB
Gigabyte GV-R797OC-3GD WF3 @ 1100/1500 w/ModBios
Sony AD-7220S / Maxtor 160GB / Lite On LH-16A1S
SilverStone Zeus SST-ZM1350 1350w
CM Cosmos 1000 / Win8.1 x64
** Under TITLE II, SECTION 210.340 it is legal to overclock **
Nebulous is online now Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-26-08, 11:10 AM Thread Starter   #16
liftedcj7on44s
Member



Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fayetteville N.C.

 
yep so far so good but i think this is about as high as i can go with these sticks. Any higher and i cant boot to windows
liftedcj7on44s is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-26-08, 06:58 PM Thread Starter   #17
liftedcj7on44s
Member



Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fayetteville N.C.

 
Ok does anyone know anything that i can do so i can get this chip to 3ghz. My ram is running about as fast as it can go and i have it on the slowest divider the bios will allow!
liftedcj7on44s is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-26-08, 07:07 PM   #18
Nebulous
Seņor Senior Member

 
Nebulous's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Empire State

10 Year Badge
 
I don't think that ram has anything left. You've pretty much maxed it out if you try any more and it fails to boot windows.

__________________

<MEGA-O>
ASRock Z97 Extreme 6 /i7 4790K De-Lid @ 4.7GHz
16GB GSKILL Sniper F3-17000CL11D-8GBSR @ 2400
H2O=XSPC Rasa Black / RX360 / MCP-655 / MCRes
Corsair Force 3 SSD 120GB x2 / WD VelociRaptor 300GB
Gigabyte GV-R797OC-3GD WF3 @ 1100/1500 w/ModBios
Sony AD-7220S / Maxtor 160GB / Lite On LH-16A1S
SilverStone Zeus SST-ZM1350 1350w
CM Cosmos 1000 / Win8.1 x64
** Under TITLE II, SECTION 210.340 it is legal to overclock **
Nebulous is online now Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-26-08, 07:39 PM   #19
muddocktor
Retired

 
muddocktor's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: New Iberia, LA

10 Year Badge
 
You are going to have to get some better ram, preferably some that can do DDR2 1066 speeds. I have an E6300 and it's a little overclocking demon and runs just fine on a 500 fsb. And it has run that high on your model mobo too.
muddocktor is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-26-08, 07:42 PM Thread Starter   #20
liftedcj7on44s
Member



Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fayetteville N.C.

 
ok cool. I am still sitting at 2.8ghz and i tested orthos on small ffts overnight and all was good. I tried loosening up the ram timings even farther but 3ghz will not happen!
liftedcj7on44s is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?