Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Computer won't boot

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-24-08, 03:26 PM Thread Starter   #1
tntnardo
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Michagan

 
Computer won't boot


Problem started when a friend turned computer on and mouse curser was missing, she said that there were no lights on mouse or keyboard. So she then tried replacing mouse. Now the computer will not boot. It gets to the black screen where it say's Main Processor .. memory Testing... and then it say's, "Detecting IDE Drives ..." it does not say anything else. On the bottom of the screen it states," Press DEL to enter setup" but nothing happens if you press delete. Also the light is not on the mouse or keyboard. I've tried two different mouse's and keyboards. I tried clearing cmos both by jumping the pins and also by removing battery, still no luck. I also tried putting windows cd in but it would not boot to cd. Same screen would come up. It is a MSI KM4AM-V ... Sempron 2400. It has onboard sound and video. Any help would be appreciated.
tntnardo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 11-24-08, 03:41 PM   #2
RJARRRPCGP
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA (Springfield, Vermont)

10 Year Badge
 
Reconnect EVERYTHING! Sounds like the mouse isn't plugged in all the way. Also sounds like the HDD could have a bad connection.

__________________
Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Quad Q6600 SLACR @ 3.3 Ghz (367x9.0)

Where I come from "Z97" is a radio station
-ICH10R
- eVGA GeForce GT 640-Antec VP-450


" holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
"Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
"I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
"Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
"NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."
RJARRRPCGP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-08, 03:50 PM Thread Starter   #3
tntnardo
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Michagan

 
re-connected everything, tried swapping out the ram, nothing has changed.
tntnardo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-08, 04:52 PM   #4
Old Thrashbarg
Member



Join Date: Sep 2007

 
Pop the case open and check the capacitors near the CPU socket. Any of 'em look bulged on top, or have brown goo coming out of 'em? That motherboard falls in the age range where that was a common problem, and your symptoms fit well with it.

Unfortunately, if that is the problem, you'd need to replace the motherboard. (Or the capacitors, if you're technically inclined enough to do so.)
Old Thrashbarg is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-08, 06:04 PM Thread Starter   #5
tntnardo
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Michagan

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Old Thrashbarg View Post
Pop the case open and check the capacitors near the CPU socket. Any of 'em look bulged on top, or have brown goo coming out of 'em? That motherboard falls in the age range where that was a common problem, and your symptoms fit well with it.

Unfortunately, if that is the problem, you'd need to replace the motherboard. (Or the capacitors, if you're technically inclined enough to do so.)

They all look good.
tntnardo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-08, 06:15 PM   #6
Mr.DLucey
Member

 
Mr.DLucey's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002

10 Year Badge
 
"tntnardo" Disconnect her harddrive and try to post with out it. I have seen bad hardrives do strange things. Your running a Socket A system too. Try removing her power supply and swapping in yours. Still not it, try putting in her Sempron 2400 in your motherboard, might as well toss her ram in too. If it all works it must be her motherboard gone bad.

__________________
E6600 @2.99GHz - DFI Infinity P965 Dark - 4GB PC6400 - WD 300GB Raptor - WD 74GB Raptor - Radeon HD 3850 256MB - Vista Business
E6420 @2.13GHz - Asrock 4Core DualVSTA - 4GB PC 6400 - WD 120GB IDE - Sapphire HD 3850 512MB - XP Home
Mr.DLucey is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-25-08, 08:58 AM   #7
FlailBoy
Member

 
FlailBoy's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Not at the Fest...

10 Year Badge
 
I'd also try disconnecting the mouse, and then booting while holding down the 'ins' key. If that gets you into the BIOS, reset everything to fail-safe defaults.

__________________
Phenom II X4 965 BE C-3, 207*19.5~4036@1.40v, CM EVO, Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3(F6), CPU NB VID@1.25v, G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 1600 2x8GB, 9,9,9,24,1T@1.55v, 1GB EVGA Geforce GTX560Ti, SB Audigy 2 ZS, 1x1TB & 1x250GB WD caviar blue 7200RPM, Rosewill CAPSTONE 550W, Rosewill Blackhawk mid-tower, Win7Pro 64bit, SP1
-EPOX 8kra2+, XP-M 2600+, IQYHA 0447-226*10.5~2373@1.75v (retired)
-EPOX 8k9a2+, AMD 2100+, AIUHB 0302-188*12~2264@1.675v (out to pasture)

Heat
You should see if you can launch yourself across a lake. -drenader
FlailBoy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-25-08, 03:48 PM   #8
RJARRRPCGP
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA (Springfield, Vermont)

10 Year Badge
 
Replace the CR2032 battery and reset the CMOS. Then blow dust off the motherboard and reconnect the Molexes and IDE connectors.

