Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Far Cry 2 stuters badly on HD 4850

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-19-08, 01:45 PM Thread Starter   #1
Wiggy Fuzz
Member

 
Wiggy Fuzz's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2008

 
Far Cry 2 stuters badly on HD 4850


my specs: Q6600, overclocked to 3Ghz
2GB ram
asus p5q pro motherboard. the rest isn't really important...

i've had my HD 4850 for a while now, and while it demolishes my 9800GT in every game, including far cry 2, at some points in the game the game stutters very very badly. it seems to happen at random, just a few minutes ago i was on a "blow up a weapons convoy" mission, at night. i've played around with the settings, trying it with v syncing and without, anti aliasing on and off (won't go over 4x, though), and settings hovering between high, very high and ultra high (dx 10 won't go lower than high). no luck.

i'm using the latest catalyst drivers (8.11), but i haven't tried the hotfix (i assumed it would be included with the updated drivers)

does anybody else have any issues with this game? i have another HD 4850 waiting under my bed, i'm just waiting for my crossfire bridges to turn up in the post.

thanks in advance
Wiggy Fuzz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-19-08, 02:04 PM   #2
sirRealist
Member

 
sirRealist's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2006

 
some people on another thread has some stuttering problems, which they solved by turning off hardware polling of the gpu temp:
http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=584816

Give that a shot, and let us know how it works. I just got my 4850 and haven't played with it much yet, but if its something we should all be aware of, I'd like to know.

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro, beta BIOS 16.B9
Intel E8400, 8x514 = 4112MHz, 1.335V
G.SKILL 4GBPQ, 2x2GB, 5-5-3-13-52-2T, 1:1, 1028MHz, 2.1v
ASUS TOP 4850, 512MB, GPU=760 RAM=1175, v=Stock
(2x) Seagate 7200.11, 2x500 GB, 32MB, 7200, RAID0
Samsung 500GB, 8MB, 7200
Seagate 160GB, 8MB, 7200
Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
Sennheiser HD-595
Logitech Z-5500 Digital, 505W RMS, 5.1
Antec 900 Case (Modified Cooling), Corsair HX620W
sirRealist is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-19-08, 04:37 PM   #3
Mr.Guvernment

 
Mr.Guvernment's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes

10 Year Badge
 
i recall seeing a few threads about this around on ofc and h, have to find them again.

__________________

,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,


Mr.Guvernment is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-19-08, 05:38 PM   #4
Rinne
Member



Join Date: May 2006

 
open the console (^) and type gfx_maxfps 35..

this will limit your framerate to 35 fps, you might even try 45.. personally I feel no real difference between the two, most likely due to motion blur, where you don't notice the difference anyways..

this is currently the only reliable solution to the problem, as far as I know..
Rinne is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-19-08, 05:56 PM   #5
sirRealist
Member

 
sirRealist's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2006

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rinne View Post
open the console (^) and type gfx_maxfps 35..

this will limit your framerate to 35 fps, you might even try 45.. personally I feel no real difference between the two, most likely due to motion blur, where you don't notice the difference anyways..

this is currently the only reliable solution to the problem, as far as I know..
is this a known issue with the game, the 4850, or both?

Any other games where this has to be done?

Can you link to any threads or anything discussing this issue and/or resolution?

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro, beta BIOS 16.B9
Intel E8400, 8x514 = 4112MHz, 1.335V
G.SKILL 4GBPQ, 2x2GB, 5-5-3-13-52-2T, 1:1, 1028MHz, 2.1v
ASUS TOP 4850, 512MB, GPU=760 RAM=1175, v=Stock
(2x) Seagate 7200.11, 2x500 GB, 32MB, 7200, RAID0
Samsung 500GB, 8MB, 7200
Seagate 160GB, 8MB, 7200
Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
Sennheiser HD-595
Logitech Z-5500 Digital, 505W RMS, 5.1
Antec 900 Case (Modified Cooling), Corsair HX620W
sirRealist is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-19-08, 06:14 PM   #6
Rinne
Member



Join Date: May 2006

 
I got that from a german FC2 forum, don't have the link right now It is only present in FC2 in combination with a HD4800 series card..

Should be noted somewhere in The FC2 thread on this forum as well, though (in the games section)
Rinne is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-19-08, 07:57 PM   #7
vixro
Member

 
vixro's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Las Vegas

 
It's a known issue with DX10 and ATI cards.

__________________
Intel i7-2600K @ 45x100 (4.5ghz) 1.36v
G.Skill Ripjaw Z 4x4GB 2134mhz @ DDR3-1068 9-11-10-27-2T - 1.65v
ASRock Z68 Extreme4 1.70
Gigabyte GTX 680 2GB @ 1250mhz / 7030mhz
Asus Xonar Essence STX 7.1
- Cardas recabled HD580 & Creative GigaWorks T40
Silverstone DA750 750w PSU
heatware
vixro is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-20-08, 01:23 PM   #8
kkpudge7

 
kkpudge7's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Michigan

 
As stated above its with FC2 and all 4800 cards.

console gfx_maxfps 45

That fixes it for me

__________________
MB: Gigabyte GA-EX58 UD5
CPU: i7 920-DO @ 4.2Ghz
HS: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme Black (push/pull)
GPU: MSi 5870 1GB
RAM: 6GB OCz Platinum tri-channel @1600Mhz
HDD: 1 TB WD Caviar black / 1 TB WD Mybook external / Seagate 120GB for document backup
Case: Thermaltake Armor w/25cm fan
PSU: Corsair TX750
Display: Samsung T240HD 24'' @ 1920x1200 and a Dell 15''
OS: Windows 7 x64

kkpudge7 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-20-08, 02:30 PM   #9
Morvak
Disabled

 
Morvak's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2007

 
great! and i just bought an HD 4850 by Visiontek. i really feel confident now in my first ATI purchase in over 5+ years.

thanks.

