Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

3870 low fps?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-15-08, 03:13 PM Thread Starter   #1
1Kurgan1
Member



Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Minnesota

 
3870 low fps?


I sold a HIS 3870 to my friend, last I used the card (1 month ago) it worked fantastic, I had used that with another 3870 to hit 15.4k in 3d06 and 9.7k in Performance Vantage.

So today I tossed it in his comp, put Cat 8.11's on it and seemed good to go. He gets it to his place fires up WoW and says its laggy. Like 30 fps when no one is around and dips to 15 when people are. So we roll it back to 8.10's same thing, roll back to 8.9's still the same. He tried Civilization 4 said it took a while to build up enough units but it dropped down to like 3 fps, even on lowest settings.

Anyone got an idea?
1Kurgan1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-15-08, 04:36 PM   #2
gibletzor



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charleston, IL

 
Did you uninstall the old drivers and use driversweeper to clean out the remnants in safe mode? If not that could definitely cause some conflicts.

__________________
Main Rig:---------------------------Media Center:
Biostar TP45 HP---------------------MSI P35 Neo2-FR
Core 2 Duo E8400-------------------Intel E5200
2x2GB Gskill 1066PI----------------4x1GB Mushkin HP2-6400
Sapphire HD 4890-------------------Biostar HD4350
Coolermaster UCP 700W-----------Corsair 520HX
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer------------------ATI TV Wonder Elite PCI


Heatware
gibletzor is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-15-08, 04:37 PM   #3
hajalie24
Member



Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Michigan

 
Maybe its his cpu or he needs a reinstallation of windows

__________________
NZXT Tempest Case
Intel DP67BG Mobo with Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.7ghz
12GB DDR3 1333
128 Crucial M4 SSD
750gb Samsung Spinpoint Sata Hard Drive
750gb Western Digital Sata Hard Drive
2x 2TB Samsung F3 Hard Drives
2x R9 290 In Crossfire
27" 2560x1440 Shimian Monitor plus 2x 21.5" AOC e2243fw 1080p
Logitech G15 Keyboard
Logitech G5 Mouse
HEAT
hajalie24 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-15-08, 06:39 PM Thread Starter   #4
1Kurgan1
Member



Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Minnesota

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibletzor View Post
Did you uninstall the old drivers and use driversweeper to clean out the remnants in safe mode? If not that could definitely cause some conflicts.
Yes

Quote:
Originally Posted by hajalie24 View Post
Maybe its his cpu or he needs a reinstallation of windows
Nope it worked fine up until this point.
1Kurgan1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-15-08, 06:58 PM   #5
gibletzor



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charleston, IL

 
You might want to check with Rivatuner's monitoring system or something similar to see if it's properly switching from 2d to 3d clocks.

__________________
Main Rig:---------------------------Media Center:
Biostar TP45 HP---------------------MSI P35 Neo2-FR
Core 2 Duo E8400-------------------Intel E5200
2x2GB Gskill 1066PI----------------4x1GB Mushkin HP2-6400
Sapphire HD 4890-------------------Biostar HD4350
Coolermaster UCP 700W-----------Corsair 520HX
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer------------------ATI TV Wonder Elite PCI


Heatware
gibletzor is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-15-08, 07:10 PM   #6
mdamda
Member

 
mdamda's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2008

 
I'd check his power supply too.

__________________
CPU: Q6600 @ 3.40 Ghz (378x9)
Mobo: Gigabyte X38-DS5
RAM: 4x1GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800
PSU: HEC 550watt
mdamda is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-17-08, 10:22 AM Thread Starter   #7
1Kurgan1
Member



Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Minnesota

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibletzor View Post
You might want to check with Rivatuner's monitoring system or something similar to see if it's properly switching from 2d to 3d clocks.
Never thought of that, I know 3870's had issues with that and AoC, but never heard of it with WoW.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdamda View Post
I'd check his power supply too.
PSU is a brand new model from Bestbuy, Puts out 40A.
1Kurgan1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?