Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Forum Jump

Is it safe to run 2 PSU's on one computer

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-07-08, 09:37 PM Thread Starter   #1
RSDXzec
Disabled



Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Queensland, Australia

 
Question Is it safe to run 2 PSU's on one computer


Is it safe to run two PSU's on one computer as shown here?

http://www.overclock.net/faqs/15751-...two-power.html

Could this crash or break any part of my compter, specially the video card which is what i want to power with the extra PSU

Any help would be appreciated, because currently i have a spare PSU lying around and i need more power to run my 8800GT.
RSDXzec is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-08-08, 12:16 AM   #2
hank123
Member

 
hank123's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: With Yahweh in Colorado

 
If your having to run 2 PSUs like this you are far better off going and buying a good one.

http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=583812

2 junk PSUs === double trouble.

__________________
GIGABYTE P35-DS3L PENCIL VOLT MOD FOUND HERE!
Mobo:ASROCK Z77 Extreme4
Ram: Gskill 2133
CPU:3570K @ 3.6 Load 1.224V
Video: Diamond 7970 White box
PSU: Antec quattro 850
Storage: 2 velociraptor 150 raid 0, 2 WD 640 RAID 0, Deskstar HDS721010CLA332 back up.
Water Cooling: Dtec on CPU, 120X3 push pull system
23782 3dmark 06
P4542 3DMarks 11
My Heat
hank123 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-08-08, 01:32 AM   #3
{PGA}AfterShock
Member

 
{PGA}AfterShock's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: 127.0.0.1

 
I wouldn't bother with the risk especially if you planned on using and older psu, 1 short from a mistake or a bad psu and you fry everything, not worth it with when you can get 1 good psu with lots of power and connections for everything for cheap

__________________
AMD FX-8350 4.4ghz 1.368v
cpu/nb freg 2400mhz 1.20v
HT Freq 2600mhz 1.2v
Corsair H100 <Res Mod>
Asus Sabertooth 990fx
2x4 GB G-Skill Sniper ddr3 1600 7-8-7-24-34 1T 1.6v

EVGA GTX 770 SC 4GB
256GB Samsung 840 Pro
468gig SAMSUNG HD400LJ
NXXT Switch 810
Corsair GS800 PSU
{PGA}AfterShock is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-08-08, 07:30 AM   #4
Adragontattoo
Trailer Chasing Senior

 
Adragontattoo's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northwestern corner of Va. USA, Northern Hemisphere, Earth, Sol Sector, outer arm of spiral galaxy

 
You can run dual PSU's, some cases (Original Stacker) come with the mounting ability for a second PSU and the cabling to do it.

Unless you REALLY need to, I wouldnt personally do it though. I am looking at running dual PSU's in my stacker and having all cooling on the secondary PSU. Then again, The primary is a Zippy 500w and the secondary will be a PC&C 510.

__________________
Only ISP provided, .EDU, .GOV, .MIL e-mail addresses are Classifieds approved. Are you unable to access the Classifieds?
Click here to find out why!
The Forum Rules FAQ|
Classies Rules and Regs
Prices, slashes and edits
Quality over Quantity Pictures are NOT req.
Adopt an animal if you want one, dont use a breeder!
Adragontattoo is offline Author Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-08-08, 08:03 AM   #5
RollingThunder
Destroyer of Spammers, Trolls and Cretins
Premium Member #12

 
RollingThunder's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RSDXzec View Post
Is it safe to run two PSU's on one computer as shown here?

http://www.overclock.net/faqs/15751-...two-power.html

Could this crash or break any part of my compter, specially the video card which is what i want to power with the extra PSU

Any help would be appreciated, because currently i have a spare PSU lying around and i need more power to run my 8800GT.
RS,

You're getting good advice here.

With the price of decent power supplies today, it's more prudent to upgrade your Dell's if you want to run that video card. Some of the Dell power supplies are proprietary, some are not. Go here and check your model for a replacement:

http://www.power-on.com/index.html

You don't need a lot more and as an example, the Antec Earth Watt line, such as the EA380, can be purchased very cheaply if you shop around and they are decent. Other OEM units, such as the small Fortron and Seasonic units would do just as well.

__________________
Intel E8500 @ 3608 MHz...............Intel E7500 @ 3333 MHz Home Server
DFI DK P45 T2RS Plus.................Same
WD Velociraptor 150 & WD Raptor 74...Raptor 74 - Hitachi Deskstar 1TB
ATI 5750.............................ATI 6200FX
Dell Ultra Sharp U2413.............. Dell Ultra Sharp 2209WA
2 x 2 GB GSkill PC8500 @ DDR2 960....2 x 1 GB GSkill PC8500
Corsair HX520........................Corsair HX520
Coolermaster NV 690..................Lian-Li PC-K7
Vista 64.............................XP Pro
Experience teaches only the teachable.
RollingThunder is online now   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?