Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Only 1 core reported

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-24-08, 05:49 AM Thread Starter   #1
lib319
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2008

 
Only 1 core reported


I have an e5200 on an Asus P5kpl-am board overclocked to 3260mhz.

Real Temp, CPU z and XP's system performance only show 1 core. Does anyone know how I can see the other core?



cheers

Lib
lib319 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 11-24-08, 05:53 AM   #2
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Go into the BIOS and select the option (may not be exactly worded like this) "Reset to default settings". Save and restart the computer, see if that helps.

If that doesn't help, reset your CMOS using the jumper on the motherboard. Your manual will specify how to do this.

If that doesn't, can you please go to the msconfig utility (Start < Run < msconfig). On the second or third tab, there is an option where you can specify the number of CPU's, make sure it is NOT set to 1.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Coming soon
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-08, 06:12 AM Thread Starter   #3
lib319
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2008

 
Thanks for that.

Just tired msconfig at work and I can't see an option for specifying the number of cpu's.
lib319 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-08, 06:16 AM   #4
mdamda
Member

 
mdamda's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2008

 
I've seen cores failing to show when the OC isn't stable. Would reverting to stock show both cores?

__________________
CPU: Q6600 @ 3.40 Ghz (378x9)
Mobo: Gigabyte X38-DS5
RAM: 4x1GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800
PSU: HEC 550watt
mdamda is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-08, 06:21 AM   #5
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by lib319 View Post
Thanks for that.

Just tired msconfig at work and I can't see an option for specifying the number of cpu's.
Oh, it is there, you just have to find it

I'm actually re-installing on my main system (long story) and using my laptop which is running linux, so I can't look

I would try my suggestions in order though.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Coming soon
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-08, 06:25 AM   #6
jayfella
Member

 
jayfella's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: a long dark tunnel.

 
I believe thiddy is referring to this:

Name:  Untitled2.jpg
Views: 175
Size:  40.7 KB

__________________
CPU: Sandy Bridge 2600k @ Stock for now.
MEM: 4x4 GB Corsair Vengance
MOBO: Asus P8 P67 Rev3
GPU: 2 x HD5870 1GB in Crossfire
HDD: OCZ 120GB Vertex3 SSD
PSU: Antec Signature Series 850W
jayfella is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-08, 06:30 AM Thread Starter   #7
lib319
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2008

 
Always showed 1 core, even before overclock.

BOOT.INI tab/Advanced Options has NUMPROC= then a dropdown list. I'm guessing that must be it. I'll try resetting CMOS first (I've had the bios at default a number of times but always 1 core showing).

Thanks for this, hope it works.

lib
lib319 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-08, 06:32 AM Thread Starter   #8
lib319
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2008

 
Thanks jayfella, posted above before seeing your post
lib319 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-08, 07:17 AM   #9
Gomeler
Member



Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boulder, CO

 
In BIOS there is a MultiProcessing option, make sure that is enabled(or disabled, depending on what it says). Has it always shown only 1 core? Maybe they stole half your core in packaging
Gomeler is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-08, 10:08 AM Thread Starter   #10
lib319
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2008

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gomeler View Post
In BIOS there is a MultiProcessing option, make sure that is enabled(or disabled, depending on what it says)
That might be the problem, think I have this disabled at the moment. I thought it was for motherboards that can accomodate 2 processors (rather than 1 proc with 2 cores)
lib319 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-08, 10:31 AM   #11
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by lib319 View Post
That might be the problem, think I have this disabled at the moment. I thought it was for motherboards that can accomodate 2 processors (rather than 1 proc with 2 cores)
If that is disabled, that is your problem.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Coming soon
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-08, 11:34 AM   #12
Trap05
Member

 
Trap05's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alberta, Canada

 
Also if your bios isn't current its not supporting your e5200 properly 0409 is the latest for that board.

__________________
CoolerMaster 690
Antec HCG 620w
Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 + i5 2500K
Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283V w/crossbow
G.Skill 8GB 1600
MSI GTX 560ti 448 1280MB
Corsair Nova 64GB SSD
Windows 7 x64 HP SP1
Corsair k60 & Logitech MX518
BenQ RL2450H 24" 1080p
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60834
SteamID trm2006
Trap05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-08, 01:42 PM Thread Starter   #13
lib319
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2008

 
Yep, 0409 is my bios revision.