/sarcasm

heheheh it was either that or one of the comparablly priced $170 or so nvidia cards. don't think i could go wrong either way. and probably about time for a change anyhoo.

it's just 1 game..... right ?
Morvak is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-20-08, 02:40 PM   #10
Nhut Pham
Member

 
Nhut Pham's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA

 
yeah, don't worry, it plays just fine with the maxfps console command.

__________________
i5-750 - 20x200 - 4.0ghz - L003B806 - 1.328V - 1.19VTT
VenomousX - scythe s-flex 1600

Gigabyte P55A-UD3 - F8 BIOS
Super Talent 2x4gb DDR3-1066 @ 1200mhz - 1.5V

ATI 5850 @ 950/1175 - 1.17V

Samsung LN32A550 32" 1080p display

CM Storm Scout - OCZ 600W ModXStream-Pro
Nhut Pham is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-20-08, 06:48 PM   #11
vixro
Member

 
vixro's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Las Vegas

 
Or you could just not worry about one game not working. Far Cry 2 was a complete failure compared to Crysis and Far Cry 1. The game is BORING and repetative. So if you only have problems in one game, it's not the end of the world. The cards are still really nice.

__________________
Intel i7-2600K @ 45x100 (4.5ghz) 1.36v
G.Skill Ripjaw Z 4x4GB 2134mhz @ DDR3-1068 9-11-10-27-2T - 1.65v
ASRock Z68 Extreme4 1.70
Gigabyte GTX 680 2GB @ 1250mhz / 7030mhz
Asus Xonar Essence STX 7.1
- Cardas recabled HD580 & Creative GigaWorks T40
Silverstone DA750 750w PSU
heatware
vixro is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-21-08, 03:03 AM Thread Starter   #12
Wiggy Fuzz
Member

 
Wiggy Fuzz's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2008

 
problems now, i've tried the gfx_setfps thing, and it still stutters. i received my crossfire bridges and tried it all in crossfire, and received absolutely no performance boost whatsoever. i'm still getting the same frames before stuttering begins.

however, i ran a few benchmarks with dx10 disabled and the stuttering stopped (?).

how can i tell if crossfire is actually working, anyway? gpuz says one thing but i don't trust it if nothing's happening (devil may cry 4 benchmarks seem unchanged, also)
Wiggy Fuzz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-21-08, 07:55 AM   #13
Morvak
Disabled

 
Morvak's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2007

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by vixro View Post
Or you could just not worry about one game not working. Far Cry 2 was a complete failure compared to Crysis and Far Cry 1. The game is BORING and repetative. So if you only have problems in one game, it's not the end of the world. The cards are still really nice.
Yeah I know, I've not yet bought FC2 for those gameplay reasons and now this? Yeah now I really can wait.
Morvak is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-21-08, 09:25 AM   #14
sirRealist
Member

 
sirRealist's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2006

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by seodeveloping View Post
That is exactly how I fixed it as well.

Did you notice the stuttering in other games, or just FC2?

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro, beta BIOS 16.B9
Intel E8400, 8x514 = 4112MHz, 1.335V
G.SKILL 4GBPQ, 2x2GB, 5-5-3-13-52-2T, 1:1, 1028MHz, 2.1v
ASUS TOP 4850, 512MB, GPU=760 RAM=1175, v=Stock
(2x) Seagate 7200.11, 2x500 GB, 32MB, 7200, RAID0
Samsung 500GB, 8MB, 7200
Seagate 160GB, 8MB, 7200
Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
Sennheiser HD-595
Logitech Z-5500 Digital, 505W RMS, 5.1
Antec 900 Case (Modified Cooling), Corsair HX620W
sirRealist is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-21-08, 10:05 AM   #15
maxxoverclocker
Member

 
maxxoverclocker's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Vista, CA

 
What drivers are you using? There were quite a few bugs w/ATI / FC2 on release..
maxxoverclocker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-21-08, 12:05 PM Thread Starter   #16
Wiggy Fuzz
Member

 
Wiggy Fuzz's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2008

 
i'm currently using the catalyst 8.11 drivers - i tried with that, and the latest far cry 2 hotfix.
Wiggy Fuzz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-27-08, 11:49 AM   #17
Dragonprince
Member

 
Dragonprince's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT

 
The game is boring as hell but if you insist on playing then make sure V Sync is on and set the textures to High, also use standard 2x Box AA...none of the edge detect stuff...Cat AI off and Adaptive AA off. Also about DX10...the game has serious issues under DX10...lots of missing textures and shadow problems. Set it to DX9 and leave it.... Im assuming your running Vista...2gigs of ram is not enough for a new title game....you need 4...I know, Ive run extensive testing on both and at different speeds and theres no way around the fact that 4 is much smoother and faster...4 gig of DDR2 800 beats 2 gig of DDR2 1200....such is life....

__________________
GA-EX38-DS4 F3 Bios, Q9650 @3.6, 5870, 8 gig OCZ DDR2 1066, Corsair 750w Power
Dragonprince is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-27-08, 04:49 PM Thread Starter   #18
Wiggy Fuzz
Member

 
Wiggy Fuzz's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2008

 
i turned off the cat ai thing, and the stuttering in dx 10 was reduced. it hardly stutters now...

but there are a couple of minor(ish) side effects...

first one, it seems my main character has injected himself with something strong...



second one must be the effects of blacking out after taking suspicious substance...



in crossfire i was getting a consistent 32FPS, with catalyst ai disabled... until colours and black came along. i'm retrying the latest drivers and will actually use the control centre to modify a few settings, see if anything will make a difference.
Wiggy Fuzz is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?