__________________
Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Quad Q6600 SLACR @ 3.3 Ghz (367x9.0)

Where I come from "Z97" is a radio station
-ICH10R
- eVGA GeForce GT 640-Antec VP-450


" holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
"Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
"I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
"Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
"NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."
RJARRRPCGP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-26-08, 08:19 AM   #9
mxthunder

 
mxthunder's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Northeast Ohio

 
Could be locking up cause its hot too. Take the heatsink off and see if there is any thermal paste left between the CPU and HS

__________________
i7 3770K @ 4.8GHz
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP7
2x4GB Ripjaws @ 1600 7-8-7-24-24 - 1T
XSPC res + D5, RS360 + EK 120mm rad
GeForce GTX780Ti w/custom bios @1300mhz
Corsair TX950
WD Black 750GB/Hitachi 7k1000/Intel 330 SSD cache drive
LG 27" 1080p
Corsair Obsidian 700D

My GPU collection
mxthunder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-26-08, 01:59 PM Thread Starter   #10
tntnardo
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Michagan

 
I tried a boot without HD connected and it did give more information. As I mentioned in the fist post, it would get to,"Detecting IDE drives" and go no further. With HD disconnected it added info: Primary Master
Primary Slave
Secontary Master
Secontary Slave
It listed my two CD rom drives
it also say's:CMOS checksun eror-defaults loaded, on the bottom of screen it say's press F1 ... Delete to enter setup put when I press the key's it doesn't resond. Don't know if this helps with problem, but thought I would mention it.
tntnardo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-26-08, 02:46 PM   #11
FlailBoy
Member

 
FlailBoy's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Not at the Fest...

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RJARRRPCGP View Post
Replace the CR2032 battery and reset the CMOS.
Seconded. Sounds like the CMOS battery could be going.

http://www.amazon.com/SONY-CR2032-Eq.../dp/B000A0RIHI

__________________
Phenom II X4 965 BE C-3, 207*19.5~4036@1.40v, CM EVO, Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3(F6), CPU NB VID@1.25v, G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 1600 2x8GB, 9,9,9,24,1T@1.55v, 1GB EVGA Geforce GTX560Ti, SB Audigy 2 ZS, 1x1TB & 1x250GB WD caviar blue 7200RPM, Rosewill CAPSTONE 550W, Rosewill Blackhawk mid-tower, Win7Pro 64bit, SP1
-EPOX 8kra2+, XP-M 2600+, IQYHA 0447-226*10.5~2373@1.75v (retired)
-EPOX 8k9a2+, AMD 2100+, AIUHB 0302-188*12~2264@1.675v (out to pasture)

Heat
You should see if you can launch yourself across a lake. -drenader
FlailBoy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-28-08, 01:14 PM Thread Starter   #12
tntnardo
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Michagan

 
Ok, I removed the battery, reset cmos ... same problem. I then removed both sticks of ram, all hardware from slots, disconnected both cd's, unplugged mouse & keyboard, disconnected HD ... same problem. My guess at this time is it is the MB. The one in there now is a MSI KM4M-V (socket A 462). I would like to stay with MSI, also need onboard video, I could not find many for sale, found one used on Ebay KM4M-L for $46 shipped. Will update when new MB is installed. Thanks for all the help!!
tntnardo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-09-08, 03:45 PM Thread Starter   #13
tntnardo
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Michagan

 
Ok here's the update, I replaced the MB, started it up and got to the same screen: It does not show any of my hardware and at the bottom it say's,"Press delete to enter". Nothing happens when I press the delete key. I then disconnected the HD and was able to get into the bio's. I set the bio's to all of the proper setting and pressed F10 to save and boot. It did not boot and message said,"Disc boot failure-insert system disc and press enter", this was with the HD disconnected. I then reconnected HD and tried to boot ... It then goes to that same screen where it does not show any of my hardware and say's to press delele to enter setup, but nothing happens when I press delete. Does this suggest that it could be HD?? Any suggestions before I buy new HD?????
tntnardo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-09-08, 07:42 PM   #14
tom_ozahoski
Member

 
tom_ozahoski's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Folding in Port St. John FLORIDA

10 Year Badge
 
I think the HD is dead. Disconnect the HD and try to boot from a CD
tom_ozahoski is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-10-08, 03:11 PM Thread Starter   #15
tntnardo
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Michagan

 
just got a hold of used HD ... installed used HD .... Problem solved!!!!!!!!!!!!!! thanks for al the help it was GREATLY appreciated!! Time to do a format
tntnardo is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?