Anyone familiar with this motherboard? I just put the FSB up to 260 and the ram to 667. Couldn't find PCI lock or a ram divider setting in the bios. Assume its taking care of itself. Temp seems to be about 50-55.
lib319 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-08, 06:49 PM Thread Starter   #14
lib319
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2008

 
Thanks for the help so far, I appreciate it.

Resetting BIOS and CMOS doesn't fix the problem. MSconfig only gives the option for 1 processor.

There is no entry for multiprocessor in the BIOS, although I think I saw this in the HAL options on WIndows setup (press F5 when setup asks for 3rd party SCSI and raid support).

When I installed XP I set the HAL to ACPI and not Multiprocessor ACPI. Is this the reason why I cannot see 2 cores? Will this affect the performance of the CPU, i.e. is my 5200 running at half its potential?
lib319 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-08, 07:27 PM   #15
MarkS
Member

 
MarkS's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: San Antonio, TX

 
...
MarkS is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-08, 07:27 PM   #16
w2richwood
Member

 
w2richwood's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Alta Loma Calif.

 
maybe a windows repair will work and you keep your file's and folder's
Rich

__________________
mb rampage 2 extreme
cpu i7 920do
ram kingston 1600 3x1gig
video ati 4890 1gig
ps corsair 750tx
cooler venomous x push pull
hd.s 2xwd raptors in raido
case cm. storm sniper



My Heatware
w2richwood is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-08, 07:41 PM   #17
Spawn-Inc

 
Spawn-Inc's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada

 
not sure if its the same bios as mine but when put my q6600 in my board, only 1 core worked. i went into the bios and only 1 core was enabled. maybe look for that?

__________________
CPU: Q6600 G0 3.5GHz@1.4v (4.2GHz max) / 4790k 4.8ghz @1.265v
GPU: 9800GTX /GTX780 hydrocopper
Ram: Samsung 4GB /gskill 16gb DDR3 1600
Mobo: EVGA-NF68-A1 680i (P32) /AsRock Extreme6
PSU: Enermax Galaxy 850Watt /EVGA 850 G2
HDD: OCZ 120GB Vertex4, Samsung evo 840 250GB
LCD: Samsung 32" LN32A450, Samsung 226BW 22" wide
Sound: Logtiech Z 5500
CPU & GPU: 3x Swiftech MCR320, 2x MCP655, MCW60 R2, Dtek Fuzion V2, 18 high speed yates @ 5v
Spawn-Inc is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-08, 07:44 PM   #18
Gomeler
Member



Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boulder, CO

 
Don't think a Windows Repair will let you reset the HAL as the HAL is basically the core of Windows. Think a fresh install might be in order. I've made this mistake in the past, was stumped when my QX9650 was only showing 1 core Didn't think about it for this case though *doh*
Gomeler is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-08, 09:14 PM Thread Starter   #19
lib319
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2008

 
Changed the HAL to Standard PC but other core didn't register (didn't have an option to change it to multiprocessor).

If there is no performance hit then I don't think I will do a reinstall of Windows. I've only just got it running as I want it after a lot of stability problems initially with this PC's setup.

I'm guessing that my chip isn't just running on one core?! If it is, its doing a pretty splendid job all on its own.
lib319 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-08, 09:25 PM   #20
burningcpu
Mobo Cooking Member



Join Date: Jan 2008

 
" BIOS there is a MultiProcessing option, make sure that is enabled(or disabled, depending on what it says)"

Look in the manual for that option, see if there is a step to changing it that you aren't doing.

__________________
Q6600 @ 3.6 Ghz 1.45V TRUE
2x2 GB @ 1066 Mhz GSkill 5-5-5-15 @ 1.9 V
Radeon 6870
Maximus Formula II

Q6600 @ 3.2 Ghz 1.35V AC freezer pro 7
4 GB Patriot 800 Mhz DDR2 5-5-5-16 1.92V
ATI x1950 256MB
D975xbx2
My heatware
burningcpu is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?